AP NEWS
Related topics

Davis Cup draws for the 1st round

March 5, 2015

Draw for the first round of the Davis Cup:

BELGIUM vs. SWITZELRAND

Liege, Belgium

Friday’s singles

Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, vs. Henri Laaksonen, Switzerland

Steve Darcis, Belgium, vs. Michael Lammer, Switzerland

Saturday’s doubles

Ruben Bemelmans and Neils Desein, Belgium, vs. Adrien Bossel and Michael Lammer, Switzerland

Sunday’s reverse singles

Steve Darcis, Belgium, vs. Henri Laaksonen, Switzerland

Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, vs. Michael Lammer, Switzerland

___

BRITAIN vs. UNITED STATES

Glasgow, Scotland

Friday’s singles

Andy Murray, Britain, vs. Donald Young, United States

James Ward, Britain, vs. John Isner, United States

Saturday’s doubles

Dominic Inglot and Jamie Murray, Britain, vs. Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan, United States

Sunday’s reverse singles

Andy Murray, Britain, vs. John Isner, United States

James Ward, Britain, vs. Donald Young, United States

___

SERBIA vs. CROATIA

Kraljevo, Serbia

Friday’s singles

Novak Djokovic, Serbia, vs. Mate Delic, Croatia

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, vs. Borna Coric, Croatia

Saturday’s doubles

Viktor Troicki and Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, vs. Marin Draganja and Franko Skugor, Croatia

Sunday’s reverse singles

Novak Djokovic, Serbia, vs. Borna Coric, Croatia

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, vs Mate Delic, Croatia

___

GERMANY vs. FRANCE

Frankfurt, Germany

Friday’s singles

Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, vs. Gilles Simon, France

Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, vs. Gael Monfils, France

Saturday’s doubles

Benjamin Becker and Andre Begemann, Germany, vs. Julien Benneteau and Nicolas Mahut, France

Sunday’s reverse singles

Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, vs. Gilles Simon, France

Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, vs. Gael Monfils, France

___

CZECH REPUBLIC vs. AUSTRALIA

Ostrava, Czech Republic

Friday’s singles

Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis, Australia

Jiri Vesely, Czech Republic, vs. Bernard Tomic, Australia

Saturday’s doubles

Jan Mertl and Adam Pavlasek, Czech Republic, vs. Lleyton Hewitt and Samuel Groth, Australia

Sunday’s reverse singles

Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, vs. Bernard Tomic, Australia

Jiri Vesely, Czech Republic, vs. Thanasi Kokkinakis, Australia

___

KAZAKHSTAN vs. ITALY

Astana, Kazakhstan

Friday’s singles

Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, vs. Simone Bolelli, Italy

Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, vs. Andreas Seppi, Italy

Saturday’s doubles

Andrey Golubev and Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Kazakhstan, vs. Fabio Fognini and Paolo Lorenzi, Italy

Sunday’s reverse singles

Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, vs. Andreas Seppi, Italy

Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, vs Simone Bolelli, Italy

___

ARGENTINA vs. BRAZIL

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Friday’s singles

Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, vs. Joao Souza, Brazil

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, vs. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil

Saturday’s doubles

Federico Delbonis and Diego Sebastian Schwartzman, Argentina vs. Marcelo Melo and Bruno Soares, Brazil

Sunday’s reverse singles

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, vs. Joao Souza, Brazil

Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, vs. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil

___

CANADA vs. JAPAN

Vancouver, British Columbia

Friday’s singles

Milos Raonic, Canada, vs. Tatsuma Ito, Japan

Vasek Pospisil, Canada, vs. Kei Nishikori, Japan

Saturday’s doubles

Daniel Nestor and Vasek Pospisil, Canada, vs. Go Soeda and Yasutaka Uchiyama, Japan

Sunday’s reverse singles

Milos Raonic, Canada, vs. Kei Nishikori, Japan

Vasek Pospisil, Canada, vs. Tatsuma Ito, Japan

AP RADIO
Update hourly