AP NEWS
Related topics

Thursday’s Iowa Track Results

May 17, 2019
Girls and Boys State Track Meet 2019
Des Moines, Iowa
Drake Stadium
Girls 100 Meter Dash 4A Preliminaries

1, Kerris Roberts, WAT East, 11.88q, w:-2.1. 2, Darby Thomas’, CB, A Lincoln, 12.04q, w:-0.8. 3, Holly Duax, SC, West, 12.13q, w:-0.5. 4, Janyla Hoskins, DUB Hempstead, 12.47q, w:-2.1. 5, Mytika Mayberry, Ankeny, 12.50q, w:-0.5. 6, Melina Hegelheimer, Ames, 12.67q, w:-0.5. 7, Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 12.72q, w:-2.1. 8, Cheyenne Mitchell, CR Kennedy, 12.73q, w:-0.5. 9, Madelyn Solomon, WAT West, 12.75, w:-0.8. 10, Hannah Stuelke, CR Washington, 12.77, w:-2.1. 11, Madie Andorf, Prairie, CR, 12.77, w:-0.5. 12, Hailey Klein, DUB Hempstead, 12.79, w:-0.5. 13, Eva Van De Mortel, Ankeny, 12.79, w:-0.8. 14, Anisia Smith, Cedar Falls, 12.94, w:-2.1. 15, Avery Horner, Bettendorf, 12.95, w:-0.8. 16, Hannah Wilson, Ankeny Cent, 13.04, w:-2.1. 17, Ariana Hill, DVPT, North, 13.05, w:-0.8. 18, Sydney Fuller, North Scott, 13.07, w:-0.8. 19, Grace Gioffredi, Indianola, 13.08, w:-0.8. 20, Katie Girsch, Bettendorf, 13.09, w:-0.8. 21, Angel Baylark, Burlington, 13.11, w:-0.5. 22, Riawna Hunter, DSM, North, 13.13, w:-2.1. 23, Erika Canada, DSM Lincoln, 13.14, w:-2.1. 24, Kelsey Wood, Pleasant Valley, 13.17, w:-0.5.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 4A

1, Kerris Roberts, WAT East, 24.14q, w:-2.2. 2, Darby Thomas’, CB, A Lincoln, 24.69q, w:-1.9. 3, Holly Duax, SC, West, 24.75q, w:-0.2. 4, Jill Bennett, Linn-Mar, 25.36q, w:-2.2. 5, Juru Okwaramoi, Dowling Cath, 25.49q, w:-1.9. 6, Mikala Sidney, Ankeny, 25.69q, w:-0.2. 7, Lineya Wells, SC, East, 25.71q, w:-1.9. 8, Jocee Morris, DSM, Roosevelt, 25.78q, w:-2.2. 9, Lindsey Sires, Cedar Falls, 25.93, w:-1.9. 10, Natalie Harris, Waukee, 25.94, w:-2.2. 11, Jada Williams, Mason City, 26.00, w:-0.2. 12, Cheyenne Mitchell, CR Kennedy, 26.11, w:-2.2. 13, Peyton Steva, IC, West, 26.11, w:-1.9. 14, Temira Goods, DSM, Hoover, 26.13, w:-0.2. 15, Ainsley Schlicher, Waukee, 26.19, w:-0.2. 16, Gretta Hartz, SE Polk, 26.28, w:-2.2. 17, Destiny Lottie, DSM, Hoover, 26.64, w:-0.2. 18, Eva Van De Mortel, Ankeny, 26.65, w:-1.9. 19, Riawna Hunter, DSM, North, 26.72, w:-2.2. 20, Anisia Smith, Cedar Falls, 26.82, w:-0.2. 21, Samantha Milani, SE Polk, 26.88, w:-1.9. 22, Olivia Lewis, Bettendorf, 27.15, w:-2.2. 23, Hannah Wilson, Ankeny Cent, 27.52, w:-1.9. --, Ariana Hill, DVPT, North, DQ, w:-0.2.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 4A Finals

1, Mackenzie Michael, Cedar Falls, 55.64. 2, Auriona Kimbrough, Cedar Falls, 56.67. 3, Allison Bookin-Nosbisch, Ottumwa, 56.97. 4, Grace Larkins, SE Polk, 57.54. 5, Gabby Cortez, Prairie, CR, 57.79. 6, Rachel Nagel, CR Jefferson, 57.81. 7, Audrey Biermann, Epworth, WD, 58.38. 8, Lily Haars, Linn-Mar, 58.58. 9, Riawna Hunter, DSM, North, 58.59. 10, Lineya Wells, SC, East, 59.01. 11, Bailey Blake, Indianola, 59.12. 12, Grace Bookin-Nosbisch, Ottumwa, 59.36. 13, Avery Kamienski, Johnston, 1:00.81. 14, Sydni Wendling, Ankeny, 1:01.05. 15, Devon Dunson, IC, Liberty, 1:01.06. 16, Brooke Maxwell, DSM Lincoln, 1:01.37. 17, Leah Tietjens, Ames, 1:01.43. 18, Sophia Utsinger, Bettendorf, 1:01.51. 19, Emily Schmidt, Linn-Mar, 1:01.89. 20, Kate Timboe, Dowling Cath, 1:02.25. 21, Annika Skogman, Bettendorf, 1:02.89. 22, Kaitlyn Powell, DVPT, West, 1:04.56. --, Molly Bannister, Waukee, FS. --, Julia Martinez-Lohf, Urbandale, FS.

Girls 3000 Meter Run 4A

1, Ashlyn Keeney, IC, Liberty, 10:04.09. 2, Brooklyn McKee, Johnston, 10:24.19. 3, Camille Jackson, Ames, 10:27.23. 4, Claire Edmondson, DUB Senior, 10:28.71. 5, Micah Poellet, Linn-Mar, 10:33.19. 6, Mattison Plummer, SE Polk, 10:43.35. 7, Ella Popenhagen, CR Kennedy, 10:45.39. 8, Camille Mac, IC, Liberty, 10:49.36. 9, Isabelle Schaffer, Waukee, 10:55.07. 10, Chloe Skidmore, Linn-Mar, 10:55.65. 11, Isabella Heikes, Johnston, 11:03.14. 12, Helen Gould, Valley, WDM, 11:05.82. 13, Lillian Schmidt, DUB Senior, 11:09.60. 14, Hannah Brown, DUB Hempstead, 11:16.06. 15, Rowan Boulter, IC, City High, 11:17.25. 16, Morgan Graybill, Ankeny Cent, 11:20.34. 17, Lauren Schulze, Valley, WDM, 11:20.98. 18, Reagan Gorman, CR Washington, 11:28.53. 19, Peyton Kelderman, Waukee, 11:39.99. 20, Lilly Boge, Epworth, WD, 11:48.39. 21, Kendall White, Prairie, CR, 11:56.29. 22, Chloe Greig, Pleasant Valley, 12:23.78. 23, Rylee Blake, Muscatine, 12:42.72.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 4A

1, Ottumwa 9:13.85. 2, SE Polk 9:15.50. 3, Waukee 9:23.02. 4, Dowling Cath 9:32.73. 5, Johnston 9:37.68. 6, Linn-Mar 9:45.90. 7, IC, West 9:48.49. 8, Bettendorf 9:48.52. 9, IC, City High 9:51.01. 10, Pleasant Valley 9:51.03. 11, DUB Senior 9:51.40. 12, Prairie, CR 9:51.50. 13, Urbandale 9:53.09. 14, DUB Hempstead 9:57.59. 15, SC, East 9:59.34. 16, Ankeny Cent 10:02.21. 17, Cedar Falls 10:03.57. 18, Ankeny 10:05.00. 19, IC, Liberty 10:09.44. 20, Epworth, WD 10:15.83. 21, DVPT, Central 10:23.52. 22, CB, A Lincoln 10:27.35. 23, SC, North 10:28.28. 24, Indianola 10:28.58.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 4A Preliminaries

1, Harrison Waylee, Urbandale, 10.75q, w:-0.6. 2, Ardell Inlay, SC, East, 10.75q, w:-0.5. 3, Darien Porter, Bettendorf, 10.76q, w:-0.9. 4, Bernard Bell Jr., Ames, 10.82q, w:-0.5. 5, Max Smith, Ankeny, 10.88q, w:-0.6. 6, Tyler Schreier, Fort Dodge, 10.99q, w:-0.6. 6, Cairron Hendred, CR Kennedy, 10.99q, w:-0.5. 8, Gabe Caruthers, IC, West, 11.04q, w:-0.9. 9, Mark Smith, Burlington, 11.07, w:-0.6. 10, Connor Niffenegger, Ankeny, 11.08, w:-0.9. 11, Brayden Wright, CR Washington, 11.12, w:-0.9. 12, Ryan Kilpatrick, Prairie, CR, 11.21, w:-0.9. 13, Mason Whitlatch, SE Polk, 11.21, w:-0.6. 14, Cedrick Warren, DSM, East, 11.30, w:-0.6. 14, Teagan Johnson, Dowling Cath, 11.30, w:-0.5. 16, Kyle Trunnell, Cedar Falls, 11.31, w:-0.5. 17, Anthony Coleman, Johnston, 11.33, w:-0.9. 18, Jeron Shaw, WAT West, 11.35, w:-0.6. 19, Coy Sarsfield, Linn-Mar, 11.37, w:-0.9. 20, Austin Kalar, Bettendorf, 11.38, w:-0.5. 21, Ray Talbert, WAT East, 11.45, w:-0.5. 22, Aaron Webb, Muscatine, 11.52, w:-0.6. 23, Collin Hogan, Epworth, WD, 11.63, w:-0.9. 24, Tim Nimely, Muscatine, 11.65, w:-0.5.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 4A

1, Bernard Bell Jr., Ames, 21.61q, w:-1.1. 2, Ardell Inlay, SC, East, 21.71q, w:-1.4. 3, Harrison Waylee, Urbandale, 21.83q, w:-1.4. 4, Darien Porter, Bettendorf, 21.90q, w:-2.0. 5, Jake Keller, Valley, WDM, 21.95q, w:-1.1. 6, Gabe Caruthers, IC, West, 22.07q, w:-2.0. 7, Kumunule Gbaley, DSM, Roosevelt, 22.28q, w:-1.1. 8, Aaron Smith, Waukee, 22.33q, w:-1.4. 9, Mason Fairchild, SE Polk, 22.39, w:-1.1. 10, Savion Coleman Wilks, DSM, East, 22.46, w:-2.0. 11, Liam Murphy, Ankeny Cent, 22.54, w:-1.1. 12, Ryan Neu, Valley, WDM, 22.55, w:-2.0. 13, Avery Gates, Ankeny Cent, 22.60, w:-1.1. 14, Gabe Wagner, SC, East, 22.62, w:-1.4. 15, Brayden Wright, CR Washington, 22.63, w:-1.4. 16, Brody Brecht, Ankeny, 22.76, w:-1.1. 17, Cairron Hendred, CR Kennedy, 22.88, w:-1.4. 18, Leo Desequeira, Bettendorf, 22.96, w:-1.1. 19, Kyle Trunnell, Cedar Falls, 23.04, w:-2.0. 20, Brody Lovell, CR Kennedy, 23.11, w:-1.4. 21, Michael Kremer, Cedar Falls, 23.22, w:-2.0. 22, Daniel Fagerlind, Epworth, WD, 23.30, w:-2.0. 23, Colton Lambertz, SE Polk, 23.33, w:-2.0. 24, Jeron Shaw, WAT West, 23.35, w:-1.4.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 4A Finals

1, Tim Sindt, Ankeny, 9:28.90. 2, Dylan Dolezal, Linn-Mar, 9:35.33. 3, David Holesinger, DUB Hempstead, 9:38.47. 4, Sam Hall, Dowling Cath, 9:41.56. 5, Ben Hermiston, DUB Hempstead, 9:42.92. 6, Kolby Greiner, IC, West, 9:54.91. 7, Paul Schneidermann, CR Washington, 9:55.95. 8, Sam Schmitz, Johnston, 9:56.78. 9, Kent Nichols, Pleasant Valley, 9:59.02. 10, Luke Perman, Johnston, 10:02.39. 11, Travis Loecke, Waukee, 10:02.41. 12, Zach Fry, Dowling Cath, 10:07.13. 13, Kole Sommer, Pleasant Valley, 10:08.64. 14, Jack Pendergast, Prairie, CR, 10:08.67. 15, Jonah Vicker, Ankeny Cent, 10:16.41. 16, Andrew Klein, DSM Lincoln, 10:17.73. 17, Payton Marrs, Urbandale, 10:18.31. 18, Michael Goodenbour, Cedar Falls, 10:19.14. 19, Max Locher, CR Washington, 10:26.90. 20, Eric Baldus, Indianola, 10:28.35. 21, Cade Messer, Epworth, WD, 10:29.17. 22, Gabe Vicker, Ankeny Cent, 10:32.39. 23, Eli Smith, Cedar Falls, 10:34.75. --, Jaysen Bouwers, SC, North, DNF.

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4A

1, Ames 7:51.95. 2, Cedar Falls 7:53.04. 3, SE Polk 7:54.72. 4, Waukee 7:54.88. 5, IC, City High 7:55.33. 6, Dowling Cath 7:56.51. 7, Johnston 7:57.30. 8, Valley, WDM 8:03.32. 9, Bettendorf 8:04.65. 10, Pleasant Valley 8:10.58. 11, Epworth, WD 8:11.07. 12, Ankeny 8:12.47. 13, Linn-Mar 8:14.15. 14, DUB Hempstead 8:15.17. 15, Prairie, CR 8:16.62. 16, DSM, Roosevelt 8:16.70. 17, CR Kennedy 8:17.94. 18, IC, West 8:19.68. 19, Mason City 8:23.09. 20, Ottumwa 8:23.14. 21, IC, Liberty 8:24.12. 22, DUB Senior 8:26.50. 23, Urbandale 8:27.10. 24, North Scott 8:41.77.

Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle 4A Preliminaries

1, Valley, WDM ! 57.72q. 2, Ankeny 58.30q. 3, Linn-Mar 58.76q. 4, CR Kennedy 58.85q. 5, Dowling Cath 59.20q. 6, SE Polk 59.29q. 7, Waukee 1:00.22q. 8, Epworth, WD 1:00.60q. 9, Ottumwa 1:00.65. 10, Pleasant Valley 1:01.40. 11, Indianola 1:01.53. 12, Fort Dodge 1:01.87. 13, DSM, East 1:02.13. 14, Bettendorf 1:02.16. 15, DVPT, West 1:03.02. 16, North Scott 1:03.21. 17, Johnston 1:03.77. 18, Ames 1:04.02. 19, Lewis Central 1:04.09. 20, DUB Senior 1:05.03. 21, Cedar Falls 1:08.15. --, Ankeny Cent DQ. --, IC, City High DQ. --, DSM, Roosevelt DQ.