AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 5, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

ALAH 50, Oblong 39

Abingdon 56, West Prairie 29

Altamont 58, Dieterich 45

Arthur-Okaw Christian 67, Cerro Gordo 55

Athens 74, Greenview 43

Auburn 53, New Berlin 42

Aurora (West Aurora) 76, Streamwood 58

Aurora Central Catholic 44, IC Catholic 43

Beardstown 53, Rushville-Industry 46

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 68, Mount Vernon 54

Belleville West 61, Alton 55

Benton 40, Massac County 35

Bradley-Bourbonnais 61, Andrew 51

Breese Central 59, Columbia 56, 2OT

Bremen 43, Reavis 39

Brimfield 69, North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) 43

Brother Rice 65, Chicago Mt. Carmel 61

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 69, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 46

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 69, South Fulton 46

Carbondale 46, Marion 34

Carterville 57, Sparta 54, OT

Casey-Westfield 72, Paris 37

Catlin (Salt Fork) 51, Westville 45

Centralia 60, Cahokia 52

Champaign Central 50, Normal West 41

Chatham Glenwood 52, Springfield Lanphier 32

Chicago Christian 68, Guerin 31

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 72, Rich East 57

Christopher 56, Hamilton County 52

Cissna Park 82, Gilman Iroquois West 37

Clifton Central 43, Dwight 30

Cobden 60, Shawnee 25

Colfax Ridgeview 45, Fisher 35

Collinsville 62, Belleville East 42

Crystal Lake Central 53, Crystal Lake South 44

De La Salle 78, St. Francis de Sales 42

DeKalb 58, Sterling 56, 2OT

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 64, Villa Grove/Heritage 62

Decatur MacArthur 71, Normal University 61

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 69, Heyworth 44

Downers North 36, York 30

Downers South 59, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 53

DuQuoin 69, Anna-Jonesboro 65

Dundee-Crown 54, Algonquin (Jacobs) 44

Edwards County 52, Johnston City 30

Effingham 67, Mt. Zion 46

Eldorado 56, Carmi White County 48

Elmwood 45, Williamsfield 21

Eureka 49, El Paso-Gridley 45

Evanston Township 63, Niles West 51

Farina South Central 33, Cisne 17

Farmington 62, Havana 38

Fithian Oakwood 43, Bismarck-Henning 41

Flanagan 61, Delavan 51

Franklin (South County) 67, Sangamon Valley 37

Freeport (Aquin) 58, Pecatonica 53

Fulton 63, Riverdale 49

Galatia 64, Agape Christian 59

Galena 60, Scales Mound 55

Gallatin County 62, Carrier Mills 29

Gardner-South Wilmington 67, Cullom Tri-Point 65

Geneseo 69, Sycamore 58

Geneva 66, Wheaton North 65, OT

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 45, Sandwich 38

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Chrisman 32

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 72, Tremont 55

Glenbard South 51, West Chicago 46

Goreville 51, Trico 38

Greenville 41, Roxana 32

Hall 65, St. Bede 42

Hampshire 74, Cary-Grove 67

Hardin County 61, Thompsonville 31

Harvest Christian Academy 55, Rockford Christian 45

Harvey Thornton 40, Lincoln Way Central 38

Henry 61, Midland 59

Herrin 58, West Frankfort 52

Highland 83, Waterloo 64

Hillcrest 69, Argo 41

Hillsboro 46, Gillespie 40

Hoopeston Area High School 66, Armstrong 57

Huntley 65, Prairie Ridge 50

Indian Creek 73, Oregon 66

Indpls Attucks, Ind. 95, Urbana 81

Jerseyville Jersey 61, Triad 54

Johnsburg 70, Harvard 27

Joliet Central 52, Crete-Monee 26

Lake Park 54, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 25

LeRoy 59, Fieldcrest 57

Lemont 65, Oak Lawn Community 46

Lena-Winslow 58, Lanark Eastland 39

Lewistown 51, Knoxville 50

Leyden 60, Hinsdale South 56, OT

Lincoln 61, Fairbury Prairie Central 38

Lisle 56, Streator 26

Litchfield 71, Vandalia 68

Lockport 51, Lincoln-Way East 44

Loyola 49, Providence 37

Machesney Park Harlem 90, Freeport 52

Marissa 38, New Athens 29

Marist 46, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 21

Maroa-Forsyth 50, Argenta-Oreana 35

Mattoon 81, Charleston 47

Metea Valley 57, Minooka 43

Metro-East Lutheran 54, McGivney Catholic High School 34

Milford 60, Danville Schlarman 28

Monmouth-Roseville 64, Macomb 58

Montini 66, St. Laurence 62

Moweaqua Central A&M 73, Macon Meridian 61

Mt. Carmel 57, Effingham St. Anthony 51

Mt. Pulaski 56, Hartsburg-Emden 53

Mulberry Grove 48, Ramsey 39

Murphysboro 58, Harrisburg 34

Naperville North 53, Prosser 50

Nokomis 55, Raymond Lincolnwood 27

North Clay 58, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 37

O’Fallon 42, Edwardsville 40

Oak Forest 56, Shepard 53

Oak Lawn Richards 68, Thornton Fractional South 61

Oak Park River Forest 59, Glenbard West 48

Olney (Richland County) 54, Marshall 33

Orion 51, Sherrard 31

Ottawa 63, Morris 39

Ottawa Marquette 73, Woodland 37

Pana 79, Piasa Southwestern 44

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 79, Momence 58

Payson Seymour 74, Illini West (Carthage) 33

Peoria Christian 71, DePue 44

Peoria Manual 54, Metamora 53

Petersburg PORTA 60, Midwest Central 28

Pinckneyville 31, Nashville 29

Plainfield North 59, Plainfield Central 53

Plano 55, Herscher 28

Pleasant Plains 75, Pawnee 27

Polo 59, Ashton-Franklin Center 35

Providence-St. Mel 62, St. Ignatius 40

Proviso East 57, Addison Trail 37

Red Hill 58, Newton 46

Richmond-Burton 61, Woodstock 49

Riverton 32, North-Mac 27

Roanoke-Benson 65, Lowpoint-Washburn 19

Robinson 61, Flora 52, OT

Rockford Boylan 63, Rockford Auburn 51

Rockford East 66, Hononegah 58

Rockford Guilford 55, Rockford Jefferson 44

Rockridge 69, Galva 29

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 72, Rochester 40

Salem 75, Carlyle 68

Salesian-Richmond, Calif. 63, Curie 57

Seneca 62, Putnam County 40

Shelbyville 46, Sullivan 42

Springfield 76, Eisenhower 74, OT

Springfield Calvary 74, Edinburg (Coop) BK 27

Springfield Lutheran 56, Buffalo Tri-City 42

Springfield Southeast 88, Jacksonville 31

Staunton 55, Carlinville 47

Steeleville 68, Lebanon 22

Sterling Newman 56, Prophetstown 51, OT

Teutopolis 61, Champaign St. Thomas More 58

Thornridge 49, Lincoln Way West 45

Thornton Fractional North 68, Blue Island Eisenhower 53

Trenton Wesclin 46, Freeburg 43

Tuscola 54, Clinton 42

Valmeyer 40, Red Bud 31

Vienna 62, Zeigler-Royalton 31

Waltonville 52, Bluford Webber 28

Warrensburg-Latham 54, Decatur St. Teresa 43

Waterloo Gibault 63, Bethalto Civic Memorial 60

Watseka (coop) 63, S. Newton, Ind. 31

Waukegan 64, Lake Forest 46

Wayne City 51, Patoka 44

Webster Groves, Mo. 56, Quincy 52

Westchester St. Joseph 70, Marmion 67

Westmont 51, Wilmington 28

Wheaton Academy 51, Bensenville (Fenton) 41

Williamsville 59, Illini Central 46

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 58, Brownstown - St. Elmo 40

Winnebago 59, Mendota 41

Woodlawn 63, Sandoval 23

Yorkville 55, LaSalle-Peru 47

Moline Tournament=

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 57, Carmel 33

Moline 86, Chicago (Clark) 61

Morton 69, Rock Island 45

National Hoopfest Memphis=

Olive Branch, Miss. 65, Simeon 59

Whitehaven, Tenn. 73, Whitney Young 65

Sugar Bowl Prep Classic=

St. Rita 39, White Station, Tenn. 38

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Okaw Valley vs. Cumberland, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Aurora (East) 51, Larkin 22

Aurora (West Aurora) 63, Streamwood 40

Burlington Central 59, Richmond-Burton 28

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 53, Rich East 50

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 53, Rich East 50

Cols. Africentric, Ohio 64, Kenwood 49

Columbia 56, Trenton Wesclin 32

Crystal Lake Central 52, Crystal Lake South 38

DeKalb 69, Rochelle 48

Detroit Edison(DEPSA), Mich. 60, Bolingbrook 56

Downers North 36, York 30

Downers South 56, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 40

Dundee-Crown 46, Algonquin (Jacobs) 16

Dunlap 46, Bartonville (Limestone) 31

Edwardsville 37, O’Fallon 27

Evanston Township 63, Niles West 51

Geneva 59, Wheaton North 49

Glenbard West 74, Oak Park River Forest 62

Hampshire 41, Cary-Grove 40

Hinckley-Big Rock 46, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 37

Hinsdale South 48, Leyden 27

Hononegah 69, Rockford East 31

Huntley 38, Prairie Ridge 35

Lisle 61, Streator 23

Loyola 49, Lake Zurich 29

Machesney Park Harlem 47, Freeport 32

Metamora 51, Pekin 39

Metea Valley 51, Naperville Neuqua Valley 31

Minooka 55, Oswego East 48

Morton 67, East Peoria 13

Oak Lawn Community 62, Hillcrest 55

Oregon 59, Indian Creek 55

Peotone 54, Manteno 34

Plainfield Central 45, Plainfield North 43

Plainfield South 65, Willowbrook 49

Proviso East 57, Addison Trail 37

Quincy Notre Dame 69, Monmouth-Roseville 62

Rockford Boylan 59, Rockford Auburn 42

Rockford Christian 71, Harvest Christian Academy 27

Rockford Guilford 61, Rockford Jefferson 30

South Elgin 66, Glenbard East 26

St. Laurence 43, Shepard 37

Sterling 73, Morris 14

Stillman Valley 53, Byron 45

Washington 60, Canton 48

Wauconda 57, Vernon Hills 54, OT

Woodstock 62, Harvard 31

Chester Tournament=

Chester 49, New Athens 33

Marissa/ Coulterville Co-op 38, Elverado 29

Midland Trail Tournament=

Championship=

Woodlawn 50, Centralia Christ Our Rock 47

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Zeigler-Royalton vs. Vienna, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly