AP NEWS

Education notebook: Area drama students showcase their talents at regional thespian competition

February 7, 2019

More than 250 students from Eastern Washington demonstrated their performance and production skills at the Washington Thespian Individual Event East Regional Competition for acting and technical theater at Lewis and Clark High School in January. Students were evaluated by 25 local theater professionals for a chance at qualifying for state and national competitions.

The State Thespian Festival will take place at Central Washington University in March, and the nationals will be in Nebraska in June.

Following are the students (listed by their individual event) from Spokane and Spokane Valley schools who qualified for the state festival. The participating high schools from the area were Lewis and Clark, North Central, Ferris, Rogers, Mt. Spokaneand University.

The regionals also included Moses Lake, Burlington-Edison of Burlington, Wash., Hanford, Kamiakin and Squalicum of Bellingham high schools.

Monologue

National qualifiers with invitation to State Showcase – Darby Fitzgerald, Trevor Rau and Eli Svoboda, of LC; Porter Lawrence, of NC; Kimarie Fox and Spencer Hawkins, of U-Hi.

State qualifiers – Zachary Hillhouse, Anthony Jennen and Tshwmsim Moua, of Ferris; Melanie Brigham, Brendan Burns, Sophia Dompier, Maya Eastlund, Paul Erban, Paige Galey, Makenna Headlee, Emma Lang, Katarina Kenlein, Emma Lang, Jadyn Malone, Olivia Pirch, Braeden Schierman, Korinna Shaw, Kyra Smith, Megan Smith, Josie Stenzel, Lindsey Wilhelm and Aaron Williams, of LC; Liliana Cargile, Kayla Fontana, Katie Hawkinson, Megan Jones, Oscar Orme, Ambrose Paynel and Colton Schons, of NC; Peyton Torchio, of Rogers; Spencer Reincke, of U-Hi.

Duo scene

National qualifiers with invitation to State Showcase – Emma Hendricks and Matthew Read, Charlotte Meenach and Jameson Elton, and Lauren Roddis and Rosie Juviler, of LC; Bellamie Sy and Spencer Hawkins, of U-Hi.

State qualifiers – Havivah Giangreco and Taiyanna Pereira, Jordan Santiago and Kyra Smith, and Eli Svoboda and Rae Baer Lewis, of LC; Katie Hawkinson and Kayla Fontana, of NC; Jordan Vazquez and Spencer Reincke, of U-Hi.

Group scene

National qualifiers with invitation to State Showcase – Rae Baer, Caleb Bopp, Sophia Dompier, Maya Eastlund, Rosie Juviler and Tallia Richmond; and Brenden Burns, Braeden Schierman, Josie Stenzel and Eli Svoboda, of LC.

Solo musical

National qualifiers with invitation to State Showcase – Paige Kubicek, of Ferris; Amia Delaney, Alex Lewis, Madi Rhodes and Gunnar Rorholm, of LC; Brady Magruder, Olivia McNeice and Bellamie Sy, of U-Hi.

National qualifiers – Amelia Crawford-Heim, Katarina Kenlein, Matthew Read and Jordan Santiago, of LC.

State qualifiers – Kendra Lund, of Ferris; Sierra Clark, Sophia Dompier, Jameson Elton, Darby Fitzgerald, Havivah Giangreco, Makenna Headlee, Lexi McFarlane, Charlotte Meenach, Trevor Rau, Lily Savage, Braeden Schierman, Korinna Shaw, Kyra Smith and Josie Stenzel, of LC; William Gelinas, of Moses Lake; Alyssa Collins, of Mt. Spokane; Haylee Barlow, Kohl Gerber, Logan Jess, Tori McGrath, Ellie Parish, Bella Schneider, Jordan Vazquez and Sophia Williams, of U-Hi.

Duet musical

National qualifiers with invitation to State Showcase – Alex Lewis and Trevor Rau, of LC.

National qualifiers – Aaron Williams and Genevieve Schmidt, of LC; Brady Magruder and Sophia Williams, and Katie Papineau and Logan Jess, of U-Hi.

State qualifiers – Kendra Lund and Tanner Whitehead, and Anna O’Doherty and Gillian Carney, of Ferris; Emma Hendricks and Piper Quimby, of LC; Ellie Parish and Kevon Burget, of U-Hi.

Group musical

National qualifiers with invitation to State Showcase – “6 Months,” performed by Amelia Crawford-Heim, Alex Lewis, Darby Fitzgerald, Madi Rhodes, Cole McKenzie, Caleb Bopp, Matthew Read and Gunnar Rorholm, of LC; “Falling Out of Love,” performed by Bella Schneider, Bellamie Sy and Sophia Williams, of U-Hi; “Populism Yea Yea,” performed by Ellie Parish, Erik Wolfrum, Haylee Barlow, Kevon Burget, Malachi Davis, Olivia McNeice and Shelby Zehm, of U-Hi.

Costume design

National qualifier with invitation to State Showcase – Genevieve Schmidt, of LC.

National qualifier – Luis Mai, of LC.

State qualifiers – Devanee Little, of Ferris; Elke Phillips and Audrey Sylling, of LC.

Costume construction

National qualifiers with invitation to State Showcase – Emma Lang and Sierra Clark, of LC; Amy Bethmann, of U-Hi.

Stage management

National qualifiers with invitation to State Showcase – Charlotte Meenach, of LC.

Scenic design

National qualifier with invitation to State Showcase – Piper Quimby, of LC.

National qualifiers – Gunnar Rorholm and Alyssa Lizardo, of LC; Jessi Ott, of NC.

State qualifiers – Madi Rhodes and Jordan Santiago, of LC; Xuan Ngo, of Rogers.

Theater marketing

National qualifier with invitation to State Showcase – Alexandria Kaulitzke, of Rogers.

AP RADIO
Update hourly