AP NEWS
Related topics

U.S. Open Draw at a Glance

August 25, 1999

NEW YORK (AP) _ The draw for the U.S. Open, starting Monday at the National Tennis Center in Flushing Meadow (wc-wild card):

Men

Pete Sampras (1), United States, vs. Marat Safin, Russia

Jiri Novak, Czech Republic, vs. Ramon Delgado, Paraguay

Jan-Michael Gambill, United States, vs. Stefan Koubek, Austria

Fabrice Santoro, France, vs. Sebastien Grosjean, France

Slava Dosedel, Czech Republic, vs. Jim Courier, United States

Fernando Meligeni, Brazil, vs. wc-Kevin Kim, United States

Qualifier vs. Arnaud Di Pasquale, France

Francisco Clavet, Spain, vs. Nicolas Lapentti (16), Ecuador

Greg Rusedski (9), Britain, vs. Juan Carlos Ferraro, Spain

David Prinosil, Germany, vs. Juan-Antonio Marin, Costa Rica

wc-James Blake, United States, vs. Chris Woodruff, United States

Rainer Schuttler, Germany, vs. Christian Ruud, Norway

wc-Bob Bryan, United States, vs. Magnus Larsson, Sweden

Byron Black, Zimbabwe, vs. Younes El Aynaoui, Morocco

Sargis Sargsian, Armenia, vs. Richey Reneberg, United States

Qualifier vs. Todd Martin (7), United States

Patrick Rafter (4), Australia, vs. Cedric Pioline, France

Jan Siemerink, Netherlands, vs. Qualifier

Albert Portas, Spain, vs. Mark Woodforde, Australia

Qualifier vs. Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina

Hicham Arazi, Morocco, vs. Karim Alami, Morocco

Fernando Vicente, Spain, vs. German Puentes, Spain

Bernd Karbacher, Germany, vs. Mariano Puerta, Argentina

Thomas Enqvist, Sweden, vs. Tommy Haas (14), Germany

Mark Philippoussis (11), Australia, vs. Magnus Norman, Sweden

Gianluca Pozzi, Italy, vs. Daniel Nestor, Canada

Markus Hipfl, Austria, vs. Andrew Ilie, Australia

Wayne Ferreira, South Africa, vs. Richard Fromberg, Australia

Qualifier vs. Jacobo Diaz, Spain

Goran Ivanisevic, Croatia, vs. Felix Mantilla, Spain

Hendrik Dreekmann, Germany, vs. Paul Haarhuis, Netherlands

Bohdan Ulihrach, Czech Republic, vs. Gustavo Kuerten (5), Brazil

Tim Henman (6), Britain, vs. Guillermo Canas, Argentina

Jens Knippschild, Germany, vs. Vince Spadea, United States

Qualifier vs. Galo Blanco, Spain

Qualifier vs. wc-Taylor Dent, United States

John van Lottum, Netherlands, vs. Qualifier

Qualifier vs. wc-Jeffery Morrison, United States

Qualifier vs. Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands

wc-Philip King, United States, vs. Richard Krajicek (12), Netherlands

Alex Corretja (13), Spain, vs. Wayne Arthurs, Australia

Marc Rosset, Switzerland, vs. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia

Martin Rodriguez, Argentina, vs. Andrei Medvedev, Ukraine

Sebatien Lareau, Canada, vs. Gaston Gaudio, Argentina

Jeff Tarango, United States, vs. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden

Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, vs. Hernan Gumy, Argentina

Thomas Johansson, Sweden, vs. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic

Alberto Martin, Spain, vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (3), Russia

Carlos Moya (8), Spain, vs. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia

Magnus Gustafsson, Sweden, vs. Qualifier

Qualifier vs. Cecil Mamiit, United States

Guillaume Raoux, France, vs. Qualifier

Paul Goldstein, United States, vs. Scott Draper, Australia

wc-Mashiska Washington, United States, vs. Jan Kroslak, Slovakia

Qualifier vs. Franco Squillari, Argentina

Martin Damm, Czech Republic, vs. Marcelo Rios (10), Chile

Nicolas Kiefer (15), Germany, vs. Jason Stoltenberg, Australia

Qualifier vs. Andrei Pavel, Romania

Marcelo Filippini, Uruguay, vs. Michael Chang, United States

Arnaud Clement, France, vs. Wayne Black, Zimbabwe

Albert Costa, Spain, vs. Daniel Vacek, Czech Republic

Justin Gimelstob, United States, vs. Andrea Gaudenzi, Italy

Qualifier vs. Qualifier

Nicklas Kulti, Sweden, vs. Andre Agassi (2), United States

___

Women

Martina Hingis (1), Switzerland, vs. Kveta Hrdlickova, Czech Republic

wc-Jenny Hopkins, United States, vs. Sarah Pitkowski, France

Qualifier vs. wc-Zuzana Lesenarova, Czech Republic

Sandra Kleinova, Czech Republic, vs. Jane Chi, United States

Cristina Torrens Valero, Spain, vs. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland

Emilie Loit, France, vs. Lisa Raymond, United States

Nicole Prat, Australia, vs. wc-Meilen Tu, United States

Jelena Dokic, Australia, vs. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicaro (10), Spain

Amelie Mauresmo (15), France, vs. Justine Henin, Belgium

Kristina Brandi, United States, vs. Mariaan de Swardt, South Africa

Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, vs. wc-Erika de Lone, United States

Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia, vs. Tara Snyder, United States

Silvija Talaja, Croatia, vs. Anke Huber, Germany

Jill Craybas, United States, vs. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg

Qualifier vs. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States

Wang Shi-Ting, Taiwan, vs. Jana Novotna (8), Czech Republic

Venus Williams (3), United States, vs. Qualifier

Anne-Gaelle Sidot, France, vs. Laurence Courtois, Belgium

Lubomira Bacheva, Bulgaria, vs. Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia

Qualifier vs. Jana Nejedly, Canada

Qualifier vs. Qualifier

Miriam Oremans, Netherlands, vs. Mary Joe Fernandez, United States

Rita Grande, Italy, vs. Barbara Schwartz, Austria

Maureen Drake, Canada, vs. Dominique Van Roost (13), Belgium

Barbara Schett (12), Austria, vs. Qualifier

Qualifier vs. Andrea Glass, Germany

Amanda Hopmans, Netherlands, vs. Elena Wagner, Germany

Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, vs. Virginia Ruano-Pascual, Spain

Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, vs. Qualifier

Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, vs. Qualifier

Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, vs. Tatiana Panova, Russia

Irina Spirlea, Romania, vs. Amanda Coetzer (6), South Africa

Serena Williams (7), United States, vs. Kimberly Po, United States

Qualifier vs. wc-Mashona Washington, United States

Nathalie Dechy, France, vs. Qualifier

Qualifier vs. Kim Clijsters, Belgium

Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia, vs. wc-Laura Granville, United States

Christina Papadaki, Greece, vs. Elena Dementieva, Russia

Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, vs. Alexia Dechaume-Balleret, France

Chanda Rubin, United States, vs. Conchita Martinez (16), Spain

Nathalie Tauziat (11), France, vs. Alexandra Stevenson, United States

Maria Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo, Spain, vs. Qualifier

Jennifer Capriati, United States, vs. Iva Majoli, Croatia

Laura Golarsa, Italy, vs. Seda Noorlander, Netherlands

Karina Habsudova, Slovakia, vs. Lenka Nemeckova, Czech Republic

Ai Sugiyama, Japan, vs. Anna Smashnova, Israel

Qualifier vs. Silvia Farina, Italy

Barbara Rittner, Germany, vs. Monica Seles (4), United States

Mary Pierce (5), France, vs. Sandra Nacuk, Yugoslavia

Gala Leon Garcia, Spain, vs. Brie Rippner, United States

Olga Barabanschikova, Belarus, vs. Angeles Montolio, Spain

wc-Melissa Middleton, United States, vs. Paola Suarez, Argentina

Lilia Osterloh, United States, vs. wc-Samantha Reeves, United States

Qualifier vs. Sabine Appelmans, Belgium

Magui Serna, Spain, vs. Els Callens, Belgium

Marlene Weingartner, Germany, vs. Sandrine Testud (14), France

Julie Halard-Decugis (9), France, vs. Cara Black, Zimbabwe

Li Fang, China, vs. Pavlina Stoyanova, Bulgaria

Sylvia Plischke, Austria, vs. Alicia Molik, Australia

Amelie Cocheteux, France, vs. Elena Tatarkova, Ukraine

Natasha Zvereva, Belarus, vs. Ines Gorrochategui, Argentina

Annie Miller, United States, vs. Amy Frazier, United States

Ruxandra Dragomir, Romania, vs. Rita Kuti-Kis, Hungary

Corina Morariu, United States, vs. Lindsay Davenport (2), United States

AP RADIO
Update hourly