AP NEWS
Related topics

Iowa How They Fared

January 13, 2019
Class 4A

1. Waukee (11-0) beat Des Moines, Lincoln 76-41, beat Marshalltown 52-32.

2. North Scott, Eldridge (11-0) beat Burlington 55-39, beat Clinton 57-37.

3. Sioux City, East (10-0) beat Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 73-66, beat Sioux City, North 77-62.

4. Iowa City, West (9-1) beat Dubuque, Hempstead 66-40, lost to Cedar Falls 59-56.

5. Bettendorf (10-1) beat Davenport, North 79-71, beat Davenport, Central 61-50.

6. Davenport, Central (10-2) beat Pleasant Valley 68-55, lost to Bettendorf 61-50.

7. Cedar Falls (7-2) lost to Prairie, Cedar Rapids 73-65, beat Iowa City West 59-56.

8. Ames (8-3) lost to Southeast Polk 53-52, lost to Johnston 58-45.

9. Valley, West Des Moines (9-3) lost to Southeast Polk 91-72.

10. Dubuque, Senior (8-2) beat Cedar Rapids Xavier 72-44, beat Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 45-36.

Class 3A

1. Maquoketa (12-0) beat Clinton Central 81-64, beat Solon 79-55.

2. Clear Lake (12-0) beat Waverly-Shell Rock 59-47, beat Hampton-Dumont-CAL 64-24.

3. Gilbert (10-2) lost to Ballard 72-60, beat Greene County 71-22.

4. Pella (9-2) beat ADM, Adel 65-62, beat Grinnell 71-66, OT, vs. PCM, Monroe, did not report.

5. Oskaloosa (9-2) beat Pella Christian 67-44, vs. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson ppd. to Jan 19th..

6. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (8-3) lost to Sioux City, West 82-80, beat Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 77-48.

7. Norwalk (9-3) beat Dallas Center-Grimes 71-47.

8. Carroll (9-1) beat Ballard 73-61, beat Carlisle 71-53, beat East Sac County 65-59.

9. ADM, Adel (7-4) lost to Pella 65-62, lost to Boone 59-52.

10. West Delaware, Manchester (9-3) beat Mount Vernon 71-59, beat Central Clinton, DeWitt 60-58.

Class 2A

1. North Linn, Troy Mills (12-0) beat Central City 104-36, beat Alburnett 78-48, beat Aplington-Parkersburg 83-59.

2. Camanche (11-1) beat Monticello 65-55, lost to Mount Pleasant 75-65.

3. Treynor (12-0) beat A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 77-30, beat Tri-Center, Neola 60-50.

4. Van Meter (10-0) beat Interstate 35,Truro 74-23, beat Woodward-Granger 53-29, vs. Winterset ccd.

(tie) West Sioux, Hawarden (12-0) beat Akron-Westfield 90-55, beat Canton, S.D., 73-37.

6. Boyden-Hull (11-0) beat Unity Christian, Orange City 69-49, beat MOC-Floyd Valley 75-40.

7. Western Christian, Hull (9-2) beat MOC-Floyd Valley 53-49, beat Unity Christian, Orange City 60-55, lost to LeMars 59-53.

8. South Hamilton, Jewell (11-1) beat Roland-Story, Story City 47-38.

9. Unity Christian, Orange City (6-4) lost to Boyden-Hull 69-49, lost to Western Christian, Hull 60-55.

10. South Central Calhoun (12-1) beat Humboldt 67-49, beat Alta/Aurelia 45-41.

Class 1A

1. Grand View Christian (11-1) beat Roland-Story, Story City 64-41, beat Sioux City, West 77-62.

2. Montezuma (12-0) beat Tri-County, Thornburg 68-42, vs. Iowa Valley, Marengo did not report.

3. George-Little Rock (11-1) beat Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 56-39.

4. Ankeny Christian Academy (11-0) beat Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 80-61, beat Twin Cedars, Bussey 82-30, vs. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont did not report.

5. New London (12-0) beat Central Lee, Donnellson 73-29, beat Danville 66-35.

6. Calamus-Wheatland (11-2) beat Cedar Valley Christian School 83-36, lost to Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 42-41.

(tie) Stanton (12-0) beat Griswold 73-26, beat Southwest Valley 83-47, beat East Mills 68-31.

8. Ar-We-Va, Westside (12-0) beat Boyer Valley, Dunlap 63-51, beat Coon Rapids-Bayard 64-44, vs. Madrid did not report.

9. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (9-3) beat Belmond-Klemme 79-40, lost to Pocahontas Area 91-80, beat Newman Catholic, Mason 82-48.

10. Newman Catholic, Mason City (10-2) beat Osage 69-41, vs. North Butler, Greene, did not report, lost to Bishop Garrigan, Algona 82-48.

AP RADIO
Update hourly