AP NEWS

HS ROUNDUP: Carbondale Area Advances To Final

September 30, 2018

Ian Fedorchak and Noah Newcomb each had a birdie to lead Carbondale Area to an 8½-½ win over Western Wayne in a Lackawanna League Class 2A semifinal Saturday at Panorama.

The Chargers will play Scranton Prep for the Lackawanna League Class 2A title Wednesday at Elmhurst Country Club.

Individuals: Ian Fedorchak (CAR) over Connor Kwiatkowski, 4 and 3; Stone Wormuth (CAR) over Matt Stone, 4 and 3; Colin Virkitis (CAR) over Jacob McCormick, 1-up; Pat Durkin (CAR) over Johnny Barcarola, 4 and 2; Marino DePalma (CAR) and Landon Firmstone (WW) split; Noah Newcomb (CAR) over Robert Carey, 3 and 1.

Better-ball: Fedorchak-Wormuth over Kwiatkowski-Stone, 4 and 3; Virkitis-Durkin over McCormick-Barcarola, 5 and 3; DePalma-Newcomb over Firmstone-Carey, 3 and 1.

Records: CAR 15-1, WW 13-3.

Boys soccer

Tyler Andre, Chris Miller and Theodore Lupash each scored in the first half to lead Montrose to a 5-1 win over Dunmore in a Lackawanna League crossover.

Kilian Palmiter scored for Dunmore.

Montrose (6-3) 3 2 — 5 Dunmore (3-4-1) 0 1 — 1

FIRST HALF: Tyler Andre (MON) from Steven Vetri, 5:44; Chris Miller (MON) unassisted, 6:09; Theodore Lupash (MON) unassisted, 38:00. SECOND HALF: Nick Warriner (MON) unassisted, 58:03; Kilian Palmiter (DUN) unassisted, 65:04; Brendan Gilhool (MON) unassisted, 70:50.

Shots-corners: MON 8-8, DUN 4-4.

Saves: Ethan Hitchcock (MON) 3; David Day (DUN) 3.

Forest City 4

West Scranton 0

At Memorial Stadium, Tyler Clift had a hat trick to lead Forest City.

Forest City (6-2) 1 3 — 4 West Scranton (1-9) 0 0 — 0

FIRST HALF: Tyler Clift from Jay Lipko, 32:47. SECOND HALF: Eric Paulin from Brady Hentshel, 49:43; Clift from Alex Smith, 54:12; Clift from Lipko, 71:54.

Shots-corners: FC 16-10, WS 5-2.

Saves: Carmine Gigliotti (FC) 3; Antonio Pugliese (WS) 11.

Mountain View 7

Carbondale Area 1

At Mountain View, Zach Polovitch had three goals and an assist and Nathan Ofalt had a hat trick to lead the Eagles.

Jeff Katchmore scored for Carbondale Area.

Carbondale Area (0-10) 0 1 — 1 Mountain View (4-3) 5 2 — 7

FIRST HALF: Nathan Ofalt (MV) unassisted, 1:45; Ofalt (MV) unassisted, 21:46; Zach Polovitch (MV) from Mike DeWolfe, 23:09; Polovitch (MV) from Jason Seamans, 28:29; Jarret Corker (MV) from Polovitch, 31:54. SECOND HALF: Ofalt (MV) from Corker, 49:42; Jeff Katchmore (CAR) unassisted, 52:34; Polovitch (MV) from Seamans, 64:17.

Shots-corners: CAR 4-1, MV 29-9.

Saves: Joe Herbert (CAR) 16; Connor Richmond (MV) 1.

Mid Valley 4, Riverside 3

At Riverside, Gideon Dazell scored twice, including the go-ahead goal in the second half, to give Mid Valley a Division III win.

Brandon Reed scored twice for Riverside.

Mid Valley (2-4) 2 2 — 4 Riverside (4-5) 1 2 — 3

FIRST HALF: Gideon Dazell (MV) unassisted, 7:00; Brandon Reed (RIV) from Bryce Collins, 13:00; Larry Risner (MV) from Anthony Devoe, 22:00. SECOND HALF: Marshall Macknosky (MV) from Craig Mercanti, 44:00; Collins (RIV) (penalty kick) 49:00; Reed (RIV) from Jason Benson, 56:00; Dazell (MV) unassisted, 67:00.

Shots-corners: MV 17-4, RIV 26-5.

Saves: John Piorkowski (MV) 10; Jordan Grzyboski (RIV) 9.

Girls tennis

Taylor Moglia, Gia Cicileo and Madi Strickler won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Delaware Valley to a 4-1 win over Dunmore in a Lackawanna League match.

Bella Mandarano-Kelly Czankner won at No. 1 doubles for the Lady Bucks.

Singles: Taylor Moglia (DV) over Katie McKitish, 6-1, 6-3; Gia Cicileo (DV) over Arianna Costanzi, 6-2, 6-1; Madi Strickler (DV) over Lauren Grippi, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Bella Mandarano-Kelly Czankner (DUN) over Anna Bailor-Gabby Quagliozzi, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 11-9; Heather Quarino-Sierra Hartman (DV) over Ally McNeff-Gergana Petkova, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Records: DV 7-4, DUN 0-12.

Contact the writer:

sports@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter

AP RADIO
Update hourly