AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Bourque’s buzzer-beater lifts Ludlowe

January 23, 2019

STAMFORD — James Bourque made a layup at the buzzer to give Ludlowe a 45-43 win over Trinity Catholic in a FCIAC boys basketball game Tuesday evening.

Ian Bentley scored 15 points and Christian Peterson added 10 points in the win for the Falcons (5-6), while Rashen Fisher scored 13 points in the loss for the Crusaders (6-5).

LUDLOWE (5-6)

James Bourque 2 3-3 7 Patrick Kilbride 3 0-0 8 Ian Bentley 6 2-2 15 Christian Peterson 2 5-6 10 Jadyn Tabois 1 0-1 2 Patrick Leverty 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 10-12 45.

TRINITY CATHOLIC (6-5)

Akim Joseph 6 1-2 11 Xavier Ruillano 3 1-2 9 Abdoul-Rassoul Abakan-Hachym 2 0-0 4 Rashen Fisher 3 4-5 13 Anthony Anderson 2 4-4 6. Totals: 16 10-13 43.

LUDLOWE11 7 12 15—45

TRINITY CATHOLIC6 11 10 16—43

3-pointers: L—Kilbride 2, Peterson; TC—Ruillano 2.

BULLARD-HAVENS 51, O’BRIEN TECH 36

BULLARD-HAVENS (8-3)

Jeremiah Wynter 7 1-2 18 Jayvon Hawthorne 1 0-0 2 Richard Edwards 3 0-0 8 Cyrus Cotto 2 0-0 4 Jaydon Bailey 2 0-0 4 Alland Beliard 5 1-2 11 Barry Jean-Pierre 1 0-0 2 Aramis Lopez 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 2-4 51.

O’BRIEN TECH (4-6)

Jamesyn Brothers 5 0-0 13 Elijah Moore 1 1-1 3 Zach Rodriguez 0 2-2 2 Ozzy Priar 1 0-0 3 Rian Newkirk 0 0-0 0 Marques James 1 0-0 2 Stuar Vargas 2 2-3 6 Nashua Colon 2 1-2 5 Xavier Gonzalez 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 6-7 36.

BULLARD-HAVENS15 12 11 13—51

O’BRIEN TECH8 8 9 11—36

3-pointers: BH—Wynter 3, Edwards 2; OT—Brothers 3, Priar.

AMITY 74, LYMAN HALL 36

LYMAN HALL

Tyler Voisine 1 1-2 3 Shakespeare Rodriguez 6 1-2 14 Zach Ranney 1 0-0 2 Austin Ruiz 2 0-0 4 Jack Vegliante 0 0-2 0 Lucas O’Reardon 2 2-5 6 Jeremiah Nugent 1 0-0 2 Cameron Regan 2 1-2 5. Totals: 15 5-13 36.

AMITY

Tanner Thomas 1 1-1 3 Quinton Belton 1 2-2 5 Nico Semmonella 1 0-0 2 Sebastian Formica 3 0-0 9 James Van Hise 7 0-0 16 Mike Young 4 0-2 10 Marc Chodos 1 3-4 5 Cole Wissink 5 0-0 12 Joe Digello 3 2-2 10 Joe Marchitto 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 8-11 74.

LYMAN HALL4 7 10 15—36

AMITY24 17 23 10—74

3-pointers: LH—Rodriguez; A—Formica 3, Van Hise 2, Young 2, Wissink 2, Digello 2, Belton.

ND-WEST HAVEN 77, GUILFORD 41

GUILFORD

Ryan Costanzo 2 0-0 5 Colin Kellaher 4 1-2 9 Ian Slattery 5 0-0 12 Brayden Stephens 1 0-1 2 John Petonito 1 2-2 4 Ethan Vashel 2 0-0 4 Ben Panagoulias 1 0-2 2. Totals: 17 4-10 41.

ND-WEST HAVEN

Jaiden Kimbro 2 4-5 8 Kairon Hook 4 0-1 8 Justin Covington 2 0-0 5 Zach Laput 3 5-5 13 Connor Raines 5 9-9 21 Bangaly Cherif 0 1-2 1 Matt Consorte 1 0-0 2 Eddie Zanor 5 0-0 13 Amadou Kamara 2 1-2 6. Totals: 24 20-24 77.

GUILFORD15 13 6 7—41

ND-WEST HAVEN10 24 21 22—77

3-pointers: G—Slattery 2, Costanzo; NDWH—Zanor 3, Laput 2, Raines 2, Covington, Kamara.

Technical fouls: G—Kellaher.

Highlights: NDWH—Raines had 10 rebounds.

NEW CANAAN 48, WARDE 38

NEW CANAAN

Matthew Brand 2 2-4 6 Aaron Fishman 0 4-4 4 Ben Sarda 1 2-2 5 Alexander Gibbens 2 2-3 7 Ryan McAleer 0 2-4 2 Luke Rwambuya 3 2-4 8 Jack Richardson 4 1-2 10 Stephen Wronski 3 0-0 6. Totals: 15 15-23 48.

WARDE (6-4, 4-3 FCIAC)

Christian Homa 0 0-0 0 Jeff Seganos 0 0-0 0 Matt Becker 4 3-6 11 Brendan McMahon 0 2-2 2 Tom McTague 2 0-0 4 Ben Steele 0 0-0 0 Nick Crescione 0 0-0 0 Eli Feay 0 1-2 1 Dennis Parker 0 0-0 0 Justyn Davis 3 0-0 7 Jordyn Davis 0 0-0 0 Jack McKenna 1 2-5 4. Totals: 14 8-17 38.

NEW CANAAN9 7 14 18—48

WARDE6 9 12 11—38

3-pointers: NC—Sarda, Gibbens, Richardson; W—Davis, Houghton.

Highlights: W—McKenna had eight rebounds and four blocks.

STRATFORD 77, BETHEL 59

BETHEL

Luke Lacey 5 2-2 12 Matt Vittarelli 1 0-1 2 Dylan Breland 4 1-1 9 Michael Schmidt 2 0-0 4 Jack Carraturro 9 6-7 24 Nico Maurro 1 0-0 2 Kevin Legnard 1 0-0 3 Brian Legnard 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 9-11 59.

STRATFORD

Jack Ryan 4 1-1 9 Mike August 9 3-3 23 Joe August 1 1-1 3 John Bike 8 0-0 21 Preston Williams 0 1-2 1 Zack Fedak 4 1-4 13 Kyle Robinson 0 0-0 0 Tyler Ciccia 0 0-0 0 Mike DAola 1 0-0 3 Jayquan Kirkland 1 2-2 4 Brady Knorr 0 0-0 0 Scott Knorr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 9-13 77.

BETHEL13 14 16 16—59

STRATFORD12 22 30 13—77

3-pointers: B—K. Legnard, B. Legnard; S—Bike 5, Fedak 4, M. August 2, DAola.

Highlights: S—Ryan had 10 assists. Bike had four steals.

MASUK 75, BARLOW 70

BARLOW

Danny Mangieri 6 2-3 15 Clark Gilmore 3 0-0 7 Arnold Wright 1 0-0 3 James Menapace 3 0-1 7 Carter Janki 0 2-2 2 Austin DeLuca 5 3-4 13 Tom Richetelli 7 1-2 15. Totals: 25 8-12 70.

MASUK

Jacob Leisawitz 2 0-0 4 Ryan Winkler 8 6-8 23 Jake Rosati 6 4-4 17 Josh Wittenberger 0 0-0 0 Mateo Esmeraldo 7 2-2 22 Zach Forte 3 2-2 8 Aren Cummings 0 1-2 1. Totals: 26 15-18 75.

BARLOW70

MASUK75

3-pointers: B—Mangieri, Gilmore, Wright, Menapace; M—Esmeraldo 6, Winkler, Rosati.

CHESHIRE 48, FORAN 35

CHESHIRE

Alec Frione 3 3-3 9 Ian Battipaglia 4 0-0 9 Aidan Godfrey 7 5-5 19 Colby Griffin 3 0-1 6 Shaan Vatti 1 0-0 3 Colby Hayes 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 8-9 48.

FORAN

Michael Simonelli 3 2-5 8 Richard Prosser 2 0-0 5 John Shannon 5 0-0 13 Jason Giamba 2 3-6 7 Tyler Griffin 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 5-11 35.

CHESHIRE13 10 8 17—48

FORAN7 7 13 8—35

3-pointers: C—Battipaglia, Vatti; F—Shannon 3, Prosser.

FAIRFIELD PREP 50, SHELTON 41

FAIRFIELD PREP

Adam Stone 1 1-2 3 Mason Reale 3 3-5 9 Finn Duran 1 0-1 3 Nick Rothe 9 0-0 22 Jake McCarthy 2 0-0 4 Max McGillicuddy 4 0-0 9. Totals: 18 4-8 50.

SHELTON

Brian Berritto 3 1-1 8 Peri Basimakopoulos 7 4-4 20 Kevin Belden 1 0-0 2 Jakai Barnes 1 0-0 2 Melvin Kolenovic 1 0-1 2. Totals: 16 6-7 41.

FAIRFIELD PREP17 10 8 15—50

SHELTON5 16 9 11—41

3-pointers: FP—Rothe 4, Duran, McGillicuddy; S—Basimakopoulos 2, Berritto.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 60, NEW MILFORD 59

NEW MILFORD

Josiain Morales 3 0-0 7 Johnny Fitzmaurice 4 0-0 12 Tyler Bowe 2 0-0 4 Eric Habjan 8 2-4 21 Eric Diaz 6 0-0 12 Hunter Skelly 1 1-2 3. Totals: 24 3-6 59.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Jaden McLellan 2 0-0 6 Evan Coleman 3 2-2 11 Brandon Gadsden 1 0-0 2 Quinton Sneed-Lott 6 5-8 17 Taeshaun Sanchez 4 2-2 11 Justin Leigh 2 1-2 5 Eudell Mason 3 0-0 6 Jalen Sullivan 0 2-2 2 Robert Raphael 0 0-2 0. Totals: 21 12-18 60.

NEW MILFORD11 17 18 13—59

KOLBE CATHEDRAL12 22 9 17—60

3-pointers: NM—Fitzmaurice 4, Habjan 3, Morales; KC—Coleman 3, McLellan 2, Sanchez.

Technical fouls: NM—Skelly.

BUNNELL 89, POMPERAUG 44

POMPERAUG (0-11)

Dion Zhuta 5 2-3 15 Ethan Gomulinski 0 0-0 0 Dean Koulouris 0 1-2 1 Cam Collette 1 0-0 2 Chris Moreira 1 0-0 2 Adam Opalka 0 0-0 0 Andrew Doan 0 1-2 1 Michael Stirk 2 0-0 4 Dan Minchella 2 2-2 8 Jack Messina 1 0-0 2 Chase Breyer 1 0-1 2 James Ortale 0 1-2 1 Spencer Dragone 2 0-0 4 Noah Fradkin 0 2-2 2. Totals: 15 9-14 44.

BUNNELL (9-3)

Tyler Staggs-Burgess 3 0-0 6 Max Edwards 6 4-4 17 Elijah Alexandre 4 3-4 13 Derrick Gyimah 3 0-0 6 Joshua Giannoni 2 0-0 4 Khalid Moreland 5 1-1 11 Javon Wilson 2 0-0 4 Jaden McDowell 2 0-2 5 Kevin Lanham 2 0-0 6 Jerrod Leak 1 0-0 3 Jeremiah Ngbo 1 0-0 2 Cory Nichols 1 0-0 2 Tiyome Coleman 4 2-2 10. Totals: 36 10-13 89.

POMPERAUG4 19 13 8—44

BUNNELL23 22 19 25—89

3-pointers: P—Zhuta 3, Minchella 2; B—Alexandre 2, Lanham 2, Edwards, McDowell, Leak.

ST. JOSEPH 60, STAMFORD 42

STAMFORD (3-9, 1-7 FCIAC)

Eli Stockman 1 1-1 3 Jack Schlachtenhaurec 2 1-1 5 Jeyson Slade 3 0-0 7 Craig Ottidiano 0 0-0 0 Nick Lappas 1 0-0 2 Cam Blake 4 1-4 11 Wilmer Gaevera 1 0-1 3 Alex Papademetriou 1 4-4 7 AJ Laceono 0 0-0 0 Ben Pennella 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 7-11 42.

ST. JOSEPH (7-3, 6-2)

Dan Tobin 2 2-5 6 Paul Fabbri 2 2-2 8 Brendan Kade 3 6-7 14 Steve Paolini 7 2-3 16 Tyler DuBose 0 3-4 3 Jason James 2 2-3 7 Glenn Manigault 1 0-0 2 Will Diamantis 0 0-0 0 Kyren Jones 0 2-2 2 Hadyn Gourley 0 0-0 0 Tommy Shannon 1 0-0 2 Anthony Rainey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 19-26 60.

STAMFORD13 7 11 11—42

ST. JOSEPH20 15 12 13—60

3-pointers: S—Blake 2, Papademetriou, Gaevera, Slade; SJ—Fabbri 2, Kade 2, James.

Highlights: SJ—Paolini had three assists and three steals. Kade had seven rebounds. James had four steals and three assists.

LAW 40, XAVIER 36

LAW

Zane Birks 2 2-2 6 Tyler McKenna-Hansen 2 0-0 4 Noah Tutlis 2 0-0 5 Diontae Eady 7 1-2 17 Antonio Brown 4 0-3 8. Totals: 17 3-7 40.

XAVIER

Marcus Williams 4 1-2 9 KJ Grisham 3 0-0 7 Nick DeBrizzi 0 1-2 1 Stephen Kohs 3 0-0 8 Andrew Brown 3 0-6 6 Aidan Kaufman 2 0-0 5. Totals: 15 2-10 36.

LAW8 10 6 16—40

XAVIER14 1 5 16—36

3-pointers: L—Eady 2, Tutlis; X—Kohs 2, Grisham, Kaufman.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BULLARD-HAVENS 62, O’BRIEN TECH 35

O’BRIEN TECH (1-12, 0-4 CTC)

Gianna Bacchiocchi 3 0-0 6 Amaya Hernandez 0 0-0 0 Miranda McGuire 5 1-5 12 Aaliyah Sanchez 1 3-4 6 Briana Cole 2 2-4 8 Amaya DeVillegas 1 0-0 3. Totals: 12 6-10 35.

BULLARD-HAVENS (10-1, 5-0)

Tiajah Coles 0 0-0 0 Kristin Edwards 2 0-0 4 Shania Davitt 0 0-0 0 Aaliyah Gilliam 3 0-2 6 Ariana Garcia 4 0-1 8 Annabella Simon 1 0-0 2 Arianny Santana 7 1-2 15 Lydia Masala 7 4-5 18 Janaisha Lee 2 1-2 5 Shayna Teele 1 0-0 2 Angie Colon 0 0-0 0 Ta’Naja Bostic 0 0-0 0 Lucy Gonzalez 0 0-0 0 Alysha Rodriguez 0 0-0 0 Tiaujah Norfleet 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 6-12 62.

O’BRIEN TECH4 9 11 11—35

BULLARD-HAVENS11 21 15 15—62

3-pointers: OT—Cole 2, McGuire, DeVillegas, Sanchez.

ST. JOSEPH 60, WESTHILL 28

WESTHILL (2-11, 1-9 FCIAC)

Madelyn Bautista 2 0-0 4 Peyton Hackett 1 2-4 5 Dulce Llanos 1 0-0 2 Caroline Kollar 0 0-0 0 Jaedyn Carty 0 0-0 0 Olivia Conte 1 2-2 4 Grace Hansen 3 3-4 9. Totals: 10 7-10 28.

ST. JOSEPH (8-6, 7-3)

Veronica Lubas 2 2-2 7 Elizabeth Adzima 1 0-0 2 Kathryn Zito 1 2-2 5 Kate Rudini 2 2-2 7 Becca Kery 1 2-5 4 Kaitlin Capobianco 0 2-2 2 McKenna Hedman 2 0-0 6 Rahmia Johnston 2 2-2 8 Maddie Johnson 2 0-0 4 Emily Haverl 1 0-0 3 Dennaye Hinds 0 1-4 1 Emma Elrod 2 7-10 11. Totals: 16 20-29 60.

WESTHILL10 4 6 8—28

ST. JOSEPH19 11 17 13—60

3-pointers: W—Hackett; SJ—Hedman 2, Johnston 2, Lubas, Zito, Rudini, Haverl.

Highlights: W—Osborne had nine rebounds and two blocks. SJ—Hinds had seven rebounds, four steals and three blocks. Johnson had six rebounds. Zito had four assists and four steals.

WILBUR CROSS 57, FORAN 31

FORAN

Lauren Heenan 1 0-1 2 Mia Tunucci 4 2-2 11 Jasmine Lord 4 2-2 12 Courtney Musante 0 4-6 4 Emma Lucas 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 8-11 31.

WILBUR CROSS

Anaya Ricks 5 0-1 10 Tymsha Thomas 4 1-1 9 Kendie Everett 1 2-2 4 Tashea Nelson 0 2-2 2 Ryan Young 1 0-0 2 April Artis 6 0-1 14 Dejah Middleton 1 1-1 3 Tyannah Tucker 4 0-2 8 Rayne Durant 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 6-10 57.

FORAN3 11 7 10—31

WILBUR CROSS14 14 16 13—57

3-pointers: F—Lord 2, Tunucci; WC—Artis 2.

WARDE 36, NEW CANAAN 25

WARDE

Caroline Aufiero 2 4-7 11 Kristina Krasniqi 2 0-0 5 Ava Fitzpatrick 1 2-2 4 Toni Lamparski 1 0-0 3 Aleysha Henry 0 0-1 0 Kirsten Rodriguez 2 1-2 5 Maya Henry 1 0-0 3 Carolyn Mills 2 1-2 5. Totals: 11 11-18 36.

NEW CANAAN

Catherine Bopp 1 1-2 3 Riana Afshar 3 0-0 6 Katie Dunn 0 1-2 1 Kearney Mckiernan 0 0-2 0 Meghan Driscoll 1 0-0 2 Jane Charlton 2 0-3 4 Caity Blair 3 0-0 9. Totals: 10 2-9 25.

WARDE9 10 12 5—36

NEW CANAAN4 6 0 15—25

3-pointers: W—Lamparski, M. Henry, Krasniqi; NC—Blair 3.

Highlights: W—Aufiero had eight rebounds and three steals. Krasniqi had seven rebounds and six steals. Fitzpatrick had five steals.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 63, NEW MILFORD 33

KOLBE CATHEDRAL

Alyssa Felix 0 1-2 1 Brianna Davis 1 0-0 2 Beatriz Honorio 1 0-0 2 Gracen Kerr 12 6-6 32 Aniyah Pettway 3 0-0 6 Mishell Pringle 2 1-3 5 Brianna Meekins 5 1-2 11 Shaniya Stancil 2 0-0 4. Totals: 26 9-13 63.

NEW MILFORD

Nicole Vivian 1 1-2 3 Mackenzie Brady 5 2-3 17 Tatum Bowes 3 0-0 6 Maya Val 1 0-0 3 Samantha McCaughan 2 0-0 4. Totals: 12 3-5 33.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL63

NEW MILFORD33

3-pointers: KC—Kerr 2; NM—Brady 5.

MASUK 44, BARLOW 32

MASUK

Gia DeLorenzo 4 3-4 12 Bri Craig 5 5-6 17 Sammi Schiebe 3 0-0 9 Bella Migliaro 1 1-2 3 Phoebe Deriv-Crowley 0 1-2 1 Emily Rentz 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 10-14 44.

BARLOW

Julia Shapiro 1 0-1 3 Scotland Davis 1 0-0 3 Lisi Chapin 1 0-0 2 Olivia Besancon 2 0-0 4 Emily Grob 5 1-3 13 Annie Tamallanca 1 0-0 2 Emma Corazzelli 0 1-2 1 Abby Ota 1 1-2 4. Totals: 11 3-8 32.

MASUK14 8 7 15—44

BARLOW4 4 13 11—32

3-pointers: M—Schiebe 3, DeLorenzo; B—Grob 2, Shapiro, Davis.

SHELTON 54, SACRED HEART ACADEMY 31

SHELTON

Kieira O’Conner 0 2-2 2 Clarissa Pierre 4 6-10 14 Leya Vohra 3 0-2 6 Mackenzie Joyce 2 2-2 6 Maggie Howard 7 0-0 18 Alex Capalbo 0 4-6 4 Asia Asken 0 2-2 2 Mariah Mandoule 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 5-11 31.

SACRED HEART ACADEMY

Francine Corpus 3 1-2 9 Ally Kirck 0 1-2 1 Emily Copenhaver 2 1-2 6 Giana Pye 1 0-0 2 Sydney Peters 1 0-0 3 Gabrielle Jadach 1 0-0 2 Elena Farquharson 2 2-3 6 Liz Carchia 1 0-2 2. Totals: 17 16-24 54.

SHELTON17 14 17 6—54

SACRED HEART ACADEMY14 2 5 10—31

3-pointers: S—Howard 4; SHA—Corpus 2, Copenhaver, Peters.

BETHEL 53, STRATFORD 27

STRATFORD

Keryna Upchurch 3 1-1 7 Julia Torreso 4 0-0 9 Abby Anka 1 1-4 3 Sydney Ritchie 2 0-0 4 Serena Mbachiantim 0 0-0 0 Amanda Ogrodowicz 0 1-2 1 Juliette Macisco 0 0-0 0 Lyna Upchurch 0 0-0 0 Alli Diaz 1 0-0 3. Totals: 11 3-7 27.

BETHEL

Natasha Redmond 1 0-0 2 Vicky Gracy 5 3-6 15 Brooke Lacey 6 3-4 15 Ruby Ackerman 4 1-2 9 Gabi Mendonca 1 0-0 2 Giuliana DeMeglio 1 0-0 2 Maranda Nyborg 4 0-2 8. Totals: 22 7-14 53.

STRATFORD4 2 13 8—27

BETHEL15 8 15 15—53

3-pointers: S—Torreso, Diaz; B—Gracy 2.

Fouled out: S—Mbachiantim.

INDOOR TRACK

HILLHOUSE BOYS, GIRLS WIN SCC EAST SECTIONAL TITLES

at Floyd Little Athletic Center

Boys

Team scores: 1. Hillhouse 104, 2. Hand 88, 3. Amity 77, 4. Shelton 66.5, 5. Lyman Hall 36, 6. Cheshire 31, 7. Sheehan 23, 8. Foran 17, 9. Guilford 12, 10. Law 10.5.

Individual events

Winner and regional finishers among top three in each event

55 dash: 1. Neal Eley (Hillhouse) 6.56; 2. Michael Rodia (Shelton) 6.64; 300: 1. Deshaune Poole (Hillhouse) 35.41; 600: 1. Dale Thompson (Hillhouse) 1:26.75; 3. Joshua Sacoto (Shelton) 1:27.81; 1000: 1. Robert Dillon (Shelton) 2:38.94; 1600: 1. Connor Visnic (Amity) 4:37.95; 2. Napoleon Stardellis (Amity) 4:44.63; 3200: 1. Connor Visnic (Amity) 9:49.01; 55 hurdles: 1. Deshaune Poole (Hillhouse) 7.75; 2. Richard Papa (Amity) 7.85; 4x200 relay: 1. Shelton (Jason Lorent, Camerin Gumbs, Michael Rodia, Martin Kovachev) 1:35.35; 3. Amity (Paul Johnson, Ali Bobi, Joseph Dibenedetto, Richard Papa) 1:35.79; 4x400 relay: 1. Hillhouse 3:31.65; 3. Shelton (Jason Lorent, Joshua Sacoto, Martin Kovachev, Camerin Gumbs) 3:35.86; 4x800 relay: 1. Amity (John Dill, Napoleon Stardellis, Anthony Tom, Connor Visnic) 8:38.41; 3. Shelton (Brandon Fulton, Samuel Kocurek, William Rodrigues, John Derosa) 8:53.40; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Hillhouse 3:48.75; high jump: 1. Shaun Graham (Amity) 6-2; pole vault: 1. Nicholas Constantini (Foran) 13-6; 3. Robert Dumais (Foran) 11-6; long jump: 1. Neal Eley (Hillhouse) 22-0.25; shot put: 1. Gary Moore Jr. (Hillhouse) 46-7.25.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Hillhouse 148, 2. Sheehan 84, 3. Shelton 53, 4. Cheshire 50, 5. Guilford 41, 6. Amity 32, 7. Hand 27, 8. Lyman Hall 15, 9. Law 9, 10. Foran 6.

Individual events

Winner and regional finishers among top three in each event

55 dash: 1. Ayesha Nelson (Hillhouse) 7.45; 2. Emily Zielinski (Amity) 7.55; 3. Jocelyn Wirth (Law) 7.62; 300: 1. Jada Boyd (Hillhouse) 42.23; 3. Pauline Fernandez (Foran) 44.55; 600: 1. Jada Boyd (Hillhouse) 1:40.33; 1000: 1. De’Janay Davis (Hillhouse) 3:10.26; 3. Julia Potter (Amity) 3:13.46; 1600: 1. Meredith Bloss (Guilford) 5:33.14; 2. Alexandra Kenealy (Shelton) 5:37.52; 3200: 1. Meredith Bloss (Guilford) 12:00.87; 55 hurdles: 1. Ayesha Nelson (Hillhouse) 8.61; 2. Kasidy Quiles (Shelton) 8.73; 4x200 relay: 1. Hillhouse 1:49.93; 3. Amity (Emily Zielinski, Daria Torrenti, Alicia Myung, Alexandra Plaza) 1:54.17; 4x400 relay: 1. Hillhouse 4:11.38; 4x800 relay: 1. Shelton (Maeve Sheldon, Amanda LoMonte, Adriana Franzese, Alexandra Kenealy) 10:28.85; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Hillhouse 4:33.86; 2. Amity (Emily Zielinski, Daria Torrenti, Nicole Grosso, Julia Potter) 4:35.12; high jump: 1. Sofia Migani (Guilford) 5-3; pole vault: 1. Kyra Connolly (Sheehan) 9-6; 3. Elizabeth Porto (Shelton) 7-0; long jump: 1. Nyima Ambrose (Hillhouse) 16-11; shot put: 1. Leah Moore (Hillhouse) 37-7.5; 3. Yasmeen Dabiran (Shelton) 33-8.5.

BOYS SWIMMING

SHELTON 98, SEYMOUR 66

(at Shelton Community Center): 200 medley relay: Shelton (Barber, Cristiano, Balcerzak, Richard) 1:49.38; 200 freestyle: Jai Goel (Sh) 1:59.24; 200 IM: Alex Cupic (Se) 2:00.79; 50 freestyle: Cyrus Gagaza (Se) 23.93; 100 butterfly: Korey Barber (Sh) 55.43; 100 freestyle: Cupic (Se) 53.38; 500 freestyle: Matt Balcerzak (Sh) 5:49.62; 200 freestyle relay: Shelton (Barber, Richard, Cristiano, Balcerzak) 1:38.32; 100 backstroke: Barber (Sh) 1:01.33; 100 breaststroke: Jack Crocamo (Se) 1:08.59; 400 freestyle relay: Seymour (Bredice, Stasyuk, Torres, Halligan) 4:53.06.

HAMDEN 94, FORAN/LAW 86

(at Foran): 200 medley relay: Foran/Law (Justin Goglia, Casey Coon, Edward Platonov, Lucas Burgard) 1:55.46; 200 freestyle: Goglia (FL) 1:57.56; 200 IM: Platonov (FL) 2:05.71; diving: Jay Desroches (H); 100 butterfly: Platonov (FL) 58.07; 500 freestyle: Burgard (FL) 5:47.53; 200 freestyle relay: Hamden (Sidarth Singala, Sylas Stanley-Barnham, Julian Esmer, Owen Gilford) 1:48.76; 100 backstroke: Goglia (FL) 59.98; 100 breaststroke: Ron Casuga (H) 1:17.67; 400 freestyle relay: Hamden (Jonah Heiser, Esmer, Nicholas Farley, Casuga) 4:19.67.

BROOKFIELD 99, MASUK 87

(at Masuk): 200 medley relay: Masuk (Will Briand, James O’Shaughnessy, Mike Aiello, Matthew Hull) 1:45.87; 200 freestyle: Joey Nizzardo (M) 1:51.19; 200 IM: Leonardo Tamer (B) 2:09.22; 50 freestyle: Foster (B) 22.82; diving: Brookfield; 100 butterfly: Foster (B) 53.90; 100 freestyle: Briand (M) 51.30; 500 freestyle: Nizzardo (M) 4:50.90; 200 freestyle relay: Masuk (O’Shaughnessy, Ryan Cammarano, Nizzardo, Hull) 1:34.70; 100 backstroke: Nathaniel Kaalman (B) 54.35; 100 breaststroke: Tamer (B); 400 freestyle relay: Brookfield (Chase Vesey, Kaalman, Tamer, Foster) 3:32.93. Records: Brookfield 6-1, Masuk 5-0.

FAIRFIELD PREP 111, XAVIER 74

(at Wesleyan): 200 medley relay: Xavier (Mitchell Wollen, Andrew Mitchill, Yavier Carbo-Colon, Donald Frost) 1:40.43; 200 freestyle: Brody Biebel (FP) 1:50.52; 200 IM: Richard Nolan (FP) 1:59.05; 50 freestyle: Frost (X) 23.15; diving: Thomas Kehoe (FP) 253.35; 100 butterfly: Jack Rogers (FP) 56.68; 100 freestyle: Ben Howell (X) 50.70; 500 freestyle: Nolan (FP) 4:55.79; 200 freestyle relay: Fairfield Prep (Kristoffer Davis, Jan Krepsztul, Lucas Hoin, Biebel) 1:31.69; 100 backstroke: Ethan Keyes (FP) 55.17; 100 breaststroke: Mitchill (X) 1:01.52; 400 freestyle relay: Xavier (Nikita Zuev, Frost, Howell, Wollen) 3:26.10. Records: Xavier 6-2, Fairfield Prep 4-2.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

O’Brien Tech at Abbott Tech, 6

Ansonia at Crosby

Bassick at Capital Prep

Ridgefield at Central

Harding at Career

Storm King at Christian Heritage, 5

Derby at Wilby

Masters at Greens Farms Academy, 6

Oxford at St. Paul Catholic

Watertown at Seymour

Girls basketball

Crosby at Ansonia, 6

Sacred Heart-Greenwich at Greens Farms Academy, 4:30

Wilby at Derby

Ludlowe at Sacred Heart Academy, 6

St. Paul Catholic at Oxford, 6

Seymour at Watertown

Boys hockey

Amity vs. Hand at Northford Ice Pavilion, 4

Fairfield Prep vs. Xavier at Wesleyan

New Milford vs. JBWA at Danbury Ice Arena, 5:30

Lyman Hall/Haddam-Killingworth/Coginchaug vs. Masuk at The Rinks at Shelton, 8:15

Newtown vs. Sheehan at Choate Rosemary Hall, 7:30

Wilton vs. St. Joseph at The Rinks at Shelton, 8:30

Staples vs. Trinity Catholic at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 6

Girls hockey

Amity/North Haven/Cheshire vs. ND-Fairfield/Law/Foran/Weston/Pomperaug at The Rinks at Shelton, 4

Ludlowe/Warde vs. Stamford/Westhill/Staples at Terry Conners Ice Rink, 8

Avon/Southington/East Granby/RHAM/Wethersfield vs. Trumbull/St. Joseph at The Rinks at Shelton, 5:30

Boys and girls indoor track

SCC West Sectional championships at Floyd Little Athletic Center, 4:30

Boys swimming

Norwalk/McMahon at Staples, 4

Christian Heritage at Hamden Hall, 4:30

Wrestling

Branford at Amity, 6

McMahon at Norwalk, 4

Brookfield at Weston, 6

Newtown at Bunnell, 6

Derby at Nonnewaug, 4:30

Trumbull at Ludlowe, 6

Fairfield Prep at Foran, 6:15

Wilton at Warde, 6

Law vs. New Haven at Wilbur Cross, 6

Barlow at ND-Fairfield, 6

Pomperaug at Masuk, 6:30

New Fairfield at Stratford, 6

ND-West Haven at Shelton

Staples at Stamford, 4

AP RADIO
Update hourly