AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Doiron hurls perfect game to lead Cadets

May 9, 2019

TRUMBULL — Payton Doiron pitched a perfect game to lead St. Joseph in a 14-0, five-inning win over McMahon Wednesday afternoon in a FCIAC matchup.

Doiron struck out 12 of the 15 batteries she faced in the win for the Cadets, who improved to 17-0. Maddie Fitzgerald had four hits and three RBIs and Paige Hunter hit a home run to lead St. Joseph’s offense.

The Senators’ record fell to 3-12.

MCMAHON000 00—0 0 4

ST. JOSEPH061 7X—14 15 0

Records: McMahon 3-12, St. Joseph 17-0. Batteries: M—Aiden Bowman (L) and Lila Young; SJ—Payton Doiron (W) and Charlee Horton. Highlights: SJ—Mia Alicea had two hits.

SEYMOUR 15, ANSONIA 0 (5 INN.)

ANSONIA000 00—0 1 1

SEYMOUR951 0X—15 12 0

Records: Ansonia 2-12, Seymour 13-2. Batteries: A—Malin (L) and Marenyi; S—Jenna Geffert (W, 6-1) and Kiley Regan. Highlights: A—Mikayla Hernandez had the team’s only hit. S—Alyssa Johnson, Lauren Haversat and Kolby Sirowich each had two hits. Geffert struck out eight.

LAW 20, HILLHOUSE 6

LAW054 357 0—24 20 4

HILLHOUSE030 030 0—6 4 8

Records: Law 10-5. Batteries: L—Maddie David (W, 2-0) and Sarah Paulus; H—Frazier (L) and Smalls. Highlights: L—David went 5-for-5 with three runs scored. Grace Kantor had four hits, five runs scored and three RBIs. H—Izquierda went 3-for-3.

SACRED HEART ACADEMY 5, FORAN 1

SACRED HEART ACADEMY120 002 0—5 11 0

FORAN000 000 1—1 8 3

Records: Sacred Heart Academy 11-5, Foran 9-8. Batteries: SHA—Kingsbury (L); F—Makenna Prete (L, 9-8). Highlights: SHA—Fitzgerald doubled. F—Weissauer doubled. Mendillo went 2-for-3.

LUDLOWE 9, STAPLES 3

LUDLOWE000 000 306—9 15 2

STAPLES000 003 000—3 5 1

Records: Ludlowe 12-4, Staples 8-6. Batteries: L—Kylee Holderied (W) and Ira Boci; S—Sophia Alfero, Maddie Howard, Natasha Taubenheim (L) and Maisie Dembski. Highlights: L—Holderied struck out 13 and also had four hits and two RBIs. Caitlyn Romero had three hits. S—Alfero, Jen Westphal and Ali Green each had one hit and scored one run.

TRINITY CATHOLIC 5, CENTRAL 3

TRINITY CATHOLIC000 302 0—5 9 1

CENTRAL100 200 0—3 6 1

Batteries: TC—Fran DeLeo (W); C—Soleil Rivera (L). Highlights: TC—DeLeo struck out eight and also had two hits. Caitlyn Scott had two hits, including a double, with one RBI. Julianna Fauci hit a home run and had three RBIs. C—Rivera struck out 12. Marisa Arce doubled and had two RBIs. Marielys Velez had one hit and one RBI.

MASUK 17, BETHEL 0 (5 INN.)

BETHEL000 00—0 2 6

MASUK316 7X—17 12 0

Records: Bethel 6-9, Masuk 16-1. Batteries: B—Tito (L), LaSita and DaSilva; M—Samantha Schiebe (W) and Montana Killoran. Highlights: B—Mary Muttersbaugh singled. LaSita doubled. M—Schiebe struck out 15. Megan McFarland doubled. Emily Lange went 2-for-3 with two RBIs.

ND-FAIRFIELD 8, BROOKFIELD 2

BROOKFIELD001 100 0—2 4 2

ND-FAIRFIELD000 242 X—8 9 2

Records: Brookfield 12-4, ND-Fairfield 12-3. Batteries: B—Sands (L) and Laila Cofone; NDF—Breana Brown (W) and Meredith McDonald. Highlights: NDF—Brown struck out 12. Tiffany Suporn and Riley Marko each hit a two-run home run.

TRUMBULL 3, NORWALK 2 (8 INN.)

TRUMBULL010 001 01—3 5 2

NORWALK002 000 00—2 3 2

Records: Norwalk 9-7, 7-6 FCIAC. Batteries: T—Emily Gell (W) and Cassi Barbato; N—Mia Lanzarotto (L, 6-7) and Katelyn Greco. Highlights: T—Gell went 2-for-3. Kenzie Bruggeman was hit by a pitch in the eighth and pinch runner Charlotte Erenberg scored the game-winning run on an error. N—Lanzarotto, Emily Whelan and Madyson Suda each singled. Briana Muro had one RBI.

STRATFORD 8, WESTON 1

STRATFORD330 011 0—8 13 0

WESTON000 100 0—1 1 2

Batteries: S—Newall (W) and Smith; W—Lyon (L) and Constantine. Highlights: S—Rachel Newall went 3-for-4 with two RBIs. Riley Matto went 3-for-3 with two RBIs. Angela Grindrod went 2-for-3 with one RBI. W—Tess Travers singled for the team’s only hit and had one RBI. Ellie English scored one run.

BASEBALL

PLATT TECH 1, WHITNEY TECH 0 (FORFEIT)

WHITNEY TECH0

PLATT TECH1

Records: Whitney Tech 2-13, Platt Tech 12-4.

SEYMOUR 4, ANSONIA 1

SEYMOUR000 220 0—4 8 1

ANSONIA100 000 0—1 3 2

Records: Seymour 8-8, Ansonia 7-8. Batteries: S—Manente (W) and Bennett; A—Torres (L, 3-2) and Blackwell. Highlights: S—Manente struck out 11. John Chacho had two hits, including a RBI-triple.

FAIRFIELD PREP 6, BRANFORD 1

BRANFORD000 001 0—1 4 0

FAIRFIELD PREP012 111 X—6 9 1

Records: Branford 3-13, Fairfield Prep 6-11. Batteries: B—Sean Kelly (L), Jake Bodner (4) and Mason Traca; FP—Henry Schwoerer (W), Andrew Chaglasian (7) and Pete Scopellitti. Highlights: B—Burzynski singled and had one RBI. FP—Massaro hit a solo home run and scored two runs. Schwoerer went 2-for-2, including a double, with one RBI and two runs scored. Scopellitti went 2-for-4 with one RBI.

FORAN 6, WILBUR CROSS 1

FORAN202 020 0—6 10 2

WILBUR CROSS001 000 0—1 4 0

Records: Foran 9-8, Wilbur Cross 10-5. Batteries: F—Rich Piscitelli (W) and Sam Sinisgalli; WC—Bautista, Alex Suarez, Cal Melendez and Rivera. Highlights: F—Justin DeEll went 3-for-3 with two RBIs. Mike Simonelli and Rich Carino each had one RBI. WC—Alex Suarez, Melendez, Angel Galindez and Valez each had one hit.

EAST HAVEN 10, LAW 3

EAST HAVEN411 013 0—10 12 0

LAW003 000 0—3 5 0

Records: East Haven 9-7, Law 5-10. Batteries: EH—Nick Furino (W), Gianni Mumford (6) and Mike Streeto; L—Zach Merchant (L), Tyler Simon (2), Justin Judge (3), Colby Primavera (6), Andrew Hertzog (7) and Vinny Schulte, Luke Pleimann (7). Highlights: EH—Jack Kabel had three hits, including a double, with three RBIs. Steve Mingione, Nate Furino and Hunter Santana each had two hits. L—Garrett Tutlis tripled and had three RBIs. Merchant and Schulte each doubled.

WOODLAND 7, DERBY 0

WOODLAND140 002 0—7 9 0

DERBY000 000 0—0 6 2

Records: Woodland 10-4, Derby 5-10. Batteries: W—Szturma (W), DiRubba (6) and Linell; D—Queen (L), Delarosa (6) and Netto. Highlights: W—Marks went 4-for-4, including a home run. Butterworth went 3-for-4, including a double, with three RBIs. D—Caruso and Chevarella each had two hits, including a double.

MASUK 4, BETHEL 2

BETHEL000 002 0—2 3 2

MASUK010 300 X—4 7 2

Records: Bethel 12-5, 6-4 SWC; Masuk 13-4, 9-1. Batteries: B—Jack Carraturo (L) and Peter Baia; M—Josh Wittenberger (W, 5-1), Matt McGovern (6, S, 4) and Eric Romansky. Highlights: B—Shawn Sato went 1-for-3 and scored one run. M—Jared Smith had two hits, including a RBI-double. Tyler Kipp hit a two-run double. Coach Ralph Franco earned his 300th career win.

ND-FAIRFIELD 10, BROOKFIELD 4

BROOKFIELD103 000 0—4 7 1

ND-FAIRFIELD230 140 X—10 10 3

Records: Brookfield 3-11, 1-7 SWC; ND-Fairfield 8-6, 3-5. Batteries: B—Devlin (L), Ashley, Ritter and Culhane; NDF—Josh Ortiz, Bryan Higgins (4, W) and Brian Ruben Ramirez. Highlights: B—Cantania went 2-for-4 with one RBI and two runs scored. Droukas went 2-for-3 with one RBI and one run scored. NDF—Ramirez went 4-for-4, including a home run, with five RBIs. Dan Izzo went 2-for-3 with one RBI and two runs scored. Eric Galarza went 2-for-4, including a double with one RBI and two runs scored.

LUDLOWE 14, STAPLES 0 (5 INN.)

STAPLES000 00—0 3 1

LUDLOWE405 5X—14 12 0

Records: Staples 14-3, 11-2 FCIAC; Ludlowe 15-2, 11-2. Batteries: S—Harry Azadian (L), Alex Deutsch (3), Carter Kelsey (4) and Chad Knight; L—Chris Benton (W, 3-0), Connor O’Neill (5) and Blake Benway. Highlights: L—Benton hit a grand slam, doubled twice, singled and had eight RBIs. Vince Camera had two hits and two RBIs. Jack Vogel had two hits and one RBI.

SHEEHAN 6, ND-WEST HAVEN 5

ND-WEST HAVEN000 020 3—5 9 1

SHEEHAN201 300 X—6 9 1

Batteries: NDWH—Sullivan (L), Milone (4), Crisci (4); S—Vining (W), Simmons. Highlights: NDWH—Brenchak went 2-for-3 with one run scored. Martinello doubled, had two RBIs and scored one run. Cusano doubled, had one RBI and scored one run. S—Leone went 2-for-3, including a double, with two RBIs and one run scored. Cloutier had two hits and two RBIs. Simmons had two hits and scored two runs.

WARDE 8, GREENWICH 5 (9 INN.)

WARDE003 000 113—8 7 1

GREENWICH011 000 210—5 10 3

Records: Warde 7-9, Greenwich 6-12. Batteries: W—Mason McKay, Alex Wiggetman, Jim Kennelly, Phil Hogan (W, 2-2) and Finn Mobley; G—Ian Colalucci, Luc Thibeault, Miles Langhorne (L), Mitchell Grimes, Spencer Pierce and Hunter Gruenstrass. Highlights: W—Mobley had two hits, two RBIs, one walk and one run scored. Sam Vincent had one hit, two RBIs and two walks. McKay struck out five in six innings. G—Jackson Blanchard had three hits and one run scored. Sean Bratley had one hit, two walks, one run scored and one RBI. Thibault allowed only one run in 3.2 innings of relief.

STRATFORD 6, WESTON 4

STRATFORD011 310 0—6 10 5

WESTON011 000 2—4 12 1

Records: Stratford 10-7, Weston 6-11. Batteries: S—Mike D’Aloia (W), Nick Traussi (7) and RJ Burlone; W—Andrew Weinbauer (L), Dante Esposito (5), Scott Lyon (5), Chris Fruhbeis (6) and Andrew Amato. Highlights: S—Braydon Seaburg hit a home run and doubled. Anthony Torreso had two hits and two RBIs. D’Aloia had two hits and one RBI. W—Scott Lyon had four hits, one RBI and one run scored. Amato had three hits and scored one run.

SHELTON 11, CAREER 2 (5 INN.)

CAREER001 01—2 2 2

SHELTON322 21—11 11 0

Records: Career 3-12, Shelton 8-7. Batteries: C—Cintron (L, 1-5) and Flores; S—Kennedy (W, 1-2) and Romano. Highlights: S—DeSio, Steele and Romano each had two hits.

SHELTON 14, CAREER 4 (5 INN.)

CAREER100 03—4 5 0

SHELTON224 33—14 10 1

Records: Career 3-13, Shelton 9-7. Batteries: C—Burgos (L, 1-6) and Flores; S—VanTine (W, 1-0), Macchia (5) and Romano. Highlights: S—Romano and DeSio each had three hits.

TRUMBULL 6, NORWALK 5

NORWALK000 022 1—5 6 3

TRUMBULL220 100 X—6 7 1

Records: Trumbull 9-7, 6-6 FCIAC. Batteries: N—Mike Boyian (L), Brandon Frederique (3), Ethan Platt (4), Myles Andriopoulos (5) and Jaden Echevarria; T—Ryan Gomes (W, 4-3), Bryan Kraus (5), Andrew Harvey (6, S) and Kevin Bruggeman. Highlights: N—Keegan Agostino and Echevarria each hit a RBI-single. T—Chris Brown had two hits, including a triple, with four RBIs. Tim Lojko had two hits.

CAPITAL PREP 27, BASSICK 2 (5 INN.)

BASSICK011 00—2 2 3

CAPITAL PREP(12)(15)0 0X—27 10 2

Records: Bassick 1-11, Capital Prep 1-11. Batteries: B—Darwin Tejada (L, 1-3), Anthony Tosado (1), Fayezur Rahman (2) and JoJo Nieves; CP—Renta (W) and Delarosa.

NEWTOWN 7, BUNNELL 2

BUNNELL110 000 0—2 5 2

NEWTOWN201 013 X—7 11 1

Batteries: B—Gloria (L), Honafius (4), Kusinski (6); N—Taylor (W). Highlights: B—Nelson doubled and had one RBI. Kusinski drove in one run. N—Petersen went 3-for-3, including a double, with one RBI and four runs scored. Melillo had two hits and one RBI. Smith had two hits, including a double, with two runs scored.

BOYS GOLF

FAIRFIELD PREP 168, AMITY 188

(at Brooklawn CC, par 36): FP—Will Mallek 38, Mike Rothberg 41, Jack Kane 44, Evan Farruggio 45; A—Dan Comeau 44, Cody White 44, Brett Chodos 50, Marcello Colonna 50.

BARLOW 173, IMMACULATE 176

(at Redding CC, par 36): B—Foster Rowberry 42, Arnold Wright 43, Harrison Wenig 43, James Menapace 45; I—Jack Woods 38, Daniel Leblanc 44, Ryan Fanella 45, Logan McAloon 49. Records: Barlow 11-1, Immaculate 9-2.

SHELTON 155, LYMAN HALL 176

(at Brownson CC, par 34): S—Kyle St. Pierre 37, Tim Hafele 38, Vin DeFeo 39, Colin Brown 41; LH—Owen Twohill 41, Dan Doherty 41, Zach Wolansky 43, Jamie O’Connell 51. Records: Shelton 10-2, Lyman Hall 4-7.

LAW 164, NORTH HAVEN 185

(at Orange Hills CC, par 35): L—Ryan Bedell 37, Ryan Mola 39, Zach Smith 44, Anthony Lomax 44; NH—Alex Kirtland 39, Julia Raposo 47, Caleb Norris 48, Shane McDonald 51. Records: Law 9-2.

POMPERAUG 166, WESTON 175

(at Heritage Village CC, par 36): P—Jack Szabo 38, Tyler Flood 39, Sean Dunfee 44, Mike DeRienzo 45; W—Sam Landesman 42, Wes Patel 44, Matt Lagana 44, Mitch Patel 45. Records: Pomperaug 8-3, 6-1 SWC; Weston 8-3, 6-2.

GIRLS GOLF

MASUK 201, BARLOW 291

(at Whitney Farms GC): M—Emma Michetti 47, Lindsey Breyan 50, Hannah Epifano 50, Callie Valenzisi 54; B—Sara Polcari 70, Kirina Duenwald 70, Samantha Kane 74, Katie Fletcher 77.

WARDE 171, ST. JOSEPH 235

(at Tashua Knolls GC, par 36): W—Jessica Nuzzaci 37, Bethany Fell 38, Mia Gramesty 47, Sidney Falterer 49; SJ—Angel Liu 54, Jamie Andrade 57, Lauren Pleszko 62, Sofia Goncalves 62. Records: Warde 7-3, St. Joseph 1-8.

LUDLOWE 183, GREENWICH 192

(at Griffith E. Harris GC, par 37): L—Catherine Wallace 43, Juliet Bucher 44, Phoebe Burtt 48, Steph Barry 48; G—Sydney Nethercott 39, Gracie Sunoo 49, Jackie Intriere 50, Sarah Peng 54. Records: Ludlowe 6-4, 5-1 FCIAC; Greenwich 6-4, 4-3.

BOYS LACROSSE

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 10, BRUNSWICK 9

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY2 3 3 2—10

BRUNSWICK1 2 3 3—9

Highlights: GFA—Charlie Benson had seven goals and one assist to lead the Dragons.

FORAN 13, HAMDEN 4

HAMDEN1 1 2 0—4

FORAN4 3 3 3—13

Records: Hamden 3-9, Foran 7-6. Scoring: H—Attilio LaVecchia 2 goals, Sam Levine 1g, Alan Cozzolino 1g, Tom O’Neil 1a; F—Ethan McVoy 4g, 3a, Matt Davidson 3g, 1a, Teddy Mauro 3g, Andrew Janik 2g, Logan Zaharides 1g, Ryan DeMarco 1a, Evan White 1a. Goalies: H—Chaz Cox (16 saves); F—Simon Collette (8). Shots: H—23; F—37.

HAND 4, ND-WEST HAVEN 3

HAND1 1 1 1—4

ND-WEST HAVEN2 0 0 1—3

Records: Hand 10-4, ND-West Haven 9-5. Scoring: H—Liam McPartland 1 goal, Sean Scully 1g, Jack Flanagan 1g, Tripp Budiere 1g, Tom Ferrick 1a, Jack Hughes 1a; NDWH—Michael Card 2g, Alex Hird 1g, Jack Luzzi 1a. Goalies: H—Tatum Fitzmaurice (9 saves); NDWH—Connor Smith (7). Shots: H—20; NDWH—30.

GIRLS LACROSSE

LUDLOWE 9, WILTON 6

WILTON4 2—6

LUDLOWE4 5—9

Records: Wilton 10-4, Ludlowe 12-3. Scoring: W—Sophia Sudano 2 goals, Olivia Gladstein 1g, 1a, Carly Sullivan 1g, 1a, Meghan Lane 1g, Morgan Lebek 1g, Julia Skillin 1a; L—Callie Cirilli 4g, 1a, Paloma Meehan 2g, 1a, Caroline Sullivan 1g, Chloe Madzio 1g, Hannah Kleinbeck 1g, Quinlyn Shannehan 1a. Goalies: W—Bridgette Wall (2 saves); L—Georgia Hoey (11). Shots: W—18; L—19.

BETHEL 17, BUNNELL 9

BUNNELL4 5—9

BETHEL9 8—17

Records: Bunnell 5-8, Bethel 6-7. Scoring: Bu—Morgan Reilly 5 goals, Mariana Trovarelli 2g, Christina DiBenedetto 2g, Maura Kelly 2a, Cat Nelson 1a; Be—Brooke Lacey 6g, 2a, Victoria Gracy 5g, 3a, Samantha Barnum 5g, 2a, Ruby Ackerman 1g, 1a. Goalies: Bu—Tatiana Wright (13 saves); Be—Anne Habeck (1).

ST. JOSEPH 15, SACRED HEART ACADEMY 9

Tuesday’s result

ST. JOSEPH15

SACRED HEART ACADEMY9

Scoring: SJ—Jettke Gray 4 goals, 2 assists, Lilia Ivanovich 4g, 1a, Annie McNeil 4g, 1a, Isabelle Casucci 3g, 1a, Maddigan Leifer 1g, Ryan Camiglio 1a; SHA—Sam Lee 4g, Sofia Verna 4g, Mia Celentano 1g.

BOYS TENNIS

CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 7, FORMAN 0

(at Tashua Knolls, Trumbull): singles: Benton Parrish (CH) def. Brian Wright 8-3; Casey Rossel (CH) def. Clayton Tichy 8-3; Oliver Zeng (CH) def. Jake Schinasi 8-4; Luke Moraveck (CH) def. Travis Zuckerman 8-1; doubles: Parrish/Rossel (CH) def. Wright/Schinasi 8-2; Moraveck/Zeng (CH) def. Zuckerman/Ben Reilly 8-2; Marckwin Bristhole/Daniel Sampson (CH) def. Juan Zapata/James Korenman 8-3. Records: Christian Heritage 5-5, Forman 4-4.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 4, HOPKINS 3

(at Greens Farms Academy): singles: Conner McDonald (GFA) def. Khelan Parikh 6-1, 6-2; Alex Zhang (H) def. Marcus Ng 6-3, 6-3; Davis McDonald (GFA) def. James Schafer; Sam Lublinsky (GFA) def. John Hui 7-5, 6-2; doubles: Ayuka Sinanoglu/Jeremy Cheng (H) def. Aidan Helfant/Matt Timashev 6-4, 1-6, 10-8; Nick Simonsen/Albert Bostoen (GFA) def. David Metrick/Andrew Toft 6-4, 6-1; Ben Goldstein/Tim Prister (H) def. Jordan Lui/Will Schadt 2-6, 7-5, 10-7. Records: Greens Farms Academy 8-2, Hopkins 6-6.

BARLOW 4, BROOKFIELD 3

(at Brookfield): singles: Jared Goldstein (Br) def. Tyson Nichols 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; Jake Bernard (Ba) def. Laurence Abelson 6-3, 6-0; Gary Ampeloguio (Br) def. John McCleary 7-6, 4-6, 7-5; Joaquin Garcia (Br) def. Jesse Hubicki 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Ortiz/Klein (Ba) def. Watzl/Pushlar 6-0, 6-0; Tremont/Johnson (Ba) def. Quaisar/Ma 6-0, 6-1; O’Reilly/Prevelige (Ba) def. Kelly/Lavery 6-4, 6-0.

GIRLS TENNIS

AMITY 7, FORAN 0

(at Foran): singles: Sarah Bullers (A) def. Grace Hiza 6-0, 6-0; Sydney Pitter (A) def. Sarah Lockwood 6-1, 6-2; Adithi Wijesekera (A) def. Eleanor Noyes 6-1, 6-0; Chloe Gherloue (A) def. Tori Lanese 6-3, 6-1; doubles: Annika Minnotti/Catalina Betancor (A) def. Izzy Connelly/Natalie Hubler 6-0, 6-2; Eesha Archarga/Gabby McGovern (A) def. Meghan Stokes/Zoe Eichner 6-0, 6-1; Brittany Gambardella/Rosie Do (A) def. Clea O’Neil/Olivia Connelly 6-2, 6-2. Records: Amity 14-2, Foran 10-5.

LAW 7, WEST HAVEN 0

(at Eisenhower Park, Milford): singles: Lucia Pino (L) def. Esmeralda Gutierrez 6-0, 6-0; Monica Pydipati (L) def. Veronica Borowski 6-0, 6-0; Jenna Bagdasarian (L) def. Evelyn Espinosa 6-0, 6-0; Diya Daruka (L) def. Johanna Cando 6-0, 6-0; doubles: Amelia Mower/Jenna Stash (L) def. Michelle Cottes/Angelina Saunders 6-0, 6-0; Bridget Sanchez/Sophie Maselli (L) def. Stephany Ocotitia/Sona Misra 6-0, 6-0; Brynn Costello/Meghan Loftus (L) def. Ashley Royas/Alexandia May 6-0, 6-0. Records: Law 9-6.

BARLOW 6, BUNNELL 1

(at Barlow): singles: Cally Higgins (Ba) def. Lucy Li 6-1, 6-2; Sophia Krzewicki (Ba) def. Mikaela Puzzo 7-5, 6-1; Rachel Horowitz (Ba) def. Sandy Barrios 6-0, 6-1; Gaby Caccire (Ba) def. Keane Alindato 6-1, 6-4; doubles: Claire Lamb/Lauren Winslow (Ba) def. Amari Campfield/Carrie Lutian 6-2, 6-1; Victoria Koltchine/Kaela Klein (Ba) def. Sara Federici/Kerina Mandl 6-1, 6-2; Kelsey Ponce/Sarah Kouja (Bu) def. Margot Pitch/Claire Bernard 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

LYMAN HALL 4, SHELTON 3

(at East Village Park, Shelton): singles: Nell Komorowski (S) def. Jill Barron 6-3, 6-2; Savannah Farkash (LH) def. Nichole Oliver 6-1, 6-4; Maddie Kizer (LH) def. Eunice Kim 6-2, 6-1; Nardin Sayoufi (S) def. Kiera Farley 6-2, 6-2; doubles: Zoe Rogers/Jess Jayakar (S) def. Abbey Pallas/Nicole Nicefaro 6-0, 6-1; Bianca Vega/Liv Vegilante (LH) def. Mariah Mandulak/Audrey Patrick 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Robyn Honyotski/Keertana Chagari (LH) def. Meghan Pineau/Mairy Dib 6-3, 0-6, 6-2.

NAUGATUCK 6, SEYMOUR 1

(at Seymour): singles: Zana Imetovski (S) def. Sabrah Cegielski 8-5; Catarina Rego (N) def. Claudia Iacomacci 8-5; Christina Rego (N) def. Anna DeJarnette 8-0; Yahna Ancheta (N) def. Rhea Koyambreth 8-2; doubles: Brielle Behuniate/Hailey Russell (N) def. Kaelyn Brezina/Rachel Moon 8-6; Natalie Paradise/Abby Lariccia (N) def. Ariana Deljanin/Kyra Bernor 8-2; Adriana Moreno/Ashley Antones (N) def. Jada Mirabelle/Grace Manente 8-3.

ABBOTT TECH 5, ND-FAIRFIELD 2

(at Veteran’s Park, Bridgeport): singles: Jesslyn Rodriguez (AT) def. Hailey Hughes 6-0, 6-2; Christina Cheeseman (NDF) def. Karen Pelaez 6-3, 6-0; Clara Garcia (AT) def. Vanessa Joseph 6-1, 6-1; Catalina Jimenez (NDF) def. Kiana Marengo 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 10-7; doubles: Jennifer Villa/Ebelin Lalvay (AT) def. Meghan Burke/Sydney Manzo 6-3, 6-2; Julissa Serrano/Ja’Niyah Albarran (AT) def. Bernae Webb/Briana Tollonpe 6-2, 6-2; Aylina Pozeq/Genesis Lopez (AT) def. Rosa Badolate/Amaph Algarin 6-0, 6-3. Records: Abbott Tech 8-3, ND-Fairfield 2-13.

GREENWICH 6, WARDE 1

(at Warde): singles: Natalie Williams (G) def. Hannah Ulman 6-0, 6-0; Ellie Daigle (W) def. Courtney Sheets 2-6, 7-6, 10-2; Christina Giansello (G) def. Jess Broder 7-5, 6-3; Kendall Schrohe (G) def. Aly Kardos 7-5, 6-2; doubles: Yui Inagawa/Amy Bickham (G) def. Hannah Mallon/Karlie Vare 6-0, 6-1; Abby Shropshire (G) def. Clare Byrne/Sana Nagori 7-6 (6), 6-3; Rachel Karetsky/Catherine Daye (G) def. Amelia Yoder/Skyler Silva 6-4, 7-5.

GIRLS TRACK

MASUK SPLITS

Masuk 96.5, Brookfield 52.5; Newtown 113, Masuk 38 (at Masuk): 4x800 relay: Newtown 10:32.8; 4x100 relay: Newtown 56.10; 100 hurdles: Benson (N) 16.3; 100: Swierbut (N) 12.5; 1600: Bussen (B) 5:18.5; 400: McCarthy (N) 61.2; 400: McCarthy (N) 61.2; 300 hurdles: Grace Shawah (M) 53.0; 800: McCarthy (N) 2:29.4; 200: Barricelli (N) 26.2; 3200: Bussel (B) 12:10.2; 4x400 relay: Masuk (Madison Kobza, Amanda Campos, Rachel Colegrove, Julianna Lindquist) 4:21.4; high jump: Grace Stephens (M) 4-10; long jump: Katie Ryan (N) 14-9; triple jump: Amy Sapenter (N) 29-4; pole vault: Katie Ryan (N) 9-0; javelin: Sarah Nowack (N) 98-10; discus: Nowack (N) 104-6; shot put: Nowack (N) 32-2. Records: Newtown 10-0, Masuk 5-5.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

TRUMBULL 3, STAMFORD 1

TRUMBULL25 25 26 25—3

STAMFORD14 15 28 13—1

Records: Trumbull 8-7, 6-4 FCIAC. Highlights: T—Maverick Grillo had 19 digs, 16 kills and seven aces. Damian Raptopoulos had 34 assists, two aces and two kills. Joe DeFusco had 15 digs, six kills and five aces.

OXFORD 3, MASUK 0

OXFORD25 25 25—3

MASUK19 19 21—0

Records: Oxford 9-4, Masuk 7-8. Highlights: O—Patrick Mucherino had 19 kills, six blocks and four digs. Tanner Soracco had 10 kills, five blocks, two assists and two digs. Spencer Suttile had 29 assists, six digs, two kills, two blocks and two aces.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 3, AMITY 0

AMITY20 24 18—0

KOLBE CATHEDRAL25 26 25—3

Records: Amity 0-14, Kolbe Cathedral 7-8. Highlights: A—Christian Tzepos had 16 assists and seven kills. Theo Zaharewicz had 10 kills. KC—Jonathan Darant had 20 kills and five blocks. Danny Ramirez had 12 service points, 10 kills, eight digs, six aces and five blocks. Yves Thesuma had 15 assists.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball

Central at Stamford, 4

Lyman Hall at Foran, 3:45

Harding at O’Brien Tech, 3:45

Platt Tech at Abbott Tech, 3:45

St. Joseph vs. New Canaan at Mead Park, 4

Law vs. ND-West Haven at Quigley Stadium, 3:45

Boys golf

Ludlowe vs. New Canaan at CC of New Canaan, 3

ND-West Haven vs. Fairfield Prep at Brooklawn CC, 3

Warde vs. Stamford at EG Brennan, 3

Immaculate vs. Masuk at Whitney Farms GC, 3

Trumbull vs. Norwalk at Oak Hills GC, 3:15

Brookfield vs. ND-Fairfield at Fairchild Wheeler GC, 3

O’Brien Tech, Norwich Tech vs. Ellis Tech at Harrisville GC, 2:15

Darien vs. St. Joseph at Tashua Knolls, 3:15

Girls golf

Ludlowe vs. Staples at Longshore, 3

King vs. Greens Farms Academy at Fairfield CC, 3:30

Stratford vs. Barlow at Redding CC, 3

Lauralton Hall vs. Mercy at Lymans GC, 3

Brookfield vs. ND-Fairfield at Fairchild Wheeler GC, 3

New Canaan vs. Trumbull at Tashua Knolls GC, 3:15

Boys lacrosse

Bunnell at Brookfield, 6

Ludlowe at Stamford, 7

Weston at Barlow, 6

Masuk vs. Stratford at Penders Field, 7

Bethel at Newtown, 7

ND-Fairfield at New Milford, 6

Guilford at Trumbull, 6:30

Girls lacrosse

Amity at Foran, 6

Greenwich at McMahon, 7

Brookfield at Bunnell, 7

St. Joseph at Warde, 6

Barlow at Weston, 5:30

Wolcott at Law, 4:30

North Haven at West Haven, 6:30

Stratford at Masuk, 6:30

Newtown at Bethel, 5

Norwalk at New Canaan, 6:30

New Milford at ND-Fairfield, 4

Shelton at Sacred Heart Academy, 3:45

Stamford at Staples, 5:30

Ridgefield at Trumbull, 5:45

Softball

Amity at Lyman Hall, 4

Brookfield vs. Bassick at Went Field, 4:15

McMahon at Wilton, 4

Whitney Tech vs. Derby at Amendola Field, 4

O’Brien Tech vs. Harding at Luis Marin, 4

Staples at Barlow, 4

Wilbur Cross at Lauralton Hall, 4 (DH)

Newtown at Immaculate, 4

ND-Fairfield at Thomaston, 4:30

Abbott Tech vs. Platt Tech at Foote Field, 3:45

New Canaan at St. Joseph, 4:30

Kolbe Cathedral at New Fairfield, 4:15

Weston at New Milford, 4:15

Valley Regional at Law, 4:30

Boys tennis

McMahon at Central, 4

Immaculate at Bunnell, 3:45

Ludlowe at Wilton, 4

Ridgefield at Warde, 4

Foran at Guilford, 4:15

Law vs. Shelton at East Village Park, 3:45

Darien at Norwalk, 4

Staples at St. Joseph, 4

Trumbull vs. Danbury at Western Connecticut, 4

Girls tennis

Central at McMahon, 4

Bunnell at Weston, 3:45

Wilton at Ludlowe, 4

Sacred Heart Academy at Foran, 4

Immaculate at Barlow, 4:15

Hand at Law, 3:45

Lauralton Hall vs. Guilford at Guilford Racquet Club, 3:45

Branford vs. Masuk at Wolfe Park, 3:45

Stratford at Newtown, 4

Norwalk at Darien, 4

Wilcox Tech vs. Platt Tech at Eisenhower Park, 3:45

Seymour at Torrington, 3:45

Shelton vs. Shelton at East Village Park, 4:30

St. Joseph at Staples, 4

Danbury at Trumbull, 4

Boys track

Ludlowe, Staples at Loucks Games, White Plains, N.Y., 4:30

Girls track

Ludlowe at Loucks Games, White Plains, N.Y., 4:30

Boys volleyball

Staples at St. Joseph, 4

Kolbe Cathedral at Oxford, 5:15