AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

December 21, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bisbee 58, Willcox 51

Cactus 68, Anthem Prep 13

Casa Grande 74, Vista Grande 53

Chandler 61, Campo Verde 51

Coolidge 51, American Leadership-Ironwood 36

Florence 63, Payson 49

Ft. Thomas 57, Superior 44

Gila Ridge 58, Youngker High School 54

Glendale Deer Valley 77, Desert Edge 50

Globe Liberty 78, Boulder Creek 73

Goodyear Estrella Foothills 89, Yuma 44

Joseph City 67, Basis High School 31

Marana 65, Tucson Sunnyside 45

Mesa Desert Ridge 53, Chandler Seton 49

Mesa Skyline 71, Gilbert Mesquite 60

Miami 72, Tucson Santa Rita 40

Phoenix Central 65, Sierra Linda 53

Phoenix Pinnacle 79, Glendale O’Connor 59

Phoenix Shadow Mountain 106, Phoenix Moon Valley 61

Phoenix South Mountain 73, Metro Tech 22

Phoenix Thunderbird 74, Veritas Prep 21

Phoenix Thunderbird 74, Veritas Prep 21

Phoenix Washington 55, Apache Junction 36

Sahuarita 74, San Tan Foothills 40

Show Low 46, Eagar Round Valley 26

Sierra Vista Buena 66, Vail Cienega 53

The Gregory School 86, Tucson Immaculate Heart 43

Tucson 66, Phoenix Maryvale 53

Tucson Amphitheater 55, Douglas 37

Tucson Cholla 69, Tucson Desert View 45

Tucson Palo Verde 55, Tucson Pueblo 45

Tucson Rincon 83, Tucson Flowing Wells 40

Upperman, Tenn. 80, Heritage Academy - Laveen 18

Upperman, Tenn. 80, Mesa Heritage 18

Whiteriver Alchesay 50, Snowflake 47

Yuma Cibola 56, Lake Havasu 43

Capitol City Classic=

Cleveland, Ore. 72, Higley 57

Tarkanian Classic=

Hillcrest Prep 61, Prolific Prep, Calif. 55

Phoenix Desert Vista 69, Dominguez, Calif. 66

Whitney Young, Ill. 61, Buckeye 59

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

American Leadership-Gilbert 48, Yuma Catholic 27

American Leadership-Ironwood 36, Coolidge 35

Apache Junction 46, Phoenix Washington 37

Bisbee 40, Willcox 27

Casa Grande 65, Vista Grande 58

Chandler Prep 58, Phoenix Christian 33

Desert Edge 51, Glendale Deer Valley 34

Fort Defiance Window Rock 56, Many Farms 40

Ft. Thomas 59, Superior 25

Goodyear Estrella Foothills 68, Yuma 18

Miami 39, Tucson Santa Rita 36

Mountain Vista, Colo. 60, Boulder Creek 56

Payson 61, Florence 58

Peoria 51, Lake Havasu 27

Phoenix Shadow Mountain 63, Phoenix Moon Valley 26

Phoenix South Mountain 48, Metro Tech 24

Phoenix Thunderbird 51, Tempe 19

Show Low 35, Eagar Round Valley 25

Sierra Linda 59, Phoenix Central 27

Sierra Vista Buena 72, Vail Cienega 36

Tucson 59, Phoenix Maryvale 43

Tucson Empire 79, Marana Mountain View 59

Tucson Immaculate Heart 35, The Gregory School 22

Tucson Pueblo 56, Tucson Palo Verde 26

Tucson Rincon 70, Tucson Flowing Wells 59

Whiteriver Alchesay 57, Snowflake 43

Tarkanian Classic=

Buckeye 56, Rainier Beach, Wash. 38

Tournament of Champions=

Clare Droesch=

Riverdale Baptist, Md. 42, Goodyear Millenium 38

Dan Wiley=

Mesa Red Mountain 43, Basha 31

Mountain Vista, Colo. 60, Boulder Creek 56

Derrill Kipp=

Central, Ore. 61, Casteel High School 41

Columbine, Colo. 38, Avondale Westview 24

Gilbert Highland 44, ThunderRidge, Colo. 25

Mater Dei-Chula Vista, Calif. 77, Campo Verde 18

Phoenix Pinnacle 49, Mount Si, Wash. 20

Williams Field 49, Clark, Nev. 38

York, Pa. 51, Scottsdale Chaparral 34

Joe Smith=

Cherry Creek, Colo. 52, Perry 44

Valley Vista 50, Xaverian, N.Y. 39

John Anderson=

Chandler Hamilton 60, Florida Prep, Fla. 57

Chandler Seton 55, Dallas Skyline, Texas 47

Macon County, Tenn. 60, Gilbert 53

Kirk Pointer=

Liberty, Ore. 63, Queen Creek 51

Mesa Desert Ridge 40, St. Paul, Calif. 20

Scottsdale Desert Mountain 42, Warren, Calif. 37

Mike Desper=

Chandler 53, West Campus, Calif. 35

Tucson Sabino 46, Chaparral, Colo. 27

Upperman, Tenn. 54, Gilbert Mesquite 40

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly