AP NEWS
Related topics

Class 5A Texas high school playoff pairings

November 11, 2018

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

EP Eastwood (7-3) vs. Abilene Cooper (5-5), 6:30 p.m. MST Friday, EP Eastwood

NRH Birdville (9-1) vs. FW Boswell (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, NRH’s Birdville ISD Complex

Amarillo Caprock (7-3) vs. EP Eastlake (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Crowley (7-3) vs. Grapevine (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Crowley

Azle (9-1) vs. Colleyville Heritage (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Azle

Lubbock Coronado (8-2) vs. EP Chapin (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs. FW Brewer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton’s Collins Complex

EP Del Valle (7-2) vs. Amarillo (7-3), 6:30 p.m. MST Friday, EP Del Valle

Region II

Bidistrict

The Colony (9-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, The Colony’s Cougar Stadium

Magnolia West (8-2) vs. Sherman (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Magnolia’s Mustang Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (10-0) vs. Frisco Independence (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Highland Park

Mesquite Poteet (8-2) vs. College Station (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Tyler (7-2) vs. Tomball (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Lancaster (6-3) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Lancaster

Lufkin (9-1) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Frisco Lone Star (8-2) vs. Mansfield Legacy (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco ISD Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

New Caney (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, New Caney

Seguin (7-3) vs. Georgetown (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

Alvin Shadow Creek (10-0) vs. New Caney Porter (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Alvin’s Freedom Field

Cedar Park (7-3) vs. Austin LBJ (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Park

Hutto (9-0) vs. Austin McCallum (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hutto

Angleton (9-1) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Angleton

Dripping Springs (8-2) vs. Manor (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

Port Arthur Memorial (9-1) vs. Richmond Foster (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Port Arthur’s Memorial Stadium

Region IV

Bidistrict

SA Wagner (9-1) vs. SA Harlandale (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

Brownsville Pace (7-3) vs. CC Ray (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Brownsville’s Sams Stadium

SA Southwest (9-1) vs. SA Brackenridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Dragon Stadium

CC Flour Bluff (7-3) vs. La Joya Palmview (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium

CC Veteran (10-0) vs. Brownsville Veterans (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corpus Christi’s Buc Stadium

SA Harlan (7-3) vs. SA Sam Houston (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Mission Memorial (9-1) vs. Victoria East (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission’s Landry Stadium

SA Memorial (7-3) vs. Laredo Martin (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

EP Parkland (9-0-1) vs. EP Irvin (6-4), 7 p.m. MST Friday, EP Parkland

FW Southwest (7-3) vs. Canyon Randall (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium

EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Hanks (5-5), 7 p.m. MST Friday, EP Andress

WF Rider (5-5) vs. FW Wyatt (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (10-0) vs. FW Eastern Hills (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper

EP Austin (8-2) vs. Canutillo (4-6), 7 p.m. MST Thursday, EP Austin

Justin Northwest (8-2) vs. Wichita Falls (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Clint Horizon (5-5) vs. EP Burges (6-3-1), 7 p.m. MST Friday, Horizon

Region II

Bidistrict

Aledo (10-0) vs. Seagoville (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Aledo

Kaufman (7-2) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kaufman

Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-0) vs. Everman (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Frisco (6-4) vs. Sulphur Springs (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Frisco Reedy (10-0) vs. Ennis (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Red Oak (9-1) vs. Midlothian (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Red Oak

Corsicana (8-2) vs. Lake Dallas (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson ISD Stadium

Region III

Bidistrict

Marshall (8-2) vs. Rosenberg Lamar (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marshall

Nederland (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nederland

Huntsville (9-1) vs. Nacogdoches (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Manvel (8-2) vs. Barbers Hill (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alvin’s Freedom Field

Fort Bend Marshall (10-0) vs. Santa Fe (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

A&M Consolidated (9-1) vs. Whitehouse (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, College Station’s Tiger Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (7-3) vs. Houston Northside (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, PN-G Indian Stadium

Lindale (6-4) vs. Montgomery (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Region IV

Bidistrict

Leander Glenn (6-4) vs. Castroville Medina Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander’s Bible Stadium

Sharyland Pioneer (7-3) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission’s Thompson Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (9-1) vs. Bastrop (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kerrville

SA Southside (8-2) vs. Mercedes (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Southside Stadium

CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Pharr Valley View (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Wildcat Stadium

SA Alamo Heights (7-3) vs. Georgetown East View (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Orem Stadium

Mission Sharyland (7-3) vs. Somerset (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Mission’s Thompson Stadium

Brenham (6-4) vs. Boerne Champion (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

___

Some information provided by UIL: http://www.uiltexas.org/football/playoff-brackets

AP RADIO
Update hourly