AP NEWS

Wednesday’s Scores

February 14, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

(Chicago ) Wolcott School 52, Evanston (Beacon Academy) 32

Annawan 67, Biggsville West Central 58

Aurora Math-Science 86, Serena 82

Belvidere North 57, Rockford Auburn 53

Blue Island Eisenhower 63, St. Edward 58

Bolingbrook 73, Lockport 62

Buffalo Grove 57, Libertyville 56

Calhoun 44, Concord (Triopia) 39

Calhoun 44, Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia Co-op 39

Champaign Central 53, Kankakee 51, OT

Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 77, Proviso West 50

Chicago Phoenix Academy 66, Juarez 46

Chicago Sullivan 70, Steinmetz 66

DeKalb 67, Rochelle 39

East Dubuque 54, Warren 29

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 49, Fieldcrest 48

Grayslake Central 61, Round Lake 46

Griggsville-Perry 72, Pleasant Hill 30

Hall 59, Erie/Prophetstown 48

Hersey 61, Algonquin (Jacobs) 55

Johnston City 47, Hamilton County 29

Lake View 50, Chicago Academy 48

Lanark Eastland 58, Lena-Winslow 49

Lindblom 60, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 47

Lovejoy 54, Chicago Roosevelt 34

Madison 46, Okawville 36

Monmouth United 50, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 41

New Berlin 63, Warrensburg-Latham 59, OT

Oak Forest 67, Manteno 39

Orangeville 70, Ashton-Franklin Center 43

Ottawa 56, Yorkville 37

Pearl City 63, Scales Mound 40

Pecatonica 79, Amboy 62

Petersburg PORTA 69, Athens 55

Princeville 44, Galva 29

Quincy Notre Dame 68, Monmouth-Roseville 49

Reed-Custer 59, Wilmington 54

River Ridge 62, Galena 56

Rockford Boylan 63, Hononegah 45

Rockford East 88, Machesney Park Harlem 59

Rockford Guilford 60, Freeport 40

Rockridge 49, Morrison 30

Rushville-Industry 57, West Prairie 42

Schurz 78, DuSable 60

Simeon 66, Whitney Young 57

Sterling 70, Geneseo 55

Streator 61, Westmont 60, OT

Tamms (Egyptian) 72, Shawnee 43

Thornton Fractional South 74, Tinley Park 62

West Hancock 56, Keokuk, Iowa 50

Wheaton Academy 61, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 53

Winnebago 73, Rockford Lutheran 63

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Donovan vs. Watseka (coop), ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Madison 46, Okawville 36

2A Oregon Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Hall 38, Rock Island Alleman 32

Winnebago 60, Sherrard 23

3A Chicago (De La Salle) Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Hyde Park 62, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 54

Phillips 70, DuSable 39

Regional Semifinals=

St. Laurence 62, Chicago (Back of the Yards) 29

3A Chicago Heights (Marian) Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 69, Hillcrest 60

Tinley Park 52, Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 50

3A Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Geneseo 90, Macomb 44

Metamora 33, Normal University 23

Morton 82, LaSalle-Peru 22

Washington 58, Fairbury Prairie Central 17

Regional Semifinals=

Bloomington Central Catholic 41, Pontiac 14

Canton 56, Dunlap 48

Peoria Notre Dame 56, Galesburg 40

3A Mundelein (Carmel) Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

St. Viator 59, Harvard 29

Regional Semifinals=

Richmond-Burton 64, Woodstock North 39

3A Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Nazareth 74, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 10

Payton 47, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 15

Regional Semifinals=

Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 58, Clemente 32

North Lawndale 51, Chicago Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy 8

Steinmetz 30, Chicago North Grand 28, OT

Westchester St. Joseph 51, Elmwood Park 24

3A Rochelle Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Stillman Valley 38, Freeport 22

Regional Semifinal=

Glenbard South 34, Aurora Central Catholic 21

Kaneland 66, St. Edward 39

Sandwich 69, Wheaton Academy 50

Sterling 68, Rochelle 42

Regional Semifinals=

Burlington Central 67, Plano 23

Dixon 34, Mendota 20

3A Salem Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Highland 60, Triad 29

Regional Semifinals=

Breese Mater Dei 42, Breese Central 33

3A Taylorville Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 92, Jacksonville 26

Regional Semifinals=

Jerseyville Jersey 53, East Alton-Wood River 27

4A Batavia Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Bartlett 58, Glenbard East 21

Regional Semifinals=

Wheaton North 39, Schaumburg 26

4A Belvidere (North) Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Crystal Lake Central 58, Cary-Grove 55

Dundee-Crown 43, Prairie Ridge 29

South Elgin 58, Streamwood 49

Regional Semifinals=

Barrington 48, Larkin 46

4A Evanston (Twp.) Sectional=

Regional Semifinals=

Oak Park River Forest 55, Taft 51

4A Normal (Community West) Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

O’Fallon 58, Belleville West 28

Springfield 60, Collinsville 41

Regional Semifinals=

Moline 69, Peoria (H.S.) 48

Rock Island 72, East Moline United 34

4A Plainfield (North) Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Joliet Central 68, Naperville Neuqua Valley 42

Oswego 56, Metea Valley 35

Waubonsie Valley 47, Aurora (West Aurora) 40

Yorkville 44, Minooka 38

Regional Semifinals=

Aurora (East) 50, Plainfield South 40

Oswego East 52, Naperville Central 42

4A South Holland (Thornwood) Sectional=

Regional Semifinal=

Thornwood 59, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 34

Regional Semifinals=

Lincoln-Way East 67, Harvey Thornton 42

Chicago (De La Salle) Sectional=

Regional Semifinals=

Bogan 79, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 30

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 67, Chicago King 21

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly