AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

February 3, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Heights 63, Delaware Valley 34

Academy of the New Church 73, Eastern University Charter 54

Allentown Allen 66, Allentown Dieruff 59

Annville-Cleona 61, Oley Valley 49

Athens 75, Troy 53

Austin 55, Smethport 44

Belle Vernon 75, Ringgold 67

Bethel Park 64, Aliquippa 59

Bloomsburg 56, South Williamsport 47

Brentwood 58, California 47

Bucktail 46, Benton 32

Cambria Heights 54, Portage Area 53

Cambridge Springs 55, Seneca 48

Canton 50, Northeast Bradford 43

Carbondale 57, Dunmore 48

Central Bucks East 58, New Hope-Solebury 47

Central Bucks West 64, William Tennent 41

Central Martinsburg 68, Bald Eagle Area 41

Coatesville 76, Philadelphia MC&S 70

Cowanesque Valley 61, Williamson 37

Crestwood 69, Pittston Area 52

Cristo Rey 74, The City School 42

Danville 70, Jersey Shore 29

Deer Lakes 64, Erie East 45

Dubois Central Catholic 73, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 64

Ephrata 45, Twin Valley 38

Erie 60, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 57

Everett 78, Northern Bedford 24

Executive Charter 57, Gratz 40

Farrell 87, Ellwood City 32

Forest City 46, Blue Ridge 42

Fort Leboeuf 65, Franklin 53

Fox Chapel 55, Penn-Trafford 41

Galeton 63, Oswayo 24

Geibel Catholic 97, Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 75

Germantown Friends 61, Palumbo 49

Glen Mills 55, Upper Darby 54

Governor Mifflin 43, Manheim Township 37

Greenwood 59, East Juniata 39

Hampton 57, Kiski Area 56

Hanover Area 56, Lake-Lehman 38

Hazleton Area 61, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 34

Hempfield 62, Connellsville 39

Hershey 75, Spring Grove 45

Holy Redeemer 69, MMI Prep 60

Honesdale 74, Scranton 72

Kennard-Dale 49, Gettysburg 41

Kennedy Catholic 75, Akr. SVSM, Ohio 72

Lancaster McCaskey 61, Exeter 59

Leechburg 51, Propel Andrew Street 41

Lewisburg 56, Milton 52, 2OT

Lourdes Regional 65, Schuylkill Haven 43

Loyalsock 71, Central Columbia 61

Malvern Prep 90, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 86

Manheim Central 65, Solanco 55

Marian Catholic 66, Tri-Valley 33

McKeesport 77, Woodland Hills 73

Mercersburg Academy 84, Peddie, N.J. 80

Millersburg 53, Newport 29

Monessen 86, Avella 31

Montoursville 66, Midd-West 33

Moon 66, Lincoln Park Charter 64

Mount Carmel 68, Hughesville 35

Muhlenberg 74, Susquehannock 59

Nanticoke Area 45, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 34

Neumann 78, Muncy 39

New Castle 54, Beaver Area 44

North Penn/Liberty 63, Sayre Area 35

Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 66, North Warren, N.J. 44

Notre Dame-Green Pond 70, Catasauqua 50

Pennridge 61, Reading 59

Phil-Montgomery Christian 53, Jenkintown 47

Pottsville 71, Panther Valley 0

Pottsville Nativity 57, Antietam 43

Quaker Valley 72, Burrell 27

Quigley Catholic 64, Trinity Christian 41

Rancocas Valley, N.J. 58, Martin Luther King 53

Red Lion 70, Greencastle Antrim 43

Richland 78, Somerset 45

Ridgway 71, Kane Area 37

Schuylkill Valley 60, Hamburg 35

Scranton Prep 69, Western Wayne 58

Selinsgrove 67, Central Mountain 59

Sewickley Academy 78, Burgettstown 54

Shady Side Academy 60, South Allegheny 50

Shenango 67, South Side 59

Shipley 100, Cross Christian, Del. 43

Southern Fulton 58, James Buchanan 57

Southern Lehigh 67, Palmerton 54

Sullivan County 72, Montgomery 39

Sun Valley 64, Garnet Valley 57, OT

Tyrone 50, Bellefonte 44

Union City 64, Harbor Creek 60

Uniontown 57, Laurel Highlands 50

Upper Dauphin 69, Tulpehocken 57

Upper Merion 47, West Chester Henderson 44

Wallenpaupack 58, West Scranton 44

Washington 44, Waynesburg Central 40

Wellsboro 58, North Penn-Mansfield 36

West Allegheny 51, South Fayette 48

West Chester Rustin 56, West Chester East 49

West York 52, Penn Manor 43

William Penn, Del. 60, Downingtown East 41

Williams Valley 60, Minersville 46

Williamsport 77, Northeastern 65

Wyalusing 37, Towanda 36

York 46, New Oxford 43

Youngsville 58, Sheffield 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Minersville vs. North Schuylkill, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Northern York vs. Shippensburg, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ambridge 53, Mohawk 39

Avella 60, Jefferson-Morgan 19

Bensalem 31, New Hope-Solebury 30

Berks Catholic 43, Fleetwood 34

Bethel Park 60, West Allegheny 49

Bishop Canevin 78, West Greene 54

Blairsville 64, Greater Johnstown 48

Bloomsburg 48, Bald Eagle Area 32

Brentwood 61, Riverview 27

Clairton 44, Sto-Rox 24

Coatesville 79, Oxford 34

Cocalico 46, Dover 38

Columbia-Montour 50, Schuylkill Haven 40

Conrad Weiser 57, Daniel Boone 34

Dallastown Area 53, Central York 45

Danville 37, Hughesville 24

Deer Lakes 52, East Allegheny 30

Delone 56, Bermudian Springs 40

Dunmore 53, Loyalsock 40

ELCO 49, Northern Lebanon 26

Ellis School 61, Jeannette 20

Ellwood City 41, Hopewell 39

Everett 65, Northern Bedford 24

Fairview, Okla. 37, Corry 16

Forest City 36, Lackawanna Trail 29

Friends Select 60, Science Leadership Center City 31

Galeton 44, Bucktail 18

Gateway 43, Kiski Area 33

Germantown Academy 41, Baldwin Bryn-Mawr 22

Gill St. Bernard’s, N.J. 45, Bonner-Prendergast 44

Great Valley 46, Pottsgrove 43

Greenville 40, Cambridge Springs 33

Greenwood 56, Millersburg 24

Hempfield 43, Chambersburg 31

Hollidaysburg 46, Portage Area 40

Imhotep Charter 50, Ewing, N.J. 47

Iroquois 61, Saegertown 36

Jim Thorpe 68, Weatherly 51

Juniata Valley 61, Glendale 23

Kennard-Dale 49, Gettysburg 41

Lancaster Country Day 49, Columbia 44

Laurel 57, Quigley Catholic 43

Ligonier Valley 48, Homer-Center 42

Mapletown 46, Geibel Catholic 15

Marian Catholic 42, Notre Dame-Green Pond 33

McKeesport 63, Belle Vernon 38

Mercy Vocational 53, Mercyhurst Prep 30

Muhlenberg 46, Exeter 39, OT

Nazareth Academy 60, Archbishop Ryan 48

Neshannock 56, Avonworth 35

New Castle 66, Farrell 49

New Hope Academy Charter 55, Caravel Academy, Del. 41

New Oxford 68, York 49

Northeastern 53, Red Land 39

Northwestern 48, Girard 45

Old Forge 47, Carbondale 35

Oley Valley 36, Antietam 32

Palmyra 40, Susquehannock 19

Penns Valley 68, Bellefonte 48

Peters Township 64, Pittsburgh North Catholic 53

Pine Grove 26, Lehighton 22

Pittston Area 35, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 20

Plum 40, Hampton 32

Radnor 63, Chester 33

Red Lion 54, West Lawn Wilson 52

Riverside 71, Mountain View 27

Schuylkill Valley 49, Hamburg 35

Shamokin 47, Pottsville 44

Sharpsville 54, Wilmington 45

Slippery Rock 63, Grove City 40

Solanco 48, Manheim Central 39

Southern Fulton 57, James Buchanan 40

Spring Grove 44, Hershey 32

Springdale 65, Agnes Irwin 43

St. Basil 59, Lower Moreland 23

Tyrone 62, Tussey Mountain 44

Upper Darby 67, Kennett 57

Upper Dauphin 45, Central Bucks West 39

Upper Dublin 45, Central Bucks West 39

Upper Merion 44, Pottstown 26

Villa Maria Academy 66, Erie 33

Vincentian Academy 47, Sewickley Academy 35

Warren 64, General McLane 58

Warrior Run 34, Mount Carmel 30

Washington 56, Waynesburg Central 45

West Chester Henderson 52, Academy Park 35

West Chester Rustin 59, Erie East 41

West Middlesex 59, Kennedy Catholic 32

West York 53, Penn Manor 37

Williamsport 62, North Schuylkill 51

Windber 65, Meyersdale 12

Wyoming Valley West 44, Hazleton Area 41

Wyomissing 68, Kutztown 28

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Conneaut Area vs. Oil City, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

McKeesport vs. Shaler, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Meadville vs. Fairview, ppd.

North Allegheny vs. Spring-Ford, ppd.

Octorara vs. Manheim Central, ccd.

Valley vs. South Allegheny, ppd. to Feb 6th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly