AP NEWS
Press release content from Business Wire. The AP news staff was not involved in its creation.
PRESS RELEASE: Paid content from Business Wire
Press release content from Business Wire. The AP news staff was not involved in its creation.

National Science Teachers Association Announces Recipients of its 2019 Teacher Awards Program

April 8, 2019

ARLINGTON, Va.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Apr 8, 2019--The National Science Teachers Association (NSTA) announced the winners of the 2019 NSTA Teacher Awards program, which honors K–12 teachers, principals, professors and other science education professionals for their outstanding work and achievement in science education. The awards will be presented at a special banquet and ceremony on Friday, April 12, 2019, at the NSTA National Conference on Science Education in St. Louis, Missouri.

“Through their hard work and dedication, these outstanding educators are making a difference,” said NSTA President Christine Royce. “They make science come alive for their students and help them realize the importance of science in their daily lives.”

NSTA is honoring the following award recipients:

NSTA Distinguished Service to Science Education Award, sponsored by the U.S. Army Educational Outreach Program (AEOP)

  • Nancy Kellogg, Colorado Science Education Network, Boulder, Colorado

NSTA Distinguished Teaching Award, sponsored by the U.S. Army Educational Outreach Program (AEOP)

  • Bradford Hill, Science and Engineering Teacher, Mountainside High School, Lake Oswego, Oregon

NSTA Distinguished Informal Award, sponsored by the U.S. Army Educational Outreach Program (AEOP)

  • Rayelynn Brandl, Director, Montana Tech/Clark Fork Watershed Education Program, Butte, Montana

NSTA Fellow Award

  • Judith Lederman, Science Educator, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, Illinois

NSTA Presidential Citation

  • David Wiley, Professor of Education, Reich College of Education, Appalachian State University, Boone, North Carolina

Angela Award

  • Dheiksha Jayasankar, Science Student, Power Glen Public School, St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada

Corteva Excellence in Agricultural Science Education Award, sponsored by Corteva Agriscience

  • Raymond Cinti, Science Teacher, Green Mountain Valley School, South Burlington, Vermont

eCYBERMISSION Team Advisor National Recognition, sponsored by the U.S. Army Educational Outreach Program (AEOP)

  • 6 th Grade Teacher Awardee: Srimani Chakravarthi, Naperville, Illinois
  • 7 th Grade Teacher Awardee: Beena Chopade, Madison, Alabama
  • 8 th Grade Teacher Awardee: Santosh Joshi, Lewis Center, Ohio
  • 9 th Grade Teacher Awardee: Laura Tenorio, Taos Tyger Lab, Taos, New Mexico

Maitland P. Simmons Memorial Award for New Teachers

  • Lacy Behl, STEM Teacher, Chamberlin Elementary West Baton Rouge, Port Allen, Louisiana
  • Lainey Bristow, Biology Teacher, Penn High School, South Bend, Indiana
  • Emilly Carter, Science Teacher, The Dayton Regional STEM School, Fairborn, Ohio
  • Toni McGinn, Science Teacher, Phoenix Day School for the Deaf, Phoenix, Arizona
  • Rachelle Christian , STEM Teacher, Magnolia Middle SchoolMoss Point, Mississippi
  • Brooke Davis, Science Teacher, LEAD Southeast Middle School, Antioch, Tennessee
  • Megan Dawes, Science Teacher, Lindbergh Schools, St. Louis, Missouri
  • Brian Gardiner, Science Teacher, Peachtree Charter Middle School, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Laura Garfinkel, Chemistry Teacher, Aberdeen High School, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Mary Graves, Science Teacher, Encampment High School, Encampment, Wyoming
  • Maggie Chioko Hammel, Science Teacher, Carter County High School, Ekalaka, Montana
  • Jonathan Lockwood, AP Physics Teacher, Penn High School, South Bend, Indiana
  • Helene McLaughlin, Physics Teacher, Northwood High School, Columbia, Maryland
  • Ashley Remegi, Science Teacher, Downers Grove North High School, Lisle, Illinois
  • Danielle Shank, Science Teacher, William C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, California
  • Brianna Wise, Science Teacher, Mason County Central Middle School, Custer, Michigan
  • Krystal Williamson, Science Teacher, West Jefferson High School, Port Sulphur, Louisiana

Northrop Grumman Excellence in Engineering Education Award, sponsored by the Northrop Grumman Foundation

  • Christy Garvin, Gifted Teacher, Vaughan Elementary School, Powder Springs, Georgia

Robert E. Yager Foundation Excellence in Teaching Awards

  • District III Recipient: Katherine Owens, STEM Teacher, Washington Episcopal School, Bethesda, Maryland
  • District V Recipient: Virginia Hall, Science Teacher, Mary G. Montgomery High School, Mobile, Alabama
  • District IX Recipient: Cathy Oates-Bockenstedt, Science Teacher, Eden Prairie Central Middle School, Eden Prairie, Minnesota
  • District XI Recipient: Jennifer Jones, Science Teacher, Ogallala High School, Ogallala, Nebraska

Ron Mardigian Bio-Rad Explorer Award, sponsored by Bio-Rad Laboratories

  • David Manus, Biotechnology Science Teacher, Brockton High School, Brockton, Massachusetts

SeaWorld Environmental Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by SeaWorld Parks and Entertainment

  • Mary Beth Hatch, Science Teacher, Harrison Middle School, Harrison, Arkansas

Shell Science Teaching Award, sponsored by Shell

  • Awardee: Ben Walker, Science Teacher, Romig Middle School, Anchorage, Alaska
  • Finalist: Brian Langley, Science Teacher, Novi High School, Brighton, Michigan
  • Finalist: Martha McLeod, Science Teacher, Fulton Learning Center, Rockport, Texas

Shell Science Lab Challenge, sponsored by Shell, outfitted by Carolina Biological Supply Company

  • Grand Prize Winner: Betty Lewis, Science Teacher, N.H. Pilate Middle School, Newton, Mississippi
  • National Finalist: Amanda Walker, Science Teacher, University Academy Middle School, Panama City, Florida
  • National Finalist: Emily Cizmas, Science Teacher, Lincoln Park High School, Lincoln Park, Michigan
  • National Finalist: Amanda Kowalczyk, Science Teacher, Hoech Middle School, St. Ann, Missouri
  • National Finalist: Naomi Smith, Science Teacher, Marvin Camras Children’s Engineering School, Chicago, Illinois

Shell Science Lab Regional Challenge, sponsored by Shell, outfitted by Carolina Biological Supply Company

  • Grand Prize Winner (Elementary School Level): Julie Neidhardt, Science Teacher, Hutchens Elementary School, Mobile, Alabama
  • Grand Prize Winner (Middle School Level): Dawn Sevin, Science Teacher, Lacache Middle School, Chauvin, Louisiana
  • Grand Prize Winner (High School Level): Jaimie McQuarn, Science Teacher, East Ascension High School, Gonzales, Louisiana

Shell Urban Science Educator Development Award, sponsored by Shell

  • Jean Marie Baca, Science Teacher, Rio Grande High School, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Michelle Ellis, Science Teacher, Hunter Huss High School, Gastonia, North Carolina
  • Kendra Mallory, Science Teacher, Morton School of Excellence, Chicago, Illinois
  • Ivan Ochoa, Science Teacher, Hernandez Middle School, Chicago, Illinois
  • Rosalyn Parson, Science Teacher, Friendship Collegiate Academy, Woodbridge, Virginia
  • Cenia A. Santana, Science Teacher, Port Chester High School, Garnerville, New York
  • Adrine Renee Williams, Science Teacher, Baker Elementary School, Jackson, Mississippi

Sylvia Shugrue Award for Elementary School Teachers

  • Lori Nelson, Science Teacher, Roger B. Chaffee Elementary School, Huntsville, Alabama

Vernier Software & Technology Awards, sponsored by Vernier Software & Technology

  • Elementary Level: Covey Denton, Science Teacher, Greenfield School, Wilson, North Carolina
  • Middle School Level: Rachel Arbor Tabin, Science Teacher, Altona Middle School, Boulder, Colorado
  • Middle School Level: Christopher Sindt, Science Teacher, Washington Middle School, Dubuque, Iowa
  • High School Level: Anne Marie Lavelle, Science Teacher, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, Ohio
  • High School Level: Jocelyn Virtudes, Science Teacher, Gaithersburg High School, Gaithersburg, Maryland
  • High School Level: Patrick Wells, Science Teacher, Holy Spirit High School, Conception Bay South, Newfoundland, Canada
  • College Level: Seth Barrett, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Muskingum University, Zanesville, Ohio

NSTA encourages science educators to apply for its 2020 NSTA Teacher Awards. For information, visit www.nsta.org/about/awards.aspx.

About NSTA

The Arlington, VA-based National Science Teachers Association is the largest professional organization in the world promoting excellence in science teaching and learning, preschool through college. NSTA’s membership includes approximately 50,000 science teachers, science supervisors, administrators, scientists, business representatives, and others involved in science education.

View source version on businesswire.com:https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20190408005290/en/

CONTACT: Kate Falk, NSTA

(703) 312-9211

kfalk@nsta.org

KEYWORD: UNITED STATES NORTH AMERICA VIRGINIA

INDUSTRY KEYWORD: EDUCATION PRIMARY/SECONDARY UNIVERSITY OTHER EDUCATION PRESCHOOL TRAINING

SOURCE: National Science Teachers Association

Copyright Business Wire 2019.

PUB: 04/08/2019 09:00 AM/DISC: 04/08/2019 09:00 AM

http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20190408005290/en