AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 8, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abingdon 63, Virginia High 54

Albemarle 66, Charlottesville 60

Annandale 104, Lee-Springfield 41

Appomattox 71, Dan River 67

Atlee 66, Hanover 59

Auburn 69, Eastern Montgomery 41

Bassett 48, Randolph Henry 45

Battlefield 50, C.D. Hylton 32

Bishop Ireton 58, Gonzaga College, D.C. 51

Bishop O’Connell 99, Heights, Md. 51

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 45, New Community 38

Briar Woods 74, Broad Run 66

Brookville 59, Heritage-Lynchburg 55

Bruton 53, Lafayette 36

Buckingham County 69, Central Lunenburg 17

Carroll County 69, Grayson County 59

Cave Spring 79, William Byrd 60

Centreville 74, Colonial Forge 71

Christ Chapel Academy 58, Brooke Point 55, OT

Christian Heritage Academy 63, Westover Christian 53

Christiansburg 57, Covington 53

Collegiate-Richmond 72, Millwood School 35

Coventry Christian, Pa. 66, TEACH Homeschool 42

Cumberland 67, Amelia County 53

Denbigh 71, Gloucester 48

Douglas Freeman 48, Deep Run 41

E.C. Glass 47, Rustburg 35

Eastside 66, Holston 62

Edison 87, North Stafford 68

Fuqua School 73, Isle of Wight Academy 49

Gar-Field 50, Riverbend 44

George Mason 63, Loudoun County 52

George Wythe-Wytheville 93, Tazewell 58

Giles 63, Narrows 58

Glenvar 68, Amherst County 35

Grafton 68, York 47

Granby 74, Booker T. Washington 37

Grassfield 71, Bayside 53

Green Run 77, First Colonial 49

Grove Avenue Baptist 54, Lynnhaven 44

Halifax County 45, Martinsville 44

Hampton 59, Bethel 41

Hargrave Military 62, Holy Cross Regional 54

Harrisonburg 55, Rockbridge County 45

Henrico 63, Armstrong 49

Highland-Warrenton 89, Woodberry Forest 46

Hopewell 61, Petersburg 51

Indian River 57, Hickory 50

J.I. Burton 68, Lee High 56

James Madison 70, West Springfield 60

James Monroe, W.Va. 58, Alleghany 53

James River-Midlothian 80, Huguenot 53

Jamestown 79, New Kent 68

Jefferson Forest 60, Staunton River 45

John Battle 52, Lebanon 35

John Champe 72, Woodgrove 70, OT

Kecoughtan 66, Menchville 64

Kellam 75, Princess Anne 51

Kempsville 64, Tallwood 61

Kettle Run 61, Brentsville 17

King William 48, Middlesex 40

King’s Fork 79, Deep Creek 55

Lake Braddock 106, Hayfield 80

Lee-Davis 71, Patrick Henry-Ashland 41

Liberty Christian 62, Liberty-Bedford 55

Life Christian 86, Amelia Academy 67

Lloyd Bird 89, Clover Hill 44

Loudoun County Home School 77, Avalon, Md. 46

Madison County 58, William Monroe 53

Maggie Walker 60, Washington & Lee 48

Massaponax 51, Courtland 49

Mathews 83, Charles City 69

Matoaca 66, Thomas Dale 45

Maury 51, Norcom 33

McLean 57, Westfield 52

Meadowbrook 66, Colonial Heights 60

Middleburg Academy 107, Shenandoah Valley Christian 55

Millbrook 71, Skyline 56

Mills Godwin 60, Glen Allen 54

Monacan 101, Manchester 70

Norfolk Academy 51, St. Christopher’s 44

North Stokes, N.C. 56, Patrick County 55

Northampton 66, Nandua 53

Norview 57, Churchland 45

Oak Hill Academy 86, Ridge View, S.C. 58

Orange County 46, Fluvanna 43

Osbourn 56, Potomac 36

Osbourn Park 87, Manassas Park 76

Oscar Smith 73, Great Bridge 53

Park View-South Hill 92, Appomattox Regional 37

Parkway Christian 64, Smith Mountain Lake Christian 54

Parry McCluer 47, Timberlake Christian 36

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 72, Salem 60

Patriot 70, Forest Park 37

Poquoson 46, Warhill 45

Potomac Falls 77, Loudoun Valley 57

Prince George 64, Dinwiddie 60

R.E. Lee-Staunton 73, Buffalo Gap 52

Rappahannock 55, Mountain View 48

Richmond Christian 80, Banner Christian 49

Rock Ridge 84, Stone Bridge 82

Salem-Va. Beach 45, Ocean Lakes 37

Severn, Md. 64, Norfolk Collegiate 61

Smithfield 71, Tabb 63

St. Annes-Belfield 71, Roanoke Catholic 68

Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 50, Luray 43

Strasburg 52, James Wood 45

Stuarts Draft 102, Page County 79

Surry County 74, Sussex Central 36

Turner Ashby 67, Pendleton County, W.Va. 55

Tuscarora 70, Freedom (South Riding) 46

United Christian Academy 46, Grace Christian 26

W.T. Woodson 69, Falls Church 43

Wakefield 69, Mount Vernon 46

Walsingham Academy 70, North Cross 55

Warren County 71, Clarke County 67

Washington-Lee 87, Justice 35

West Potomac 68, Chantilly 44

Western Albemarle 75, Monticello 44

Western Branch 69, Nansemond River 57

William Campbell 76, Altavista 50

William Fleming 54, Franklin County 39

Wilson Memorial 67, Waynesboro 51

Woodside 59, Heritage-Newport News 55

Word of God Christian Academy, N.C. 77, Great Bridge Christian Academy 75

Delaware County Christian Tournament=

Norfolk Christian 57, Atlantic Christian, N.J. 34

Fighting Blues Tournament=

Parry McCluer 47, Timberlake Christian 36

Freedom Tip Off Tournament=

Fairfax 63, Freedom (Woodbridge) 27

Gonzaga DC Classic=

Bellaire Episcopal, Texas 61, Potomac School 51

Great Western Shootout=

Lone Peak, Utah 60, South County 51

Hoopalachia Classic=

Grundy 57, Greenbrier East, W.Va. 53

John Stone Tournament=

Cape Henry Collegiate 80, Lancaster 51

Musselman Classic=

Stafford 53, Musselman, W.Va. 40

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 83, Spring Mills, W.Va. 68

Sleepy Thompson Tournament=

Consolation Semifinal=

Bishop Sullivan 76, Trinity Episcopal 63

Carmel 70, T.C. Williams 65

Semifinal=

Episcopal 81, Maret, D.C. 52

St. Stephens-St. Agnes 93, Benedictine 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Goochland vs. Nottoway, ppd. to Feb 6th.

West Point vs. King & Queen, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Albemarle 50, Charlottesville 44

Alleghany 48, Staunton River 34

Armstrong 60, Henrico 53

Atlantic Shores Christian 48, Richmond Christian 39

Battlefield 41, C.D. Hylton 29

Bishop Ireton 75, Holy Cross, Md. 43

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 43, New Community 23

Bluefield, W.Va. 57, Tazewell 49

Booker T. Washington 58, Granby 23

Brentsville 43, Kettle Run 23

Briar Woods 64, Broad Run 41

Buckingham County 58, Central Lunenburg 28

Carroll County 39, Galax 38

Cave Spring 53, William Byrd 45

Chancellor 47, Huguenot 43

Chilhowie 62, Eastside 55

Clarke County 55, Warren County 18

Cumberland 32, Amelia County 31

Dan River 47, Appomattox 36

Deep Creek 64, King’s Fork 51

Deep Run 37, Douglas Freeman 23

E.C. Glass 33, Rustburg 19

East Rockingham 58, Riverheads 41

Eastside 59, Holston 38

Episcopal 44, Collegiate-Richmond 24

First Colonial 54, Green Run 38

Floyd County 55, Auburn 32

Fluvanna 68, Orange County 27

Freedom (South Riding) 57, Tuscarora 55

George Marshall 52, Langley 34

Giles 47, Radford 41

Glenvar 49, Northside 32

Goochland 55, Nottoway 35

Greensville County 59, Brunswick 36

Gretna 68, Chatham 61

Halifax County 53, Martinsville 49

Hampton 64, Bethel 42

Hampton Roads 37, Christchurch 24

Hanover 52, Atlee 26

Heritage-Newport News 41, Woodside 35

Highland-Warrenton 62, Madeira School 24

Holton Arms, Md. 58, Manassas Park 21

Indian River 64, Hickory 21

James Monroe 67, Essex 39

James Monroe, W.Va. 54, Blacksburg 32

James Robinson 54, Colgan 42

John Champe 50, Woodgrove 30

Kempsville 83, Tallwood 27

Lake Braddock 56, Hayfield 43

Lee-Springfield 66, Annandale 62

Luray 70, Stonewall Jackson-Quicksburg 44

Maggie Walker 46, Washington & Lee 27

Massaponax 36, Courtland 32

Mathews 71, Charles City 10

McLean 75, Westfield 47

Menchville 48, Kecoughtan 33

Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 53, Middleburg Academy 48

Midlothian 71, George Wythe-Richmond 30

Millbrook 58, Skyline 56

Miller School 59, Broadway 28

Mills Godwin 43, Glen Allen 39

Nelson County 43, Rappahannock County 31

Norcom 54, Maury 14

Norview 66, Churchland 40

Ocean Lakes 63, Salem-Va. Beach 53

Oscar Smith 69, Great Bridge 33

Page County 59, Stuarts Draft 42

Park View-South Hill 63, Appomattox Regional 44

Patrick County 76, North Stokes, N.C. 31

Patrick Henry-Ashland 71, Lee-Davis 30

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 101, Salem 80

Princess Anne 86, Kellam 29

Pulaski County 63, Christiansburg 60

R.E. Lee-Staunton 47, Buffalo Gap 45

Roanoke Catholic 41, Chatham Hall 23

Seton School 45, Trinity Christian School 32

Shelby Valley, Ky. 55, Central Wise 53

Spotswood 52, Parry McCluer 34

Spotsylvania 50, TJ-Richmond 42

St. Annes-Belfield 54, Eastern Mennonite 17

St. Catherine’s 58, Norfolk Academy 52

St. John Paul the Great 49, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 46

State Line 45, Rural Retreat 27

Stone Bridge 35, Rock Ridge 25

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 55, Fairfax 52

Surry County 52, Sussex Central 27

T.C. Williams 83, Yorktown 62

United Christian Academy 36, Grace Christian 34

Virginia High 54, Abingdon 48

W.T. Woodson 42, Falls Church 41

Wakefield 67, Mount Vernon 31

West Potomac 57, Chantilly 47

West Springfield 36, James Madison 32

Western Albemarle 63, Monticello 36

Western Branch 52, Nansemond River 23

William Fleming 67, Franklin County 56

Woodbridge 47, Paul VI 40

Woodstock Central 52, Sherando 48

Art Turner Classic=

St. John’s, D.C. 74, Edison 47

Delaware County Christian Tournament=

Norfolk Christian 64, Atlantic Christian, N.J. 43

Stuart Hall Tournament=

Faith Christian-Roanoke 65, Blue Ridge Christian 32

UVA Wise Tournament=

Lebanon 48, Honaker 31

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly