AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Tuesday, October 9, 2018

October 11, 2018

Girls golf

WIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

At University Ridge GC, par 72

Final-round results

DIVISION 1

Team scores: Kettle Moraine 318-333-651;

Middleton 334-325-659; Hartland Arrowhead

337-332-669; Brookfield Central 348-334-

682; New Richmond 352-343-695; Waunakee

352-347-699; Kaukauna 352-349-701;

Milton 360-342-702; Bay Port 356-370-726;

Onalaska 375-357-732; Lake Geneva Badger

368-367-735; Cedarburg 388-351-739.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Baranczyk, Bay Port,

72-70-142; 2, Lauterbach, Hartland Arrowhead,

73-70-143; 3, Kauflin, Wauwatosa East/

West, 73-77-150; 4, Kotlowski, Stoughton,

73-79-152; 5, Meier, Middleton, 78-77-155; 6

(tie), Veenendall, New Richmond, 81-75-156;

Brown, Eau Claire North, 75-81-156; Swartz,

Franklin, 79-77-156; 9, T. Hakala, Milton, 82-

75-157; 10, Murphy, Lake Geneva Badger,

83-75-158.

Kettle Moraine: 11, Schilling, 78-81-159; 14,

Anderson, 80-83-163; 20, Fiebig, 78-89-167;

25, Koenig, 82-86-168.

Middleton: 18, Sanderson, 82-83-165; 20,

Frisch, 85-82-167; 34, Hodson, 89-83-172; 5,

Meier, 78-77-155; 60, Callahan, 96-95-191.

Hartland Arrowhead: 2, Lauterbach, 73-

70-143; 28, Kaiser, 88-81-169; 43, Kroeninger,

90-88-178; 55, Peterson, 86-97-183.

Brookfield Central: 14, Krutz, 81-82-163;

20, Jin, 86-81-167; 39, Balding, 91-82-173;

53, Romero, 93-89-182. New Richmond:

34, Hagman, 80-92-172; 34, LaVeenendall,

87-85-172; 6, Veenendall, 81-75-156; 64,

Swiggum, 104-91-195. Waunakee: 20, Soulier,

89-78-167; 40, Maier, 86-89-175; 43,

Ehle, 89-89-178; 45, Kinzel, 88-91-179; 73,

Grimm, 101-101-202. Kaukauna: 25, Anderson,

85-83-168; 34, Sheppard, 84-88-172;

45, Moore, 90-89-179; 58, Isselmann, 93-

94-187. Milton: 25, Seeman, 87-81-168; 56,

Weiss, 94-91-185; 62, Moisson, 98-95-193;

62, C. Hakala, 97-96-193; 9, T. Hakala, 82-75-

157. Bay Port: 1, Baranczyk, 72-70-142; 45,

Dudra, 84-95-179; 69, Koeberl, 98-101-199;

75, Peters, 107-104-211. Onalaska: 32,

Achenreiner, 90-81-171; 32, Nguyen, 84-87-

171; 64, McGarry, 96-99-195; 67, Balduzzi,

108-90-198. Lake Geneva Badger: 10, Murphy,

83-75-158; 45, Murphy, 90-89-179; 69,

Kerns, 98-101-199; 69, Chappell, 97-102-

199. Cedarburg: 28, Hoven, 89-80-169; 53,

Benskin, 91-91-182; 59, Wilke, 103-87-190;

67, Jahr, 105-93-198.

Individuals

Appleton East: 51, Reichardt, 98-83-181.

Ashwaubenon: 51, Severson, 97-181-181.

Baraboo: 50, Moon, 86-94-180. Beaver

Dam: 13, Swanson, 83-78-161. De Pere: 40,

Schneider, 89-86-175. Eau Claire Memorial:

11, Meade, 78-81-159. Eau Claire North:

6, Brown, 75-81-156. Franklin: 6, Swartz,

79-77-156. Janesville Craig: 28, Lux, 84-

85-169. Janesville Parker: 14, Dooman,

83-80-163. Monona Grove: 17, O’Reilly-Dye,

82-82-164. Oconomowoc: 20, Suter, 86-81-

167. Stevens Point: 34, Nickel, 88-84-172.

Stoughton: 4, Kotlowski, 73-79-152. Union

Grove: 40, Parco, 87-88-175. Waukesha

Catholic Memorial: 19, Boos, 84-82-166.

Wauwatosa East/West: 3, Kauflin, 73-77-

150. West Bend East/West: 45, Craig, 92-

87-179.

DIVISION 2

Team scores: Madison Edgewood 333-326-

659; Appleton Xavier 356-363-719; Hayward

400-380-780; Arcadia 414-405-819; Luxemburg-

Casco 417-424-841; Maple Northwestern

435-443-878.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Phakamad, Xavier, 78-

74-152; 2, Balduzzi, Aquinas, 74-80-154; 3,

Jaeger, Edgewood, 82-76-158, and Welch, ME,

78-80-158; 5, Hegenbarth, ME, 84-75-159;

6, Neff, Hayward, 86-79-165; 7, Smith, Northwestern,

79-87-156; 8 (tie), Haen, Xavier, 81-

87-168, and Gerschke, Milw. St. Thomas More,

86-82-168; 10, Santos, Appleton Fox Valley

Lutheran, 88-84-172.

Madison Edgewood: 3, Jaeger 82-76-158;

3, Welch 78-80-158; 5, Hegenbarth 84-75-

159; 15, Anaka Leske 89-95-184; 25, Alaka

Leske 103-101-204. Appleton Xavier: 1,

Phakamad 78-74-152; 8, Haen 81-87-168;

19, Bernecker 93-99-192; 26, Sajbel 104-

103-207. Hayward: 6, Neff 86-70-165; 16,

King 101-87-188; 27, Robbins 103-107-210;

28, Smith 110-107-217. Arcadia: 19, Haines

98-94-192; 22, Tulip 103-94-197; Konkel

101-102-203; 32, Pehler 112-118-230. Luxemburg-

Casco: 17, Glander 96-94-190; 21,

Jordensen 95-100-195; 30, Junio 110-112-

222; 35, VandenHouten 116-125-241. Maple

Northwestern: 7, Smith 79-87-166; 31, Larson

107-121-228; 36, Lind 120-122-242; 36,

Tuura 129-113-242.

Individuals

La Crosse Aquinas: 2, Balduzzi 74-80-154.

Milwaukee St. Thomas More: 8, Gerschke

86-82-168. Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran:

Santos 88-84-172. Clayton: Patrick 86-90-

176. Lakeside Lutheran: Heckmann 87-91-

178. Colfax: DeMoe 89-93-182. Somerset:

Myers 91-91-182. Edgerton: Suhr 96-94-

190; Perkins 103-101-204.

Girls volleyball

MCFARLAND 3, BELOIT TURNER 0

McFarland...............................25 25 25

Beloit Turner...........................23 14 11

MCFARLAND (leaders): Kills — East 13. Digs

— Crull 9, Fortune 9. Blocks — Hildebrandt 1.

Aces — Fortune 9. Assists — Fortune 24.

BELOIT TURNER: Kills — Wilson 6. Digs — .

Blocks — . Aces — Dezwarte 2. Assists — .

DODGELAND 3, MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE 1

Abundant Life...................15 19 25 22

Dodgeland........................25 25 12 25

MADISON ABUNDANT LIFE (leaders): Kills

— Schmiesing 19, Ganser 18. Digs — Clare

Kramar 19. Blocks — Ganser 2. Aces — Pfeil 2.

Assists — Okas 20.

PLATTEVILLE 3, DODGEVILLE 1

Platteville.........................25 21 25 25

Dodgeville........................11 25 9 14

DODGEVILLE: Kills — Argall 13. Digs — Durst

15, Heimerl 15. Blocks — Argall 2. Aces — Parkin

1, Durst 1. Assists — Borne 21.

RIVER VALLEY 3, RICHLAND CENTER 0

Richland Center.......................21 15 23

River Valley.............................25 25 25

RICHLAND CENTER (leaders): Kills — Dalberg

12. Digs — Dosch 16. Blocks — Parr 1.

Aces — Nice 1, Schmitz 1. Assists — Parr 18.

RIVER VALLEY: Kills — Gruber 21. Digs —

Hoffman 19, Gruber 19. Blocks — Hoffman 2,

Briehl 2. Aces — Briehl 2. Assists — Hoffman

40.

BLACK HAWK 3, BARNEVELD 0

Black Hawk..............................25 25 25

Barneveld..................................9 18 6

BLACK HAWK (leaders): Kills — Butler 12.

Digs — . Blocks — Butler 2. Aces — Burmeister

10. Assists — Huschitt 12.

BARNEVELD: Kills — Behnke 4. Digs —

Doescher 4. Blocks — Doescher 3. Aces —

Schmitz 1, Gordon 1. Assists — Gordon 4.

JANESVILLE PARKER 3,

BELOIT MEMORIAL 1

Janesville Parker..............25 25 22 25

Beloit Memorial................14 21 25 17

JANESVILLE PARKER (leaders): Kills — Getka

12. Digs — Anderson 10. Blocks — Riley 1,

Shelton 1. Aces — Curtis 2, Shelton 2. Assists

— Riley 26.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 3,

MADISON MEMORIAL 0

Madison Memorial...................16 18 19

Janesville Craig........................25 25 25

MADISON MEMORIAL (leaders): Kills — Maier

12. Digs — Bohm 10. Blocks — Johnson 2.

Aces — Maier 2. Assists — Maier 9.

JANESVILLE CRAIG: Kills — Carlson 17. Digs

— Flood 7. Blocks — Stockheimer 3. Aces —

Justman 3, Stockheimer 3. Assists — Salmon

31.

MIDDLETON 3, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 0

Middleton................................25 25 25

Madison La Follette..................13 12 15

MIDDLETON (leaders): Kills — Flottmeyer 8,

Welti 8. Digs — Farin 12. Blocks — Flottmeyer

2. Aces — Keller Frinzi 3, Coleman 3. Assists

— Roberts 16.

MADISON LA FOLLETTE: Kills — Johnson 6.

Digs — Mann 7. Blocks — Johnson 2. Aces —

Johnson 2. Assists — Ammeraal 7.

SUN PRAIRIE 3, MADISON WEST 0

Sun Prairie..............................25 25 25

Madison West..........................22 11 12

SUN PRAIRIE (leaders): Kills — McNabb 16.

Digs — Jensen 7, Halbleib 7. Blocks — Braatz

2, Anderson 2. Aces — Lubahn 3. Assists —

Halbleib 17.

VERONA 3, MADISON EAST 0

Madison East...........................16 14 18

Verona.....................................25 25 25

VERONA (leaders): Kills — Alexander 8. Digs

— Hust 16. Blocks — Kelley 3. Aces — Hust 2.

Assists — Frahm 21.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3, COLUMBUS 0

Lakeside Lutheran...................26 25 26

Columbus................................24 23 24

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN (leaders): Kills —

Kuepers 11, Shadoski 9. Digs — Gnabasik 20.

Blocks — Shadoski 1. Aces — Gnabasik 8. Assists

— Westrate 16, Raymond 15.

COLUMBUS: Kills — Dugan 8. Digs — Fox 21.

Blocks — Boettcher 4. Aces — Fox 4, Raley 3.

Assists — Bruss 16.

JEFFERSON 3, EDGERTON 0

Edgerton..................................21 22 26

Jefferson.................................25 25 28

EDGERTON (leaders): Kills — Rebman 8. Digs

— Rebman 20. Blocks — Hesselman 1, Rebman

1. Aces — FoxGunderson 2, Carly Rebman

2. Assists — FoxGunderson 11.

JEFFERSON: Kills — Spies 12, Peachey 2.

Digs — Biwer 21, Peachey 12. Blocks — Hauser

1, Peachey 1. Aces — Spies 5. Assists — Hall

15, Peachey 12.

WALWORTH BIG FOOT 3, EVANSVILLE 0

Evansville................................10 17 17

Walworth Big Foot...................25 25 25

EVANSVILLE (leaders): Kills — Wagner 4, Baumberger

4. Digs — Bettenhausen 4. Blocks

— Wagner 5. Aces — Wagner 2. Assists — Wagner

10.

WALWORTH BIG FOOT: Kills — Hehr 13. Digs

— Foster 21. Blocks — Kline 1, Paulsen 1. Aces

— Lyda Santiago 6. Assists — Palmer 20.

LAKE MILLS 3, LODI 1

Lodi..................................20 25 11 19

Lake Mills.........................25 22 25 25

LODI (leaders): Kills — Miller 17. Digs — Miller

18. Blocks — Klann 3. Aces — Harrington 3.

Assists — Kolinski 16.

LAKE MILLS: Kills — Dunkleberger 8, Schopf

8. Digs — Riggleman 14. Blocks — Borchert 2.

Aces — Riggleman 5. Assists — Lewellin 19.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 3, BELLEVILLE 1

Belleville..........................25 19 19 22

Wisconsin Heights.............21 25 25 25

BELLEVILLE (leaders): Kills — Heittola 15.

Digs — Gentilli 18. Blocks — Heittola 4. Aces

— Heittola 2, Halvensleben 2. Assists — Kittleson

16.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS: Kills — Adler 14. Digs

— Handel 20. Blocks — Handel 3. Aces — Handel

4, Adler 4. Assists — Wood 25.

WATERLOO 3, MARSHALL 0

Waterloo.................................25 25 25

Marshall..................................15 17 16

WATERLOO (leaders): Kills — Mosher 19.

Digs — Wolff 19. Blocks — Schonhoff 3. Aces

— Kuhl 3, Mosher 3. Assists — Kuhl 15.

MARSHALL: Kills — Lutz 6. Digs — Kappes 13.

Blocks — Lutz 1. Aces — Hellenbrand 4. Assists

— Neuberger 10.

CAMBRIDGE 3, NEW GLARUS 2

Cambridge...............................25 25 25

19............................................15

New Glarus..............................18 13 27

25..............................................9

CAMBRIDGE (leaders): Kills — Korth 16.

Digs — Hausz 25, Korth 11. Blocks — Peters

1, Lacke 1. Aces — Korth 4, Geiss 2. Assists

— Geiss 34.

NEW GLARUS: Kills — Himmelman 8. Digs —

Bellefeuille 13. Blocks — Himmelman 6. Aces

— . Assists — Malaise 16.

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 3, POYNETTE 0

Poynette..................................19 9 6

Watertown Luther Prep............25 25 25

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP: Kills — Hirsch

11. Digs — Goba 20. Blocks — Shevey 1. Aces

— Bortulin 6. Assists — Hunter 14.

PORTAGE 3, PLAINFIELD TRI-COUNTY 2

Portage...................................26 25 25

22............................................15

Plainfield Tri-County................28 18 16

25..............................................3

PORTAGE (leaders): Kills — Yelk 11. Digs —

Shlimovitz 11. Blocks — Yelk 5. Aces — Belleau

8. Assists — Belleau 25.

Girls swimming

WAUNAKEE 126, LODI 43

200 medley relay – Waunakee (Vinson, Grindle,

Graf, Schmeiser), 2:01.13. 200 freestyle

– Grindle, W, 2:06.88. 200 individual medley

– Presny, L, 2:31.06. 50 freestyle – Wilhelms,

W, 25.59. 100 butterfly – Maxfield, W,

1:06.13. 100 freestyle – Wilhelms, W, 55.40.

500 freestyle – Bound, W, 5:51.71. 200 freestyle

relay – Waunakee (Grindle, Vinson, Hoffman,

Schmeiser), 1:48.34. 100 backstroke –

Graf, W, 1:06.44. 100 breaststroke – Grindle,

W, 1:14.85. 400 freestyle relay – Waunakee

(Bound, Wallace, Hoffman, Graf), 4:07.59.

BARABOO 108, SAUK PRAIRIE 62

200 medley relay – Baraboo (Gneiser, Bradley,

Tock, Vittengl), 1:56.06. 200 freestyle –

Pelland, B, 2:06.29. 200 individual medley

– Lohr, B, 2:17.55. 50 freestyle – Williams,

SP, 26.46. 100 butterfly – Tock, B, 1:00.76.

100 freestyle – Pelland, B, 57.88. 500 freestyle

– Lohr, B, 5:37.46. 200 freestyle relay

– Baraboo (Pelland, Vittengl, Lohr, Bradley),

1:47.15. 100 backstroke – Tock, B, 1:04.55.

100 breaststroke – Bradley, B, 1:11.16. 400

freestyle relay – Baraboo (Pelland, Tock,

Gneiser, Lohr), 3:54.94.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 123,

MONONA GROVE 47

200 medley relay – Madison Edgewood (TeDuits,

Petersen, Barth, O’Driscoll), 1:53.47. 200

freestyle – Walker, ME, 2:00.07. 200 individual

medley – TeDuits, ME, 2:17.37. 50 freestyle

– Barth, ME, 25.41. 100 butterfly – Barth, ME,

59.91. 100 freestyle – O’Driscoll, ME, 56.42.

500 freestyle – Walker, ME, 5:23.99. 200

freestyle relay – Madison Edgewood (Reid,

O’Driscoll, Barth, Walker), 1:42.87. 100 backstroke

– Sweeney, ME, 1:03.66. 100 breaststroke

– Todd, ME, 1:14.15. 400 freestyle

relay – Madison Edgewood (Reid, TeDuits, Petersen,

Walker), 3:48.58.

DEFOREST 124, RIVER VALLEY 44

200 medley relay — DeForest (Camarato,

H. Willis, J. Willis, Miller), 2:01.86. 200 freestyle

— Hargraves, D, 2:00.17. 200 individual

medley — Oosterhof, D, 2:26.07. 50 freestyle

— H. Willis, D, :25.64. 100 butterfly — H. Willis,

D, 1:03.45. 100 freestyle — Nabors, RV,

:57.62 500 freestyle — J. Willis, 5:53.69.

200 freestyle relay — DeForest (Hargraves,

Camarato, Matson, Oosterhof), 1:46.90. 100

backstroke — Boehning, D, 1:07.00. 100

breaststroke — Hargraves, D, 1:14.15. 400

freestyle relay — DeForest (Oosterhof, J. Willis,

Boehing, Hargraves), 4:12.25.

Boys soccer

MOUNT HOREB 10, PORTAGE/POYNETTE 0

Portage/Poynette................. 0 0 — 0

Mount Horeb......................... 5 5 — 10

First half: G. Guenther (C. Guenther), 7:04;

Harvey (G. Guenther), 13:01; Long, 22:21;

G. Guenther (Santoirre), 29:18; G. Guenther

(C. Guenther), 31:04. Second half: Banfield,

45:34; G. Guenther, 48:50; Long (G. Guenther),

49:51; Mullendore (Kealy), 71:31; Rebholz,

78:21. Saves: PP (Lynch) 10, MH (Leis) 2.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 2, MILTON 0

Madison Edgewood............... 1 1 – 2

Milton................................... 0 0 – 0

First half: Salzwedel (Illgen, Stitgen), 39:57.

Second half: Illgen, 62:21 Saves: ME (O’Connor)

3; MI (Atwood) 3.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 4, COLUMBUS 0

Columbus............................. 0 0 — 0

Wisconsin Heights................. 4 0 — 4

First half: Murphy (Schomber), 1:28; Stampfli

(Flogel), 26:48; Stampfli (Trollop), 28:30;

Stampfli (Cymbalak), 35:39. Saves: C (Meinholz)

21, WH (Dimpfl) 2.

WAUNAKEE 3, DEFOREST 2

Waunakee............................. 2 1 — 3

DeForest............................... 2 0 — 2

First half: W — Hayko (Bradley), 22:00.

D — Switzky (Kennedy), 23:00; Ciesielczyk

(Horton), 34:00. W — Mouille (Mais), 38:00.

Second half: W — Kettner, 70:00. Saves: W

(Schwitters) 5, D (Westra) 12.

MADISON EAST 1, VERONA 1

Madison East........................ 1 0 — 1

Verona.................................. 0 1 — 1

First half: Jordy (Foueppe), 30:00. Second

half: Eliot (Popkewitz), 84:00. Saves: E —

(Hernandez) 5, V — (Ohm) 2.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3,

JANESVILLE CRAIG 0

Madison Memorial................ 2 1 — 3

Janesville Craig..................... 0 0 — 0

First half: Ramirez (Jordan), 14:49; Shoopz,

44:52. Second half: Ramirez, 77:04. Saves:

MM (Bell) 4; JC (Bienema) 10.

BELOIT MEMORIAL 10,

JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Janesville Parker.................. 0 0 — 0

Beloit Memorial.................... 8 2 — 10

First half: Salazar (Delatorre), 3:08; Salazar

(Mar-Garcia), 5:23; Salazar (Munoz), 11:32;

Mar-Garcia (Delatorre), 16:17; Leoon (Salazar),

18:14; Tello (Casique), 19:30; Gasique,

30:20; Torres, 31:07. Second half: Salazar,

52:06; Mar-Garcia, 62:29.

MIDDLETON 4, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 2

Middleton............................. 2 2 — 4

Madison La Follette............... 0 2 — 2

First half: Mid – Lund, 5:00; Tutewohl (Martinez-

Cruz), 33:00. Second half: Mid – Schuster

(Joseph), 48:00; MLF — name not reported,

50:00; name not reported, 86:00; Mid – Joseph

(Martinez-Cruz), 89:00. Saves: Mid

(Scher) 6; MLF (name not reported) 6.

Boys volleyball

MADISON WEST 3, MADISON EAST 1

Madison West...................25 20 25 25

Madison East....................17 25 16 21

MADISON WEST (leaders): Kills — Jekel 8.

Digs — Wichern 6. Blocks — Weiss 5. Aces —

Weiss 3. Assists — Alvin 18.

MADISON EAST: Kills — Heiman 17. Digs —

Heiman 8. Blocks — Heiman 5. Aces — Hussin

2. Assists — Tomony 32.

MIDDLETON 3, BELOIT MEMORIAL 1

Beloit Memorial................12 10 25 8

Middleton.........................25 25 23 25

BELOIT MEMORIAL (leaders): Kills — Kiger

4. Digs — Castellanos 4. Blocks — Bach 4. Aces

— Bach 2. Assists — Moore 11.

MIDDLETON: Kills — Peters-Michaud 10. Digs

— Griffith 14. Blocks — Van Buren 2. Aces —

Ballweg 8. Assists — Ballweg 24.

AP RADIO
Update hourly