AP NEWS
Related topics

Weekend Time Schedule

March 20, 2019
All Times EDT
Saturday
NCAA TOURNAMENT
Men
Second Round
At Jacksonville, Fla.

EAST: LSU-Yale winner vs. Maryland-Belmont-Temple winner, TBA

MIDWEST: Kentucky-Abilene Christian winner vs. Wofford-Seton Hall winner, TBA

At Des Moines, Iowa

EAST: Michigan State-Bradley winner vs. Louisville-Minnesota winner, TBA

WEST: Michigan-Montana winner vs. Nevada-Florida winner, TBA

At Hartford, Conn.

SOUTH: Purdue-Old Dominion winner vs. Villanova-Saint Mary’s winner, TBA

WEST: Florida State-Vermont winner vs. Marquette-Murray State winner, TBA

At Salt Lake City

WEST: Gonzaga-Fairleigh Dickinson-Prairie View A&M winner vs. Syracuse-Baylor winner, TBA

MIDWEST: Kansas-Northeastern winner vs. Auburn-New Mexico State winner, TBA

Women
First Round
At College Park, Md.

ALBANY: Maryland vs. Radford, 11 a.m.

ALBANY: UCLA vs. Tennessee, 30 minutes after first game

At Raleigh, N.C.

GREENSBORO: Kentucky vs. Princeton, 11 a.m.

GREENSBORO: NC State vs. Maine, 30 minutes after first game

At Syracuse, N.Y.

PORTLAND: South Dakota State vs. Quinnipiac, 11 a.m.

PORTLAND: Syracuse vs. Fordham, 30 minutes after first game

At Notre Dame, Ind.

CHICAGO: Notre Dame vs. Bethune-Cookman, 11 a.m.

CHICAGO: Central Michigan vs. Michigan State, 30 minutes after first game

At Waco, Texas

GREENSBORO: California vs. North Carolina, 3:30 p.m.

GREENSBORO: Baylor vs. Abilene Christian, 30 minutes after first game

At Ames, Iowa

CHICAGO: DePaul vs. Missouri State, 3:30 p.m.

CHICAGO: Iowa State vs. New Mexico State, 30 minutes after first game

At Stanford, Calif.

CHICAGO: BYU vs. Auburn, 3:30 p.m.

CHICAGO: Stanford vs. UC Davis, 30 minutes after first game

At Corvallis, Ore.

ALBANY: Gonzaga vs. Little Rock, 3:30 p.m.

ALBANY: Oregon State vs. Boise State, 30 minutes after first game

NBA

Boston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Portland, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

NHL

Arizona at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Ottawa at Edmonton, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Detroit at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

PRESEASON BASEBALL

Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Canada Junior Team vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Milwaukee (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

MLS

Colorado at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando City at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles FC, 10:30 p.m.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck, NGOTS Series 250 qualifying, Martinsville, Va., 10:40 a.m.

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck, NGOTS Series 250, Martinsville, Va., 2 p.m.

IndyCar, IndyCar Classic qualifying, Austin, Texas, 3 p.m.

NASCAR Monster Energy, STP 500 qualifying, Martinsville, Va., 5:10 p.m.

OTHER EVENTS
Tennis

ATP Tour/WTA, Miami Open, Miami Gardens, Fla.

Golf

PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, Palm Harbor, Fla.

LPGA Tour, Bank of Hope Founders Cup, Phoenix

European PGA/Asian Tour, Maybank Championship, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Web.com Tour, Chitimacha Louisiana Open, Broussard

Sunday
NCAA BASKETBALL
Men
Second Round
At Columbia, S.C.

EAST: Duke-N.C. Central-North Dakota State winner vs. VCU-UCF winner, TBA

SOUTH: Virginia-Gardner-Webb winner vs. Mississippi-Oklahoma winner, TBA

At San Jose, Calif.

EAST: Virginia Tech-Saint Louis winner vs. Mississippi State-Liberty winner, TBA

SOUTH: Kansas State-UC Irvine winner vs. Wisconsin-Oregon winner, TBA

At Columbus, Ohio

SOUTH: Tennessee-Colgate winner vs. Cincinnati-Iowa winner, TBA

MIDWEST: North Carolina-Iona winner vs. Utah State-Washington winner, TBA

At Tulsa, Okla.

MIDWEST: Houston-Georgia State winner vs. Iowa State-Ohio State winner, TBA

WEST: Texas Tech-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Buffalo-Arizona State-St. John’s winner, TBA

Women
Second Round
At Charlotte, N.C.

GREENSBORO: Florida State-Bucknell winner vs. South Carolina-Belmont winner, TBA

At Iowa City

GREENSBORO: Missouri-Drake winner vs. Iowa-Mercer winner, TBA

At Starkville, Miss.

PORTLAND: Mississippi State-Southern U. winner vs. South Dakota-Clemson winner, TBA

At Coral Gables, Fla.

PORTLAND: Arizona State-UCF winner vs. Miami-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

At Eugene, Ore.

PORTLAND: Texas-Indiana winner vs. Oregon-Portland State winner, TBA

College Station, Texas

CHICAGO: Marquette-Rice winner vs. Texas A&M-Wright State winner, TBA

At Louisville, Ky.

ALBANY: Louisville-Robert Morris winner vs. Michigan-Kansas State winner, TBA

At Storrs, Conn.

ALBANY: Rutgers-Buffalo winner vs. UConn-Towson winner, TBA

NBA

L.A. Clippers at New York, Noon

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL

Philadelphia at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Islanders, 3 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

PRESEASON BASEBALL

Washington (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Texas at Memphis (AAA), 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Cincinnati at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 8:07 p.m.

MLS

Cincinnati at New England, 4 p.m.

MOTORSPORTS

IndyCar, IndyCar Classic, Austin, Texas, 1:30 p.m.

NASCAR Monster Energy, STP 500, Martinsville, Va., 2 p.m.

OTHER EVENTS
Tennis

ATP Tour/WTA, Miami Open, Miami Gardens, Fla.

Golf

PGA Tour, Valspar Championship, Palm Harbor, Fla.

LPGA Tour, Bank of Hope Founders Cup, Phoenix

European PGA/Asian Tour, Maybank Championship, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Web.com Tour, Chitimacha Louisiana Open, Broussard