AP NEWS

High School Roundup Ludlowe softball edges Stamford

April 13, 2019

FAIRFIELD — Kylee Holderied hit a RBI-single in the bottom of the ninth inning to give Ludlowe a 3-2 win over Stamford in a FCIAC softball game at Sturges Park Friday afternoon.

Allie Clark and Caitlyn Romero each had two hits in the win for the Falcons, who improved to 3-2.

STAMFORD000 001 100—2 9 2

LUDLOWE200 000 001—3 8 6

Records: Stamford 3-2, Ludlowe 3-2. Batteries: S—Saunders (L) and Amy Covino; L—Kylee Holderied (W, 3-2) and Caitlyn Romero.

WEST HAVEN 4, LAW 1

WEST HAVEN000 000 4—4 9 1

LAW000 100 0—1 7 3

Records: West Haven 7-0, Law 3-3. Batteries: WH—Ivy Santos (W) and Gigi Perreins; L—Brianna Buccitti (L) and Gina Boccamazzo. Highlights: WH—KC Marron had three hits. Santos had two hits. L—Erica-Ethan Boehm had two hits.

ST. JOSEPH 15, CENTRAL 1 (5 INN.)

CENTRAL000 10—1 1 2

ST. JOSEPH242 7X—15 14 1

Batteries: C—Rivera (L) and Velez; SJ—Doiron (W), Hunter (4), Buzzeo (5) and Horton. Highlights: C—Erskine singled. SJ—Charlee Horton went 3-for-3, including a home run, with four RBIs. Kyra McCarthy, Kaitlin Capobianco and Madison Fitzgerald each hit a home run.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 19, HARDING 5 (5 INN.)

HARDING130 10—5 5 3

KOLBE CATHEDRAL9(10)0 0X—19 12 2

Batteries: H—Sabrina Outhavong (L) and Desira Morales; KC—Aliyah Santiago (W, 2-0) and Carolyn Marcano. Highlights: H—Morales hit a home run. KC—Sydnee DiNatale hit a grand slam. Janelle Hernandez and Shalese Gordon each had two hits.

WARDE 6, NORWALK 1

WARDE000 041 1—6 7 1

NORWALK001 000 0—1 5 1

Records: Norwalk 2-3, 1-2 FCIAC. Batteries: W—Olivia Vadas (W) and Lizzie Kane; N—Mia Lanzarotto (L, 2-3) and Katelyn Greco. Highlights: W—Vadas went 2-for-3, including a two-run double. Avery Yardis went 2-for-4, including a double, with two runs scored. N—Jordan Hogan tripled. Catherine Sheehan singled to score Benni Tucci with the team’s only run.

ND-FAIRFIELD 7, NEW FAIRFIELD 3

NEW FAIRFIELD101 000 1—3 5 2

ND-FAIRFIELD102 050 X—7 11 0

Records: New Fairfield 0-5, ND-Fairfield 4-0. Batteries: NF—Valentine (L), Lindsay and Ware; NDF—Breanna Brown (W) and Meredith McDonald. Highlights: NF—Mangan had two hits. NDF—McDonald had three hits. Claire Tesky hit a two-run double. Brown struck out 10.

MASUK 18, FITCH 0 (6 INN.)

MASUK301 12(11)—18 21 0

FITCH000 000—0 3 2

Records: Masuk 5-0, Fitch 1-5. Batteries: M—Madison Procyk (W) and Montana Killoran; F—Ellie Hohlfelder (L), Allison Georgetti and Karly Morales. Highlights: M—Procyk struck out 11 and also went 2-for-4, including a double, with seven RBIs. Samantha Schiebe went 3-for-5, including a triple, with three RBIs. Emily Lange went 4-for-4. F—Morales, Alyson Cabral and Emelie Pope each singled.

BASEBALL

AMITY 3, SHEEHAN 1

SHEEHAN100 000 0—1

AMITY100 002 X—3

Records: Sheehan 2-3, Amity 4-1. Batteries: S—Cordes (L) and Leone; A—Lumpinski (W, 2-0) and Crow. Highlights: S—Cloutier went 2-for-3 with one RBI. A—Lumpinski struck out seven. Holt went 1-for-3 and drove in the game-winning run in the sixth.

ANSONIA 7, SEYMOUR 4

ANSONIA230 200 0—7 5 0

SEYMOUR001 000 3—4 6 0

Records: Ansonia 4-1, Seymour 3-2. Batteries: A—Ricky Torres (W, 2-0), Tyler Cafaro (7) and Matt Blackwell; S—John Chacho (L, 1-1), Austin Verab (3), Matt Liedke (7) and Justin Bennett. Highlights: A—Torres struck out 12 and also scored three runs. Garrett Cafaro went 2-for-4, including a two-run home run, with four RBIs and three runs scored. S—Chacho had two hits, including a double. Dan Manente doubled and had two RBIs. Devin Mastrio had two hits, including a double, with one RBI.

WILBUR CROSS 3, LAW 2

LAW000 020 0—2 2 0

WILBUR CROSS010 020 X—3 5 1

Records: Law 2-4. Batteries: L—Zach Merchant (L, 1-2), Josh Baker (5), Kyle Goglia (7) and Luke Pleimann, Vinny Schulte (6); WC—Galindez (W), Doria (7) and Flete. Highlights: L—Colby Primavera had one RBI. WC—Luis Roman had one RBI. Galindez struck out eight. Jorge Velez doubled.

WARDE 9, NORWALK 7

NORWALK201 004 0—7 8 2

WARDE034 020 X—9 5 1

Records: Norwalk 1-4, Warde 2-4. Batteries: N—Michael Boyian (L), Myles Andriopoulos and Jaden Echevarria; W—Mason McKay (W, 1-0), Harry Graney Green (S) and Finn Mobley. Highlights: N—Gavin Kee had one hit, one run scored and three RBIs. Kyle Gordon scored two runs. W—McKay had two hits, including a bases-clearing double. Sam Vincent hit a RBI-sacrifice fly, walked and scored one run. Austin Stewart scored three runs.

FORAN 13, GUILFORD 0 (5 INN.)

FORAN071 50—13 7 0

GUILFORD000 00—0 2 2

Records: Foran 5-1, Guilford 1-5. Batteries: F—Tyler Griffin (W, 1-0), Jack Greenspan and Sam Sinisgalli; G—Zack Sampson (L, 0-3), Kevin Ciardiello, Cade Pascale, Mike Torre and Josh Wettemann, Julian Scarpa. Highlights: F—Shane McCone went 2-for-3, including a grand slam, with six RBIs. James Carbone hit a RBI-double. G—Jake Palmer and Jake Ciocca each had one hit.

ND-FAIRFIELD 9, STRATFORD 1

STRATFORD100 000 0—1 7 2

ND-FAIRFIELD041 310 X—9 15 2

Records: Stratford 2-3, ND-Fairfield 5-1. Batteries: S—Mike D’Aloia (L), Zach Demanche (5), Malcolm Kinder (7) and RJ Burlone; NDF—Richie Kerstetter (W), Josh Ortiz (5) and Ruben Ramirez. Highlights: S—RJ Burlone had two hits, including a solo home run. Logan Zezima went 2-for-2, including a double. NDF—Kerstetter went 3-for-4, including two doubles, with two RBIs and one run scored. Josh Ortiz went 3-for-4, including a double, with one RBI and two runs scored. Ramirez went 2-for-4, including a double, with three RBIs and one run scored.

LUDLOWE 4, STAMFORD 0

LUDLOWE300 100 0—4 7 1

STAMFORD000 000 0—0 2 1

Records: Ludlowe 6-0, 3-0 FCIAC; Stamford 1-3, 0-3. Batteries: L—Matt Micinilio (W, 1-0) and Blake Benway; S—Ross Green (L) and Lucas Wirz. Highlights: L—Brian Howell hit a RBI-triple. Greg Calabrese had two hits and one RBI. Micinilio struck out seven.

RIDGEFIELD 2, TRUMBULL 0

RIDGEFIELD000 101 0—2 3 2

TRUMBULL000 000 0—0 1 2

Records: Trumbull 4-3, 1-2 FCIAC. Batteries: R—Matt DeLuca (W), Jack Bohrer (7, S) and Sean Livingstone; T—Justin Nyarady (L, 1-1), Ryan Vawter (6) and Kevin Bruggeman. Highlights: R—Cole Blackwell doubled and scored one run. Livingstone hit a RBI-single. T—Bruggeman had the Eagles’ only hit.

BUNNELL 5, BARLOW 0

BARLOW000 000 0—0 4 3

BUNNELL001 103 X—5 4 1

Records: Barlow 4-2, Bunnell 1-5. Batteries: Ba—Scott (L), Capetanakis (6) and Andreoli; Bu—Brett Batka (W, 3-0) and Justin Herrera. Highlights: Ba—Paugelli, Lynch, Burrell and Andreoli each had one hit. Scott struck out seven. Bu—Batka struck out six. Ryan Nelson singled and had two RBIs. Josh Kusinski hit a RBI-double.

Other baseball scores: St. Joseph 15, Central 1.

BOYS LACROSSE

SHELTON 18, LAW 2

SHELTON6 9 1 2—18

LAW0 0 2 0—2

Scoring: S—Nick Pagliuso 5 goals, 2 assists, Nick Pavone 1g, 5a, Jared Sedlock 2g, 1a, Jake Oddo 2g, Ben Peters 2g, Victor Zelaya 2g, Jack Carr 1g, 1a, Reilly Brennan 2a, Casey Brennan 1g, Connor Greene 1g, David Yakowicz 1g, Tyler Pjatak 1a, Cole Krajscik 1a; L—Tyler Edwards 1g, Cam Ferguson 1g. Goalies: S—Daschel Kline (2 saves), Isaiah DeLoatch (3); L—Josel Galendez (18). Shots: S—36; L—7.

CONARD 9, LUDLOWE 8 (OT)

Thursday’s result

LUDLOWE2 4 1 1 0—8

CONARD1 4 3 0 1—9

Scoring: L—Jeff Meyers 2 goals, 2 assists, Anders Kleinbeck 2g, Brendan Larson 1g, Charlie Goodrich 1g, Jake Fratercangeli 1g, Aidan Wykoff 1g, Oliver Lay 1a; C—O’Connor 2g, Tousignant 2g, Henderson 2g, Suarez 1g, 1a, Mahan 1g, Carr 1g. Goalies: L—Oscar Madzio (7 saves); C—Brendan Parker (7).

GIRLS LACROSSE

HOUSATONIC REGIONAL 15, ND-FAIRFIELD 14 (OT)

ND-FAIRFIELD9 5 0—14

HOUSATONIC REGIONAL10 4 1—15

Records: ND-Fairfield 0-6, Housatonic Regional 3-2. Scoring: NDF—Jenna Sabia 7 goals, 2 assists, Nora Hagerty 2g, 4a, Jailyn Ballester 2g, 2a, Herla Monrose 3g, Olivia Ramos 2a; HR—Genevieve Bushey 9g, 2a, Abigail Dodge 2g, 2a, Maggie Rafferty 2g, 1a, Maebel Spencer 1g, Josie Marks 1g. Goalies: NDF—Janelle Rosales (22 saves); HR—Annabelle Kovac (9). Shots: NDF—27; HR—39.

BOYS TENNIS

FAIRFIELD PREP 6, FORAN 1

(at Foran): singles: Ryan Money (F) def. Chris Hilton 3-6, 6-3, retired; Will Weinbach (FP) def. Nico Esposito 7-5, 6-3; Charlie Youngs (FP) def. Connor Rowe 6-2, 6-3; Bobby Rolando (FP) def. Petie Mata 6-2, 6-2; doubles: Kyle Barry/Ethan Fabro (FP) def. Danny Abate/Eric Levesque 6-0, 6-0; John Godino/Patrick Kelly (FP) def. Jon Hannon/Jared O’Sullivan 6-0, 6-0; Finn Hublitz/Griffin Harding (FP) def. Kevin Huang/Patrick Semana 6-0, 6-0. Records: Fairfield Prep 2-3, Foran 2-4.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 6, WOOSTER 1

(at Wooster): singles: Conner McDonald (GFA) def. Charlie Stuhr 6-1, 6-2; Jack Ramsay (GFA) def. Andrew Felton 6-1, 6-0; Jack Wolfshon (GFA) def. Brady Knuff 6-3, 6-0; Nick Simonsen (GFA) def. Parker Etzbach 6-2, 6-1; Albert Bostoen (GFA) def. Ben Everett 6-3, 6-3; Ben Everett (W) def. Mike Pratt 6-2, 6-4; doubles: Aidan Helfant/Sam Lublinsky (GFA) def. Felton/Knuff 8-3; Jordan Liu/Will Schadt (GFA) def. Stuhr/Nast 8-1; Sean Pratt/Owen Minson (GFA) def. Jerry Keefe/Max Porter 8-1. Records: Greens Farms Academy 3-0, Wooster 4-1.

GIRLS TENNIS

WESTON 6, BARLOW 1

(at Weston): singles: Ally D’Aquino (W) def. Cally Higgins 6-1, 6-3; Elizabeth McCain (B) def. Rachel Finkel 6-3, 6-4; Lila Pocsik (W) def. Sophia Krzewicki 6-0, 6-0; Mariel Zech (W) def. Rachel Horowitz 6-0, 6-0; doubles: Annika Mirchandani/Haley Bailleux (W) def. Claire Lamb/Laurel Winslow 6-1, 7-5; Charlie Glick/Samantha Godwin (W) def. Kaela Klein/Victoria Koltchine 6-0, 6-4; Natalie Haythorn/Jordan Conlon (W) def. Hannah Tunick/Janelle Wargo 6-0, 6-1.

BRANFORD 5, MASUK 2

(at Wolfe Park, Monroe): singles: Nuala Paudyal (B) def. Kathryn Conley 6-0, 6-1; Amanda Gage (B) def. Sophia Norton 6-0, 6-2; Sara Giardi (B) def. Margaret Kokorda 7-5, 6-3; Chloe Hurme (M) def. Nica Smith 6-3, 6-3; doubles: Shae Lepre/Alayna Boileau (B) def. Michelle Antony/Melanie Antony 6-4, 7-5; Ellie Bartlett/Sarah Berdon (B) def. Aarti Arasada/Neha Samuel 6-3, 6-2; Violet Carlson/Gillian Ciaccio (M) def. Kaylee Lam/Celina Shrestha 6-3, 6-2. Records: Branford 4-3, Masuk 2-3.

LAW 4, SACRED HEART ACADEMY 3

(at Law): singles: Lucia Pino (L) def. Allie Galushko 6-0, 6-1; Monica Pydipati (L) def. Hamachi Igo 6-0, 6-0; Jenna Bagdasarian (L) def. Sarah Mathews 6-1, 6-1; Morgan Duffy (SHA) def. Bridget Sanchez 6-4, 6-1; doubles: Cambell Doyens/Jen Madu (SHA) def. Amelia Mower/Thea Ryan 6-0, 6-1; Emily Bierny/Nora Shannon (SHA) def. Diya Daruka/Sophie Maselli 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-2; Brynn Costello/Meghan Loftus (L) def. Annie Mackey/Colleen Doyle 2-6, 6-2, 6-4. Records: Law 4-2, Sacred Heart Academy 0-5.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

GREENWICH 3, ST. JOSEPH 0

GREENWICH25 25 25—3

ST. JOSEPH20 23 17—0

Highlights: G—Whit Courage had 18 kills. Manuel Ortiz had 26 assists. SJ—Ian Argento had 12 kills. Tyler Higgins had 15 assists.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 3, MALONEY 0

KOLBE CATHEDRAL25 25 27—3

MALONEY20 23 25—0

Records: Kolbe Cathedral 3-3, Maloney 0-6. Highlights: KC—Jonathan Durant had 12 kills and 12 digs. Danny Ramirez had 14 digs and nine kills. Yves Thelusma had 17 assists. M—Greg Peruti had seven kills. Devin Juan had 16 digs.

HAND 3, SHELTON 1

SHELTON21 19 25 18—1

HAND25 25 11 25—3

Records: Shelton 4-3, Hand 3-1. Highlights: S—Jack Gangi had four kills and two blocks. Brandon Acervida had six digs. Vinny Mallozzi had five digs, two kills and one ace. H—Matt McSweeney had 10 kills and seven blocks. Finn Sheehan had five kills and one block. Jonas Bizier had 21 assists and one kill.

FRIDAY’S POSTPONEMENTS

Baseball

Platt Tech at Wilcox Tech, ppd. TBA

Softball

Capital Prep vs. Bassick at Went Field, ppd. to May 1, 4:30

Lauralton Hall at Lyman Hall, ppd. to Tuesday, 2:30

Wicox Tech vs. Platt Tech at Foote Field, ppd. to Tuesday, noon

Boys tennis

Immaculate vs. Stratford at Flood MS, ppd. TBA

Law vs. Shelton at East Village Park, ppd. to May 9, 3:45

Girls tennis

Ansonia at Woodland, ppd. to April 24, 3:30

Watertown at Seymour, ppd. TBA

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball

Ansonia at O’Brien Tech, 11 a.m.

Regis (NY) at Fairfield Prep, 1

Boys lacrosse

Bunnell at Foran, 10 a.m.

Norwalk at Danbury, 1

Ludlowe at Mt. Greylock (Mass.), 2

Wilton at Fairfield Prep, 7

Warde at Ridgefield, 4

St. Joseph at Greenwich, 4

Wantagh (NY) at Barlow, 1

Newtown at Stepinac (NY), 2

Rye (NY) at Staples, 3

Weston vs. Connetquot (NY) at New Fairfield, 2

Girls lacrosse

Amity at Law, noon

Staples at McMahon, 1

Bunnell at Lyman Hall, 11:30 a.m.

Ludlowe at Weston, 11:30 a.m.

Trumbull at Lauralton Hall, 10 a.m.

Newtown at Glastonbury, 11 a.m.

Softball

ND-Fairfield at Thomaston, noon

Stratford vs Weston at Hurlbutt Elementary School, noon

Boys tennis

Bunnell vs. Immaculate at Western Connecticut, 9:30 a.m.

Girls tennis

Greens Farms Academy at Millbrook, 3:30

Boys and girls track

Greens Farms Academy at Cheshire Academy Invitational, 3