AP NEWS

Friday’s high school baseball, softball results

May 4, 2019

Baseball

BIDISTRICT

Best-of-3 unless noted; x — if necessary

Class 6A

South San vs. Brennan: Game 1: South San 2, Brennan 0; Friday’s game suspended; Game 2: TBD Saturday, St. Mary’s; x-Game 3: TBD, St. Mary’s

New Braunfels vs. Austin Westlake: Game 1: Westlake 12, New Braunfels 2; Friday’s game ppd.; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Westlake HS; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Reagan vs. O’Connor: Game 1: Reagan 6, O’Connor 5; Game 2: Reagan 10, O’Connor 4; Reagan wins series 2-0

New Braunfels Canyon vs. Buda Hays: Game 1: Hays 8, NB Canyon 0; Friday’s game suspended.; Game 2: 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Dripping Springs; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

East Central vs. Austin Bowie: Game 1: East Central 7, Bowie 1; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, San Marcos HS; x-Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos HS

Johnson vs. Clark: Game 1: Johnson 8, Clark 1; Friday’s game suspended; Game 2: TBD Saturday; x-Game 3: TBD Saturday

Smithson Valley vs. Austin Lake Travis: Game 1: Lake Travis 9, Smithson Valley 1; Game 2: Lake Travis 1, Smithson Valley 0; Lake Travis wins series 2-0

Madison vs. Brandeis: Game 1: Brandeis 4, Madison 1; Friday’s game ppd.; Game 2: 10 a.m. Saturday, NEISD Sports Park; x-Game 3: TBD Saturday

Class 5A

Southwest vs. Jefferson: Game 1: Southwest 8, Jefferson 0; Friday’s game suspended; Game 2: 8:30 a.m. Saturday, Somerset; x-Game 3: 4 p.m. Saturday, Somerset

Seguin vs. Dripping Springs: Game 1: Dripping Springs 3, Seguin 2; Game 2: Seguin 9, Dripping Springs 2; Game 3: 11 a.m. Saturday, San Marcos HS

Alamo Heights vs. Uvalde: Game 1: Uvalde 11, Alamo Heights 10 (nine innings); Game 2: Alamo Heights 5, Uvalde 2; Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Alamo Heights

Kerrville Tivy vs. Austin Johnson: Game 1: Austin Johnson 3, Tivy 1; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday, Nelson Field, Austin; x-Game 3: 4 p.m. Saturday, Tivy HS

Boerne Champion vs. Austin Crockett: Game 1: Champion 14, Crockett 0 (five innings, run rule); Friday’s game suspended; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Brackenridge vs. Eagle Pass Winn: Game 1: EP Winn 1, Brackenridge 0; Game 2: EP Winn 2, Brackenridge 0; EP Winn wins series 2-0

Harlandale vs Austin McCallum: One-game playoff, 10 a.m. Saturday, Dripping Springs

Highlands vs. Medina Valley: Game 1: Medina Valley 3, Highlands 2; Game 2: Medina Valley 5, Highlands 2; Medina Valley wins series 2-0

Class 4A

Fredericksburg vs. Liberty Hill: Thursday’s game ppd.; Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday, Liberty Hill HS; Game 2: 7 p.m. Saturday, Fredericksburg HS; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Boerne vs. Lampasas: Thursday’s game ppd.; Friday’s game ppd.; One-game playoff, 4 p.m. Saturday, Dripping Springs HS

Hondo vs Pleasanton: Pleasanton 9, Hondo 5; Pleasanton wins one-game playoff

Devine vs. Navarro: Game 1: Navarro 6, Devine 0; Game 2: Navarro 5, Devine 3; Navarro wins series 2-0

La Vernia vs. Crystal City: Game 1: La Vernia 19, Crystal City 8 (five innings, run rule); Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday, Somerset; x-Game 3: 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Somerset

Class 3A

Nixon-Smiley vs. Hallettsville: Game 1: Hallettsville 10, Nixon-Smiley 0 (five innings, run rule); Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Cuero; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Randolph vs. Georgetown Gateway: Gateway 6, Randolph 0; Gateway wins one-game playoff

Marion vs Johnson City: Game 1: Marion 3, Johnson City 1; Game 2: Marion 4, Johnson City 1; Marion wins series 2-0

Lytle vs. Taft: Game 1: Lytle 10, Taft 6; Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday, Somerset; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Comfort vs. Jarrell: Game 1: Jarrell 13, Comfort 3; Game 2: Jarrell 5, Comfort 4; Jarrell wins series 2-0

Poth vs. Vanderbilt Industrial: Game 1: Poth 8, Industrial 2; Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville; x-Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday, Hallettsville

Ingram Moore vs. Blanco: Thursday’s one-game playoff suspended; TBD Saturday, Marion

Jourdanton vs. Aransas Pass: Game 1: Jourdanton 10, Aransas Pass 0 (six innings, run rule); Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday, Aransas Pass; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Goliad vs. Natalia: Goliad 10, Natalia 6; Goliad wins one-game playoff

Class 2A

Center Point vs. Falls City: Falls City 12, Center Point 8; Falls City wins one-game playoff

Sabinal vs. Harper: Game 1: Sabinal 9, Harper 0; Game 2: Sabinal 12, Harper 1 (five innings, run rule); Sabinal wins series 2-0

TAPPS SECOND ROUND

One-game playoffs

Division I

Houston St. Pius X vs. Antonian: Antonian 2, St. Pius X 1; Antonian advances

Beaumont Kelly Catholic vs. Central Catholic: 1 p.m. Saturday, Kahlig Park

Saint Mary’s Hall vs. Tomball Concordia Lutheran: 7 p.m. Monday, Tomball

Division II

Houston Cypress Christian vs. TMI: 4 p.m. Saturday, TMI

Corpus Christi John Paul II vs. SA Christian: 6 p.m. Tuesday, Coastal Bend College, Beeville

Division III

Conroe The Woodlands Christian vs. Schertz John Paul II: 5 p.m. Tuesday, Schertz

Boerne Geneva vs. Houston Northland Christian: 5 p.m. Monday, Houston

Friday’s summaries

Reagan 10, O’Connor 4

Reagan wins series 2-0

Reagan

002

240

2

10

10

0

O’Connor

000

130

0

4

10

2

W - Will Carsten, L - Jack Phipps.

Alamo Heights 5, Uvalde 2

Series tied 1-1

Uvalde

001

010

0

2

4

1

Alamo Heights

100

040

X

5

7

0

W - Matthew Rendon, L - Joey Valerio.

EP Winn 2, Brackenridge 0

Eagle Pass Winn wins series 2-0

Eagle Pass Winn

001

100

0

2

3

0

Brackenridge

000

000

0

0

3

0

L - Jesse Salinas.

Antonian 2, St. Pius X 1

Antonian wins one-game playoff

Houston St. Pius X

000

000

1

1

6

1

Antonian

000

011

X

2

8

3

W - Trenton Reynolds.

Thursday’s late summaries

Westlake 12, New Braunfels 2

5 innings, run rule; Westlake leads series 1-0

Austin Westlake

002

91

12

13

0

New Braunfels

000

02

2

3

1

L - Braden Fox.

EP Winn 1, Brackenridge 0

Eight innings

Brackenridge

000

000

000

0

2

3

Eagle Pass Winn

000

000

01X

1

5

1

L - Daniel Rodriguez.

La Vernia 19, Crystal City 8

5 innings, run rule; La Vernia leads series 1-0

La Vernia

(11)00

26

19

14

5

Crystal City

330

20

8

3

2

W - Walker Ring.

Softball

SECOND ROUND 

Best-of-3 unless noted; x — if necessary

Class 6A

Warren vs. Austin SFA: Game 1: Warren 3, Austin SFA 0; Friday’s game suspended; Game 2: Noon Saturday, San Marcos HS; x-Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos HS

Johnson vs. Judson: Judson 4, Johnson 2; Judson wins one-game playoff

New Braunfels Canyon vs. MacArthur: Game 1: NB Canyon 7, MacArthur 3; Game 2: NB Canyon 9, MacArthur 1; NB Canyon wins series 2-0

Buda Hays vs. Holmes: Game 1: Hays 2, Holmes 0; Game 2: Hays 8, Holmes 2; Hays wins series 2-0

Class 5A

Medina Valley vs. Lockhart: Game 1: Medina Valley 4, Lockhart 1; Game 2: Medina Valley 6, Lockhart 2; Medina Valley wins series 2-0

Edison vs. Seguin: Game 1: Seguin 4, Edison 2; Friday’s game suspended; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday, Seguin; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Kerrville Tivy vs. Uvalde: Game 1: Tivy 7, Uvalde 4; Game 2: Uvalde 10, Tivy 5; Game 3: 5 p.m. Saturday, Devine

Dripping Springs vs. Southwest: Dripping Springs 3, Southwest 0; Dripping Springs wins one-game playoff

Class 4A

Fredericksburg vs. El Campo: Game 1: Fredericksburg 14, El Campo 3 (five innings, run rule); Game 2: Noon Saturday, Three Rivers; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Rio Hondo vs. Pearsall: Game 1: 8 p.m. Friday, Alice HS; Game 2: 5 p.m. Saturday, Alice HS; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Sinton vs. La Vernia: Game 1: Sinton 12, La Vernia 3 (six innings, run rule); Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Somerset HS; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Giddings vs. Boerne: Game 1: Boerne 5, Giddings 3; Game 2: Boerne 9, Giddings 8 (10 innings); Boerne wins series 2-0

Navarro vs. Beeville Jones: Game 1: Navarro 6, Beeville 3; Friday’s game suspended; Game 2: 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Marion HS; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Class 3A

Hallettsville vs. Blanco: Game 1: Hallettsville 4, Blanco 0; Game 2: Hallettsville 8, Blanco 0; Hallettsville wins series 2-0

Karnes City vs. Florence: Game 1: Karnes 12, Florence 3; Friday’s game ppd.; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday, Kyle Lehman; x-Game 3: 2 p.m. Saturday, Kyle Lehman

Kingsville Santa Gertrudis vs. Jourdanton: Santa Gertrudis 3, Jourdanton 0; Santa Gertrudis wins one-game playoff

Natalia vs. Bishop: Game 1: Bishop 6, Natalia 2; Game 2: Bishop 14, Natalia 4 (six innings, run rule); Bishop wins series 2-0

Class 2A

Riviera Kaufer vs. Center Point: Game 1: Center Point 6, Kaufer 4: 5 p.m. Saturday, Jourdanton; x-Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2

Sabinal vs. Woodsboro: Sabinal 5, Woodsboro 3; Sabinal wins one-game playoff

TAPPS SECOND ROUND

One-game playoffs

Division I

Houston St. Pius X vs. Incarnate Word: 5 p.m. Monday, Incarnate Word

Beaumont Kelly vs. Antonian: 3 p.m. Monday, Antonian

Division III

Boerne Geneva vs. League City Bay Area Christian: 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, League City

Friday’s summary

Bishop 14, Natalia 4

Six innings, run rule; Bishops wins series 2-0

Bishop

008

033

14

16

0

Natalia

002

200

4

9

3

L - Abi Woodson.

Thursday’s late summaries

Warren 3, Austin SFA 0

Warren leads series 1-0

Warren

000

000

3

3

1

0

Austin SFA

000

000

0

0

4

3

W - Annika Litterio. HR - Warren, Cassie Davis (1).

Hays 8, Holmes 2

Hays wins series 2-0

Hays

000

323

0

8

13

0

Holmes

000

002

0

2

8

1

L - Jalissa Alicea.

Uvalde 10, Kerrville Tivy 5

Series tied 1-1

Uvalde

243

010

0

10

10

3

Kerrville Tivy

000

302

0

5

6

5

W - Megan Flores, L - Marissa Medina. HR - Kerrville Tivy, Lexi Perez (1).