AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Tuesday, September 25, 2018

September 27, 2018

Cross country

JEFFERSON INVITATIONAL

Boys

Team scores: Jefferson 32, Evansville 56, Brodhead/

Juda 123, Palmyra-Eagle 130, Edgerton

133, Whitewater 133, Orfordville Parkview

168, Beloit Turner 178, Clinton 263, Walworth

Big Foot 264, Beaver Dam Wayland 322.

Top individuals: 1, Siltman, Ev, 17:19; 2,

Sande, Jef, 17:25; 3, B. Gallagher, Ev, 17:50;

4, Nelson, Jef, 17:51; 5, Dzielinski, Jef, 17:53;

6, Hazzard, Edg, 17:55; 7, Lutzke, OP, 18:09;

8, Wilkinson, Edg, 18:15; 9, Staffon, BJ, 18:23;

10, Marin, Jef, 18:33.

Area team scoring

Jefferson: 2, Sande, 17:25; 4, Nelson, 17:51;

5, Dzielinski, 17:53; 10, Marin, 18:33; 11,

Drew, 18:38. Evansville: 1, Siltman, 17:19;

3, B. Gallagher, 17:50; 13, Scharb, 18:52; 14,

S. Gallagher, 18:53; 25, Elliott, 19:58. Edgerton:

6, Hazzard, 17:55; 8, Wilkinson, 18:15;

38, Norland, 20:46; 40, Seblom, 20:53; 41,

Salimes, 20:56.

Girls

Team scores: Jefferson 32, Evansville 63,

Clinton 102, Brodhead/Juda 123, Edgerton

127, Whitewater 135, Beloit Turner 136; Orfordville

Parkview 226, Beaver Dam Wayland

257, Palymra–Eagle, Walworth Big Foot inc.

Top individuals: 1, Linse, Jef, 19:19; 2,

McIntyre, BJ, 20:12; 3, Hottinger, Jef, 21:07;

4, Fillner, Ev, 21:16; 5, Mueller, Cli, 21:31; 6,

Tomomitsu, WW, 21:57; 7, Lucht, PE, 21:59; 8,

Czeshinski, PE, 22:03; 9, Stuart, Ev, 22:10; 10,

Ball, Jef, 22:11.

Area team scoring

Jefferson: 1, Linse 19:19; 3, Hottinger 21:07;

8, Ball 22:11; 9, Holenberger 22:19; 11,

Kammer 22:21. Evansville: 4, Fillner 21:16;

7, Stuart 22:10; 12, Hazard 22:25; 16, Tiedt

22:52; 24, Tofte 13:50. Edgerton: 14, Kosmicki

22:41; 21, Stockel 23:19; 25, Cornett

23:55; 31, Salimes 24:24. 36, Troeger 24:46.

Girls volleyball

MCFARLAND 3, BRODHEAD 1

McFarland.......................25 25 14 25

Brodhead........................12 17 25 14

MCFARLAND (leaders): Kills — East 25. Digs

— Eggers 20. Blocks — Fortune 2, Hildebrandt

2. Aces — Crull 5. Assists — Fortune 31.

BRODHEAD: Kills — Goecks 9. Digs — Johnson

5. Blocks — Siegel 1. Aces — Johnson 5. Assists

— Johnson 15.

BARNEVELD 3, JUDA 2

Juda............................. 18 25 9 25 10

Barneveld..................... 25 16 25 22 15

JUDA (leaders): Kills — Powers 8. Digs —

Steinmann 17. Blocks — Crull 3. Aces — Steinmann

8. Assists — Steinmann 8.

BARNEVELD: Kills — Doescher 17. Digs

— Doescher 6. Blocks — Doescher 3. Aces —

Behnke 3. Assists — Gordon 20.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3, MADISON WEST 0

Madison West........................ 10 15 15

Madison Memorial................. 25 25 25

MADISON WEST (leaders): Kills — Schlough

3, Hoke 3. Digs — Ran 9. Blocks — . Aces —

Paskus 4. Assists — Hurley 13. MADISON

MEMORIAL: Kills — Maier 11. Digs — Bohm

17. Blocks — Helle 2. Aces — Maier 4. Assists

— Wolters 9.

SUN PRAIRIE 3, VERONA 2

Sun Prairie.................... 19 22 25 25 15

Verona.......................... 25 25 23 12 10

SUN PRAIRIE (leaders): Kills — McNabb 13.

Digs — Jensen 19. Blocks — McCloskey 6. Aces

— Jensen 2, Addink 2. Assists — Lubahn 21.

VERONA: Kills — Alexander 13. Digs — Hust

16. Blocks — Rae 4, Kelley 4. Aces — Hust 4.

Assists — Frahm 21.

MIDDLETON 3, BELOIT MEMORIAL 0

Beloit Memorial.................... 25 10 19

Middleton............................. 27 25 25

BELOIT MEMORIAL (leaders): Kills — Dekok

5, Swanson 5. Digs — Arn 12, Swanson 12.

Blocks — Dekok 1. Aces — Drucker 3. Assists

— Drucker 16. MIDDLETON: Kills — Flottmeyer

10. Digs — Farin 13. Blocks — Flottmeyer 4.

Aces — Thomas 4. Assists — Roberts 14.

JANESVILLE PARKER 3, MADISON EAST 2

Madison East................ 21 25 23 25 6

Janesville Parker........... 25 11 25 14 15

JANESVILLE PARKER (leaders): Kills — Getka

19. Digs — Anderson 20. Blocks — Skrzypchak

5. Aces — VanBeek 2, Carlie 2. Assists

— Riley 36.

LAKE MILLS 3, COLUMBUS 0

Columbus.............................. 16 20 23

Lake Mills............................. 25 25 25

COLUMBUS (leaders): Kills — Raley 7, Dugan

7. Digs — Fox 15. Blocks — Priem 5. Aces —

Witthun 2. Assists — Bruss 19. LAKE MILLS:

Kills — Schopf 14. Digs — Riggleman 13.

Blocks — Schopf 2. Aces — Belling 3, Schopf

3. Assists — Lewellin 26.

EDGERTON 3, EVANSVILLE 0

Edgerton............................... 25 25 25

Evansville............................. 16 8 19

EDGERTON (leaders): Kills — Redman 12.

Digs — Welte 16. Blocks — Redman 1. Aces

— Fox-Gunderson 3. Assists — Fox-Gunderson

20. EVANSVILLE: Kills — Sendelbach 4. Digs

— Wagner 10. Blocks — Rinehart 1, Wagner 1.

Aces — Wagner 2. Assists — Wagner 12.

MARSHALL 3, NEW GLARUS 0

Marshall............................... 25 25 25

New Glarus........................... 13 18 15

MARSHALL (leaders): Kills — Neuberger 13.

Digs — Kappes 16. Blocks — Lutz 1, Buchanan

1. Aces — Hellenbrand 6. Assists — Michalak 25.

NEW GLARUS: Kills — Mellenberger 9. Digs

— Mellenberger 8. Blocks — Lola Gillaspie 2,

Marty 2. Aces — Mellenberger 2. Assists —

Malasie 16.

LODI 3, POYNETTE 0

Poynette............................... 19 15 18

Lodi...................................... 25 25 25

POYNETTE (leaders): Kills — Walsh 4,

Hutchinson 4. Digs — Walters 7. Blocks —

Anderson 2. Aces — Walsh 3. Assists — Orr

5. LODI: Kills — Miller 5. Digs — Miller 11.

Blocks — Walzer 4, Klann 4. Aces — Kolinski 8.

Assists — Kolinski 14.

WATERLOO 3, WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 1

Waterloo.........................26 25 25 25

Wisconsin Heights...........28 13 20 16

WATERLOO (leaders): Kills — Mosher 19.

Digs — Riege 22. Blocks — Wolff 3. Aces

— Riege 6. Assists — Kuhl 18. WISCONSIN

HEIGHTS: Kills — Adler 15. Digs — Adler 15.

Blocks — Handel 2. Aces — Kraemer 4. Assists

— Wood 20.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3,

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 1

Watertown Luther Prep...23 25 23 17

Lakeside Lutheran...........25 19 25 25

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP (leaders): Kills

— Riley 12. Digs — Goba 26. Blocks — Hirsch

3. Aces — Hirsch 2. Assists — Bortulin 21.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN: Kills — Shadoski 12.

Digs — Collins 13. Blocks — Kuepers 6. Aces —

Gnabasik 6. Assists — Raymond 21.

JEFFERSON 3, CLINTON 0

Jefferson.............................. 25 25 25

Clinton.................................... 4 20 17

JEFFERSON (leaders): Kills — Spies 7. Digs —

Biwer 24. Blocks — Hauser 1, Peachey 1. Aces

— Hauser 6. Assists — Hall 11. CLINTON: Kills

— Kemp 7. Digs — Ciochon 13. Blocks — Kemp

5. Aces — Ciochon 4. Assists — Inman 5.

JOHNSON CREEK 3, RANDOLPH 0

Randolph.............................. 15 16 18

Johnson Creek....................... 25 25 25

RANDOLPH (leaders): Kills — Woreck 18.

Digs — Schmitt 16. Aces — Schmitt 4. Assists

— Kohn 33. JOHNSON CREEK: Kills — Thomas

5. Digs — Herman 6. Assists — LaSage 8.

DEERFIELD 3, MADISON COUNTRY DAY 0

Madison Country Day............ 11 17 13

Deerfield.............................. 25 25 25

DEERFIELD (leaders): Kills — Ballmoos 6.

Digs — Higgins 5. Aces — Ballmoos 3, Higgins

3. Assists — Tatlock 16.

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 3, DODGEVILLE 0

Dodgeville............................. 21 10 20

Prairie du Chien.................... 25 25 25

DODGEVILLE (leaders): Kills — Argall 7.

Blocks — Anderson 2. Aces — Durst 2. Assists

— Borne 15. PRAIRIE DU CHIEN: Kills

— Groom 9. Blocks — Nolan 2. Aces — Welch 2.

Assists — Pattison 17.

Girls swimming

SAUK PRAIRIE 119, PORTAGE 48

200 medley relay – Sauk Prairie (K. Miller,

Hunter, Orr, Williams), 2:01.65. 200 freestyle

– B. Miller, P, 2:19.05. 200 individual

medley – K. Miller, SP, 2:23.99. 50 freestyle –

Williams, SP, 26.19. 100 butterfly – Judd, SP,

1:08.49. 100 freestyle – B. Miller, P, 56.15.

500 freestyle – 6:03.21. 200 freestyle relay

– Sauk Prairie (Hunter, Breunig, Brickl,

Chao), 1:50.15. 100 backstroke – K. Miller,

SP, 1:06.08. 100 breaststroke – Andraschko,

P, 1:19.72. 400 freestyle relay – Sauk Prairie

(K. Miller, Judd, McCumber, Chao), 4:03.46.

DEFOREST 108, BARABOO 62

200 medley relay – Baraboo (Gneiser, Bradley,

Tock, Vittengl), 1:55.30. 200 freestyle

– Oosterhof, DF, 2:06.24. 200 individual

medley – Willis, DF, 2:12.50. 50 freestyle –

Hargraves, DF, 25.02. 100 butterfly – Tock,

DF, 1:00.27. 100 freestyle – Hargraves, DF,

54.40. 500 freestyle – Matson, DF, 5:35.63.

200 freestyle relay – DeForest (Willis, Oosterhof,

Camarato, Martin), 1:45.48. 100

backstroke – Willis, DF, 1:01.54. 100 breaststroke

– Lohr, B, 1:09.73. 400 freestyle relay

– DeForest (Boehning, Willis, Oosterhof,

Hargraves), 3:49.88.

LODI/WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 87,

RIVER VALLEY/RICHLAND CENTER 83

200 medley relay – Lodi/Wisconsin Heights

(Petrick, Hellenbrand, Presny, Loy), 2:04.17.

200 freestyle – Nabors, RVRC, 2:09.97. 200

individual medley – Harper, RVRC, 2:29.80.

50 freestyle – Gilles, LWH, 27.38. 100 butterfly

– Presny, LWH, 1:06.16. 100 freestyle

– Nabors, RVRC, 59.22. 500 freestyle – Presny,

LWH, 5:49.66. 200 freestyle relay – Lodi/

Wisconsin Heights (Loy, Petrick, Gilles, Presny),

1:47.06. 100 backstroke – Petrick, LWH,

1:08.24. 100 breaststroke – Peckham, RVRC,

1:20.84. 400 freestyle relay – River Valley/

Richland Center (Harper, Giroux, Gilbertson,

Nabors), 4:02.82.

STOUGHTON 110, WATERTOWN 60

200 medley relay – Stoughton (Schigur, Borroughs,

Begona, McGee), 2:04.78. 200 freestyle

– Schaefer, S, 2:11.05. 200 individual

medley – Begona, S, 2:39.16. 50 freestyle –

Woodward, W, 25.63. 100 butterfly – Thompson,

S, 1:04.24. 100 freestyle – Begona, S,

59.77. 500 freestyle – Schaefer, S, 5:52.63.

200 freestyle relay – Stoughton (Schigur,

Schipper, Begona, Schaefer), 1:39.00. 100

backstroke – Schipper, S, 1:08.46. 100

breaststroke – Woodward, W, 1:19.00. 400

freestyle relay – Stoughton (Borroughs,

Thompson, Schigur, Schaefer), 4:06.12.

WAUNAKEE 123, BEAVER DAM 47

200 medley relay – Waunakee (Graf, Grindle,

Schmeiser, Wilhelms), 2:00.93. 200 freestyle

– Wilhelms, W, 2:00.40. 200 individual medley

– Schmeiser, W, 2:22.03. 50 freestyle –

Brunner, W, 27.69. 100 butterfly – Grenon,

BD, 1:05.99. 100 freestyle – Schmeiser, W,

57.94. 500 freestyle – Brunner, W, 5:50.75.

200 freestyle relay – Waunakee (Wallace,

Grindle, Graf, Brunner), 1:50.45. 100 backstroke

– Wilhelms, W, 1:02.68. 100 breaststroke

– Grindle, W, 1:16.13. 400 freestyle

relay – Waunakee (Wilhelms, Bound, Pauls,

Wallace), 4:00.46.

MCFARLAND 127, FORT ATKINSON 43

200 medley relay: McFarland (Nickels, Weaver,

Landwehr, Dettmers), 2:11.26. 200 freestyle:

Freeman, McF, 2:16.18. 200 individual medley:

Weaver, McF, 2:39.44. 50 freestyle: Moderski,

McF, :26.38. 100 butterfly: Landwehr,

McF, 1:10.15. 100 freestyle: Moderski, McF,

:59.31. 400 freestyle: Johnson, McF, 5:01.72.

200 freestyle relay: McFarland (Schoenbrodt,

Weaver, Ray, Freeman), 1:58.53. 100 backstroke:

Nickels, McF, 1:09.44. 100 breaststroke:

Weaver, McF, 1:20.31. 400 freestyle

relay: McFarland (Freeman, Nickels, Landwehr,

Moderski), 4:09.89.

Boys soccer

JANESVILLE CRAIG 3,

MADISON LA FOLLETTE 1

Janesville Craig..................1 2 — 3

Madison La Follette............1 0 — 1

First half: JC – Elliot, (I. Pacheco), 1:59; MLF

– Onyesulummo (Alcantara), 19:27. Second

half: JC – A. Pacheco, (Rubine), 56:15; Lorenz,

(Villanueva), 76:22. Saves: JC (Bienema) 4;

MLF (Cadena) 5.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 4, WATERTOWN 0

Madison Edgwood..............1 3 — 4

Watertown.........................0 0 — 0

First half: O’Connor (Sprinkman), 38:07. Second

half: Bergmann, 49:23; Bergmann (A.

O’Connor), 54:25; Illgen, (Salzwedel) 68:28.

Saves: ME (S. O’Connor 2, Merckx 2) 4, W (Piasecki

1, Blome 0) 1.

MONONA GROVE 6, FORT ATKINSON 0

Fort Atkinson.....................0 0 — 0

Monona Grove ...................4 2 — 6

First half: Zielke (Poels), 11:00; Van Veghel

(Reynosa), 12:00; Munz, 23:00; Bracken

(Reynosa), 30:00. Second half: Munz (Becker),

63:00; Bracken, 68:00. Saves: FA (Reichert

3, Encarnacion 2) 5, MG (Haase 3, Kuhl

3) 6.

BARABOO 2, REEDSBURG 0

Reedsburg.........................0 0 — 0

Baraboo.............................2 0 — 0

First half: Guerra, time not reported; Guerra,

time not reported.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 1,

CAMBRIDGE/DEERFIELD 0

Belleville/New Glarus.........1 0 — 1

Cambridge/Deerfield..........0 0 — 0

First half: Gentilli, 23:00.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 4, WATERTOWN 0

Madison Edgwood..............1 3 — 4

Watertown.........................0 0 — 0

First half: O’Connor (Sprinkman), 38:07. Second

half: Bergmann, 49:23; Bergmann (A.

O’Connor), 54:25; Illgen, (Salzwedel) 68:28.

Saves: ME (S. O’Connor 2, Merckx 2) 4, W (Piasecki

1, Blome 0) 1.

OREGON 5, STOUGHTON 0

Oregon...............................3 2 — 5

Stoughton..........................0 0 — 0

First half: Bennett, 5:50; Conduah (Mc-

Combs), 8:42; Bjerke (Schultz), 37:08. Second

half: Kluck (Bjerke), 71:58; Conduah,

74:00.

MILTON 5, MONROE 0

Milton................................5 0 — 0

Monroe..............................0 0 — 0

First half: Mil — Vaage (Robinson), 1:38; Lopez

(Robinson), 2:22; Robinson, 6:27; Lopez,

18:23; Robinson, 31:08. Saves: Mon (Schulte)

4.

MADISON WEST 1, MADISON MEMORIAL 1

Madison West.....................0 1 – 1

Madison Memorial..............1 0 – 1

No other information available.

Boys volleyball

MIDDLETON 3,

FORT ATKINSON/CAMBRIDGE 0

Middleton............................. 25 25 25

Fort Atkinson/Cambridge...... 16 14 23

MIDDLETON (leaders): Kills — Peters-

Michaud 10, Gladem 9. Digs — Stormer 8,

Gladem 3. Blocks — Talbott 3, Peters-Michaud

2. Aces — Van Buren 3. Assists — Yoder 22,

Ballweg 20. FORT ATKINSON/CAMBRIDGE:

Kills — Gladem 9. Digs — Gladem 3. Blocks —

Yoder 3. Aces — Zahn 1. Assists — Talbott 22.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3,

MADISON EDGEWOOD 0

Madison Memorial................. 25 25 25

Madison Edgewood................ 12 14 8

MEMORIAL (leaders): Kills — Moll-Hind 12.

Digs — Rauwolf 14. Blocks — Kennedy 4. Aces

— Piementa 4. Assists — Collins 21. EDGEWOOD:

Kills — Schmotzer 6, Korb 5. Digs —

Thompson 17. Blocks — Schmotzer 4. Aces

— Arndt 2. Assists — Thao 17.

BELOIT MEMORIAL 3, GREENDALE 1

Beloit Memorial..............23 25 25 25

Greendale.......................25 20 22 16

BELOIT MEMORIAL (leaders): Kills — Kiger

10, Bach 9. Digs — Patch 2. Blocks — Bach

AP RADIO
Update hourly