AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Kolbe girls improve to 6-0

January 4, 2019

BRIDGEPORT — The Kolbe Cathedral girls basketball team improved its record to 6-0 with a 45-42 non-league win over Weaver Thursday night at the Shehan Center.

Gracen Kerr scored 18 points and Brianna Meekins added 10 points to lead the Cougars, while Tahjae Young scored 17 points in the loss for the Beavers (4-3).

WEAVER (4-3)

Tahjae Young 7 3-4 17 Rennarda Washington 1 0-0 3 Terra Fair 5 2-3 12 Pashan Walker 3 2-4 8 Perrin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 7-11 45.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (6-0)

Beatriz Honorio 2 0-0 4 Gracen Kerr 5 6-8 18 Anaiyah Pettway 1 1-2 3 Michelle Pringle 3 0-0 6 Brianna Meekins 4 2-4 10 Shaniya Stancil 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17 9-14 45.

WEAVER42

KOLBE CATHEDRAL45

3-pointers: W—Washington; KC—Kerr 2.

NORWALK 60, WARDE 47

WARDE (4-4)

Caroline Aufiero 2 0-2 5 Kristina Krasniqi 4 0-0 10 Toni Lamparski 2 0-0 6 Aleysha Henry 4 0-0 10 Kirsten Rodriguez 5 4-4 14 Carolyn Mills 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 4-6 47.

NORWALK (7-0)

Ashley Wilson 3 0-0 6 Carsyn Langhorne 1 0-1 2 Anaijah Morgan 2 0-2 4 Sanga Boyd 5 2-4 11 Jakara Lech Burary 7 2-2 18 Belinda Hunte 3 1-2 7 Naeva Rere 2 1-2 5 Serenity Mayhou 3 1-3 7. Totals: 25 7-16 60.

WARDE47

NORWALK60

3-pointers: W—Lamparski 2, Henry 2, Krasniqi 2, Aufiero; N—Burary 2, Boyd.

Highlights: W—Aufiero had six rebounds. Rodriguez had seven rebounds, six assists and five blocks.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WARDE 60, NORWALK 49

NORWALK

Zyaire Sellers 7 3-4 18 Jamal Boyd 1 3-6 6 Aaron Epps 1 0-0 2 Graco 0 1-2 1 Jahmai Green 2 0-1 5 Dylan Polka 2 0-0 6 Treyjon Lewis 1 0-0 2 Poland 2 2-6 7 Camryn Edwards 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 9-19 49.

WARDE (4-1, 2-0 FCIAC)

Christian Homa 0 0-0 0 Jeff Seganos 1 0-0 2 Joey Gulbin 1 0-0 2 Matt Becker 3 5-6 11 Brendan McMahon 3 6-6 13 Matt Houghton 5 6-6 22 Tom McTague 0 0-0 0 Ben Steele 0 0-0 0 Owen Edminister 0 0-0 0 Nick Crescione 0 0-0 0 Eli Feay 5 0-3 10 Jack McKenna 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 17-21 60.

NORWALK14 9 13 13—49

WARDE9 7 20 22—60

3-pointers: N—Polka 2, Sellers, Boyd, Green, Poland; W—Houghton 4, McMahon.

Highlights: W—Becker had 26 rebounds.

ST. JOSEPH 62, CENTRAL 52

ST. JOSEPH (4-1)

Jason James 5 1-2 12 Brendan Kade 5 1-2 12 Dan Tobin 2 0-0 5 Paul Fabbri 1 4-4 6 Steve Paolini 7 7-8 21 Glenn Manigault 0 2-2 2 Tyler DuBose 2 0-0 4 Kyren Jones 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 15-18 62.

CENTRAL (1-3)

Raj Walker 11 5-13 27 Travis Griffith 0 2-2 2 Tyquan Fleming 2 3-3 7 Rencil Smith 1 1-2 3 Jayden Rivera 2 0-0 5 Jaymir Sanders 2 0-0 6 Marco Acevedo 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 11-20 52.

ST. JOSEPH13 13 20 16—62

CENTRAL15 13 16 8—52

3-pointers: SJ—James, Kade, Tobin; C—Sanders 2, Rivera.

GYMNASTICS

LAW 125.85, HAND 122.0

(at Hand): vault: 1. Emma Nelly (L) 8.35; 2. Mackenzie Powers (L) 8.25; 3. (tie) Catherine Burns (L) and Paige Dean (H) 8.2; bars: 1. Dean (H) 8.3; 2. (tie) Emma Nelly (L) and Makenna Sharpe (L) 7.9; 3. Burns (L) 7.3; beam: 1. (tie) Burns (L) and Dean (H) 8.1; 2. Sharpe (L) 7.45; 3. (tie) Julie Myers (L) and Amanda Dew (L) 7.4; floor: 1. (tie) Burns (L) and Kelley Levis (H) 8.3; 2. (tie) Nelly (L) and Dean (H) 8.2; 3. (tie) Lizzy Lombardi (L) and Grace Rogers (H) 8.0; all-around: 1. Dean (H) 32.8; 2. Burns 31.9; 3. Nelly (L) 31.75. Records: Law 4-1, Hand 0-1.

BOYS SWIMMING

AMITY 94, BRANFORD/GUILFORD 66

(at Walsh Intermediate School): 200 medley relay: Amity (Tyler Roy, Connor Hallstrom, Kevin Sweeney, Casey Donovan) 1:50.45; 200 freestyle: Aidan Henry (BG) 1:51.34; 200 IM: Finn Henry (BG) 2:10.46; 50 freestyle: Ray Lu (A) 24.96; diving: Kevin Tian (A) 134.80; 100 butterfly: Aidan Henry (BG) 54.09; 100 freestyle: Roy (A) 51.16; 500 freestyle: F. Henry (BG) 4:56.38; 200 freestyle relay: Amity (Nic Robinson, Jared Sullivan, John Alvarado, Roy) 1:37.22; 100 backstroke: Seamus Hennessy (A) 1:01.50; 100 breaststroke: Andrew Orce (BG) 1:17.37; 400 freestyle relay: Branford/Guilford (Noah Horton, Evan Laughlin, David Zhang, Alan Penna) 4:06.38. Records: Amity 3-0.

WRESTLING

TRUMBULL 52, RIDGEFIELD 27

(at Trumbull): 106: Michael Longo (T) maj. dec. Nathan Blaha 11-1; 113: Travis Longo (T) pinned Lexani Pagan 1:36; 120: Jack Ryan (T) pinned Lucas Ferreira 1:39; 126: Ben Smart (R) dec. Jonathan Kosak 9-5; 132: David Castaldo (T) pinned Jesse Chelednik 1:09; 138: Matt Ryan (T) pinned Austin Rivera 1:39; 145: William Holmes (T) pinned Philip Ferreira; 152: Connor Brown (R) pinned Jace Starrett 3:27; 160: Lazar Agoev (R) pinned Michael Hegley 2:27; 170: Liam Keppler (R) pinned Jason Mercado 2:38; 182: Owen Mikucki (T) pinned Stefan Sigurdsson 3:31; 195: Joseph Palmieri (T) pinned Sam Bazarian 1:27; 220: Sam Klotz (R) pinned Robert Dejesus 3:24.

LUDLOWE 54, MCMAHON 25

(at Ludlowe): 106: Matthew Greco (M) pinned Michael Huang 4:33; 113: Yuri Case (L) pinned Angel Salomon 2:26; 120: Jacob Pressler (L) won by forfeit; 126: Antonio Nicholas (L) pinned Gio Romero 3:54; 132: Everett Nash (L) won by forfeit; 138: Chris Muschette (L) pinned Adrian Coello 1:15; 145: Sean Zimmerman (L) pinned Ryan Hernandez; 152: Zachary Hathaway (L) won by forfeit; 160: Justin Hathaway (L) pinned Artie Cocchia 4:59; 170: Jonathan Davilla (M) dec. Stan Godlewski 8-6; 182: Malik Goethe (M) maj. dec. Thomas Murray 14-3; 195: Conner Barton (M) won by forfeit; 220: Jeff Cocchia (M) won by forfeit; 285: Jesse Barber (L) pinned Dominick Almonte. Records: Ludlowe 6-2.

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

Hamden at Amity

Ansonia at Woodland

Branford at Law

Weston at Brookfield

Whitney Tech at Bullard-Havens, 6

Stratford at Bunnell

Foran at Hand

Derby at Oxford, 6

East Haven at Shelton

Fairfield Prep at ND-West Haven

Kolbe Cathedral at ND-Fairfield

Masuk at New Fairfield

O’Brien Tech at Kaynor Tech

Wolcott Tech at Platt Tech

Seymour at Wolcott

Girls basketball

Amity at Career

Woodland at Ansonia, 6

McMahon at Bassick, 5

Lauralton Hall at Branford

Bullard-Havens at Whitney Tech, 4:30

Bunnell at Newtown

Oxford at Derby, 6

Shelton at Hillhouse

Weston at Immaculate

Barlow at Pomperaug

Law at West Haven, 6

Kolbe Cathedral at Masuk

New Milford at Stratford

Platt Tech at Wolcott Tech, 6:30

Wolcott at Seymour

Girls hockey

Guilford vs. Masuk/Barlow/Newtown/Lauralton Hall at The Rinks at Shelton, 4

New Canaan vs. Trumbull/St. Joseph at The Rinks at Shelton, 5:30

Boys indoor track

ND-West Haven, Staples at Hispanic Games at The Armory (NY), 5

Girls indoor track

Staples at Hispanic Games at The Armory (NY), 5

Boys swimming

Norwalk/McMahon vs. Westhill/Stamford at Norwalk, 3:30

Oxford vs. Crosby/Waterbury Career at Crosby, 4

Darien at Staples, 4

Ludlowe/Warde vs. Ridgefield at Barlow Mountain School, 4

Foran/Law vs. ND-West Haven at Albertus Magnus, 4

Lyman Hall/Coginchaug vs. Shelton at Shelton Community Center, 4

Naugatuck at Masuk, 4

West Haven/Platt Tech vs. Xavier at Wesleyan

Seymour at Watertown, 4:30

Wrestling

Stratford at Weston, 6

AP RADIO
Update hourly