AP NEWS

Tiger girls win relays at Cross County

May 8, 2019

East Butler track and field competed at the Cross County Invite on May 2 where the girls placed fifth scoring 51 points and the boys took sixth with 42 points both in a field of nine total teams.

The Tigers’ biggest success came in girls relays, winning both the 1600 and 3200 relay.

The 1600 relay consisted of Sophia Bergman, Olivia Bohac, Whitney Spatz and Allie Rigatuso. The group completed the race in 4:31.54 defeating second-place Osceola by seven seconds.

The 3200 team of Bergman, Bohac, Morgan Jones and Spatz ran a 10:58.38 beating out Nebraska Christian by 22 seconds.

Bergman also won a silver in the 800 meters and was only three seconds behind the first-place runner.

Matthew Janak won a silver for the boys in the 200.

Tristan Rezac won bronze in the shot put with a top mark over 41 feet.

Spatz took third in the girls 1600 while Rigatuso also won a bronze in the long jump with a jump of 14 feet, 9 inches.

Jaden Rhynalds also secured a bronze medal, his coming in the boys 100.

Both the boys 400 and 3200 relays took third place.

The 400 team of Janak, Rhynalds, Wade Wright and Austin Pierce were less than a second behind first place.

The 3200 team of Cody Heise, Cristian Hofpar, Spatz and Breckin Ratkovec completed the race in 9:11.12.

Bohac finished fourth in the 3200 and was only four seconds away from second.

Hofpar took fourth in the 1600 and was less than a second away from breaking the five-minute mile.

Morgan Jones took fifth in the girls 800 with a time of 2:50.63 and was two seconds from taking third.

Cody Heise was right behind Hofpar in the 1600 placing fifth in 5:18.

The Tigers also placed fifth in the boys 1600 relay with a team of Heise, Hofpar, Rhynalds and Janak.

Lanae Aerts took sixth place in both the 1600 and 3200.

In the 1600, she defeated seventh place by a whopping 21 seconds, and in the 3200 she outran seventh place by an entire minute.

Rigatuso took sixth place in both the 100 and 300 hurdles.

In the 100 high hurdles, Rigatuso qualified for the finals with a run of 18 seconds flat then bested that with a time of 17.97 for sixth. She then came in sixth in the 300 lows with a mark of 53.37.

Vittoria Ruffa took sixth in the shot put with a distance of 32-3.5

Wade Wright added a sprint medal taking sixth in the 100 while Rhynalds added another with a similar sixth-place showing in the 200

Nebraska Christian finished in first place for the girls with 124 points, and Fullerton topped the boys standing with 126 points.

Reach the Banner-Press sports staff at DVDsports@lee.net