The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 27, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I - Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (16) 2-0 169 2
2. Oakland 1-1 135 1
(tie)Whitehaven (1) 2-1 135 3
4. Blackman 2-0 127 4
5. Ravenwood 2-0 92 5
6. Cane Ridge 2-0 79 6
7. Farragut 2-0 65 8
7. Germantown 2-0 65 7
9. Smyrna 2-0 39 9
10. Bradley Central 1-1 13 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mt. Juliet 11. Lebanon 4. Science Hill 1.

Division I - Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (16) 1-0 160 1
2. Knoxville Catholic (1) 1-1 142 2
3. Oak Ridge 2-0 138 3
4. Clarksville NE 2-0 94 4
5. South Doyle 2-0 81 7
6. Henry County 2-0 78 9
7. Hillsboro 1-1 77 6
8. Summit 1-1 34 5
9. Clarksville 2-0 30 NR
10. David Crockett 2-0 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Beech 23. Tennessee 14. Page 11. Rhea County 10. Daniel Boone 10. Shelbyville 5. Soddy Daisy 3.

Division I - Clase 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (17) 2-0 170 1
2. Anderson County 209 145 2
3. Haywood County 1-1 122 3
4. Elizabethton 2-0 116 6
5. Marshall County 1-1 88 7
6. Jackson South Side 2-0 68 T9
7. Maplewood 1-1 54 4
8. Springfield 1-1 45 5
9. Dyersburg 2-0 39 NR
10. Crockett County 2-0 26 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Chattanooga Central 12. Nolensville 12. White House 11. East Hamilton 7. Lexington 7. Hardin County 6. Sequoyah 5. Millington 2.

Division I - Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (17) 2-0 170 1
2. Covington 2-0 151 2
3. Red Bank 2-0 129 5
4. Pearl-Cohn 1-1 103 3
5. Fairview 1-1 84 6
6. Austin-East 1-1 74 4
7. Upperman 2-0 69 10
8. East Nashville 2-0 55 NR
9. Johnson County 1-1 31 7
10. Milan 1-1 21 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Giles County 8. Sequatchie County 8. Smith County 7. Westview 7. Chuckey-Doak 5. York Institute 4. Gatlinburg-Pittman 3. Cannon County 2. South Gibson 2. McNairy Central 1. Unicoi County 1.

Division I - Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Meigs County (11) 2-0 163 2
2. Columbia Academy (5) 2-0 149 3
3. Peabody (1) 2-0 136 4
4. Adamsville 2-0 99 9
5. Tyner Academy 1-1 96 5
6. Union City 0-2 72 1
7. Sullivan North 2-0 38 NR
8. Waverly 1-1 35 6
9. Watertown 2-0 28 NR
10. Oneida 2-0 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Polk County 21. Riverside 18. Marion County 17. Eagleville 10. Trousdale County 9. Hampton 7. Westmoreland 6. Summertown 3. Lewis County 3.

Division II - Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Greenback (16) 2-0 169 1
2. South Pittsburg 2-0 148 2
3. Cornersville (1) 2-0 136 3
4. Huntingdon 2-0 118 4
5. Lake County 2-0 103 5
6. Whitwell 2-0 86 6
7. Dresden 2-0 63 9
8. Cloudland 1-1 51 8
9. Wayne County 1-1 21 10
10. Coalfield 1-1 16 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Moore County 11. Clay County 10. Mt. Pleasant 2. Midway 1.

Division II - Class A
Record Pts Prv
1. Davidson Academy (16) 2-0 168 2
2. Middle Tennessee Christian 2-0 146 4
3. Fayette Academy (1) 2-0 136 5
4. Friendship Christian 1-1 125 1
5. Clarksville Academy 1-1 44 NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 36. Grace Christian 19. Jackson Christian 6.

Division II - Class AA
Record Pts Prv
1. Lausanne Collegiate (13) 2-0 164 1
2. CPA (4) 2-0 157 2
3. BGA 2-0 126 4
4. Notre Dame 1-1 122 3
5. ECS 2-0 57 NR

Others receiving votes: Knoxville Webb 24. Chattanooga Christian 18. Goodpasture 6. Boyd Buchanan 6.

Division II - Class AAA
Record Pts Prv
1. Brentwood Academy (15) 2-0 167 1
2. McCallie (2) 2-0 151 T2
3. MBA 2-0 141 T3
4. Briarcrest 2-0 65 NR
5. CBHS 1-1 57 5

Others receiving votes: Baylor 34. MUS 33. Pope John Paul II 14. Ensworth 12. Father Ryan 6.

———

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin; The Williamson Herald, Franklin.