AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Kerr’s 16 points lead Kolbe past Weston

February 16, 2019

BRIDGEPORT — Gracen Kerr scored a game-high 16 points to lead Kolbe Cathedral over Weston, 53-27, in the quarterfinals of the SWC girls basketball tournament Friday night at the Shehan Center.

Brianna Meekins added 12 points for the third-seeded Cougars (18-3), who will play at second-seeded Newtown in the semifinals on Monday at 7.

Kate Joyce scored 10 points in the loss for the Trojans (12-9).

WESTON (12-9)

Shea Greene 2 0-0 6 Bridget Angus 1 4-6 6 Emily Melito 0 2-3 2 Kenna Winslow 1 1-2 3 Kate Joyce 2 6-8 10. Totals: 6 13-19 27.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (18-3)

Brianna Davis 1 0-0 2 Beatriz Honorio 1 0-0 2 Gracen Kerr 5 4-6 16 Aniyah Pettway 2 2-4 7 Trinity Stackhouse 2 1-2 5 Robin Selitte 1 0-0 2 Brianna Meekins 5 2-5 12. Totals: 17 9-17 53.

WESTON27

KOLBE CATHEDRAL53

3-pointers: W—Greene 2; KC—Kerr 2, Pettway.

ND-FAIRFIELD 54, BROOKFIELD 36

SWC quarterfinals

BROOKFIELD

Holly Fleming 1 0-0 2 Clare McGrade 0 0-1 0 Ariana Mamudi 0 0-0 0 Faith Kanych 6 3-4 19 Mackenzie Sam 0 0-0 0 Olivia Davidson 0 0-0 0 Stesha Grossman 0 0-1 0 Courtney Delehanty 0 0-0 0 Jenna Joshi 3 3-4 11 Victoria Araujo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 6-9 36.

ND-FAIRFIELD

Ciara Brown 5 4-5 14 Yamani McCullough 2 0-0 4 Aizhanique Mayo 4 1-2 10 Laryssa Guimaraes 5 0-0 10 Krystalee Fernandez 3 0-0 7 Kayla Tilus 1 1-2 3 Taylor Gibbs 2 0-0 4 Brianna Perez 0 0-3 0 Corinn Ouellette 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 6-9 54.

BROOKFIELD10 1 9 16—36

ND-FAIRFIELD21 13 12 8—54

3-pointers: B—Kanych 4, Joshi 2; NDF—Mayo, Fernandez.

BULLARD-HAVENS 61, CHENEY TECH 37

BULLARD-HAVENS (18-2, 10-0 CTC)

Tiajah Coles 1 0-0 2 Kristin Edwards 0 0-0 0 Shania Davitt 0 0-0 0 Aaliyah Gilliam 0 1-2 1 Ariana Garcia 2 2-2 6 Annabella Simon 0 0-0 0 Arianny Santana 9 2-5 20 Lydia Masala 9 1-3 19 Janaisha Lee 6 0-2 13 Ashley Gonzalez 0 0-0 0 Angie Colon 0 0-0 0 Ta’Naja Bostic 0 0-0 0 Amari Eady 0 0-0 0 Tiaujah Norfleet 0 0-0 0 Alysha Rodriguez 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 6-14 61.

CHENEY TECH (11-9, 7-3)

Iris Dillon 0 0-2 0 Danielle Marks 2 0-0 4 Taylor Solito 2 1-2 5 Sofia Moreno-Sanchez 3 0-0 6 Alexah Potter 7 8-17 22. Totals: 18 9-21 37.

BULLARD-HAVENS15 9 22 15—61

CHENEY TECH9 12 4 12—37

Highlights: BH—The Tigers finished the regular season undefeated in the league.

HOPKINS 52,

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 38

Thursday’s result

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY (15-8)

MaryGrace DelliSanti 0 0-2 0 Menna Delva 0 0-0 0 Georgia Grabowski 4 3-4 12 Elyse Kimball 1 0-0 2 Katherine Marcus 1 1-4 4 Lilah McCormick 0 0-0 0 Kristiana Modzelewski 3 0-0 6 Sarah Peltier 2 0-0 6 Kelly Van Hoesen 4 0-1 8. Totals: 15 4-11 38.

HOPKINS (6-14)

Ella Zuse 3 1-2 7 Jasmine Simmons 1 2-5 4 Fiona O’Brien 2 0-0 4 Abigail Mills 3 1-2 7 Emma Maidon 6 0-0 15 Charlotte Yin 4 2-3 11 Casey Dies 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21 6-12 52.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY17 21—38

HOPKINS21 31—52

3-pointers: GFA—Peltier 2, Grabowski, Marcus; H—Maidon 3, Yin.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ABBOTT TECH 66,

O’BRIEN TECH 35

ABBOTT TECH (14-5)

Nazeer Priar 10 1-1 26 Stanley Roman 1 2-4 5 Derek Taveras 2 0-0 4 Damar Whittaker 2 0-0 5 Nolan Lopez 1 2-2 4 Tony Aversano 1 0-0 2 Blake Taylor 3 0-0 8 Anthony Frasier 4 2-2 10 Elder Lemus 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 7-9 66.

O’BRIEN TECH (6-12)

Jamesyn Brothers 0 1-1 1 Elijah Moore 7 1-2 18 Zach Rodriguez 0 0-2 2 Ozzy Priar 1 0-0 3 Xavier Gonzalez 4 1-2 9 Marques James 1 0-2 2 Kyle Rogers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 3-10 35.

ABBOTT TECH15 25 10 16—66

O’BRIEN TECH11 5 10 9—35

3-pointers: AT—Priar 5, Taylor 2, Whitaker, Roman; OT—Moore 3, Priar.

FAIRFIELD PREP 68,

NORTH HAVEN 49

FAIRFIELD PREP

Mason Reale 4 1-3 13 Finn Duran 3 1-2 9 Nick Rothe 5 0-0 13 Jack Scholl 1 0-0 3 Aidan Harding 4 1-2 9 Max Manjos 2 0-0 5 Jake McCarthy 1 0-0 2 Max McGillicuddy 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 5-11 68.

NORTH HAVEN

Jaden Watson 1 0-1 2 Bryce Charney 1 0-0 3 Dave Cristoforo 5 0-1 10 Mike Collins 5 0-0 10 Jaden Hooks 2 1-2 7 RJ Hager 4 4-7 13 Justin Shea 1 0-0 2 Ty Rooney 1 0-0 2 Chris Hager 0 2-2 2. Totals: 19 7-13 49.

FAIRFIELD PREP20 19 17 12—68

NORTH HAVEN11 9 12 17—49

3-pointers: FP—Reale 4, Rothe 3, Duran 2, Scholl, Manjos; NH—Hooks 2, Charney, RJ Hager.

AMITY 49, CAREER 41 (OT)

CAREER

Jalen Jones 3 0-0 6 Suggon Avery 2 1-2 6 Tim Fields 2 0-0 5 Marian Lloyd 1 0-2 2 Damon Williams 3 0-0 6 Tyron Joyner 3 0-0 7 Jose Guzman 1 1-1 3 Jordan Williams 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 2-5 41.

AMITY

Tanner Thomas 3 2-4 8 Sebastian Formica 3 0-0 8 James Van Hise 1 7-9 9 Mike Young 2 4-7 9 Joe Benedetti 2 2-2 6 Marc Chodos 0 0-2 0 Cole Wissink 3 0-0 7 Joe Digello 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 15-24 49.

CAREER16 12 4 8 0—41

AMITY14 11 6 10 8—49

3-pointers: C—Avery, Fields, Joyner; A—Formica 2, Young, Wissink.

BASSICK 96, ST. JOSEPH 54

ST. JOSEPH (10-8)

Steve Paolini 3 3-4 9 Dan Tobin 2 0-0 4 Paul Fabbri 3 1-2 9 Brendan Kade 3 1-2 9 Jason James 2 1-4 8 Kyren Jones 1 0-0 2 Tommy Shannon 1 2-2 5 Will Diamantis 4 0-0 8 Anthony Rainey 0 0-0 0 Brian Robertson 1 0-0 2 Tyler DuBose 3 1-1 7. Totals: 24 9-15 54.

BASSICK (17-1)

Kevin Crawford 8 0-0 16 Giovani Santiago 1 0-0 3 Jermaine Grant 0 2-2 2 Kyshawn Banks 4 0-0 9 Joseph Torres 3 0-0 8 Julio De Los Santos 0 0-0 0 Javier Hernandez 5 0-0 11 Emery Linton 5 4-5 15 Tyrese Hamonds 2 0-0 5 Rasheen Payne 1 0-0 2 Jordan Gallimore 6 2-2 16 Ricky Irby 0 0-0 0 Isaiah Sullivan 1 0-0 2 Emmanuel River 2 2-4 6. Totals: 38 10-13 96.

ST. JOSEPH8 17 12 17—54

BASSICK15 24 27 29—96

3-pointers: SJ—Fabbri 2, Kade 2, James, Shannon; B—Torres 2, Gallimore 2, Santiago, Banks, Hernandez, Linton, Hamonds.

HAND 50, LAW 47

LAW

Zane Birks 0 2-2 2 Tyler McKenna-Hansen 2 1-2 5 Garrett Tutlis 1 0-2 2 Jon Vitale 4 2-5 11 Brian Felag 1 0-0 2 Diontae Eady 10 3-4 23 Antonio Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 8-15 47.

HAND

Scott Testori 2 0-0 4 Josh Cabral 1 1-2 3 Pierson Chapman 1 0-0 3 Colin Telford 1 0-0 3 Jason Wallack 2 4-4 8 Nick Donofrio 6 0-0 16 Jeremy Long 1 1-4 4 Mike Travisano 3 3-6 9 Steve Tanatino 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 9-16 50.

LAW6 14 11 16—47

HAND10 15 10 15—50

3-pointers: L—Vitale; H—Donofrio 4, Chapman, Telford, Long.

GYMNASTICS

TRUMBULL 127.75, FORAN 111.5

(at Foran): vault: 1. (tie) Merritt Stevenson (T), Emma Jerue (F) and Britney Lynch (F) 8.3; 2. Talia Lalli (T) 8.0; 3. Allie Koch (T) 7.9; bars: 1. Lindsay Capobianco (St. Joseph) 8.75; 2. Stevenson (T) 8.7; 3. Leah Cody (T) 7.7; beam: 1. Capobianco (SJ) 9.3; 2. Stevenson (T) 8.6; 3. Cody (T) 8.45; floor: 1. Stevenson (T) 8.8; 2. Capobianco (SJ) 8.4; 3. Rachel Kapteina (T) 8.1; all-around: 1. Stevenson (T) 34.4; 2. Capobianco (SJ) 33.95; 3. Cody (T) 31.65. Records: Trumbull 7-4.

BOYS SWIMMING

SEYMOUR 90, OXFORD 80

(at Seymour): 200 medley relay: Seymour (Jonathan Sullivan, Jack Crocamo, William Halligan, Sanjiv Dilchand) 1:55.61; 200 freestyle: Aleksej Cupic (S) 1:41.49; 200 IM: Crocamo (S) 2:14.83; 50 freestyle: Ethan Mabasa-Hamilton (S) 25.01; 100 butterfly: Kevin Domack (O) 1:03.99; 100 freestyle: Mabasa-Hamilton (S) 56.93; 500 freestyle: Cupic (S) 5:25.51; 200 freestyle relay: Seymour (Mabasa-Hamilton, Crocamo, Halligan, Cupic) 1:36.71; 100 backstroke: Sullivan (S) 1:06.14; 100 breaststroke: Crocamo (S) 1:06.16; 400 freestyle relay: Seymour (Dilchand, Mabasa-Hamilton, Sullivan, Cupic) 3:51.84. Records: Seymour 7-4.

GLASTONBURY 95, AMITY 80

(at Glastonbury): 200 medley relay: Glastonbury (Kevin Tierney, Chris Davis, Brant Barbera-Hwang, Evan Fuller) 1:41.64; 200 freestyle: McAllister Milne (G) 1:45.71; 200 IM: Matteo Wong (G) 2:09.01; 50 freestyle: Barbera-Hwang (G) 22.95; diving: Ethan Godfrey (G) 294.80; 100 butterfly: Davis (G) 56.46; 100 freestyle: Tierney (G) 50.56; 500 freestyle: Milne (G) 4:47.27; 200 freestyle relay: Amity (John Alvarado, Jared Sullivan, Nic Robinson, Tyler Roy) 1:37.76; 100 backstroke: Seamus Hennessy (A) 59.30; 100 breaststroke: Raymond Lu (A) 1:10.56; 400 freestyle relay: Amity (Alvarado, Casey Donovan, Sullivan, Roy) 3:34.10. Records: Amity 7-5.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

Crosby at Newtown, 3:30

Greens Farms Academy at The Gunnery, 3

Weston at Bethel, 3:15

Bunnell at Barlow, 2:30

Girls basketball

FCIAC quarterfinals at Ludlowe

No. 8 Stamford vs. No. 1 Norwalk, 7

No. 6 Ludlowe vs. No. 3 Trinity Catholic, noon

No. 7 Ridgefield vs. No. 2 Trumbull, 2

No. 5 Staples vs. No. 4 Danbury, 5

NVL quarterfinals at Holy Cross

No. 8 Oxford vs. No. 1 St. Paul Catholic, 12:45

No. 7 Watertown vs. No. 2 Sacred Heart, 4:15

No. 6 Seymour vs. No. 3 Holy Cross, 2:30

No. 5 Naugatuck vs. No. 4 Ansonia, 11 a.m.

SCC quarterfinals at Sheehan

No. 13 Hand vs. No. 5 Wilbur Cross, 12:45

No. 9 Foran vs. No. 1 East Haven, 11 a.m.

No. 7 Amity vs. No. 2 Hamden, 2:30

No. 6 Sheehan vs. No. 3 Hillhouse, 4:15

Boys hockey

Amity vs. Cheshire at Wesleyan, 6

McMahon/Norwalk vs. Watertown/Pomperaug at Taft-Mays Rink

Trumbull vs. Darien at Darien Ice Rink, 5:40

Fairfield vs. Trinity Catholic at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 6

ND-West Haven vs. Fairfield Prep at Wonderland of Ice, 1

Wilton vs. Milford at Milford Ice Pavilion, 1

New Canaan vs. Staples at Milford Ice Pavilion, 8

Shepaug Valley/Litchfield/Thomaston/Nonnewaug vs. Newtown at Danbury Ice Arena, 12:50

Xavier vs. ND-Fairfield at The Rinks at Shelton, 1

St. Joseph vs. Westhill/Stamford at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 8

Girls hockey

Northwest Catholic/Mercy vs. Amity/North Haven/Cheshire at Hamden Ice Rink, 3

Wilton/Norwalk/McMahon vs. Hall/Conard at Veteran’s Memorial Rink, 1:10

Boys and girls indoor track

State Open at Floyd Little Athletic Center, noon

Wrestling

State tournaments

Class LL at Trumbull, 9 a.m.

Class L at Bristol Central, 9 a.m.

Class M at Guilford, 9 a.m.

Class S at Windham, 9 a.m.