AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

December 16, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Antioch 60, Grant 59

Aurora Christian 70, Indian Creek 29

Barrington 72, Lake Zurich 67

Beecher 46, Herscher 38

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 79, Mascoutah 74

Belleville West 64, Christian Brothers College, Mo. 56

Bureau Valley 63, Mendota 15

Carbondale 60, Chester 37

Champaign Judah Christian 57, Cerro Gordo 30

Chicago (Crane Medical Prep) 73, Hope Academy 65, OT

Chicago Mt. Carmel 63, Chicago Christian 49

Collinsville 65, Triad 42

Crittenden Co., Ky. 55, Hardin County 53

Crystal Lake Central 65, Cary-Grove 61

Danville 60, Metamora 57

Deerfield 37, Lake Forest 25

Delavan 62, Hartsburg-Emden 30

Downers South 46, Downers North 42

DuQuoin 73, Harrisburg 60

Evanston Township 71, Westchester St. Joseph 38

Farmington 56, Illini Bluffs 35

Geneva 69, Plainfield South 65

Grayslake Central 46, North Chicago 39

Hampshire 77, Prairie Ridge 54

Herrin 51, Pinckneyville 40

Highland 56, Centralia 44

Hinsdale South 65, Conant 57

Huntley 53, Algonquin (Jacobs) 47

Illinois Lutheran 48, Christian Liberty Academy 47, OT

Jennings, Mo. 60, Alton 55

Kankakee 84, Chicago (Tech) 52

LaSalle-Peru 72, Rochelle 48

Lake Park 60, Rockford Lutheran 45

Lakes Community 54, Wauconda 46

Latin 69, Chicago (Legal Prep Charter) 64

Lincoln Way Central 45, Minooka 39

Lindblom 71, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 49

Lindblom 71, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 49

Lisle (Benet Academy) 54, DePaul College Prep 50

Lisle 65, Argo 49

Lockport 60, Joliet Catholic 38

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 71, Waukegan 55

Marion 65, Rantoul 48

Massac County 66, Anna-Jonesboro 45

Monticello 40, Greenville 37

Mundelein 54, Glenbrook North 50

Nashville 42, Benton 23

Niles North 70, Prosser 52

Niles West 55, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 22

Normal Community 49, Morton 44

Normal University 74, Springfield 37

Palatine 47, Northridge Prep 33

Pana 54, Sullivan 41

Peoria Notre Dame 57, Illinois Valley Central 36

Providence-St. Mel 87, North Lawndale 82

Proviso East 64, Harvey Thornton 58

Quest Academy 60, Eminence, Mo. 45

Quincy 72, Quincy Notre Dame 59

Richardson Pearce, Texas 53, Simeon 52

Richwoods 62, Bartonville (Limestone) 44

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 63, Decatur MacArthur 62

Sandwich 67, Newark 64

South Elgin 57, St. Charles North 51

Springfield Lanphier 58, Rochester 43

Springfield Southeast 51, Chatham Glenwood 26

St. Charles East 86, Oswego 60

St. Edward 35, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 34

St. Viator 59, Hersey 31

Stevenson 53, Prospect 45

Teutopolis 64, Robinson 49

Thompsonville 65, Elverado 31

Tremont 64, Stanford Olympia 48

Tuscola 57, Tri-County 43

Urbana 87, McCluer South-Berkeley, Mo. 74

Valmeyer 54, Red Bud 43

Vienna 67, Johnston City 49

Waterloo Gibault 73, Waterloo 64

West Frankfort 70, Goreville 66

Woodstock 90, South Beloit 30

York 73, Willowbrook 45

Yorkville Christian 86, Midland 54

Crete-Monee Shootout=

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 66, Hyde Park 42

Maine South 53, Thornwood 44

Mt. Carmel 63, Chicago Christian 49

Romeoville 57, Rich Central 43

Sandburg 65, Crete-Monee 48

Wheaton Warrenville South 51, Thornton Fractional South 29

Forreston Tournament=

Byron 75, Dakota 41

Lanark Eastland 49, Forreston 46

Lena-Winslow 54, Pecatonica 40

Milledgeville 92, Stillman Valley 76

Pearl City 66, Polo 63

River Ridge 76, Oregon 44

Sterling Newman 70, Orangeville 51

Winnebago 64, Freeport (Aquin) 58

Genesis Shootout=

Assumption, Davenport, Iowa 48, East Moline United 45

Bettendorf, Iowa 56, Rock Island 47

Davenport, Central, Iowa 79, Rock Island Alleman 42

Davenport, North, Iowa 63, Geneseo 52

Davenport, West, Iowa 72, Riverdale 65

North Scott, Eldridge, Iowa 59, Moline 47

Pleasant Valley, Iowa 59, Galesburg 43

Greenville Shootout=

Greenville 59, Altamont 54

Hillsboro 60, Altamont 51

Monticello 59, Hillsboro 27

Hall Colmone Tournament=

Championship=

Rock Falls 61, Hall 58

Eleventh=

Putnam County 46, St. Bede 33

Ninth=

Plano 60, Kewanee 58

Seventh=

Fieldcrest 60, Pontiac 58

Third=

Ottawa Marquette 69, Princeton 54

Jacksonville Tournament=

Auburn 61, Illini West (Carthage) 25

Beardstown 55, Clinton 37

Bloomington Central Catholic 48, Jacksonville 33

Pawnee 47, Edinburg (Coop) BK 40

South County 78, North Greene 60

St. Elmo Tournament=

Seventh=

Ramsey 70, Patoka 54

Third=

Vandalia 62, Cumberland 62

St. Joseph Ogden Tournament=

Chicago CICS-Longwood 83, Armstrong 50

Fithian Oakwood 69, Armstrong 45

St. Joseph-Ogden 56, Fithian Oakwood 28

St. Joseph-Ogden 87, Danville Schlarman 29

Watseka Tournament=

Gold Pool=

La Salette Notre Dame 36, Gilman Iroquois West 26

La Salette Notre Dame 52, Donovan 24

Milford 60, Gilman Iroquois West 35

Momence 69, Milford 61

Maroon Pool=

Hoopeston Area High School 49, Westville 40

Kankakee (McNamara) 64, Hoopeston Area High School 47

Watseka (coop) 52, Kankakee (McNamara) 51

Watseka (coop) 65, Cullom Tri-Point 63, OT

Wayne City Tournament=

Championship=

Red Hill 60, Gallatin County 43

Fifth=

Crab Orchard 51, Bluford Webber 43

Seventh=

Cisne 53, Grayville 37

Third=

North Clay 49, Wayne City 42

West Carroll/Fulton Tournament=

Championship=

East Dubuque 52, Fulton 33

Fifth=

Stockton 51, West Carroll 37

Seventh=

Ashton-Franklin Center 76, Unity Christian 36

Third=

Scales Mound 46, Galena 44

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

ALAH 47, Effingham St. Anthony 43

Aurora (West Aurora) 51, Yorkville 33

Aurora Christian 51, Indian Creek 43

Belvidere North 78, Rockford Jefferson 27

Benton 43, Nashville 33

Bloomington 45, Champaign Centennial 26

Bloomington Central Catholic 56, Eureka 52

Burlington Central 54, South Elgin 52

Canton 61, Bartonville (Limestone) 42

Champaign Central 66, Urbana 54

Champaign Judah Christian 60, Cissna Park 25

Charleston 56, Mattoon 40

Chicago Christian 67, Ridgewood 24

Christian Liberty Academy 57, Illinois Lutheran 35

Danville 51, Peoria Manual 22

Decatur MacArthur 60, Eisenhower 53

Downers South 39, Downers North 36

Downers South 44, Hinsdale South 37

Dunlap 75, East Peoria 44

Effingham 52, Mt. Zion 46

Evanston Township 78, Oak Park River Forest 66

Freeburg 40, Alton Marquette 39, OT

Fulton 52, Byron 33

Galena 51, Pecatonica 43

Galesburg 50, Grant 25

Geneva 49, St. Charles East 25

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 41, Fisher 19

Goreville 51, Chester 48

Havana 53, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 21

Hersey 59, Barrington 41

Hillsboro 45, Litchfield 14

Jacksonville Routt 50, Pawnee 15

Larkin 44, Addison Trail 39

Liberty 44, First Baptist Academy 24

Libertyville 46, Lake Zurich 22

Lisle 50, Westmont 33

Maine South 54, Galesburg 50

Marion 49, DuQuoin 22

Marshall 36, Flora 30

McCracken County, Ky. 70, Cairo 15

Monmouth-Roseville 51, Kewanee 34

Moweaqua Central A&M 65, Altamont 49

N. Vermillion, Ind. 60, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 14

Nazareth 68, Chicago Marshall 45

Newton 49, Neoga 46

Normal University 38, Chatham Glenwood 31

North Shore Country Day 47, Northside Prep 23

Orion 59, Aledo (Mercer County) 43

Paris 53, S. Vermillion, Ind. 21

Petersburg PORTA 61, North-Mac 21

Pinckneyville 44, Okawville 34

Plainfield South 38, Metea Valley 29

Pope County 57, Community Christian (Paducah), Ky. 46

Rochelle 68, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 55

Rock Island 54, Normal Community 52

Springfield Lutheran 50, Downs Tri-Valley 39

St. Charles North 59, Lake Park 43

St. Viator 48, St. Francis 15

Staunton 55, Nokomis 25

Stevenson 62, Mundelein 41

Sullivan 57, Pana 43

Taylorville 54, Buffalo Tri-City 39

Walther Christian Academy 51, Westminster Christian 29

Wethersfield 58, Putnam County 36

Wheaton North 58, Glenbard North 21

Wheeling 45, Leyden 36

Zion Benton 56, Gurnee Warren 39

Bradley-Bourbonnais Tournament=

Bradley-Bourbonnais 56, Rockford Auburn 55

Bradley-Bourbonnais 73, Kankakee (McNamara) 64

Joliet Central 62, Kankakee (McNamara) 53

Minooka 52, Rockford Auburn 51

Minooka 53, Joliet Central 50

Civic Memorial Shootout=

Bethalto Civic Memorial 62, Westchester St. Joseph 29

Highland 52, Quincy Notre Dame 25

O’Fallon 53, Springfield 46

Piasa Southwestern 59, Harrisburg 42

Rochester 30, Breese Central 27

Gibault Catholic Tournament=

Championship=

Columbia 55, East Alton-Wood River 32

Fifth=

Waterloo Gibault 42, Roxana 33

Seventh=

Valmeyer 51, Madison 27

Third=

Red Bud 30, Waterloo 28

Knoxville-Abingdon-Avon Tournament=

Championship=

Knoxville 54, Brimfield 41

Seventh Place=

Farmington 49, Biggsville West Central 32

Third Place=

Illini Bluffs 54, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 31

Macon Meridian Tournament=

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 61, Okaw Valley 28

Warrensburg-Latham 65, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 28

Marian Catholic Tournament=

Championship=

Montini 41, Fenwick 36

Seventh=

Naperville Neuqua Valley 53, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 45

Naperville North/Benet Tournament=

Lisle (Benet Academy) 51, Naperville North 25

York 65, Bolingbrook 58

Northern Illinois Tournament=

Pool A=

Crystal Lake Central 43, Lakes Community 28

Crystal Lake Central 49, Woodstock 32

Lakes Community 42, Richmond-Burton 37

Richmond-Burton 40, Woodstock 30

Pool B=

Marengo 49, Wauconda 33

Wauconda 64, Hoffman Estates 50

Pool C=

Woodstock Marian 47, Woodstock North 39

Woodstock Marian 48, McHenry 43

Pool D=

DeKalb 59, Crystal Lake South 34

Johnsburg 55, Crystal Lake South 48

Round Lake 36, DeKalb 30

Round Lake 57, Johnsburg 53

Oak Lawn Tournament=

Joliet West 55, Romeoville 34

Oak Lawn Community 50, Riverside-Brookfield 48

Championship=

Kankakee 74, Lindblom 54

Ottawa Tournament=

Kaneland 44, LaSalle-Peru 29

LaSalle-Peru 40, Riverdale 36

Metamora 45, Pontiac 32

Metamora 54, Serena 28

Ottawa 46, Morris 18

Ottawa 46, Pontiac 26

Riverdale 49, Newark 42

Serena 41, Morris 23

Reavis Tournament=

Pool 1=

Thornridge 41, Chicago (Back of the Yards) 23

Pool 2=

Payton 54, Bremen 22

Sterling Shootout=

Hononegah 68, Rock Falls 36

Hononegah 69, Naperville Central 54

Richwoods 58, Sterling 39

Richwoods 77, Naperville Central 51

Rock Falls 43, Moline 41

Sterling 62, Moline 54

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Winnebago vs. Ottawa Marquette, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly