AP NEWS

Early signing period: NW Houston athletes sign National Letter of Intent

November 20, 2018

Numerous northwest Houston student-athletes signed their National Letter of Intent to play at the next level this month.

The National Signing Day Division I basketball early period started Nov. 14 and ended Nov. 21.

The Division I football early signing period begins Dec. 19 and concludes Dec. 21. The initial signing date for midyear Div. 1 and Div. II junior college transfers starts Dec. 19 and ends Jan. 15, 2019.

The initial signing date for all other Division I and II sports started Nov. 14 and closes Aug. 1, 2019.

The regular football signing period for Div. I and Div. II starts Feb. 6, 2019 and closes April 1 for Div. I and Aug. 1 for Div. II.

The regular basketball signing period starts April 17, 2019 and closes May 15 for Div. I.

The following list of athletes who have signed is not final:

Cypress

Cy Lakes

Volleyball

Brooke Hudson - Colorado State University

Cy Woods

Baseball

Dylan Bourgeois - Angelina College

Cole Grimes - University of St. Thomas

Luke Nagy - University of Mary-Hardin Baylor

Cullen Sherrill - Angelina College

Tanner Sherrill - Angelina College

Jack Williams - McLennan Community College

Volleyball

Reagan Bob - Howard University

Cy-Fair

Softball

Lindsey Rawls - Grayson College

Hannah Scheaffer - Sam Houston State University

Kennedy Picou - Texas State University

Baseball

Peyton Chatagnier - University of Mississippi

Cypress Ranch

Soccer

Kat Baehren - University of Alabama

Volleyball

Peyton Necole DeBello - Mississippi State University

Elayne Grisbee - University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Michelle Klein - Arkansas State University

Sabrina Sustala - Texas A&M University

Softball

Ashly Colonnetta - Seton Hall University

Ashley Croft - University of Texas-Tyler

Ruby Fernandez - Midland University

Gabi Lopez - Blinn College

Mikaela Lopez - Stephen F. Austin

Kylie Baldwin - Aurora University

Abby Shull - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Olivia Yargo - Galveston College

Wrestling

Jarod Camacho - Fort Hays State University

Tennis

Melissa LaMette - Cal Poly University

Baseball

Ryan Peters - Sam Houston State

Matthew Thompson - Texas A&M University

JJ Goss - Texas A&M University

Jake Hymel - San Jacinto College

Jake Combs - University of Louisiana-Lafayette

Jared Alvarez-Lopez - McNeese State University

Jersey Village

Water Polo

Katie Gill - Marist College

Volleyball

Alexis Marion - Prairie View A&M University

Basketball

Kayleigh Truong - University of Gonzaga

Kaylynne Truong - University of Gonzaga

Softball

Abriana Whitfield - Texas Women’s University

Soccer

Jonathan Cervantes - Tulsa University

Cy Christian

Baseball

JT Mounce - Oklahoma State University

Houston Christian

Basketball

Sahvir Wheeler - Texas A&M University

Softball

Katie Hartwell - Stephen F. Austin

Lacrosse

Ian Wallace - Florida Southern University

Klein

Klein Oak

Basketball

Elizabeth Scott - Oklahoma University

Softball

Lacey Ornelas - Ouachita Baptist University

Paige Hulse - University of Houston

Angelique Cochran - William Baptist University

Volleyball

Adel Gage - University of Rhode Island

Brooke Borden - Blinn College

Amie Greene - The Citadel

Baseball

Kyle Bearden - University of St. Thomas

Bryson Kemp - Missouri State

Justin Barnes - Louisiana State-Lafayette

Dalton Stevenson - Blinn College

Soccer

Jamie Jezierski - Stephen F. Austin

Gabby Liddell - Samford

Klein

Baseball

Gabriel Subirats - Boise State University

Trevor Werner - Texas A&M University

Swimming

Jacob Powell - West Point

Caleb Duncan - University of Louisville

Makaia Goemans - University of North Texas

Softball

Abby Frank - University of Incarnate Word

Adian Sheeren - University of Albany

Volleyball

Kalee Cadwell - Grambling State University

Baylee Laskoskie - Southeastern Louisiana University

Ashlen Jennings - Houston Baptist University

Nena Mbonu - University of Louisville

Klein Collins

Diving

Olivia Dollar - University of North Texas

Baseball

Chris Benavides - Sam Houston State

Eric Guerra - University of Houston Downtown

Parker Perez - Stephen F. Austin

Tomball

Tomball Memorial

Baseball

Austin Roccaforte - Wichita State University

Tim Williamson - Harvard University

Soccer

Briana Beaty - University of North Texas

Softball

Italie Speziale - Blinn College

Volleyball

Karli Rose - LSU

Tomball

Baseball

Eli Kerim - Texas Tech University

Soccer

Ashlyn Lynch - Ouachita Baptist University

Concordia Lutheran

Basketball

Montavious Murphy - Kansas State University

Pierce Hellums - Sam Houston State University

Volleyball

Isa Zelaya - Pepperdine University

Savannah Whitfield - Dallas Baptist University

Vault

Brynn King - Duke University

Spring

Westfield

Baseball

Xavier Lovett - Mississippi State University

Spring

Volleyball

Travel Morris - Idaho

Softball

Auyona Moore - Baylor

alvaro.montano@chron.com

AP RADIO
Update hourly