AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Abbott boys rally to tie O’Brien

September 18, 2018

Matt Valdivieso, Carlos Ferreira, Juan Cordero and Matias Guaricela each scored a goal as the Abbott Tech boys soccer team ralled from a two-goal halftime deficit to tie O’Brien Tech 4-4 on Monday.

BOYS SOCCER

Abbott Tech 4, O’Brien Tech 4

Abbott Tech (0-2-2)

1

3

4

O’Brien Tech (0-1-2)

3

1

4

Goals: Abbott Tech: Matt Valdivieso (from Alex Ramirez), 30:00.Abbott Tech: Carlos Ferreira (from Matias Guaricela), 50:00. Abbott Tech: Juan Cordero (from Andrell Villa), 56:00. Abbott Tech: Matias Guaricela, 75:00. O’Brien Tech: Richard Ciardi, 1:48. O’Brien Tech: Samir Murga, 22:05. O’Brien Tech: Samir Murga, 33:00. O’Brien Tech: Mateo Espada, 60:00.

Newtown 2, Bethel 2

Newtown (1-1-1, 1-0-1 SWC)

2

Bethel (1-2-1)

2

Highlights: Bryan Osebio scored both Bethel goals and Nate Correard made seven saves.

Weston 2, New Milford 0

Weston (3-0-0)

1

1

2

New Milford (1-1-0)

0

0

0

Goals: Weston: Ryan Werner (from Bruno Naveresse), 31:00.Weston: Bruno Naveresse (from Tony Fontana), 75:00. Shots: Weston 10, New Milford 6

GIRLS SOCCER

Weston 4, New Milford 0

New Milford (1-2-0)

0

Weston (4-0-1, 3-0-1 SWC)

4

Goals: Weston: Aiden Kreitler,Weston: Natalie Haythorne,; Weston: Sadie Rudolph,; Weston: Katie Orefice.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Pomperaug dominates

Bunnell 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Bunnell 17, ND-Fairfield 46; Pomperaug 15, Bunnell 50; Pomperaug 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Pomperaug 15, ND-Fairfield 50; ND-Fairfield 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50 (at Roosevelt Forest, Stratford, 3.1 miles): 1. Trey Generali (P) 19:19; 2. Hayden Godfrey (P) 19:19; 3. Noah Johnson (P) 19:19; 4. Eric Rosenhein (P) 19:20; 5. Daniel Collette (P) 19:34; 6. Timothy Monahan (P) 19:54; 7. Sam Holst-Grubbe (P) 19:59; 8. Dennis Johnson (B) 20:18; 9. Jonathan Gulish (B) 20:52; 10. Nicholas Gloria (B) 20:56. Highlights: NDF—The Lancers’ top runner was Patrick Milner, who finished 17th (21:35). KC—The Cougars’ top runner was David Sanders (27:18). Records: Pomperaug 5-0, Bunnell 2-4, ND-Fairfield 1-4, Kolbe Cathedral 0-6.

Immaculate wins three

New Fairfield 15, Masuk 48; Weston 19, Masuk 38; Immaculate 15, Masuk 49; New Fairfield 16, Weston 43; Immaculate 25, New Fairfield 31; Immaculate 15, Weston 50 (at Weston, 5K): 1. Anthony Golino (NF) 17:17; 2. Ryan McNerney (I) 17:23; 3. Drew Mitchell (I) 17:35; 4. Jerold Lambert (NF) 17:46; 5. Logan Plaisted (I) 17:49; 6. Patrick Gibbons (NF) 18:07; 7. Parker McKenzie (I) 18:21; 8. Fitzgerald (I) 18:33; 9. Nicholas Thiel-Hudson (NF) 18:59; 10. Allen Riego De Dios (I) 19:00.

Wave edges Bobcats

New Milford 25, Brookfield 30; New Milford 21, Bethel 36; Brookfield 15, Bethel 40 (3.0 miles at New Milford) — 1. Eli Nahom (NM) 15:56, 2. Garred Farrell (NM) 16:37, 3. R.J. Harkin (NM) 16:38, 4. Jadon Parris (Bk) 16:44, 5. Colby Cox (Bk) 16:46, 6. Daniel Finck (Bk) 16:49, 7. Nolan Reilly (Bk) 17:00, 8. David Finck (Bk) 17:01, 9. Robby Doyle (Be) 17:02, 10. Luca Cazzaniga (Be) 17:22, 11. Evan Gallagher (Be) 17:39, 12. Jason Golembeski (NM) 17:47, 13. Jack Valentine (NM) 17:57, 14. Connor Delpha (NM) 18:08, 15. Henry Specht (Be) 18:20.

Falcons soar

Joel Barlow 23, Newtown 35; Joel Barlow 15, Stratford 50; Newtown 15, Stratford 50 (at Newtown) — 1. Nick Jacobs (Nt) 17;38; 2. Sean McHale (JB) 17:59; 3. Harrison Houser (JB) 18:09; 4. Justin Halmose (Nt) 18:10; 5. Scott Candee (JB) 18:17; 6. Jeremy Saluzzi (JB) 18:29; 7. Auguste Smith (JB) 18:44; 8. Patrick Williston (JB) 18:54; 9. D.J. Bobowick (Nt) 18:57; 10. Max Hanson (Nt) 19:25; 12. Elijah Brown (S) 19:35. Records: Joel Barlow 4-1; Newtown 3-2; Stratford 0-4.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Pomperaug sweeps

Bunnell 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Bunnell 15, ND-Fairfield 50; Pomperaug 15, Bunnell 50; ND-Fairfield 20, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Pomperaug 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Pomperaug 15, ND-Fairfield 50 (at Roosevelt Forest, Stratford, 3.1 miles): 1. Kate Weiser (P) 25:12; 2. Nina Koobatian (P) 25:12; 3. Ivy Walker (P) 25:12; 4. Kathleen Schenk (P) 25:13; 5. Molly Flanagan (P) 25:13; 6. Amanda Kugler (P) 25:13; 7. Charlotte Brehmer (P) 24:15; 9. Victoria Westlein (P) 25:15; 10. Hannah Jensen (P) 25:16. Highlights: B—The Bulldogs’ top runner was Morgan Reilly, who finished 12th (26:29). KC—The Cougars’ top runner was Mateja Moyer (31:35). NDF—The Lancers’ top runner was Donna Aguilar (32:53). Records: Pomperaug 5-0, Bunnell 2-4, ND-Fairfield 1-4, Kolbe Cathedral 0-6.

Wave takes two

New Milford 22, Brookfield 33; New Milford 17, Bethel 40; Brookfield 22, Bethel 36 (at New Milford) — 1. Juliet Bussell (Bk) 18:37; 2. Brooke Morabito (NM) 19:04; 3. Claire Daniels (NM) 19:05; 4. Katie Delaney (NM) 19:19; 5. Shannon Palmer (NM) 20:05; 6. Claire Lennon (Bk) 20:51; 7. Miranda Anastasakis (Be) 20:56; 8. Hailey Morales (Bk) 21:13; 9. Nicole Popham (Be) 21:41; 10. Julia Colley (NM) 22:20.

Tigers stay unbeaten

Ridgefield 17, Wilton 45; Ridgefield 15, Brien McMahon 50; Ridgefield 15, Norwalk 50 (at Allens Meadows, Wilton) — 1. Gabriella Viggiano (R) 16:50.04; 2. Tess Pisanelli (R) 16:52.72; 3. Katherine Langis (R) 17:03.69; 4. Emily Welch (W) 17:04.54; 5. Rory McGrath (R) 17:13.75; 6. Elizabeth Jasminski (R) 17:17.91; 7. Elizabeth DeMassa (R) 17:21.23; 8. Peyton Gildersleeve (W) 17:36.54; 9. Samantha McLemore (R) 17:40.66; 10. Clodagh Ryan (R) 17:44.51. Records: Ridgefield 6-0.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Abbott Tech 3, Platt Tech 2

Abbott Tech

23

25

25

21

15

Platt Tech

25

16

12

25

7

Abbott Tech (2-3-0)

Jade Cain 8 kills, 2 aces; Crisley Ramirez 4 kills, 4 aces

Platt Tech (0-3-0)

Te’Ajai Hall 1 kill, 2 aces; Jeida Reyes 4 kills

Joel Barlow 3, Masuk 1

Joel Barlow

25

22

25

25

Masuk

23

25

19

13

Masuk (2-3-0)

Lauren Rancourt 4 GP, 5 kills, 1 dig; Bri Craig 4 GP, 8 kills, 1 block; Kaitlyn Reagan 4 GP, 5 kills

Ridgefield 3, Stamford 2

Stamford

16

25

21

25

15

Ridgefield

25

22

25

14

17

Stamford (3-2-0)

Kim Magliari 14 kills, 12 digs; Elodhie Joassin 20 assists; Morgan Yacavone 17 digs, 2 aces; Liani Mercado 5 kills

Nonnewaug 3, New Fairfield 1

Nonnewaug

25

22

25

25

New Fairfield

18

25

12

17

Nonnewaug (3-0-0)

Phoebe Hale 7 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces; Sarah MacLean 2 kills, 21 assists, 2 digs, 5 aces; Tori Obar 7 digs, 10 aces

AP RADIO
Update hourly