AP NEWS

Corn, gardens among those judged at Dodge County Fair

September 5, 2018

BEAVER DAM -- Results for the Dodge County Junior Fair are listed. Pre-fair judging began Aug. 13 before the fair was open to the public. The remainder of the judging took place between Aug. 15-17. The different items that were judged ranged from corn, forages, vegetable gardens, knitting and crocheting, clothing and cultural arts.

Plant and

Soil Science

Grain

Winter wheat, grades three to eight -- Hayden Gibbs, Trenton Highlights. Winter wheat, grade nine and up -- Colin Zimmerman, Beaver Dam FFA; Jeremiah Christenson, Tri-County Twisters. Oats, grades three to eight -- Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies. Rye -- Mara Skalitzky, Portland Boosters.

Sheaf grains

Winter wheat sheaf grain -- Jason Stebnitz, Waterloo FFA. Oats sheaf grain -- Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies. Soybean fresh, no dry, grades three to eight -- Austin Cramer, Sinissippi; Hayden Gibbs, Trenton Highlights. Soybean Fresh, no dry, grade nine and up -- Lindsay Propst, Hyland Prairie; Herman Schoppe, Oak Grove Owls.

Corn

Hybrid corn, 10 ears, grades three to eight -- Jacob Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies. Hybrid corn, 10 ears, grade nine and up -- Lindsay Propst, Hyland Prairie; Kyle Paulson, Columbus FFA. Longest ear of corn -- Christian Tietz, Lebanon Luckies.

Cornstalks

Three stalks for silage, roots on, grades three to eight -- Evan Feucht, A-OK. Three stalks for silage, roots on, grade nine and up -- Colin Zimmerman, Beaver Dam FFA. Three stalks for grain, roots on, grades three to eight -- Riley Rennhack, Lakeside; Drew Benninger, Lakeside. Three stalks for grain, Roots on, grade nine and up -- Kody Couperus, Dodgeland FFA; Lindsay Propst, Hyland Prairie. Most unique corn plant -- Andrew Maas, Hustisford FFA.

Sheaf forages

Alfalfa Dodge County Forage Council Award 2 $15 -- Colin Zimmerman, Beaver Dam FFA; Melissa Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Any other grass hay Dodge County Forage Council Award 2 $15 -- Jeremy Nehls, Oak Grove Owls.

Forages

Slice baled alfalfa, first crop, grades three to eight, Dodge County Forage Council Award 2 $15 -- Drew Benninger, Lakeside. Slice baled alfalfa, second crop, grades three to eight -- Tianda Hildebrandt, Hustisford FFA. Slice baled alfalfa, second crop, grade nine and up -- Jeremy Nehls, Oak Grove Owls. Slice baled alfalfa/grass, second crop, grades three to eight -- Sam Strieter, Lebanon Luckies. Slice baled alfalfa/grass, second crop, grade nine and up -- Robert Woock, Waupun FFA; Sheila Weninger, Herman Hornets. Slice baled alfalfa/grass, third crop, grade nine and up -- Hamilton Rex, Mayville FFA.

Haylage, alfalfa, grades three to eight -- Lily Siegmann, Neosho Utopians; Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies. Haylage, alfalfa, grade nine and up -- Leah Weninger, Hartford FFA; Jeremy Nehls, Oak Grove Owls. Haylage, mixed alfalfa/grass, grades three to eight -- Melissa Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Baleage -- Leah Weninger, Hartford FFA. Corn silage, previous year’s crop, grades three to eight -- Melissa Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves; Tianda Hildebrandt, Hustisford FFA. Corn silage, previous year’s crop, grade nine and up -- Jason Stebnitz, Waterloo FFA; Jeremy Nehls, Oak Grove Owls. Any other silage -- Riley Rennhack, Lakeside.

Potatoes

Red potatoes, grades three to eight -- Jacob Tietz, Lebanon Luckies. Red potatoes, grade nine and up -- Kelley Braun, Beaver Dam FFA. White potatoes, grades three to eight -- Jacob Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies. White potatoes, grade nine and up -- Zachariah Yuenger, River Oaks. Russet potatoes, grades three to eight -- Hewsten Steger, Achievers. Russet potatoes, grade nine and up -- Kody Couperus, Dodgeland FFA. Most unique potato -- Hewsten Steger, Achievers.

Vegetable garden

Vegetable with most unusual appearance -- Adam Mckean, A-OK; Austin Cramer, Sinissippi. Beans, green, grades three to eight -- Ryan Clark, Lomira Clover Leaves; Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies. Beans, green, grade nine and up -- Alicia Braun, Beaver Dam FFA; Zachary Kugath, River Oaks. Beans, yellow wax -- Alicia Braun, Beaver Dam FFA. Beets, grades three to eight -- Ryan Clark, Lomira Clover Leaves; Austin Cramer, Sinissippi. Beets, grade nine and up -- Christian Tietz, Lebanon Luckies. Broccoli, one head -- Mark Herther, Hartford FFA.

Cabbage, green, one head -- Mark Herther, Hartford FFA. Cabbage, red, one head -- Mark Herther, Hartford FFA. Carrots, grades three to eight -- Melissa Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Cauliflower, one head -- Mark Herther, Hartford FFA. Cucumbers, fancy sweet -- Mark Herther, Hartford FFA. Cucumbers, dill -- Christian Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Jacob Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Cucumbers, table slicers; Jacob Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Angela Tietz, Lebanon Luckies. Eggplant, two -- Austin Cramer, Sinissippi; Ariona Hildebrandt, Hustisford FFA. Kohlrabi, three -- Alyssa Schleicher, Astico Perseverance; Mark Herther, Hartford FFA.

Muskmelon, one -- Christian Tietz, Lebanon Luckies. Onions, mature dry -- Della Schoppe, Oak Grove Owls. Onions, sweet Spanish type -- Mark Herther, Hartford FFA. Peppers, blocky bell, grades three to eight -- Christopher Kohn, Lakeside. Peppers, block bell, grade nine and up -- Mark Herther, Hartford FFA. Peppers, any other sweet, grades three to eight -- Hayden Statz, Hyland Prairie. Peppers, any other sweet, grade nine and up -- Alicia Braun, Beaver Dam FFA. Peppers, hot -- Kelley Braun, Beaver Dam FFA; Ariona Hildebrandt, Hustisford FFA; Jayla Ablrecht, Lakeside.

Pumpkin, one, grades three to eight, note variety -- Nina Litherland, Astico Perseverance; Benjamin Cameron, Juneau Victorians. Pumpkin, one, grade nine and up, note variety -- Kelley Braun, Beaver Dam FFA; Kyle Jaeger, Lebanon Luckies; Pumpkin, largest, one; Jacob Tietz, Lebanon Luckies. Squash, winter, one, note variety -- Christian Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Westin Elliott, Beaver Dam FFA. Summer squash, zucchini, two -- Angela Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies. Sweet corn, no husk, no shank -- Jacob Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Christopher Kohn, Lakeside.

Tomatoes, red, 1-3 inches, grades three to eight -- Ryan Clark, Lomira Clover Leaves; Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies. Tomatoes, red, 1-3 inches, grade nine and up -- Della Schoppe, Oak Grove Owls. Tomatoes, red, larger than 3 inches, grades three to eight -- Jacob Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Christopher Kohn, Lakeside. Tomatoes, red, larger than 3 inches, grade nine and up -- Alicia Braun, Beaver Dam FFA. Tomatoes, ripe, any other color -- Casey Wald, Horicon FFA. Tomatoes, salad/cherry, smaller than 1 inch, grades three to eight -- Austin Cramer, Sinissippi; Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies. Tomatoes, salad/cherry, smaller than 1 inch, grade nine and up -- Kelley Braun, Beaver Dam FFA; Zachariah Yuenger, River Oaks.

Watermelon, one -- Jacob Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Benn Mckean, A-OK. Any other vegetable, five small or one large -- Bria Cramer, Sinissippi. Garden Box, grades three to eight, five vegetables, one large -- Austin Cramer, Sinissippi; Hayden Statz, Hyland Prairie. Garden box, grade nine and up, six vegetables, one large -- Kelley Braun, Beaver Dam FFA; Mark Herther, Hartford FFA.

Flowers and

Houseplants

Flowers

Asters, four blooms -- Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers. Bachelor buttons, four blooms -- Krista Justman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Celosia, four blooms -- Krista Justman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Cosmos, four blooms -- Anna Lanphier, Portland Boosters. Daisy, four blooms -- Krista Justman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Gladiolus, three spikes -- Anna Lanphier, Portland Boosters. Marigolds, dwarf, four stems -- Anna Lanphier, Portland Boosters; Ella Leitner, Neosho Utopians. Snapdragons, four stems -- Anna Lanphier, Portland Boosters. Zinnia, dwarf, four blooms -- Melissa Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves.

Perennial, same species, three blooms, name variety -- Ella Leitner, Neosho Utopians. Lily, one stalk, name variety -- Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers. All sides arrangement, perennials and/or annuals, at least three species -- Emmy Novak, Tri-County Twisters. Flowering container garden, three or more varieties -- Caroline Powers, Astico Perseverance. Potted herb, one variety -- Joanna Schwartz, Richwood Rangers; Greta Hamre, Lomira Clover Leaves; Ella Leitner, Neosho Utopians; Emmy Novak, Tri-County Twisters. Kitchen garden, three or more species -- Joanna Schwartz, Richwood Rangers; Greta Hamre, Lomira Clover Leaves; Brady Degeler, Tri-County Twisters.

Houseplants

African violet, one crown -- Katie Schmidt, Achievers. Geranium, cutting started after Jan. 1 -- Max Luedtke, Leipsic; Katie Schmidt, Achievers. Any other flowering plant -- Joanna Schwartz, Richwood Rangers. Coleus, cutting started after Jan. 1 -- Joanna Schwartz, Richwood Rangers; Paige Lester, Tri-County Twisters. Any other foliage plant -- Joanna Schwartz, Richwood Rangers; Alexis Vande Kolk, Leipsic; Max Luedtke, Leipsic; Katie Schmidt, Achievers. Spider plant -- Natalie Rennhack, River Oaks; Alexis Vande Kolk, Leipsic; Max Luedtke, Leipsic; Katie Schmidt, Achievers.

Any trailing foliage plant -- Joanna Schwartz, Richwood Rangers; Max Luedtke, Leipsic. Succulent or near succulent -- Alexis Vande Kolk, Leipsic; Max Luedtke, Leipsic; Brady Degeler, Tri-County Twisters. Cactus -- Katie Schmidt, Achievers; Brooke Benninger, Waterloo FFA. Cactus garden, planted after Jan. 1 -- Max Luedtke, Leipsic. Succulent garden, planted after Jan. 1 -- Claire Bingen, Neosho Utopians.

Hanging basket with flower/foliage -- Vivien Chiaravallotti, Watertown Badgers. Spider plant -- Max Luedtke, Leipsic. Any other foliage plant -- Natalie Rennhack, River Oaks; Max Luedtke, Leipsic; Emily Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Succulent/near succulent -- Max Luedtke, Leipsic. Cactus -- Emma Paulson, Astico Perseverance. Succulent garden, planted before Jan. 1 -- Max Luedtke, Leipsic.

Natural Science

Getting to Know Birds

Bird feeder you made -- Paige Lester, Tri-County Twisters.

Fishing for fun and learning

Fishing scrapbook -- Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights. Fishing display -- Brady Degeler, Tri-County Twisters. Other fishing exhibit -- Alexis Schraufnagel, Lomira Clover Leaves; Casey Salmi, Lakeside; Abigale Keskimaki, Neosho Utopians; Brooke Keskimaki, Neosho Utopians.

Entomology (insects)

Five insects, second year or more, grades three to eight -- Liam Hall, Neosho Utopians. Collection of 20 insects, second year or more, grade nine and up -- Jeffrey Ebert, Herman Hornets.

Forestry

Maple syrup, 1-pint jar -- Lydia Bernhard, Lomira Clover Leaves.

Bees

Bee poster -- Macy Reetz, Astico Perseverance; Faith Rinzel, Lomira FFA. Bee display -- Katrina Pokorny, Waupun FFA. Other bee exhibit -- Nina Joeckel, Sinissippi.

Shooting sports

Archery poster -- Kyler Schaalma, Leipsic; Emma Heckel, A-OK; Wyatt Stowell, Achievers; Oscar Stowell, Achievers; Savanna Frea, Lomira Clover Leaves. Archery display -- Ryan Clark, Lomira Clover Leaves. Archery other exhibit -- Myles Nampel, Trenton Highlights; Alexis Schraufnagel, Lomira Clover Leaves; Keegan Schraufnagel, Lomira Clover Leaves; Katelyn Eilbes, Lomira Clover Leaves; Brooke Keskimaki, Neosho Utopians; Riley Kaminski, Hyland Prairie; Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies; Benjamin Cameron, Juneau Victorians; Drew Benninger, Lakeside; Addison Lewke, Hyland Prairie.

Rifle/pellet gun, other -- Brooke Keskimaki, Neosho Utopians. Shotgun poster, two-dimensional -- Kyler Schaalma, Leipsic; Brandon Boyd, Lebanon Luckies. Shotgun, other exhibit -- Kyra Lynch, Neosho Utopians; Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers; Abigale Keskimaki, Neosho Utopians; Chase Zirbel, Juneau Victorians.

Wildlife management

Wildlife management scrapbook -- Brandon Franke, A-OK. Wildlife management, other exhibit -- Lydia Meyer, A-OK.

Other natural science project

Poster relating to project -- Veronica Richards, Achievers; Silas Frank, Portland Boosters. Scrapbook relating to project -- Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance. Display relating to project -- Kale Rennhack, Watertown Badgers. Any other exhibit relating to project -- Nathan Baker, A-OK; Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Kale Rennhack, Watertown Badgers; Chase Zirbel, Juneau Victorians; Parker Statz, Hyland Prairie.

Four-H Summer Camp

at Upham Woods

Summer camp scrapbook -- Ryan Clark, Lomira Clover Leaves. Summer camp display -- Veronica Richards, Achievers.

Computers

Computer 1

Computer 1, grades three through five, photo series computer-generated -- Jacob Roche, Astico Perseverance.

Computer 1, grades three through five, scrapbook/storybook computer generated -- Molly Erickson, Neosho Utopians.

Computer 2

Computer 2, grades six through eight, T-shirt design, computer-generated -- Emmett Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.

Computer 2, grades six through eight, website 1-3 pages, saved to flash drive or link -- Emmett Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.

Computer 3

Computer 3, grades nine and up, website four pages saved to fash drive or link -- Alexandra Bahr, Leipsic.

Videography

Videography, one video on flash drive, five to 10 minutes with 3x5 card -- Molly Erickson, Neosho Utopians.

Woodworking

Measuring up

Workshop or farm article, grades three through six -- Casey Salmi, Lakeside. Out-of-doors article, grades three through six -- Claire Bingen, Neosho Utopians; Erin Schmidt, Herman Hornets; Hunter Herzberg, Hyland Prairie. Storage article, grades three through six -- Gianna Larson, Astico Perseverance; Parker Beck, Neosho Utopians; Aiden Schmiedlin, Juneau Victorians.

Kitchen/living room article, grades three through six -- Liam Hall, Neosho Utopians; Wyatt Harris, Neosho Utopians. Home use article, grades three through six -- Matthew Kohl, Astico Perseverance; Emmett Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Christopher Kohn, Lakeside; Michael Callies, Herman Hornets.

Toy/homemade game, grades three through six -- Emmett Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Graham Wagner, Juneau Victorians. Creative design/wood, grades three through six -- Ava Finger, Juneau Victorians; Claire Bos, Achievers. Kitchen/living room article, grade seven and up -- Joseph Panzer, Leipsic.

Home use article, grade seven and up -- Michael Mittag, Hyland Prairie. Toy/homemade game, grade seven and up -- Nina Litherland, Astico Perseverance. Creative design article, grade seven and up -- Cody Frei, Horicon FFA; Hayden Statz, Hyland Prairie.

Making the cut

Outdoors article, grades four through six -- Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Emmy Novak, Tri-County Twisters. Home article, grades four through six -- Myles Nampel, Trenton Highlights. Toy/homemade game, grades four through six -- Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Nolan Altreuter, Sinissippi. Repair/refinish article, grades four through six -- Nolan Altreuter, Sinissippi.

Outdoors article, grade seven and up -- Kayla Hunt, Astico Perseverance; Alexis Schraufnagel, Lomira Clover Leaves. Home article, grade seven and up -- Caleb Nehmer, Astico Perseverance; Damon Scharpf, Neosho Utopians. Creative design with wood, grade seven and up -- Asher Frank, Portland Boosters. Repair/refinish article, grade seven and up -- Colton Dunn, River Oaks.

Nailing it together

Outdoors article -- Kenny Kartman, County Line. Article other than cabinet -- Averi Thrane, Oak Grove Owls; Jacob Crave, Portland Boosters. Home article, other than furniture -- Ryan Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Article 1 Tech Ed item -- Jeremiah Christenson, Tri-County Twisters. Repaired/refinished article -- Lindsay Affeld, Oak Grove Owls.

Finishing up

Outdoor article -- Colin Zimmerman, Beaver Dam FFA. Furniture, other than cabinet -- Katie Pribnow, Burnett, Inc. Home article, other than furniture -- Kyler Schaalma, Leipsic. Toy or homemade game -- Cody Gerber, Trenton Highlights. Article 1 Technical Ed item -- Kyler Schaalma, Leipsic. Article 2 Technical Ed item -- Kyler Schaalma, Leipsic. Repaired/refinished article -- Evan Finger, Juneau Victorians.

Electricity

Magic of electricity

Magic of simple switch/battery/mounted -- Liam Hall, Neosho Utopians. Magic of circuit board/6″x8″ max. -- Myles Nampel, Trenton Highlights; Kale Rennhack, Watertown Badgers; Graham Wagner, Juneau Victorians. Magic of electricity magnet/mount on board -- Myles Nampel, Trenton Highlights.

Magic of question board (drycell) -- Jacob Roche, Astico Perseverance; Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance. Investigating rocket launcher -- Ryan Clark, Lomira Clover Leaves. Investigating any other Item -- Anthony Larson, Astico Perseverance. Wired for power, lamp/lighting unit, homemade -- Cameron Pokorny, Waupun FFA; Hamilton Rex, Mayville FFA.

Mechanical Projects

Aerospace

Aerospace poster -- Kale Rennhack, Watertown Badgers. Aerospace, rocket-has been fired -- Anthony Larson, Astico Perseverance.

Scale model,

farm scene, mini

Mini farm scene, first year under, grade six -- Mckayla Conley, Neosho Utopians; Brady Degeler, Tri-County Twisters; Hayden Gibbs, Trenton Highlights; Brina Draeger, Oak Grove Owls. Mini farm scene, second year, under, grade six -- Evan Feucht, A-OK; Brandon Behring, Leipsic; Keegan Schraufnagel, Lomira Clover Leaves; Casey Salmi, Lakeside; Aiden Schmiedlin, Juneau Victorians. Mini farm scene, first year, grades seven through nine -- Blake Schmidt, Herman Hornets; Austin Cramer, Sinissippi; Brock Klumpers, Hyland Prairie.

Mini farm scene year two or more, grades seven through nine -- Melissa Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves; Michael Becker, Herman Hornets; Della Schoppe, Oak Grove Owls; Sawyer Pitterle, Oak Grove Owls; Matthew Hansen, Burnett, Inc. Mini farm scene, year two or more, grade 10 and up -- Robert Woock, Waupun FFA; Herman Schoppe, Oak Grove Owls; Lily Newman, Oak Grove Owls; Hamilton Rex, Mayville FFA. Other scene/purchase, grade six -- William Larson, Astico Perseverance; Kale Rennhack, Watertown Badgers; Benjamin Cameron, Juneau Victorians. Other Scene/purchase, grade seven through nine -- Joseph Panzer, Leipsic; Jon Zirbel Jr., Juneau Victorians.

Single model

Single model, grade six and under -- Zachery Behling, Neosho Utopians. Single model, grade 10 and up, no snap fit -- Samuel Cox, Dodgeland FFA.

Legos

Single model from kit, grades three through six -- Cadance Lazewski, Leipsic; William Larson, Astico Perseverance; Olivia Downey, River Oaks; Emmett Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Oscar Stowell, Achievers; Andrew Hoefs, A-OK; Keegan Schraufnagel, Lomira Clover Leaves; Noah Roberts, Oak Grove Owls; Christopher Kohn, Lakeside; Trent Klas, Trenton Highlights; Casey Cole, Hyland Prairie; Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights; Kelsie Bos, Achievers; Shane Joeckel, Sinissippi; Paige Lester, Tri-County Twisters; Isaac Kaiser, Hyland Prairie; Kyle Zuern, Herman Hornets; Tyler Zuern, Herman Hornets; Tristan Young, Hyland Prairie; Nicholas Zerjav, Lebanon Luckies; Vincent Klecker, River Oaks.

Single model, original, grades three through six -- Owen Hemling, Leipsic; Caleb Guenther, Leipsic; Andrew Hoefs, A-OK; Jacob Roche, Astico Perseverance; Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Keegan Schraufnagel, Lomira Clover Leaves; Trent Klas, Trenton Highlights; Easton Keil, Trenton Highlights; Benjamin Cameron, Juneau Victorians; Kyle Zuern, Herman Hornets; Tyler Zuern, Herman Hornets; Blake Oechsner, Lomira Clover Leaves; Tristan Young, Hyland Prairie; Alex Marx, Herman Hornets; Aiden Schmiedlin, Juneau Victorians.

Diorama scene, 12″x18″, grades three through six -- Molly Erickson, Neosho Utopians; Oscar Stowell, Achievers; Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Brent Nehmer, Astico Perseverance; Trent Klas, Trenton Highlights; Zachery Behling, Neosho Utopians; Kale Rennhack, Watertown Badgers; Paige Lester, Tri-County Twisters; Isaac Kaiser, Hyland Prairie; Kyle Zuern, Herman Hornets.

Single model, from kit, grades seven through nine -- Alexandra Bahr, Leipsic; Vincent Meyer, Richwood Rangers; Grant Klas, Trenton Highlights; Devin Justman, Lomira Clover Leaves; Luis Avila, Lebanon Luckies; Colton Dunn, River Oaks. Single model, original, grades seven through nine -- Grant Klas, Trenton Highlights; Emma Klink, Neosho Utopians; Braden Paplham, Sinissippi Diorama scene, 12″x18″, grades seven through nine -- Grant Klas, Trenton Highlights; Braden Paplham, Sinissippi; Brandon Boyd, Lebanon Luckies. Diorama scene, 12″x18″, grade 10 and up -- Linnea Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Jeffrey Ebert, Herman Hornets.

BEEF

All market beef steers

Beef bred market steers first entry -- Natalie Rennhack, River Oaks; Samantha Maas, Sinissippi; Morgan Wollin, Richwood Rangers; Robert Woock, Waupun FFA; Shane Lapen, Beaver Dam FFA; Lexi Bird, Hyland Prairie; Easton Keil, Trenton Highlights; Averi Thrane, Mayville FFA; Alexa Manthey, Mayville Lucky Clovers; Brandon Boyd, Lebanon Luckies; Braydon Lewke, Hyland Prairie; Addison Lewke, Hyland Prairie. Beef bred market steers second entry -- Kennedy Ferron, Burnett, Inc.; Brandon Boyd, Lebanon Luckies.

Straight fairy breeds first -- Michaela Guenther, Dodgeland FFA; Jason Stebnitz, Waterloo FFA; Caleb Guenther, Leipsic; Brandon Behring, Leipsic; Connor Schneider, Leipsic; Jeremiah Christenson, Tri-County Twisters; Sean Roche, Astico Perseverance; Lexi Bird, Hyland Prairie; Autumn Rennhack, Lakeside; Riley Rennhack, Lakeside; Marissa Spoke, Portland Boosters; Ian Spoke, Portland Boosters. Straight dairy breeds, second entry -- Kyler Schaalma, Leipsic; Jason Stebnitz, Waterloo FFA; Brandon Behring, Leipsic; Sean Roche, Astico Perseverance; Caleb Wiechmann, Tri-County Twisters.

Beef/dairy feeders

Single entry beef breed-halter -- Wyatt Warmka, Astico Perseverance; Robert Woock, Waupun FFA. Single entry dairy breed-halter -- Noah Roberts, Oak Grove Owls; Riley Rennhack, Lakeside; Everett Klug, Tri-County Twisters; Ian Spoke, Portland Boosters.

Market beef carcass

Beef breed market carcass -- Wyatt Stowell, Achievers; Harmony Henschel, Leipsic; Samantha Maas, Sinissippi. Straight dairy breed market steer -- Caleb Guenther, Leipsic; Eric Guttmann, Dodgeland FFA; Marissa Spoke, Portland Boosters; Ian Spoke, Portland Boosters.

Registered Angus, Charolais

and any other

Junior bull calf -- Allen Lester, Tri-County Twisters. Junior heifer calf -- Paige Lester, Tri-County Twister; Anton Bednarski, Dodgeland FFA. Heifer, summer yearling -- Anton Bednarski, Dodgeland FFA. Heifer, junior yearling -- Robert Woock, Waupun FFA; Paige Lester, Tri-County Twisters.Heifer, senior yearling -- Abby Strieter, Lebanon Luckies. Cow/calf pair -- Rayna Wangler, Lebanon Luckies.

Commercial grade and

crossbred heifer or cow

Junior heifer calf -- Faith Wiechmann, Tri-County Twisters. Senior heifer calf -- Rayna Wangler, Lebanon Luckies. Summer yearling heifer -- Abby Strieter, Lebanon Luckies; Kirsten Ganske, Achievers. Junior yearling heifer -- Samantha Maas, Sinissippi; Colin Wagner, Mayville Lucky Clovers; Cow/calf pair -- Morgan Wollin, Richwood Rangers; Mary Geurts, Randolph FFA.

Beef showmanship

Beginner showman first year -- Addisyn Felder, Dodgeland FFA; Alexander Lewke, Astico Perseverance. Junior showmanship grade five and six -- Faith Wiechmann, Tri-County Twisters; Grace Blackburn, Hyland Prairie. Intermediate showmanship grades seven through nine -- Averi Thrane, Mayville FFA; Brandon Boyd, Lebanon Luckies. Senior showmanship grade 10 and above -- Kennedy Ferron, Burnett, Inc.; Robert Woock, Waupun FFA.

Swine

Market hogs, crossbreeds

First entry -- Lauren Marks, Watertown FFA; Matthew Kohl, Astico Perseverance; Brady Zimmerman, Trenton Highlights; Harmony Henschel, Leipsic; Ethan Lepple, Leipsic; Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Ethan Maas, Sinissippi; Kelley Braun, Beaver Dam FFA; Wyatt Stowell, Achievers; Oscar Stowell, Achievers; Kyle Galston, Hyland Prairie; Cade Ferron, Burnett, Inc.; Courtni Salmi, Lakeside; Travis Justmann, River Oaks; Serena Freriks, Waupun FFA; Kelsie Bos, Achievers; Kaitlin Neu, County Line; Owen Neu, County Line.

Second entry -- Lauren Marks, Watertown FFA; Matthew Kohl, Astico Perseverance; Harmony Henschel, Leipsic; Ethan Lepple, Leipsic; Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Lucas Knueppel, Dodgeland FFA; Andrew Boschert, Leipsic; Cade Ferron, Burnett, Inc.; Luke Roche, Astico Perseverance; Christopher Kohn, Lakeside; Kaitlyn Schwanke, Achievers; Travis Justmann, River Oaks; Isaiah Yuenger, River Oaks; Kaitlin Neu, County Line

Swine Showmanship

Beginner showman first year plaque, Dodge County Pork Producers -- Iris Brisky, Astico Perseverance; Matthew Roche, Astico Perseverance; Zander Statz, Hyland Prairie; Claryssa Klentz, Lakeside; Allison Bilgrien, Neosho Utopians; Braxton Soldner, Astico Perseverance; Isabelle Justmann, River Oaks; Ely Lynch, Neosho Utopians; Kyra Lynch, Neosho Utopians; Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Rylee Tesch, Leipsic; Hillary Klubertanz, Astico Perseverance; Rachael Klubertanz, Astico Perseverance; Oscar Stowell, Achievers; Kyle Galston, Hyland Prairie; Luke Roche, Astico Perseverance; Claire Bos, Achievers; Kelsie Bos, Achievers; Eden Wangler, Lebanon Luckies; Lily Wangler, Lebanon Luckies; Junior showman grades five and six plaque, Dodge County Pork Producers -- Autumn Rennhack, Lakeside; Harmony Henschel, Leipsic; Ethan Lepple, Leipsic; Travis Justmann, River Oaks. Intermediate showman grades seven through nine plaque, Dodge County Pork Producers -- Lauren Marks, Watertown FFA; Ethan Maas, Sinissippi; Aalyea Seifert-doll, Oak Grove Owls; Owen Neu, County Line. Senior showman grade 10 and above -- Christian Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Cade Ferron, Burnett, Inc.; Robert Woock, Burnett, Inc.; Morgan Justmann, Dodgeland FFA.

Swine carcass show

Hog carcass -- Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Josie Ebert, Herman Hornets; Hayden Statz, Hyland Prairie; Parker Statz, Hyland Prairie; Andrew Boschert, Leipsic; Caleb Guenther, Leipsic; Allison Bilgrien, Neosho Utopians; Aalyea Seifert-doll, Oak Grove Owls; Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers; Kaitlin Twardokus, Hartford FFA; Harmony Henschel, Leipsic; Alexis Vande Kolk, Leipsic; Luke Roche, Astico Perseverance; Travis Justmann, River Oaks; Anton Bednarski, Dodgeland FFA.

Food and nutrition

Cooking 101

Baking powder coffee cake, 4-inch square -- Adaline Nass, Lebanon Luckies; Katherine Panzer, Leipsic. Granola bars, plate of three -- Rayna Wangler, Lebanon Luckies; Taylre Tietz, Lebanon Luckies. Nutritious snack (no granola bar) -- Max Luedtke, Leipsic; Lily Wangler, Lebanon Luckies. Unfrosted brownies, plate of three -- Avery Panetti, Achievers; Drew Benninger, Lakeside. Drop cookies, plate of three -- Avery Panetti, Achievers; Max Luedtke, Leipsic. No bake cookies/bars, plate of three -- Emily Beck, Neosho Utopians; Taylre Tietz, Lebanon Luckies.

Chef’s Choice, side dish, one serving -- Max Luedtke, Leipsic; Luke Roche, Astico Perseverance. Sandwich/sandwich wrap, one serving -- Bree Tillema, Trenton Highlights. Fresh salsa, one serving -- Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights; Lily Wangler, Lebanon Luckies; Taylre Tietz, Lebanon Luckies; Abby Strieter, Lebanon Luckies. Packed school lunch -- Abby Strieter, Lebanon Luckies. Poster, nutrition/kitchen safety -- Veronica Richards, Achievers. Recipe box with 15 recipes -- Macy Woodward, Astico Perseverance.

Cooking 201

Muffins, plate of three -- Anneliese Adelmeyer, Lomira Clover Leaves; Kennedy Klumpers, Hyland Prairie. Breakfast burrito, one serving -- Brady Degeler, Tri-County Twisters; Jon Zirbel Jr., Juneau Victorians. Macaroni or pasta salad, one serving -- Jon Zirbel Jr., Juneau Victorians. Main dish prepared in microwave, one serving -- Anneliese Adelmeyer, Lomira Clover Leaves. Rice pudding, one serving -- Jon Zirbel Jr., Juneau Victorians. Snickerdoodle cookies -- Allyson Roberts, Oak Grove Owls; Emily Manske, Achievers.

Cooking 301

Soft yeast pretzels -- Jenna Christenson, Tri-County Twisters. Cinnamon rolls, frosted -- Malachi Frank, Portland Boosters. Vegetable salad, one serving -- Evan Finger, Juneau Victorians; Drew Benninger, Lakeside. Slow cooker soup, chef’s choice, one serving -- Brock Klumpers, Hyland Prairie. Chef’s choice appetizer -- Clara Reetz, Astico Perseverance. Edible centerpiece -- Jenna Christenson, Tri-County Twisters. Recipe box with 35 recipes -- Averi Thrane, Oak Grove Owls.

Cooking 401

English muffins, plate of three -- Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers. Specialty Bread, one loaf/no machine -- Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers. Cutout cookies with homemade frosting -- Samatha Salmi, Lakeside. Specialty dessert -- Jenna Christenson, Tri-County Twisters; Cody Gerber, Trenton Highlights. Sugar free baked food item -- Brandon Franke, A-OK.

Entree, beef/pork/lamb/poultry -- Faith Rinzel, Lomira Clover Leaves. Vegetarian entree -- Faith Rinzel, Lomira Clover Leaves. International/ethnic food -- Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers. Dairy dessert, three dairy products -- Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers. Edible centerpiece -- Samatha Salmi, Lakeside.

Favorite Foods Revue

International lunch, grades four to eight -- Mady Walz, Astico Perseverance. Picnic outing, grades four to eight -- Macy Reetz, Astico Perseverance; Mady Walz, Astico Perseverance; Emma Adsit, Leipsic. Sunday family dinner, grades four to eight -- Nina Litherland, Astico Perseverance; Max Reetz, Astico Perseverance.

Fast, Fabulous, Fun, grades four to eight -- Macy Reetz, Astico Perseverance; Allison Zerjav, Lebanon Luckies. Healthy breakfast, grade nine and up -- Faith Rinzel, Lomira Clover Leaves. Holiday gathering, grade nine and up -- Clara Reetz, Astico Perseverance. International dinner, grade nine and up -- Faith Rinzel, Lomira Clover Leaves. Tailgate party, grade nine and up -- Clara Reetz, Astico Perseverance.

Food preservation

Jam, strawberry, no freezer, grades three to eight -- Emmy Novak, Tri-County Twisters; Mya Novak, Tri-County Twisters. Jelly, any variety, no freezer, grades three to eight -- Brady Degeler, Tri-County Twisters; Sam Strieter, Lebanon Luckies. Dill pickles, grades three to eight -- Carter Lentz, Horicon FFA. Any other pickled item, grades three to eight -- Eden Wangler, Lebanon Luckies. Dried fruit, grades three to eight -- Mckayla Conley, Neosho Utopians. Dried fruit leather, grades three to eight -- Emmy Novak, Tri-County Twisters.

Frozen green/yellow beans, grade nine and up -- Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers. Jam, any variety, no freezer, grade nine and up -- Courtni Salmi, Lakeside; Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers. Jelly, any variety, no freezer, grade nine and up -- Sydney Moore, Astico Perseverance; Madelyn Moore, Astico Perseverance.

Canned tomato/pizza/spaghetti sauce, grade nine and up -- Clara Reetz, Astico Perseverance; Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers. Canned applesauce, grade nine and up -- Clara Reetz, Astico Perseverance. Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers. Any other vegetable/vegetable combo -- Courtni Salmi, Lakeside; Audrey Boyd, Lebanon Luckies.

Dill pickles, grade nine and up -- Autumn Linden, Horicon FFA. Abby Muenchow, Horicon FFA. Bread/butter pickles, grade nine and up -- Clara Reetz, Astico Perseverance. Other pickled item, grade nine and up -- Sydney Moore, Astico Perseverance. Dried fruit, grade nine and up -- Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers. Audrey Boyd, Lebanon Luckies. Dried fruit leathers, grade nine and up -- Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers. Dried meat, grade nine and up -- Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers.

Clothing

Clothing 1, first year

Set of two sewing accessories -- Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians. BBQ mitt or potholder -- Katie Schmidt, Achievers. Simple shirt/top -- Macy Woodward, Astico Perseverance. Simple skirt -- Bethany Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Carmen Lake, Juneau Victorians. Simple shorts/pants -- Lottie Hamre, Lomira Clover Leaves.

Pajama bottoms -- Katie Schmidt, Achievers. Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians. Simple nightwear -- Bethany Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Simple sew sculpture -- Cadance Lazewski, Leipsic. Katie Schmidt, Achievers. Tote/book caddy -- Lottie Hamre, Lomira Clover Leaves. Cassidy Wittnebel, Juneau Victorians. Simple item for home -- Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians. Doll clothes (no Barbie) -- Bethany Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Other simple item -- Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians.

Clothing 2, beginner

Two sewing accessories -- Graham Wagner, Juneau Victorians. Simple shirt/top -- Vivien Chiaravallotti, Watertown Badgers; Abby Roecker, Trenton Highlights. Skirt -- Rose Lake, Juneau Victorians. Simple shorts/pants -- Vivien Chiaravallotti, Watertown Badgers. Pajama bottoms -- Hillary Klubertanz, Astico Perseverance.

Nightwear -- Paige Lester, Tri-County Twisters; Izabella Chiaravallotti, Watertown Badgers. Tote/book caddy -- Savanna Frea, Lomira Clover Leaves; Bethany Cameron, Juneau Victorians. Recycled garment with description -- Rose Lake, Juneau Victorians. Other simple item -- Graham Wagner, Juneau Victorians. Doll clothes -- Izabella Chiaravallotti, Watertown Badgers.

Clothing 3, intermediate

Blouse, top or shirt -- Claire Jaeckel, Lebanon Luckies. Nightwear -- Erin Schmidt, Herman Hornets; Greta Hamre, Lomira Clover Leaves. Sew sculpture/stuffed toy -- Greta Hamre, Lomira Clover Leaves. Pants/shorts -- Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Nathanael Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Dress -- Ariona Hildebrandt, Sinissippi. Outfit for another individual -- Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance.

Other item -- Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Elizabeth Gunst, Herman Hornets; Tianda Hildebrandt, Hustisford FFA. Item for home -- Ashlyn Rein, Richwood Rangers; Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance. Doll Clothes -- Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Elizabeth Gunst, Herman Hornets.

Clothing, advanced

Recycled Garment, with description -- Rebekah Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Coat/suit -- Rebekah Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Item for home -- Rebekah Torkelson, Watertown Badgers.

Clothing Revue, first year

Simple skirt -- Bethany Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Simple nightwear -- Bethany Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Purchased school outfit -- Bethany Torkelson, Watertown Badgers.

Clothing Revue, beginner

Shorts or pants, grades four to eight -- Vivien Chiaravallotti, Watertown Badgers. Simple top, grades four to eight -- Vivien Chiaravallotti, Watertown Badgers. Doll and Me (no Barbie), grades four to eight -- Izabella Chiaravallotti, Watertown Badgers. Purchased school, grades four to eight -- Vivien Chiaravallotti, Watertown Badgers.

Clothing Revue, intermediate

Pant with top, grades four to eight -- Erin Schmidt, Herman Hornets. Garment, another individual -- Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance. Purchased sportswear, grades four to eight -- Nathanael Torkelson, Watertown Badgers.

Clothing Revue, advanced

Coat or suit -- Rebekah Torkelson, Watertown Badgers.

Knitting and

Crocheting

Knitting

Any knitted article -- Britney Wendorf, Leipsic; Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers; Rebekah Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Any knitted article -- Kristen Konczal, Lomira Clover Leaves; Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers; Rebekah Torkelson, Watertown Badgers. Any knitted article -- Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers. Any knitted article -- Holley Schwartz, Watertown Badgers. Any knitted article -- Kristen Konczal, Lomira Clover Leaves.

Crocheting

Any crocheted article -- Ashlyn Rein, Richwood Rangers; Faith Wiechmann, Tri-County Twisters. Any crocheted article -- Brianna Lerwick, Burnett, Inc. Any crocheted article -- Brianna Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.

Home Environment

Home environment

Any home environment article -- Linnea Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Emmett Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Ashlyn Rein, Richwood Rangers; Jasmine Krahn, Hyland Prairie; Kaitlin Daane, Leipsic; Jenna Christenson, Tri-County Twisters; Kyleigh Casper, Lomira Clover Leaves; Greta Hamre, Lomira Clover Leaves; Cora Gerth, Lomira Clover Leaves; Mason Gerth, Lomira Clover Leaves; Breanna Krenz, Burnett, Inc.; Emma Adsit, Leipsic; Katie Pribnow, Burnett, Inc.; Gracie Wiechmann, Tri-County Twisters; Faith Wiechmann, Tri-County Twisters; Leah Weninger, Herman Hornets; Grace Blackburn, Hyland Prairie; Samantha Horning, Achievers; Lilly Giroux, Mayville Lucky Clovers

Any home environment article -- Emmett Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Jasmine Krahn, Hyland Prairie; Greta Hamre, Lomira Clover Leaves; Katrina Pokorny, Achievers; Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians; Grace Blackburn, Hyland Prairie; Bethany Cameron, Juneau Victorians; Laura Giroux, Mayville Lucky Clovers.

Any home environment article -- Linnea Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Emmett Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Katrina Pokorny, Achievers; Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians; Abby Roecker, Trenton Highlights. Any home environment article -- Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians; Colton Dunn, River Oaks. Any home environment article -- Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians.

Quilts

Potholder -- Ashlyn Rein, Richwood Rangers; Emma Grulke, Burnett, Inc. Pillow -- Ella Salzman, Astico Perseverance; Grace Blackburn, Hyland Prairie. Eyeglass/tissue case/accessory item -- Grace Blackburn, Hyland Prairie. Tote bag -- Sawyer Zillmer, A-OK. Wall hanging (ready to hang) -- Erin Schmidt, Herman Hornets; Grace Blackburn, Hyland Prairie. Large (twin bed or larger) with long arm -- Elise Lundeen, Astico Perseverance; Grace Blackburn, Hyland Prairie; Loretta Klecker, River Oaks. Other quilted item -- Cora Gerth, Lomira Clover Leaves; Lily Siegmann, Neosho Utopians.

Family and

Child Development

Child development

Any family/child development item -- Samantha Horning, Achievers.

Communications

Demonstration contest

Individual demonstration -- Luke Roche, Astico Perseverance; Evelyn Schwoerer, Astico Perseverance; Mady Walz, Astico Perseverance; Ava Finger, Juneau Victorians; Graham Wagner, Juneau Victorians; Kathryn Witzel, Leipsic; Sara Witzel, Leipsic; Colton Dunn, River Oaks; Paris Rennhack, River Oaks.

Creative Writing

Handwritten commonplace book -- Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers; Lottie Hamre, Lomira Clover Leaves. Any other piece of original creative writing -- Sarah Gregory, Juneau Victorians; Molly Erickson, Neosho Utopians; Owen Hemling, Leipsic; Emma Adsit, Leipsic; Clara Reetz, Astico Perseverance; Katherine Panzer, Leipsic; Anna Lanphier, Portland Boosters; Emily Torkelson, Watertown Badgers; Claire Crave, Portland Boosters; Brandon Springer, Portland Boosters.

Original book review/favorite book -- Alexandra Bahr, Leipsic; Linnea Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Adaline Nass, Lebanon Luckies; Joseph Panzer, Leipsic; Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers. Original cover illustration, favorite book -- Sarah Gregory, Juneau Victorians; Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers.

Club/Chapter

Booths

Club/chapter booth -- Achievers 4-H Club, Achievers; A-OK 4-H Club, A-OK; Astico Perseverance 4-H Club, Astico Perseverance; Herman Hornets 4-H Club, Herman Hornets; Hyland Prairie 4-H Club, Hyland Prairie; Juneau Victorians 4-H Club, Juneau Victorians; Lakeside 4-H Club, Lakeside; Lebanon Luckies 4-H Club, Lebanon Luckies; Leipsic 4-H Club, Leipsic; Lomira Clover Leaves 4-H Club, Lomira Clover Leaves; Neosho Utopians 4-H Club, Neosho Utopians; Richwood Rangers 4-H Club, Richwood Rangers; River Oaks 4-H Club, River Oaks; Sinissippi 4-H Club, Sinissippi; Trenton Highlights 4-H Club, Trenton Highlights; Tri-County Twisters 4-H Club, Tri-County Twisters; Dodgeland FFA Chapter, Dodgeland FFA; Hustisford FFA Chapter, Hustisford FFA; Waupun FFA, Waupun FFA.

Flower planter

Club/chapter planter -- Achievers 4-H Club, Achievers; A-OK 4-H Club, A-OK; Astico Perseverance 4-H Club, Astico Perseverance; Burnett Inc. 4-H Club, Burnett, Inc.; Herman Hornets 4-H Club, Herman Hornets; Hyland Prairie 4-H Club, Hyland Prairie; Juneau Victorians 4-H Club, Juneau Victorians; Lakeside 4-H Club, Lakeside; Lebanon Luckies 4-H Club, Lebanon Luckies; Leipsic 4-H Club, Leipsic; Lomira Clover Leaves 4-H Club, Lomira Clover Leaves; Mayville Lucky Clovers 4-H Club, Mayville Lucky Clovers; Neosho Utopians 4-H Club, Neosho Utopians; Oak Grove Owls 4-H Club, Oak Grove Owls; Richwood Rangers 4-H Club, Richwood Rangers; Sinissippi 4-H Club, Sinissippi; Trenton Highlights 4-H Club, Trenton Highlights; Tri-County Twisters 4-H Club, Tri-County Twisters; Watertown Badgers 4-H Club, Watertown Badgers; Watertown Boosters 4-H Club, Watertown Boosters; Dodgeland FFA Chapter, Dodgeland FFA; Hustisford FFA Chapter, Hustisford FFA; Waupun FFA, Waupun FFA.

Self Determined/

Youth Leadership/Friends Helping Friends

Youth leadership

Game/activity for project meeting -- Matthew Gunst, Herman Hornets. Visual aid to teach project/activity -- Kathryn Witzel, Leipsic. Display to recruit members/leaders -- Katherine Panzer, Leipsic; Alexis Schraufnagel, Lomira Clover Leaves; Elizabeth Gunst, Herman Hornets. Educational scrapbook -- Kendra Gillett, Hyland Prairie.

Self-determined

Any item (state project) -- Veronica Richards, Achievers; Alexander Lewke, Astico Perseverance; Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians; Graham Wagner, Juneau Victorians; Brandon Boyd, Lebanon Luckies. Any item (state project) -- Loretta Klecker, River Oaks.

Health and Citizenship

Health and citizenship

Health/citizenship exhibit/display -- Katrina Pokorny, Waupun FFA; Graham Wagner, Juneau Victorians. Health/citizenship poster -- Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians.

sheep

Registered Southdown or Dorset spring ram lamb -- Emily Schwanke, Achievers. Registered Southdown or Dorset spring ewe lamb -- Emily Schwanke, Achievers. Registered Southdown or Dorset ewe yearling -- Emily Schwanke, Achievers. Registered Southdown spring ram lamb -- Brady Zimmerman, Trenton Highlights. Registered Southdown spring ewe lamb -- Brady Zimmerman, Trenton Highlights. Registered Hampshire spring ram lamb -- Nicholas Voigt, Lakeside Lutheran FFA.

Registered Hampshire yearling ram -- Nicholas Voigt, Lakeside Lutheran FFA. Registered Hampshire spring ewe lamb -- Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Nicholas Voigt, Lakeside Lutheran FFA. Registered Hampshire ewe yearling -- Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Nicholas Voigt, Lakeside Lutheran FFA. Wool breed ram under one year -- Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights. Wool breed ram yearling -- Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights; Loretta Klecker, River Oaks. Wool breed spring ewe lamb -- Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights; Loretta Klecker, River Oaks. Wool breed ewe yearling -- Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights; Loretta Klecker, River Oaks.

Pair registered breeding lambs -- Emily Schwanke, Achievers. Commerical spring ram lamb -- Breanna Preskar, Lakeside Lutheran FFA; Alexis Lins, Beaver Dam FFA. Commercial spring ewe lamb -- Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Brielle Blome, River Oaks. Commercial ewe yearling -- Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Emily Schwanke, Achievers. Purebred flock, same breed -- Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights; Emily Schwanke, Achievers. Commercial flock, same breed -- Alexis Lins, Beaver Dam FFA.

Market Lambs

Market lamb first entry -- Caitlin Condon, Sinissippi; Avery Panetti, Achievers; Anthony Kuenzi, Beaver Dam FFA; Tara Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Pyper Merfeld, Astico Perseverance; Breanna Preskar, Lakeside Lutheran FFA; Maddie Garbalagtys, Hyland Prairie; Brielle Blome, River Oaks; Alexandria Thrane, Mayville FFA; Averi Thrane, Mayville FFA.

Market lamb second entry -- Caitlin Condon, Sinissippi; Anthony Kuenzi, Beaver Dam FFA; Kody Couperus, Dodgeland FFA; Maria Meier, Richwood Rangers; Kathryn Witzel, Leipsic; Breanna Preskar, Lakeside Lutheran FFA; Casey Salmi, Lakeside; Kaitlyn Schwanke, Achievers; Aby Garbalagtys, Hyland Prairie; Maddie Garbalagtys, Hyland Prairie; Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights; Brooke Benninger, Lakeside.

Bred and owned

market lamb

Home bred and owned market lamb, first entry -- Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Tim Rynearson, Watertown Badgers; Andrew Boschert, Leipsic; Kolten Blome, River Oaks. Bred and owned market lamb, second entry -- Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Emily Schwanke, Achievers; Brock Roy, Dodgeland FFA.

Lamb carcass

Lamb carcass -- Lexi Bird, Hyland Prairie; Anthony Kuenzi, Beaver Dam FFA.

Sheep showmanship

Beginner sheep showman, first year exhibit -- Avery Panetti, Achievers; Cole Fenner, Dodgeland FFA; Mary Zwald, Leipsic.

Junior sheep showman grades five through six -- Mckenzie Prosser, Astico Perseverance; Ty Thorson, Astico Perseverance; Maria Meier, Richwood Rangers; Caleb Guenther, Leipsic; Colten Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Conner Roche, Astico Perseverance; Casey Salmi, Lakeside.

Intermediate sheep showman grades seven through nine -- Isabelle Arnold, Hyland Prairie; Aby Garbalagtys, Hyland Prairie; Kathryn Witzel, Leipsic; Samatha Salmi, Lakeside; Brielle Blome, River Oaks; Brooke Benninger, Lakeside.

Senior sheep showman grades 10 and older -- Maddie Garbalagtys, Hyland Prairie; Anthony Kuenzi, Beaver Dam FFA; Kody Couperus, Dodgeland FFA; Breanna Preskar, Lakeside Lutheran FFA; Jordan Prosser, Columbus FFA; Caitlin Condon, Sinissippi; Kody Couperus, Dodgeland FFA; Tara Schultz, Astico Perseverance; Courtni Salmi, Lakeside; Kaitlyn Schwanke, Achievers; Emily Schwanke, Achievers; Brock Roy, Dodgeland FFA.

Sheep Lead Class

Junior sheep lead class grades three through seven -- Mary Zwald, Leipsic; Brianna Ganske, Trenton Highlights; Maria Meier, Richwood Rangers. Senior sheep lead class, grades eight and up -- Kathryn Witzel, Leipsic; Maria Meier, Richwood Rangers.

Goats

Costume

Senior, grade nine and up -- Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies. Intermediate grades six through eight -- Nina Litherland, Astico Perseverance; Autumn Rennhack, Lakeside; Emily Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Beginner grades three through five -- Elana Litherland, Astico Perseverance; Brady Degeler, Tri-County Twisters; Drew Benninger, Lakeside. Novice, any first year exhibitor -- Andrew Maas, Hustisford FFA.

Goat showmanship

Senior showman grade nine and up -- Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies; Devin Zimmerman, Waupun FFA. Intermediate showman, grades six through eight -- Nina Litherland, Astico Perseverance; Autumn Rennhack, Lakeside. Beginner showman, grades three through five -- Elana Litherland, Astico Perseverance; Drew Benninger, Lakeside. Novice, any first year showman -- Andrew Maas, Hustisford FFA.

All dairy goats

(registered and non-registered)

Peewee doe kid born after May 1 -- Nina Litherland, Astico Perseverance; Elana Litherland, Astico Perseverance. Intermediate doe kid born in March or April -- Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies. Senior doe kid born in January or February -- Lily Doll, Oak Grove Owls; Aalyea Seifert-doll, Oak Grove Owls.

Senior yearling never freshened -- Brady Degeler, Tri-County Twisters. Yearling milker -- Nina Litherland, Astico Perseverance.

Milker, two- three-years-old -- Elana Litherland, Astico Perseverance; Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies. Milker, six years and up -- Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies. Dam and daughter group class -- Aalyea Seifert-doll, Oak Grove Owls.

Meat type

Junior dairy wether -- Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies; Andrew Maas, Hustisford FFA; Melanie Onstad, Hustisford FFA. Senior dairy wether -- Andrew Maas, Hustisford FFA; Melanie Onstad, Hustisford FFA. Junior meat breed wether -- Autumn Rennhack, Lakeside; Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies. Senior meat breed wether -- Drew Benninger, Lakeside. Junior meat breed doe kid -- Lily Doll, Oak Grove Owls; Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies.

Senior meat breed doe kid -- Lily Doll, Oak Grove Owls; Aalyea Seifert-doll, Oak Grove Owls. Yearling meat breed doe -- Drew Benninger, Lakeside; Devin Zimmerman, Waupun FFA. Adult doe, two through three years -- Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies; Devin Zimmerman, Waupun FFA. Adult doe, four through five years -- Devin Zimmerman, Waupun FFA. Adult doe six years and up -- Grace Batterman, Lomira Clover Leaves.

Pet Goat Class

Novice pet goat -- Autumn Rennhack, Lakeside; Brady Degeler, Tri-County Twisters; Andrew Maas, Hustisford FFA. Advanced pet goat -- Lily Doll, Oak Grove Owls; Brittany Walters, Lebanon Luckies.

Animal and

Veterinary Science

Domesticated pet rodent

Senior boar cavy over six months and over 30 ounces -- Graham Wagner, Juneau Victorians. Senior sow cavy over six months and over 30 ounces -- Kelby Wagner, Juneau Victorians. Vet science 1 poster -- Kennedy Klumpers, Hyland Prairie. Vet science 3 poster -- Kendra Gillett, Hyland Prairie. Other vet science 3 -- Katrina Pokorny, Waupun FFA.

Horse/horseless horse

Horse/horseless poster -- Claire Bingen, Neosho Utopians; Sydney Schultz, Richwood Rangers; Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers; Bethany Cameron, Juneau Victorians.

Poultry

Other item, poultry -- Cameron Pokorny, Waupun FFA. Any Other Small Animal, Small Animal Poster -- Elana Litherland, Astico Perseverance. Other Item animals -- Natalie Siedschlag, Richwood Rangers.

Cats

Showmanship

Showmanship, grades nine and up. Trophies sponsored by John Engel Ins. --Linnea Lerwick, Burnett, Inc. Showmanship grades six through eight. Trophies sponsored by John Engel Ins. -- Kyra Lynch, Neosho Utopians; Rion Hall, Neosho Utopians; Alex Marx, Herman Hornets. Showmanship grades three through five. Trophies sponsored by John Engel Ins. -- Cadance Lazewski, Leipsic; Ely Lynch, Neosho Utopians; Liam Hall, Neosho Utopians; Grace Blackburn, Hyland Prairie; Alexander Schmiedlin, Juneau Victorians.

Kittens

Male kitten,short hair Trophies sponsored by John Engel Ins. -- Caroline Powers, Astico Perseverance. Male kitten,long hair -- Grace Blackburn, Hyland Prairie.

Adult cats

Females (whole) short hair. Trophies sponsored by John Engel Ins. -- Krista Justman, Lomira Clover Leaves. Adult altered former male short hair -- Rion Hall, Neosho Utopians; Riley Rennhack, Lakeside; race Blackburn, Hyland Prairie. Adult altered former female short hair -- Kyra Lynch, Neosho Utopians; Linnea Lerwick, Burnett, Inc.; Alexander Schmiedlin, Juneau Victorians. Adult altered former female, long hair -- Kale Rennhack, Watertown Badgers.

AP RADIO
Update hourly