AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 8, 2018

October 13, 2018

High schools

Golf

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL team semifinal qualifier

Class 3A

At Rolling Acres Golf Club

1. North Allegheny, 310; 2. Upper St. Clair, 342; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 358; 4. Penn-Trafford, 360; 5. Fox Chapel, 367; 6. Butler, 370; 7. Blackhawk, 384; 7. Franklin Regional, 384; 9. Mars, 396; 10. Pine-Richland, 401

*Top four teams advance to the WPIAL Class 3A championship

Hockey

Monday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

North Allegheny 6, Mt. Lebanon 1

Cathedral Prep at Seneca Valley (n)

Class AA

Latrobe 5, Franklin Regional 0

Penn-Trafford 6, Baldwin 3

Upper St. Clair 10, Plum 6

Mars at Hampton (n)

Class A

North Hills 4, Freeport 1

Norwin 9, Greensburg Salem 4

Sewickley Academy 5, Deer Lakes 4

Thomas Jefferson at South Park (n)

West Allegheny at Montour (n)

Wheeling Catholic at South Fayette (n)

Division II

Bishop Canevin at Neshannock (n)

Morgantown at Burrell (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

PIHL

Class 3A

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 8:20 p.m.; Peters Township at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quaker Valley at Shaler, 9 p.m.

Class A

Kiski Area at Westmont Hilltop, 7:15 p.m.

Division II

Carrick at McDowell, 7:15 p.m.; Connellsville at Ringgold, 5 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Connellsville 7, Penn Hills 0

Penn-Trafford 5, Hempfield 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Knoch 5, Armstrong 0

Section 2

Ambridge 5, Montour 1

Obama Academy 3, Beaver 1

Section 3

Laurel Highlands 3, Belle Vernon 0

Section 4

Franklin Regional 3, West Mifflin 0

Class 2A

Section 1

South Park 10, South Allegheny 1

Section 2

Burrell 3, Derry 2

Section 4

New Brighton 1, South Side Beaver 1 (2OT)

Class A

Section 1

Riverside 3, Neshannock 0

Sewickley Academy 1, Quigley Catholic 0

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Trinity Christian 0

Section 3

Carlynton 4, Vincentian Academy 2

Section 4

Brentwood 8, Bentworth 0

Seton LaSalle 4, Monessen 2

Nonsection

Chartiers-Houston 3, Beth-Center 1

East Allegheny 5, Carrick 0

Serra Catholic 3, Riverview 1

North Catholic at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Riverside at Freedom, ppd.

Waynesburg at California, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Allderdice at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Butler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Shaler at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.; Bethel Park at Brashear, 5:15 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Plum, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hills at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Hampton at Mars, 7:30 p.m.; Kiski Area at Highlands, 7 p.m.; Knoch at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Blackhawk at West Allegheny, 7:45 p.m.; Montour at Beaver, 7 p.m.; Obama Academy at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at McKeesport, 7 p.m.; Gateway at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; South Fayette at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny at South Park, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Steel Valley, 6 p.m. ;McGuffey at South Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Burrell at Freeport, 7 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.; Brownsville at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.; Yough at Washington, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Hopewell at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m. ;North Catholic at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.; Mohawk at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.; OLSH at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.; St. Joseph at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at Carlynton, 7 p.m.; Avonworth at Vincentian Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Eden Christian at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at Monessen, 4 p.m.; Bishop Canevin at Seton LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.; California at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Derry at Hollidaysburg, 6:30 p.m.; Freedom at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity Christian at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

United at Ligonier Valley, 5 p.m.

District 8

Westinghouse at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 5, Shaler 3

Pine-Richland 10, North Hills 1

North Allegheny 6, Fox Chapel 0

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 2, Bethel Park 1 (OT)

Mt. Lebanon 4, Baldwin 0

Peters Township 5, Moon 0

Upper St. Clair 10, Brashear 0

Section 3

Norwin 5, Allderdice 0

Penn Hills 1, Latrobe 0

Penn-Trafford 5, Connellsville 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway 7, Armstrong 0

Hampton 3, Knoch 0

Kiski Area 3, Indiana 0

Mars 5, Franklin Regional 1

Section 2

Belle Vernon 4, Greensburg Salem 1

Elizabeth Forward 5, Albert Gallatin 0

Laurel Highlands 2, Ringgold 1

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 5, West Mifflin 0

Trinity 2, Plum 1

Obama Academy 2, Woodland Hills 0

Section 4

Central Valley 2, Blackhawk 1

South Fayette 1, Montour 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 2, North Catholic 0

Beaver 2, Steel Valley 2 (2OT)

Hopewell 3, Quaker Valley 2

Section 2

Burrell 2, Apollo-Ridge 1

Deer Lakes 0, Highlands 0 (2OT)

Freeport 6, East Allegheny 0

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 2, Waynesburg 0

South Allegheny 5, Derry 1

South Park 10, Southmoreland 0

Yough 6, Brownsville 0

Class A

Section 1

Shady Side Academy 13, Serra Catholic 2

Springdale 5, Riverview 0

Section 2

Bentworth 9, Charleroi 0

Chartiers-Houston 5, Geibel 0

McGuffey 4, Monessen 3

Section 3

Freedom 10, Riverside 0

Mohawk 2, Quigley Catholic 2 (2OT)

OLSH 9, Neshannock 0

Sewickley Academy 0, South Side Beaver 0 (2OT)

Section 4

Bishop Canevin 5, Winchester Thurston 0

Seton LaSalle 2, Eden Christian 0

Vincentian Academy 5, Ellis School 1

Nonsection

Carlynton 5, Ellwood City 1

North Catholic at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 3

Brownsville at Derry, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, 7 p.m.; Jeannette at Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Section 2

Geibel Catholic at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Woodland Hills at McKeesport, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 3

Shady Side Academy 4, Oakland Catholic 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 5, Jeannette 0

Section 4

Winchester Thurston 3, Keystone Oaks 2

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 3, Kiski Area 2

Nonsection

Avonworth 3, Quaker Valley 0

Bethel Park 3, Penn-Trafford 0

Burgettstown 3, Washington 0

Fort Cherry 3, Avella 0

Freedom 3, Western Beaver 1

Indiana 3, Purchase Line 0

Jefferson-Morgan 3, Brownsville 1

Moon 3, North Hills 1

Pine-Richland 3, Upper St. Clair 1

Seneca Valley 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Springdale 3, Quigley Catholic 0

Trinity 3, Chartiers-Houston 1

Uniontown 3, Charleroi 0

West Mifflin 3, Belle Vernon 1

District 8

Nonconference

Perry 3, Propel Braddock Hills 0

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; Moon at Upper St. Clair, 7:15 p.m.; Peters Township at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Connellsville at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Hempfield at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.; Latrobe at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Gateway at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.; McKeesport at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at Montour, 6 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.; South Fayette at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Albert Gallatin, 6 p.m.; Ringgold at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.; Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Yough at Elizabeth Forward, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Blackhawk at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.; Knoch at Mars, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.; Mohawk at Laurel, 6 p.m.; New Brighton at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at Chartiers-Houston, 6 p.m.; North Catholic at Freedom, 7 p.m.; South Park at Hopewell, 5 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Frazier, 7 p.m.; Brownsville at Waynesburg, 9 p.m.; Charleroi at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Carlynton at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.; South Allegheny at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.; Washington at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Burrell at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.; East Allegheny at Freeport, 7:15 p.m.; Valley at Derry, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Beaver County Christian, 6 p.m.; Shenango at Rochester, 6 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Union, 7:30 p.m.; Western Beaver at Quigley Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Avella, 6 p.m.; Carmichaels at West Greene, 7 p.m.; Geibel at Jefferson-Morgan, 5:30 p.m.; Mapletown at California, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Sto-Rox, 6 p.m.; Brentwood at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.; Cornell at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Riverview at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.; Springdale at Vincentian Academy, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Lincoln Park at Hampton, 7:15 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at OLSH, 7:15 p.m.; Trinity at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly