AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 17, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

1A State Championship=

First Round=

Ft. Thomas 45, Duncan 39

Joseph City 60, El Capitan 51

NFL YET College Prep Academy 75, Kearny Ray 45

Phoenix Valley Lutheran 52, Patagonia 33

Red Mesa 67, Anthem Prep 46

Rock Point 61, Cibecue 53

Tucson St. Gregory 76, Ash Fork 42

Williams 68, Sells Baboquivari 35

5A State Championship=

Quarterfinals=

Glendale Deer Valley 68, Glendale Apollo 64

Paradise Valley 84, Williams Field 67

Peoria Centennial 69, Betty Fairfax High School 66

Phoenix Sunnyslope 67, Tucson Sahuaro 34

6A State Championship=

Quarterfinals=

Phoenix Brophy 47, Perry 38

Phoenix Desert Vista 66, Mesa Red Mountain 53

Phoenix Mountain Pointe 76, Chandler 48

Phoenix Pinnacle 67, Gilbert 45

Class 2A State Championship=

First Round=

Paradise Honors 72, Joy Christian High School 30

Pima 53, Phoenix Arizona Lutheran 32

Rancho Solano Prep 90, Valley Sanders 66

Scottsdale Christian 72, Morenci 48

Scottsdale Prep 48, San Carlos 42

Sedona Red Rock 42, Gilbert Christian 40

Thatcher 59, Many Farms 53, OT

Whiteriver Alchesay 72, Phoenix Country Day 41

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

1A State Championship=

First Round=

Ft. Thomas 50, Tucson St. Gregory 33

Heber Mogollon 59, Red Mesa 40

Kearny Ray 61, Bowie/San Simon Co-op 39

Phoenix Valley Lutheran 43, San Pasqual, Winterhaven, Calif. 31

Rock Point 52, Tucson Immaculate Heart 33

Sells Baboquivari 63, Grand Canyon 45

St. David 48, Anthem Prep 42

St. Michael 67, Winkelman Hayden 20

3A State Championship=

Second Round=

Chandler Valley Christian 49, Tuba City 43

Chinle 58, Tucson Empire 35

Fort Defiance Window Rock 79, Casteel High School 53

Ganado 76, Payson 38

Kayenta Monument Valley 59, Holbrook 49

Page 63, Winslow 43

Safford 56, Tanque Verde 51

Tucson Sabino 52, Pusch Ridge Christian 34

4A State Championship=

Quarterfinals=

Flagstaff 54, Flagstaff Coconino 30

Phoenix Shadow Mountain 50, Phoenix Thunderbird 42

Tucson Pueblo 62, Cactus 45

Class 2A State Championship=

First Round=

Chandler Prep 46, Keams Canyon Hopi 34

Gilbert Leading Edge 74, Eagar Round Valley 53

Pima 59, San Carlos 40

Sedona Red Rock 60, Many Farms 33

St. Johns 35, Scottsdale Christian 31

Thatcher 48, Camp Verde 47, OT

Valley Sanders 72, Glendale Prep 22

Whiteriver Alchesay 59, Gilbert Christian 53

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly