AP NEWS

Monday’s Scores

January 8, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ambridge 67, Central Valley 29

Archbishop Carroll 72, Cheltenham 43

Archbishop Ryan 62, Philadelphia West Catholic 49

Archbishop Wood 73, Father Judge 49

Austin 55, Port Allegany 39

Bentworth 69, Brownsville 67

Bethlehem Freedom 76, Southern Lehigh 57

Bishop Carroll 56, Richland 53

Bishop Guilfoyle 84, Somerset 44

Bishop McCort 79, Cambria Heights 55

Church Farm School 70, Kennett 64

Clearfield 56, Punxsutawney 50

Cochranton 47, Fort Leboeuf 41

Coudersport 58, Bradford 55

Dubois 64, Marion Center 28

Forest Hills 68, Central Cambria 64

Franklin Learning Center 69, Swenson 42

Freeport 34, Apollo-Ridge 28

Friends Central 65, Valley Forge Military 33

Greater Johnstown 79, Chestnut Ridge 62

Halifax 41, Greenwood 33

Holy Ghost Prep 53, Neshaminy 47, OT

Imhotep Charter 68, Gratz 29

Jamestown 82, Maplewood 47

Juniata 58, East Juniata 56

Lebanon Catholic 50, Harrisburg Christian 37

Loyalsock 76, Central Mountain 37

Mercy Vocational 58, Rambam Mesivta, N.Y. 54

Mount Carmel 68, Mahanoy Area 44

North Allegheny 56, Pine-Richland 25

Northern Lehigh 49, Lehighton 36

Penn Cambria 72, Westmont Hilltop 51

Philadelphia Science Leadership 55, Parkway West 48

Phoenixville 67, Souderton 54

Roxborough 55, Strawberry Mansion 53

SLA Beeber 63, Olney Charter 61

South Side 87, Freedom 44

Tidioute Charter 66, Forest Area 35

Waynesboro 59, Mechanicsburg 44

Windber 45, Meyersdale 43

Youngsville 51, Commodore Perry 37

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Smethport vs. Cameron County, ppd.

St. Marys vs. Bellefonte, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Heights 42, West Scranton 38

Abraham Lincoln 47, Martin Luther King 16

Aliquippa 49, Shenango 27

Altoona 49, Hollidaysburg 28

Annville-Cleona 42, Biglerville 34

Antietam 44, Oley Valley 37

Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 41, St. Joseph 19

Audenried 66, Bodine 42

Austintown Fitch, Ohio 48, Erie McDowell 39

Avella 37, Jefferson-Morgan 27

Beaver Area 64, Mohawk 30

Berks Catholic 34, Fleetwood 32

Berlin-Brothersvalley 71, Rockwood 21

Berwick 44, Dallas 39

Bethel Park 59, Connellsville 17

Bethlehem Center 47, McGuffey 40

Bishop Canevin 72, Chartiers-Houston 24

Bishop Carroll 70, Richland 30

Bishop Guilfoyle 59, Somerset 34

Bishop McCort 78, Cambria Heights 61

Blackhawk 64, Central Valley 53

Blairsville 49, Homer-Center 35

Brentwood 60, Riverview 25

Burgettstown 45, Carmichaels 20

California 42, Monessen 34

Chartiers Valley 63, West Allegheny 45

Deer Lakes 51, East Allegheny 36

Derry 64, Steel Valley 26

Doane Academy, N.J. 68, Mercy Vocational 38

Dunmore 46, Mid Valley 22

East Juniata 44, Bald Eagle Area 26

Edison 40, Franklin Learning Center 21

Ellis School 62, Jeannette 47

Ellwood City 53, Beaver Falls 48

Engineering And Science 54, Sankofa Freedom 32

Everett 45, Greencastle Antrim 13

Fairview 42, Conneaut, Ohio 20

Fels def. Mariana Bracetti, forfeit

Forbes Road 44, Johnstown Christian 23

Forest Hills 46, Central Cambria 45

Frankford 34, Sayre Area 22

Franklin Regional 50, Armstrong 38

Franklin Towne Charter 60, Prep Charter 47

Frazier 63, Bentworth 22

Freedom 44, Elwood City Riverside 37

Freeport 34, Apollo-Ridge 28

Freire Charter 54, Philadelphia Girls 48

GAMP 39, Strawberry Mansion 15

Greater Latrobe 59, Uniontown 30

Greensburg Central Catholic 55, Leechburg 30

Greenville 42, Lakeview 28

Greenwood 43, Midd-West 24

Grove City 60, Franklin 22

Harbor Creek 41, General McLane 36

Holy Redeemer 58, Crestwood 24

Hughesville 58, Benton 33

Imhotep Charter 62, Philadelphia Central 47

Indiana 62, Highlands 21

Jim Thorpe 50, Lehighton 23

Kennedy Catholic 60, Mercer 43

Keystone Oaks 31, Quaker Valley 28

Kimberton Waldorf School 27, Renaissance Academy 18

Knoch 40, Burrell 22

Lincoln Park Charter 42, Montour 40

Linden Hall 67, Columbia 32

Mahanoy Area 66, Shenandoah Valley 17

Mapletown 58, Geibel Catholic 13

Marian Catholic 51, Weatherly 47

Marion Center 57, West Shamokin 34

Mastery Charter North 45, Palumbo 33

McKeesport 72, Belle Vernon 53

Meadville 66, Oil City 26

Mechanicsburg 52, Waynesboro 16

Mercyhurst Prep 58, Titusville 13

Mifflinburg 46, Jersey Shore 31

Milton 44, Muncy 28

Motivation 36, Gratz 25

Mount Carmel 41, Shamokin 33

Mount Lebanon 55, Canon-McMillan 37

Mount Pleasant 56, Ringgold 30

Neshannock 61, Avonworth 42

New Castle 40, Ambridge 39

New Oxford 56, West Perry 33

North Allegheny 56, Pine-Richland 25

North East 46, Girard 42

North Schuylkill 48, Pine Grove 37

North Star 74, Conemaugh Township 45

Northgate 55, New Brighton 41

Norwin 60, Butler 49

Notre Dame 74, Agnes Irwin 28

Oakland Catholic 74, Laurel Highlands 24

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 58, Sto-Rox 21

Paul Robeson 57, Dobbins 53

Penn Cambria 54, Westmont Hilltop 41

Penns Manor 77, Northern Cambria 12

Philadelphia Academy Charter 33, Constitution 30

Philadelphia George Washington 60, Bartram 20

Philadelphia MC&S 66, Benjamin Franklin 60

Philadelphia Northeast 38, Olney Charter 8

Pittsburgh North Catholic 88, Greensburg Salem 39

Pittston Area 54, Wyoming Area 42

Pottsville 65, Panther Valley 34

Quigley Catholic 75, Eden Christian 41

Reading 49, Twin Valley 45

Rochester 61, Vincentian Academy 54

Roxborough 39, Parkway Northwest 38

Sacred Heart 62, Villa Joseph Marie 42

Scranton Prep 63, Scranton 23

Seneca 43, Northwestern 28

Serra Catholic 79, Springdale 11

Seton-LaSalle 58, Charleroi 36

Shade 74, Meyersdale 33

Shady Side Academy 53, Carlynton 46

Shaler 38, Seneca Valley 35

Sharpsville 43, Sharon 41

Slippery Rock 74, Conneaut Area 27

South Allegheny 47, Valley 29

South Park 63, Brownsville 23

South Williamsport 48, Lewisburg 47

Southern Columbia 52, Millville 36

Southmoreland 46, Elizabeth Forward 40

St. Hubert’s 45, Conwell Egan 27

Tacony Academy 56, Mastbaum 20

Tamaqua 51, Blue Mountain 37

Trinity 56, Moon 47

Tunkhannock 51, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 46

Tyrone 62, Central Mountain 38

Union Area 64, Cornell 9

United 57, Ligonier Valley 43

Upper Moreland 50, MaST Charter 26

Upper St. Clair 73, Baldwin 52

Villa Maria Academy 55, Corry 8

Wallenpaupack 40, Western Wayne 23

Warren 66, Fort Leboeuf 50

Washington 72, Waynesburg Central 44

West Lawn Wilson 56, Governor Mifflin 44

West Middlesex 69, Jamestown 26

West Mifflin 58, Yough 4

Windber 72, Ferndale 23

Woodland Hills 65, Penn-Trafford 53

Wyoming Seminary 49, Hanover Area 35

Wyomissing 57, Kutztown 27

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bellefonte vs. Huntingdon, ppd.

Bucktail vs. Galeton, ppd.

Curwensville vs. Union, ppd.

Lourdes Regional vs. Minersville, ppd.

North Clarion vs. Kane Area, ppd.

Towanda vs. Warrior Run, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly