AP NEWS
Related topics

Indiana High School Boys Basketball How They Fared

January 27, 2019

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school basketball teams fared:

Class 4A
1. Warren Central (17-1) beat Indpls N. Central 81-43, beat Muncie Central 79-53.
2. Carmel (14-1) beat Indpls Ben Davis 49-39, beat New Castle 44-36.
3. Lawrence Central (15-3) beat Anderson 86-59.
4. Indpls Cathedral (14-4) lost to Culver Academy 43-50, beat Indpls. Attucks 78-48, beat Indpls. Ritter 76-61.
5. Floyd Central (13-2) beat Seymour 80-38, beat Ev. Reitz 75-68.
(tie) Homestead (13-2) lost to Ft. Wayne Northrop 62-68 OT.
7. Zionsville (13-5) lost to Indpls Pike 67-68, beat Brownsburg 54-39.
8. Center Grove (12-5) lost to Lawrence North 65-74.
9. Plainfield (15-2) lost to Decatur Central 68-72 OT, beat Lebanon 58-41, beat Northview 65-64.
10. Logansport (13-2) lost to Marion 74-91, beat Noblesville 60-58 OT.
Class 3A
1. Northwestern (15-0) beat Twin Lakes 63-58, beat Carroll (Flora) 55-37.
2. Greensburg (15-1) beat Lawrenceburg 67-52, beat South Decatur 88-54.
3. Delta (17-0) beat Wapahani 81-52, beat Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 63-42, beat Hagerstown 52-43.
4. Culver Academy (9-2) beat W. Lafayette 60-23, beat Indpls Cathedral 50-43.
5. Indianapolis Attucks (12-5) beat Howe 59-51, lost to Indpls Ben Davis 63-72, lost to Cathedral 48-78.
6. Heritage Hills (16-1) beat Ev. Mater Dei 69-54, beat S. Spencer 85-39.
7. Mishawaka Marian (11-2) beat Elkhart Central 41-24.
8. Edgewood (14-2) beat Monrovia 57-52, beat Greencastle 53-41.
9. Silver Creek (14-3) beat Providence 81-36, beat Madison 75-62, lost to Bloomington South 76-77.
10. Brownstown (13-2) beat Austin 67-56, beat Charlestown 65-30, beat Corydon 48-47 OT.
Class 2A
1. Southwestern (Jefferson) (17-1) beat Clarksville 89-62, beat Mitchell 85-70.
2. Shenandoah (13-1) beat Cowan 65-33, beat Centerville 64-34.
3. Tipton (12-3) lost to Hamilton Hts. 64-74, beat Taylor 58-37, beat Kokomo 67-66 OT.
4. Linton-Stockton (15-2) beat Eastern (Greene) 83-56, beat N. Knox 72-30.
5. Westview (15-4) beat Eastside 64-31, beat Gary Roosevelt 82-43.
6. Ev. Mater Dei (10-5) lost to Castle 65-82, lost to Heritage Hills 54-69, lost to Ev. Memorial 63-71.
7. Indpls Howe (11-4) beat Indpls Manual 62-51, lost to Attucks 51-59.
8. LaVille (13-3) beat Culver 79-31.
9. Heritage Christian (13-3) beat Indpls Tindley 57-47, beat Oldenburg 34-31.
10. Frankton (15-3) beat Elwood 79-38, beat Tri-Central 73-32, beat Eastern (Greentown) 64-47.
Class 1A
1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (14-2) beat Orr, Ill 80-78, beat Ft. Wayne Dwenger 70-61, beat Bethany Christian 76-26.
2. Barr-Reeve (15-2) beat Shoals 57-30, beat Pike Central 75-30.
3. Lafayette Catholic (13-2) beat Guerin Catholic 72-68 OT, beat Lafayette Jeff 74-69.
4. Kouts (14-1) beat Westville 78-54 , beat Wash, Twp. 78-75, beat Boone Grove 69-56, beat Knox 60-49.
5. Morgan Twp. (11-3) beat Hanover Central 87-86 OT, lost to Gary 21st Century 61-100, lost to Wash. Twp. 45-72.
6. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (12-2) beat Faith Christian 76-44.
(tie) University (14-3) beat Anderson Prep Academy 91-33.
8. Washington Twp. (12-4) beat Knox 70-53, beat W. Central 81-62, lost to Kouts 75-78.
9. Morristown (15-3) beat Edinburgh 65-53, beat Knightstown 63-45.
10. Oldenburg (12-4) beat Jac-Cen-Del 43-31, lost to Heritage Christian 31-34.
AP RADIO
Update hourly