AP NEWS

Friday’s state track and field results

May 19, 2019

Compiled from OSAA

Friday’s Finals

CLASS 1A GIRLS

At Western Oregon University, Monmouth

3,000 — 1. Tingelstad, Ellyse, Joseph, 10:49.96; 2. Coughlan, Ella, Joseph, 11:00.25; 3. Cope, Kaylee, Griswold, 11:30.93; 4. Christman, Hannah, Griswold, 11:33.99; 5. Green, Megan, Crow, 11:41.60; 6. Heideman, Mackenzie, Ione, 11:48.14; 7. Connor, Emma, St Paul, 12:02.15; 8. Schmitt, Breanna, Veritas, 12:06.06.

High Jump — 1. Deters, Amity, Perrydale, 5-03; 2. Edgar, Allison, Triad Christ, 5-00; 3. Milasinovic, Mia, Paisley, J5-00; 4. Morgan, Kayla, Southwest Ch, 4-10; 5. Young, Roby, Adrian, J4-10; 6. White, Kierstin, Dufur, J4-10; 7. Roth, Andrea, North Lake, J4-10; 8. Kerns, Jacque, Condon/Wheel, 4-08.

Long Jump — 1. Deters, Amity, Perrydale, 17-05.50, w:2.6; 2. Michaels, Moriah, Days Creek, 16-09.25, w:+0.0; 3. Wyss, Isabelle, St Paul, 16-05.25, w:+0.0; 4. Hall, Madi, Pacific, 16-00.50, w:+0.0; 5. Pettit, Sophia, Cove, 15-08.50, w:+0.0; 6. Norris, Lattigo, Paisley, 15-06, w:+0.0; 7. Shaw, Brenna, Jewell, 14-10.50, w:+0.0; 8. Beal, Abby, Dufur, 14-10, w:+0.0.

Javelin — 1. Davis, Madisen, South Wasco, 128-07; 2. Bertalotto, Hannah, Adrian, 119-06; 3. Best, Allie, Cove, 115-07; 4. Lawrence, Sydney, Perrydale, 111-09; 5. Church, Briana, North Lake, 104-05; 6. Cody, Brenna, Oak Hill, 102-04; 7. Allen, Brooke, Powder Valle, 102-01; 8. Ellis, Bailey, Triangle Lak, 100-09.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

At Western Oregon University

3,000 — 1. Hutton, Holly, Bandon, 10:53.37; 2. Hook, Kyla, Enterprise, 10:54.85; 3. Lopez, Alejandra, Kennedy, 11:02.25; 4. Abbott, Katherine, Oakridge, 11:20.91; 5. Villagrana, Ella, Lakeview, 11:21.39; 6. Neal, Jenna, Central Linn, 11:30.74; 7. Theall, Melanie, Lakeview, 11:40.11; 8. Schultz, Dinah, Neah-Kah-Nie, 11:51.39.

High Jump — 1. Wright, Kaylee, Grant Union, 5-03; 2. Sprauer, Hallie, Kennedy, J5-03; 3. Lai, Jessica, Portland Chr, 4-10; 3. Brooksby, Hadley, Oakland, 4-10; 5. Chapman, Madison, Central Linn, 4-08; 5. Knott, Astrid, Toledo, 4-08; 7. Campau, Baylie, Jefferson, J4-08; 7. Bedard, Karli, Enterprise, J4-08.

Long Jump — 1. Nyone, Kathryn, Portland Chr, 17-08.50, w:1.4; 2. Scheibner, Ellie, Weston-McEwe, 17-01.75, w:+0.0; 3. Sprauer, Hallie, Kennedy, 17-00.50, w:+0.0; 4. Martin, Kyndal, Monroe, 17-00.25, w:+0.0; 5. Hutchison, Trinity, Grant Union, 16-10, w:3.6; 6. Thul, Bryce, Weston-McEwe, 16-01.25, w:2.4; 7. Brockway, Sydney, Grant Union, 15-11.75, w:2.0; 8. Graham, Brette, Lakeview, 15-10.25, w:+0.0.

Javelin — 1. Wright, Kaylee, Grant Union, 139-05; 2. Steerman, Izzy, Faith Bible, 129-05; 3. Brooks, Aarika, Illinois Val, 123-07; 4. Chatelain, Shamilee, Nestucca, 115-01; 5. Cox, Lexie, Stanfield-Ec, 113-06; 6. Pope, Johanna, Glide, 112-01; 7. Turner, Kennedy, Bandon, 111-00; 8. Hardy, Shaunasi, Yoncalla, 108-11.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

At Mt. Hood Community College, Gresham

3,000 — 1. Stephanie Finley, Oregon Episc, 10:36.51; 2. Mckenzi Hoyt, Burns, 10:48.59; 3. Olivia Flack, La Pine, 10:58.79; 4. Megan Cover, Catlin Gabel, 11:07.43; 5. Taylor Reimann, Yamhill-Carl, 11:16.32; 6. Olivia Winn, Burns, 11:17.69; 7. Maddy Woodward, Pleasant Hil, 11:19.25; 8. Cristin Brethower, Yamhill-Carl, 11:19.47.

High Jump — 1. Allie Hueckman, Burns, 5-04; 2. Gabriela Sears, Westside Chr, 5-01; 3. Emily Stephens, Cascade Chri, 5-00; 4. Morgan Harrison, Vale, J5-00; 5. Emily Bourne, Santiam Chri, 4-10; 5. Zoe Zurasky, Riverdale, 4-10; 7. Maddie Wheelock, St Mary’s, J4-10; 8. Jaycie Forrester, Horizon Chri, 4-08; 8. Laurel Otto, Scio, 4-08.

Long Jump — 1. Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 17-04, w:0.8; 2. Madisyn Hartley, Nyssa, 17-01.25, w:1.4; 3. Christina Boxberger, Oregon Episc, 15-06.50, w:-0.2; 4. Hannah Hughes, Willamina, J15-06.50, w:1.8; 5. Shakiyah Candelaria, Sutherlin, 15-06, w:0.7; 6. Taylor Talbot, Nyssa, 15-04.75, w:1.3; 7. Stella Hucka, Pleasant Hill, 15-03.25, w:+0.0; 8. Riana Martin, Scio, 15-01, w:+0.0.

Javelin — 1. Mackenzii Phillips, Douglas, 137-07; 2. Samantha Moore, Nyssa, 124-04; 3. Eva Lammers, Westside Chr, 123-11; 4. Hannah Hughes, Willamina, 119-09; 5. Ella Knott, Taft, 119-07; 6. Allie Hueckman, Burns, 116-03; 7. Annabelle Brawley, Salem Academ, 107-06; 8. Savannah Russo, Taft, 106-08.

CLASS 1A BOYS

At Western Oregon University

3,000 — 1. Stevens, Tim, Cove, 8:38.20; 2. Coughlan, Henry, Joseph, 9:07.05; 3. Brown, Caleb, Pine Eagle, 9:11.91; 4. Suarez, Jacob, Valor Christ, 9:12.67; 5. McChesney, Cam, Veritas, 9:14.15; 6. Schanz, Ben, Crosshill Ch, 9:22.69; 7. Fine, Ethan, North Lake, 9:30.85; 8. Friend, Colin, St. Stephen’, 9:35.77.

Pole Vault — 1. Bennett, Luke, Crosshill Ch, 13-00; 2. Grote, T J, Joseph, 12-06; 3. Standley, Clancy, Powers, 12-00; 4. Vore, Cole, North Lake, J12-00; 5. Kilgore, Kade, Joseph, 11-06; 6. Littlepage, Carsen, Joseph, J11-06; 7. Shields, Jonathan, Damascus Chr, J11-06; 8. Brown, Kyle, Horizon Chri, 11-00.

Triple Jump — 1. Christiansen, Owen, Sherman, 43-11.50, w:1.6; 2. Quintero, Zeke, Jordan Valle, 42-06.25, w:2.3; 3. Spikes, Keagan, Eddyville, 41-06.25, w:1.9; 4. Burgess, Austin, Falls City, 40-02.75, w:1.5; 5. Dixon, Reece, Powder Valle, 40-01, w:1.3; 6. Roth, Silas, North Lake, 40-00.25, w:1.4; 7. Neece, JJ, Mapleton, 39-10.25, w:1.3; 8. Kerns, Sam, Condon/Wheeler, 39-05.50, w:2.1.

Shot Put — 1. Carlson, Sam, Griswold, 46-11; 2. Jones, Aiden, Paisley, 46-07.50; 3. Reedy, Greg, Days Creek, 42-04; 4. Wells, Andrew, Horizon Chri, 42-00; 5. Maftey, Vitaliy, Open Door Ch, 40-09.25; 6. Keeler, Colton, Pacific, 39-09; 7. Lee, Brody, Glendale, J39-09; 8. Hanson, Chris, Elgin, 39-04.

Javelin — 1. Hunt, Jared, Camas Valley, 172-01; 2. Simpson, Tristan, Elgin, 165-10; 3. Jones, Tyler, Sherman, 160-09; 4. Neece, JJ, Mapleton, 153-07; 5. Hendrickson, Dylan, Falls City, 151-06; 6. Standley, Clancy, Powers, 149-06; 7. Burke, Levi, Prairie City, 147-04; 8. Thomas, Oscar, South Wasco, 144-02.

CLASS 2A BOYS

At Western Oregon University

3,000 — 1. Nichols, Hunter, Heppner, 8:59.29; 2. Wasson, Jedaiah, East Linn Ch, 9:02.97; 3. Knapp, Zac, Enterprise, 9:11.60; 4. Pina-Morton, Robert, Knappa, 9:14.07; 5. Hurty, Sisay, Stanfield-Ec, 9:19.43; 6. Eck, Chris, Bonanza, 9:21.47; 7. Wilkinson, Joe, Nestucca, 9:21.85; 8. Whitney, Isaac, Oakridge, 9:23.36.

Pole Vault — 1. Reardon, Matthew, East Linn Ch, 13-06; 2. Ayala, Bryan, Lost River, 12-09; 3. Tinney, Trevor, Santiam, J12-09; 4. Meier, Kevin, Oakland, 12-06; 5. Blackburn, Jaxon, Union, 12-00; 6. Angove, Hunter, Bandon, J12-00; 7. VanAlstyne, Jordan, Culver, 11-06; 8. Goins, Ethan, East Linn Ch, J11-06.

Triple Jump — 1. Meier, Kevin, Oakland, 45-01.50, w:2.1; 2. Sepulveda, Cesar, Jefferson, 44-09, w:1.5; 3. Robertson, Gaven, Jefferson, 41-09.25, w:2.1; 4. Reardon, Matthew, East Linn Ch, 40-09.25, w:2.0; 5. Booker, Austin, Waldport, 40-07.75, w:3.0; 6. Norris, Aiden, Rogue River, 40-04.50, w:1.1; 7. Henry, Jayden, Oakland, 40-03.75, w:0.9; 8. Harris, Colby, Enterprise, 39-09, w:1.4.

Shot Put — 1. Garcia, Cristian, Monroe, 49-11.50; 2. Howard, Derek, Heppner, 49-05; 3. Towne, Dillon, Glide, 47-02.50; 4. Suing, Nick, Kennedy, 47-01.50; 5. Bennett, Tristan, Neah-Kah-Nie, 46-11; 6. Scott, Kirkland, Regis, 46-00.75; 7. Dearth, Reilley, Sheridan, 44-05.25; 8. Lusco, Drew, Grant Union, 44-02.75.

Javelin — 1. Holland, Zach, Glide, 197-03; 2. Haskell, Christian, Pilot Rock, 161-01; 3. Scott, Kirkland, Regis, 158-01; 4. Young, Zach, Monroe, 156-02; 5. Whitmire, Trevor, Santiam, 154-00; 6. Hurliman, Ben, Nestucca, 153-09; 7. Huffman, Taylor, Sheridan, 150-07; 8. Sullivan, Kale, Vernonia, 140-08.

CLASS 3A BOYS

At Mt. Hood Community College

3,000 — 1. Caden Hildenbrand, Westside Chr, 9:16.99; 2. Zayne Troeger, Umatilla, 9:18.16; 3. Kaleb Barnes, Brookings-Ha, 9:21.97; 4. Calvin Bates, Burns, 9:22.89; 5. Will Leonard, Catlin Gabel, 9:26.68; 6. Kellen Petersen, Westside Chr, 9:31.93; 7. Zachary Rector, Riverdale, 9:35.35; 8. Decker Richmond, Yamhill-Carl, 9:40.24.

Pole Vault — 1. Dylan Hopper, Pleasant Hil, 14-00; 2. JJ French, Taft, 12-09; 3. Keith Sorenson, Sutherlin, 12-06; 4. Spencer Lentini, Rainier (Or), 12-00; 5. Noah Stillwell, St Mary’s, J12-00; 6. Anthony Ibarra, Umatilla, 11-06; 7. Gabe Adams, Pleasant Hil, 11-00; 7. Derrik Kerr, La Pine, 11-00; 9. Ashton Wolfe, Sutherlin, J11-00.

Triple Jump — 1. David Hensley, Willamina, 42-08.50, w:0.2; 2. Dawson Patton, Salem Academ, 41-03, w:1.3; 3. Kirk Everett, Pleasant Hil, 40-11.50, w:0.6; 4. Sam Veverka, Riverdale, 39-05, w:0.6; 5. Trent Blakely, Yamhill-Carl, 38-08, w:-0.9; 6. Elin Fitch, Taft, 38-07.50, w:1.1; 7. Bradley Chapman, Douglas, 38-04.75, w:1.0; 8. Mason Lunz, Westside Chr, 37-05, w:1.5.

Shot Put — 1. Mark Warren, Warrenton, 53-00.75; 2. Mason Strunk, Salem Academ, 52-10.25; 3. Easton Crape, Rainier (Or), 48-02.50; 4. Benjamin Hayes, Amity, 45-07; 5. Brock Payne, Vale, 45-06.50; 6. Jake Reynolds, St Mary’s, 45-01.25; 7. Jose Sanchez, Nyssa, 44-05.75; 8. Logan Flenner, Cascade Chri, 44-02.

Javelin — 1. Derek Bonde, Brookings-Ha, 173-08; 2. Bryce Olsen, Sutherlin, 168-10; 3. Mark Warren, Warrenton, 167-07; 4. Tyler Parr, Amity, 165-11; 5. Jose Sanchez, Nyssa, 157-11; 6. Jaydan Gray, Pleasant Hil, 157-00; 7. Anthony Ibarra, Umatilla, 152-08; 8. Mad Scott, Taft, 152-00.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.