AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

January 4, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bishop Brossart 67, Holmes 66, OT

Buckhorn 61, Red Bird 46

Campbell Co. 77, Mason Co. 43

Clinton Co. 72, Pickett County, Tenn. 39

Elliott Co. 104, Lewis Co. 76

Evangel Christian 46, Beth Haven 39

Floyd Central, Ind. 61, Lou. Ballard 56

Hazard 74, Cordia 60

Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 62, Rose Hill Christian 52

Lloyd Memorial 78, Villa Madonna 53

Lou. Collegiate 59, Thomas Nelson 37

Lou. Waggener 49, Lou. Moore 44

Lynn Camp 79, Pineville 56

Madisonville-North Hopkins 60, Hopkinsville 52

McCracken County 52, Christian Co. 50

Murray 76, Ballard Memorial 50

Phelps 49, Prestonsburg 48

Pikeville 79, East Ridge 54

Robertson County 89, St. Patrick 40

Shelby Valley 76, Betsy Layne 39

South Laurel 84, Williamsburg 58

West Carter 62, East Carter 56

Whitefield Academy 71, Lou. St. Francis 59

Wolfe Co. 90, Lee Co. 58

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ashland Blazer 62, Greenup Co. 29

Bell Co. 66, Knox Central 46

Bishop Brossart 57, Newport 19

Bourbon Co. 67, Lex. Bryan Station 53

Breckinridge Co. 63, John Hardin 49

Cin. Mariemont, Ohio 38, Beechwood 32

Corbin 54, Jackson Co. 52

Elizabethtown 65, North Hardin 42

Floyd Central 64, Magoffin Co. 38

Floyd Central, Ind. 39, Lou. Ballard 33

Franklin Co. 75, Lex. Henry Clay 61

Hancock Co. 79, Cannelton, Ind. 20

Harrison Co. 50, Grant Co. 45

Henry Co. 52, Carroll Co. 38

Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 32, Rose Hill Christian 29

Lex. Lafayette 69, Lex. Paul Dunbar 55

Lou. Butler 55, Jeffersonville, Ind. 40

Lou. Ky. Country Day 56, Lou. Shawnee 43

Ludlow 50, Bellevue 41

Madisonville-North Hopkins 52, Hopkinsville 43

Meade Co. 73, Muhlenberg County 54

Middlesboro 47, Red Bird 25

Montgomery Co. 68, Bracken Co. 49

Murray 51, Ballard Memorial 24

Nicholas Co. 42, Estill Co. 41

Notre Dame 60, Cooper 30

Owen Co. 38, Shelby Co. 31

Owsley Co. 62, Riverside Christian 33

Phelps 40, River View, W.Va. 33

Piarist 45, Cordia 39

Pickett County, Tenn. 82, Clinton Co. 54

Pike Co. Central 54, Lawrence Co. 40

Pikeville 60, East Ridge 36

Russell 70, Johnson Central 49

Shelby Valley 65, Paintsville 39

Simon Kenton 71, Scott 67

South Laurel 83, Williamsburg 40

St. Patrick 56, Robertson County 44

Thomas Nelson 69, Lou. Collegiate 28

Whitefield Academy 42, Lou. St. Francis 16

Whitley Co. 57, Harlan 44

Williamstown 46, Pendleton Co. 38

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly