Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (1-0) 119 1
2. Loyola (1) (1-0) 108 2
3. Maine South (1-0) 97 3
4. Edwardsville (1-0) 77 T4
5. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 65 6
6. Hinsdale Central (1-0) 48 10
7. Bolingbrook (1-0) 41 9
8. Marist (0-1) 29 T4
9. Oswego (1-0) 28 NR
10. Glenbard West (0-1) 17 7

Others receiving votes: Naperville Central 15, Barrington 9, Stevenson 4, Huntley 2, St. Charles East 1.

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (10) (1-0) 127 1
2. Nazareth (3) (1-0) 112 3
3. Lake Zurich (1-0) 95 4
4. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1-0) 78 5
5. East St. Louis (0-1) 68 2
6. Brother Rice (1-0) 64 10
7. Lincoln Way West (1-0) 54 7
8. St. Charles North (1-0) 42 8
9. Normal Community (1-0) 36 9
10. Benet (1-0) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Rita 10, Hononegah 7, Simeon 5, Jacobs 2, Moline 2.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Phillips (9) (0-1) 125 1
2. Prairie Ridge (5) (1-0) 121 2
3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (1-0) 114 3
4. Cary-Grove (1-0) 102 4
5. Oak Lawn Richards (1-0) 82 5
6. Normal West (1-0) 68 7
7. Lemont (0-1) 45 6
8. DeKalb (1-0) 37 9
9. Willowbrook (1-0) 27 10
10. Crete-Monee (0-1) 21 8

Others receiving votes: Quincy 13, Providence 10, Niles Notre Dame 4, Hinsdale South 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (12) (1-0) 129 1
2. Dunlap (1-0) 109 2
3. Montini (1) (1-0) 107 3
4. Hillcrest (1-0) 89 4
5. Highland (1-0) 59 6
6. Sterling (1-0) 54 7
7. Joliet Catholic (1-0) 51 NR
8. Peoria Central (1-0) 40 9
9. Woodstock Marian (1-0) 36 8
10. Antioch (1-0) 18 10

Others receiving votes: St. Laurence 10, Freeport 8, Decatur MacArthur 5.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (10) (1-0) 126 1
2. IC Catholic (1) (1-0) 114 3
3. Morris (2) (1-0) 110 2
4. Rockford Boylan (1-0) 91 5
5. Taylorville (1-0) 63 7
6. Columbia (1-0) 50 8
7. Herrin (1-0) 47 10
8. Richmond-Burton (1-0) 42 NR
9. Raby (0-1) 23 4
10. Coal City (0-1) 18 9
(tie)Althoff Catholic (0-1) 18 6

Others receiving votes: Wheaton Academy 6, Johnsburg 3, De La Salle 1, Geneseo 1, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Sandwich 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (10) (1-0) 134 1
2. Williamsville (3) (1-0) 121 2
3. Farmington (1-0) 101 3
4. Wilmington (1-0) 92 4
5. Carlinville (1) (1-0) 69 6
6. Rock Island Alleman (1-0) 68 7
7. Pleasant Plains (1-0) 60 5
8. Monticello (1-0) 37 10
9. Vandalia (1-0) 32 8
10. North Boone (1-0) 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Beardstown 11, Bishop McNamara 10, Elmwood-Brimfield 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Bloomington Central Catholic 1, West Frankfort 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) (1-0) 127 1
2. Sterling Newman (3) (1-0) 112 2
3. Decatur St. Teresa (1-0) 89 4
4. Orion (1-0) 86 T5
5. Rockridge (1-0) 78 3
6. Illini West (Carthage) (1-0) 58 9
7. Trenton Wesclin (1-0) 49 8
8. Mercer County (1-0) 35 NR
9. Pana (1-0) 23 10
10. Downs Tri-Valley (0-1) 17 7

Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 16, Knoxville 6, Hamilton West Hancock 5, Eastland-Pearl City 4, Chicago (Hope) Academy 4, Staunton 3, El Paso-Gridley 2, Auburn 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (8) (1-0) 131 1
2. Tuscola (1) (1-0) 119 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (5) (1-0) 118 3
4. Camp Point Central (1-0) 96 4
5. Forreston (1-0) 79 6
6. Ottawa Marquette (1-0) 45 9
7. Princeville (1-0) 43 7
8. Argenta-Oreana (1-0) 30 10
9. Concord (Triopia) (1-0) 28 NR
10. Aurora Christian (1-0) 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Carrollton 21, Dakota 17, Milledgeville 8, Annawan-Wethersfield 6, Jacksonville Routt 3, Arcola 1, Athens 1.

———