AP NEWS

Monday’s high school basketball results

November 20, 2018

Girls basketball

Non-district

Randolph 48, Fox Tech 21

Fox Tech: S. Leyvas 12, M. Mason 4, R. McGarity 3, G. Riddle 1.

Randolph: K. Henderson 21, Z. Jones 7, A. Jones 7, C. Flanders 3, D. Goldsmith 2, J. Ballard 2, H. Taylor 2, S. Montgomery 2.

Halftime: Randolph 34, Fox Tech 11

Boerne Champion 70, Marble Falls 39

Boerne Champion: F. Gatlin 14, P. Hammond 11, S. Reston 10, M. Herrera 9, A. King 8, C. Moon 4, K. Flugence 4, H. Stadler 2.

Halftime: Boerne Champion 30, Marble Falls 19

Devine 56, Medina Valley 47

Medina Valley: I. Morales 20, M. Chaffin 8, P. Kinnett 7, A. Guinther 6, M. Decock 4, K. Persyn 2.

Devine: P. Quisenberry 13, M. Mata 11, A. Stehle 9, Hein 9, S. Pompa 7, C. Zamora 5, M. Runyan 2.

Halftime: Devine 33, Medina Valley 17

Poth 54, George West 43

Poth: S. Cooper 18, G. Cabrera 10, K. Luna 8, F. Canales 8, C. Kruse 6, A. Canales 2, S. Thomas 2.

Halftime: Poth 17, George West 17

Victoria West 65, Edison 36

Edison: A. Munoz 11, M. Zavala 8, S. Puente 7, T. Munoz 6, N. Esqueda 2, M. Sosa 2.

Halftime: Victoria West 28, Edison 17

La Vernia 61, Salado 38

La Vernia: H. Muenster 17, H. Chadwick 16, M. Schroller 8, A. Jackson 6, M. Steubing 6, C. Towns 6, K. Jaskinia 2.

Halftime: La Vernia 28, Salado 15

Mason 56, Killeen Harker Heights 50

Mason: P. Anastas 15, R. Magnus 12, T. Guice 10, P. Anastas 8, M. Cano 8, J. Armstrong 3, C. Hanscheck 2, A. Guice 2.

Halftime: Mason 25, Killeen Harker Heights 24

Lutheran 35, Knippa 28

Lutheran: Sanders 13, S. Denning 8, Boneck 5, M. Mendoza 4, Bentelspacher 2, Haynes 1.

Knippa: V. Davis 11, A. Gonzalez 9, R. Ramirez 6, A. Packer 2.

Halftime: Knippa 16, Lutheran 11

Harper 49, Comfort 34

Comfort: A. Rodriguez 12, S. Weyel 9, E. Sweeney 6, C. Feller 5, M. Sharp 2.

Harper: K. Marschall 17, M. Lumpkins 9, Wolsey 9, L. Talavera 8, Dunning 2.

Halftime: Harper 29, Comfort 17

Boys basketball

Non-district

Canyon Lake 64, Fox Tech 20

Fox Tech: S. Garcia 13, K. Salinas-McCoy 5, T. Martinez 2.

Canyon Lake: S. Schimank 13, J. Duncan 11, Zavala 6, Spaulding 6, T. MacRoberts 5, Rowe 5, Mendez 5, P. Mott 4, Rivera 4, Z. Griffin 3, Greene 2.

Halftime: Canyon Lake 26, Fox Tech 6

Pleasanton 74, Stockdale 43

Stockdale: M. Marquez 10, M. Hernandez 9, T. Fitzsimon 8, A. Marquez 5, S. Washburn 3, P. Lerma 2.

Pleasanton: R. Guerrero 23, D. Hobbs 15, S. Arguijo 8, K. Loeffler 8, G. Robles 8, K. Parks 7, I. Rocha 3, J. Zamora 2.

Halftime: Pleasanton 33, Stockdale 25

LEE 76, Kennedy 70

Kennedy: C. Lopez 18, A. Sanchez 14, G. San Miguel 13, C. Gonzales 9, J. Gonzales 6, J. LaRue 4, J. Garcia 4, J. Avila-Corona 2.

LEE: D. Mabry 24, J. Saldivar 12, J. Buentello 11, A. Carrillo 10, S. Sanchez 9, E. Escobedo 8, J. Tavitas 2.

Halftime: LEE 30, Kennedy 29

Wagner 72, Laredo United So. 37

Wagner: J. Phillips 20, B. Bigley 14, I. Kennedy 11, K. Thornton 7, J. Jackson 5, J. Jackson 5, K. Glasco 4, E. McKethean 3, E. Fernandez 3.

Halftime: Wagner 36, Laredo United So. 17

New Braunfels 58, South San 47

New Braunfels: A. Boyce 13, F. Hinojosa 12, E. Datesman 11, S. Rankin 6, S. McGehee 4, J. Reid 4, M. Pullen 3, J. Duncan 3, G. Jacobs 2.

South San: D. Gonzalez 20, J. Alcorta 18, J. Carlisle 7, T. Ricondo 2.

Halftime: New Braunfels 33, South San 18

Laredo United 74, Judson 64

Judson: A. Cohen 22, K. Holder 19, A. Johnson 11, T. Baird 5, S. Adams 5, C. Johnson 2.

Halftime: Laredo United 36, Judson 29

Medina Valley 72, Seguin 56

Medina Valley: S. Champlin 28, B. Haney 22, J. Gipson 5, A. Sotelo 5, T. Haby 4, J. Martinez 3, Z. Roberson 2, V. Alcorta 2, R. McCauley 1.

Halftime: Medina Valley 30, Seguin 28

Cole 55, Devine 48

Cole: T. Blackmore 15, V. Iwuchukwu 12, X. Epps 11, A. Reed 9, J. Barner 4, S. Livingston 4.

Halftime: Cole 23, Devine 20

Nixon-Smiley 52, Ganado 44

Nixon-Smiley: J. Vasquez 14, J. Riojas 8, F. Yanes 8, J. Rodriguez 7, T. Rangel 6, J. Brassell 6, R. Bomer 3.

Halftime: Nixon-Smiley 20, Ganado 18

Antonian 79, Jefferson 53

Antonian: J. Reyna 19, D. Grant 18, G. Ramos 15, C. Felix 8, K. Warfield 7, B. Armstrong 6, R. Ledesma 6.

Jefferson: A. Lopez 23, F. Alvarado 14, A. San Miguel 7, M. Martinez 6, S. Martinez 3.

Halftime: Antonian 47, Jefferson 29

Fredericksburg 60, Comfort 57

Fredericksburg: J. Watson 18, R. Davis 10, H. Ahrens 9, M. Kaman 9, E. Williams 6, G. Martin 2, K. Spies 2, D. Rabon 2, J. Gallagher 2.

Comfort: E. Lempar 29, C. Barraza 7, C. New 7, A. Hernandez 7, J. Herrera 3.

Halftime: Fredericksburg 32, Comfort 21

AP RADIO
Update hourly