AP NEWS

WVC CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP: Royals Girls Take Top 3, Zapusek Wins Boys Race

September 20, 2018
1 of 2

WVC CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP: Royals Girls Take Top 3, Zapusek Wins Boys Race

At State St. Elementary, Madison Dewees was the first of three Holy Redeemer runners to finish as the Royals took three victories Wednesday in Wyoming Valley Conference cross country.

Dewees won in 23:16, with Anna Capaci three seconds behind and Cameron Marcinkowski eight seconds back.

Alicia Orzechowski placed fourth in 23:42, and she and Caitlyn Bly (seventh, 24:11) also led Hanover Area to three wins.

In the boys meet, Bryce Zapusek won in 18:01 and was one of six Redeemer runners to place inside the top 10. Chris Hine took fourth in 19:10, and George Strish was fifth in 19:39.

Valley West’s Tavian McKenna finished runner-up in 18:16.

GIRLS Holy Redeemer 16, Valley West 47 Holy Redeemer 16, Lake-Lehman 47 Holy Redeemer 16, Tunkhannock 47 Hanover Area 18, Valley West 41 Hanover Area 21, Lake-Lehman 38 Hanover Area 18, Tunkhannock 41

Top 15: 1. Madison Dewees (HR) 23:16, 2. Anna Capaci (HR) 23:19, 3. Cameron Marcinkowski (HR) 23:24, 4. Alicia Orzechowski (Han) 23:42, 5. Kyra Hayden (HR) 24:02, 6. Lizzy Blaski (L-L) 24:04, 7. Caitlyn Bly (Han) 24:11, 8. Romayne Emery (VW) 24:13, 9. Madelyn Franko (Tun) 24:21, 10. Destiny Andes (HR), 24:24, 11. Madison Hooper (Han) 25:03, 12. Emily Thomas (HR) 25:05, 13. Chelsea Flaherty (HR) 25:08, 14. Morgan Patla (L-L) 25:11, 15. Kaitlyn McCarthy (Han) 25:26.

BOYS Holy Redeemer 19, Valley West 44 Holy Redeemer 17, Lake-Lehman 43 Holy Redeemer 15, Tunkhannock 49 Hanover Area 23, Valley West 34 Lake-Lehman 24, Hanover Area 34 Hanover Area 22, Tunkhannock 35

Top 15: 1. Bryce Zapusek (HR) 18:01, 2. Tavian McKenna (VW) 18:16, 3. Chris Hine (HR) 19:07, 4. Joey Rowley (Han) 19:10, 5. George Strish (HR) 19:39, 6. Lukas Volpetti (HR) 19:48, 7. Chandler Longstreth (L-L) 19:52, 8. Will McCaroll (L-L) 19:54, 9. Dominic Capaci (HR) 19:59, 10. Nick Pikul (HR) 20:01, 11. Nathan Myers (Tun) 20:02, 12. Neil Dougherty (L-L) 20:04, 13. Joe Delaney (HR) 20:05, 14. Larry Corridoni (HR) 20:07, 15. Stephen Rowley (Han) 20:09.

 

At Valley Elementary, Crestwood freshman Molly DeMarzo won in 21:17, but host Hazleton Area and Crestwood came away with three victories in the girls meet.

Hazleton Area’s Sarah Myers, Mackenzie Milot, Kristie Semanchik, Seyana McKittrick and Katie Balay placed from fourth through eighth place.

In the boys meet, Hazleton Area also earned three victories behind Zach Keiner’s win in 18:01 and three other top-10 finishes.

Crestwood and Pittston Area both won two head-to-head matchups, with Pittston Area taking a one-point victory over the Comets.

GIRLS Hazleton Area 20, Pittston Area 38 Hazleton Area 15, Coughlin 50 Hazleton Area 15, GAR 50 Crestwood 26, Pittston Area 29 Crestwood 15, Coughlin 50 Crestwood 15, GAR 50 Pittston Area 15, MMI Prep 50

Girls Top 15: 1. Molly DeMarzo (Cre) 21:17, 2. Emma Fortune (Cou) 21:38, 3. Nicole Zambetti (PA) 22:04, 4. Sarah Myers (Haz) 22:20, 5. Mackenzie Milot (Haz) 22:54, 6. Kristie Semanchik (Haz) 22:57, 7. Seyona McKittrick (Haz) 22:59, 8. Katie Balay (Haz) 23:25, 9. Marissa Gubitoso (PA) 24:42, 10. Liz Katulka (Cre) 24:51, 11. Shawna Rodzinak (PA) 25:23, 12. Ellie Shuleski (Cou) 25:24, 13. Olivia Grozio (Cre) 25:45, 14. Caitrin Mullisky (Cre) 25:56, 15. Margaret Flores (Haz) 26:10.

BOYS Hazleton Area 22, Pittston Area 35 Hazleton Area 15, Coughlin 50 Hazleton Area 15, GAR 50 Pittston Area 27, Crestwood 28 Crestwood 15, Coughlin 50 Crestwood 18, GAR 42 Pittston Area 15, MMI Prep 46 MMI Prep 15, Coughlin 50 GAR 22, MMI Prep 37

Boys Top 15: 1. Zach Keiner (Haz) 18:01, 2. Kyle Price (Cre) 18:32, 3. Dom Angradi (PA) 18:38, 4. Tom Haydt (Cre) 18:50, 5. Charlie Valdez (Haz) 18:58, 6. David Bulford (PA) 19:06, 7. Bobby Earley (Haz) 19:07, 8. Nate Searfoss (Cou) 19:14, 9. Nick Hebel (Haz) 19:19, 10. Aiden Mertz (Cre) 19:50, 11. Julian Smith (Haz) 19:52, 12. Nate Ridgley (PA) 20:19, 13. Peyton O’Boyle (PA) 20:28, 14. Adam Swiech (Haz) 20:29, 15. Sam Schagen (Haz), 20:33.

AP RADIO
Update hourly