AP NEWS

WVC BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Purdy Leads Lake-Lehman Past Crestwood

December 22, 2018
WVC BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Purdy Leads Lake-Lehman Past Crestwood

At Crestwood, Lake-Lehman built a strong lead early and cruised to a 51-39 win.

The Black Knights led 16-5 at the first stop.

Savannah Purdy led Lake-Lehman (4-2, 2-0 WVC) with 17 points. Corinna Scoblick chipped in 10.

Helena Jardine led the Comets with 11 points.

Lake-Lehman (51)

S. Purdy 8 1-2 17, C. Dougherty 5 0-0 11, C. Scoblick 3 3-8 10, M. Borum 3 0-0 6, J. Spencer 1 2-2 4, S. Salus 0 3-4 3, C. Purdy 0 0-0 0, Totals 20 9-16 51.

Crestwood (39)

H. Jardine 1 9-12 11, R. Magin 3 0-0 8, B. Termini 3 2-2 8, K. Papura 2 1-0 5, K. Andrews 1 0-0 3, J. Weiss 1 0-0 2, J. Taleroski 1 0-0 2, M. Golden 0 0-0 0, Totals 12 12-14 39.

Lake-Lehman 16 16 9 10—51

Crestwood 5 11 8 15—39

3-point goals: C. Scoblick (LL) 1, C. Dougherty (LL) 1, R. Magin (Crest) 2, K. Andrews (Crest) 1.

Hazleton Area 59, Tunkhannock 35

At Hazleton Area, a balanced effort led the Cougars (3-3) to the win.

Olivia Wolk’s 13 points led Hazleton Area as nine different players scored.

Annaliese Verbeek and Abby Ritz shared the team-high for Tunkhannock (5-2) with 11 points.

Tunkhannock (35)

A. Ritz 2 7-11 11, A. Verbeek 4 1-2 11, R. Avery 4 0-0 8, A. Brown 1 0-0 3, A. Ritz 0 2-7 2, M. Swenson 0 0-0 0, R. Shrivastava 0 0-0 0, A. Flores 0 0-0 0, C. Yuhas 0 0-0 0, L. Demarco 0 0-0 0, Totals 11 10-20 35.

Hazleton Area (59)

O. Wolk 3 6-6 13, K. Antolick 4 0-0 9, B. Boretski 3 0-1 8, K. Lipinski 3 0-0 7, M. Trivelpiece 2 2-4 7, F. Grula 2 2-2 6, M. Fay 1 2-2 5, A. Holodick 1 0-0 2, C. Krizansky 1 0-0 2, A. Zumar 0 0-0 0, D. Garnett 0 0-0 0, M. LaBuda 0 0-0 0, M. Plesh 0 0-0 0, Totals 20 12-15 59.

Tunkhannock 12 8 5 10—35

Hazleton Area 19 15 19 6—59

3-point goals: A. Verbeek (Tunk) 2, A. Brown (Tunk) 1, B. Boretski (Haz) 2, O. Wolk (Haz) 1, K. Antolick (Haz) 1, M. Trivelpiece (Haz) 1, M. Fay (Haz) 1, K. Lipinski (Haz) 1.

Northwest 52, Blue Ridge 9

At Northwest, the Rangers had all the points they’d need for a win by the end of the first quarter. Their defense limited Blue Ridge to only three made field goals in the game.

Breanna Babcock topped Northwest with 20 points.

Blue Ridge (9)

D. Goff 1 2-4 4, A. Torres 1 0-0 2, S. Glover 1 0-0 2, A. Parks 0 1-2 1, K. Wdowiak 0 0-0 0, C. Baldwin 0 0-0 0, K. Lewis 0 0-0 0, S. Carvin 0 0-0 0, R. Glover 0 0-0 0, Totals 3 3-6 9.

Northwest (52)

B. Babcock 6 5-6 20, R. Harrison 2 3-4 9, L. Thomas 3 3-4 9, T. Babcock 3 1-2 8, K. Yaple 1 0-0 3, J. Clarke 1 0-0 2, A. Carle 0 1-2 1, M. Miller 0 0-0 0, K. Crawford 0 0-0 0, M. McLendon 0 0-0 0, C. Crawford 0 0-0 0, K. Saxton 0 0-0 0, Totals 16 13-18 52.

Blue Ridge 2 2 3 2— 9

Northwest 15 21 10 6—52

3-point goals: B. Babcock (NW) 3, R. Harrison (NW) 2, K. Yaple (NW) 1, T. Babcock (NW) 1.

Berwick 51, Central Columbia 30

At Berwick, the Bulldogs used a strong 1-2 punch to knock down Central Columbia.

Renny Murphy hit four 3-pointer and scored 21 points while Katie Starr finished with 17 points.

Central Columbia (30)

L. Bull 5 6-7 16, G. Eckenrode 2 2-6 8, A. Groshek 2 0-1 4, A. Boyd 1 0-0 2, A. Humphrey 0 0-0 0, G. Klingerman 0 0-0 0, Totals 10 8-14 30.

Berwick (51)

R. Murphy 7 3-6 21, K. Starr 8 1-3 17, M. Dalo 3 0-0 6, A. Burt 2 0-0 5, J. Michael 1 0-0 2, E. Ouimet 0 0-0 0, S. Miedaner 0 0-0 0, E. Novicki 0 0-0 0, J. Nevel 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 4-9 51.

Central Columbia 5 7 11 7—30

Berwick 11 12 14 14—51

3-point goals: G. Eckenrode () 3, R. Murphy (Ber) 4, A. Burt (Ber) 1.

Meyers 47, Forest City 14

At Meyers, Ashley Bruno scored 18 points to lead the Mohawks. Allycia Harris added 12 as Meyers (6-0)remained unbeaten .

Bella Pleska and Madeline Shema each had four points for Forest City.

Forest City (14)

B. Pleska 2 0-0 4, M. Shema 2 0-2 4, S. Korty 1 1-2 3, E. Kelleher 1 0-0 2, M. Kowalewski 0 1-3 1, C. Calabro 0 0-0 0, M. Spinelli 0 0-0 0, Totals 6 2-7 14.

Meyers (47)

A. Bruno 8 1-2 18, A. Harris 5 2-4 12, B. Gray 2 0-0 5, A. Germano 2 1-1 5, B. Skaff 1 2-2 4, D. Ballard 1 1-4 3, L. Jenkins 0 0-0 0, B. Smallcomb 0 0-0 0, A. Semanek 0 0-0 0, K. Darbo 0 0-0 0, M. Gray 0 0-0 0, Totals 19 7-13 47.

Forest City 8 3 1 2—14

Meyers 11 12 12 12—47

3-point goals: B. Gray (Mey) 1, A. Bruno (Mey) 1.

Boys Basketball

Berwick failed to hit double digits in any quarter on Friday as they suffered a 60-27 home loss to Central Columbia.

Zach Evans topped the Bulldogs with 15 points.

Dominic Coombe had 22 points for Central Columbia.

Central Columbia (60)

D. Coombe 9 2-2 22, J. Verse 4 4-4 12, T. Devlin 3 2-2 8, E. Morrison 3 0-0 6, D. Harris 2 0-0 4, Z. Bradley 2 0-0 4, L. Zerdorff 2 0-0 4, B. Gregory 0 0-0 0, Totals 25 8-8 60.

Berwick (27)

Z. Evans 5 4-6 15, E. Montes 2 2-2 6, J. Groshek 1 0-0 3, J. Seely 1 0-0 2, C. Crevling 0 1-2 1, B. Boone 0 0-0 0, M. Doll 0 0-0 0, T. Taylor 0 0-0 0, P. Williams 0 0-0 0, N. Smith 0 0-0 0, D. Smith 0 0-0 0, W. Arndt 0 0-0 0, Totals 9 7-10 27.

Central Columbia 13 17 18 12—60

Berwick 9 7 5 6—27

3-point goals: D. Coombe () 2, J. Groshek (Ber) 1, Z. Evans (Ber) 1.

Crestwood 74, Wyoming Area 42

At Crestwood on Thursday, the Comets raced out to a 20-8 first quarter lead and never looked back.

Four Comets scored in double figures led by Ryan Petrosky and Camden Boris each with 14. Mike Palmiero added 13 and Sean Murphy scored 12 while dishing out six assists.

Wyoming Area was led by Dan Wiedl with 16 points.

Wyoming Area (42)

D. Wiedl 3 10-10 16, C. Coolbaugh 2 4-6 9, J. Greenfield 2 4-5 8, Z. Capitano 2 0-0 5, N. Rubino 1 0-0 3, J. Wiedl 0 1-2 1, J. Mikoliczyk 0 0-0 0, F. Braccini 0 0-0 0, Totals 10 19-23 42.

Crestwood (74)

C. Boris 6 0-0 14, R. Petrosky 4 5-5 14, M. Palmiero 6 0-0 13, S. Murphy 3 3-4 12, S. Balliet 2 2-2 6, F. Casarella 2 0-0 5, S. Foley 2 0-0 4, P. Feisel 1 0-0 3, J. Zaleski 1 0-0 3, T. Gallagher 0 0-0 0, A. Gegaris 0 0-0 0, M. Zaleski 0 0-0 0, M. Vieney 0 0-0 0, C. Olenginski 0 0-0 0, B. Papura 0 0-0 0, D. Shaw 0 0-0 0, Totals 27 10-11 74.

Wyoming Area 8 11 10 13—42

Crestwood 20 16 19 19—74

3-point goals: N. Rubino (WA) 1, C. Coolbaugh (WA) 1, Z. Capitano (WA) 1, S. Murphy (Crest) 3, C. Boris (Crest) 2, M. Palmiero (Crest) 1, R. Petrosky (Crest) 1, P. Feisel (Crest) 1, J. Zaleski (Crest) 1, F. Casarella (Crest) 1.

 

AP RADIO
Update hourly