AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 5, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alamogordo 74, Kirtland Central 53

Belen 57, Albuquerque Academy 47

Bernalillo 70, Valencia 64

East Mountain 46, Tucumcari 26

El Paso Franklin, Texas 55, Alamogordo 47

Fort Sumner 60, Los Alamos 55

Fort Sumner 77, Dora 40

Gadsden 78, Chaparral 48

Highland 81, Farmington 68

Hot Springs 52, Wingate 30

Las Cruces 52, Los Lunas 29

Las Cruces 62, Centennial 49

Los Lunas 54, Cibola 27

Mescalero Apache 59, Tohajilee 46

Portales 49, Robertson 42

Rio Rancho 82, Piedra Vista 62

Santa Fe Indian 65, Navajo Pine 36

Springer 70, Clayton 53

St. Pius X 50, Robertson 45

St. Pius X 54, Kirtland Central 41

Tatum 59, Jal 55

Tse Yi Gai 50, Alamo-Navajo 35

Valencia 63, Mesilla Valley Christian 52

Aztec Rumble in the Jungle Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Coronado 52, St. Michael’s 47

Newcomb 78, Crownpoint 17

Semifinal=

Fruita Monument, Colo. 74, Aztec 45

Gallup Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Grants 49, Artesia 47

Sandia Prep 57, Fort Defiance Window Rock, Ariz. 44

Semifinal=

Clovis 64, Gallup 53

Northern Rio Grande Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Escalante 58, Mesa Vista 34

Questa 50, Penasco 48

Semifinal=

Mora 63, McCurdy 55

Pecos 88, Dulce 25

Ruidoso Mountain Madness=

Goddard 51, Moriarty 39

Silver 67, Pojoaque 52

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alamo-Navajo 50, Cuba 45

Alamogordo 51, Belen 39

Artesia 62, Gadsden 22

Bloomfield 54, Valencia 42

Carlsbad 40, Mayfield 34

Fort Sumner 42, Dora 25

Gallup 48, Cibola 37

Logan 70, Santa Rosa 33

Miyamura 44, Goddard 38

Onate 58, Coronado 19

Rehoboth 45, Reserve 19

Santa Fe Indian 79, Navajo Pine 43

Tatum 82, Jal 24

Tucumcari 80, East Mountain 13

West Las Vegas 69, Hot Springs 30

West Mesa 54, Centennial 27

Aztec Rumble in the Jungle=

Consolation Semifinal=

Grants 63, Newcomb 39

Semifinal=

Durango, Colo. 40, St. Michael’s 26

Northern Rio Grande Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

McCurdy 43, Escalante 20

Questa 57, Mesa Vista 45

Semifinal=

Pecos 47, Mora 31

Penasco 74, Dulce 57

Sandia Prep Sundevil Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Moriarty 34, Albuquerque Academy 29

Semifinal=

Silver 44, Hatch Valley 26

Santa Fe Indian School Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Zuni 50, Cottonwood Classical Prep 43

Semifinal=

Laguna-Acoma 52, Thoreau 42

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly