AP NEWS

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Dallas, Hazleton Area Set Records, Split Meet

January 9, 2019
WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Dallas, Hazleton Area Set Records, Split Meet

Led by a record-setting performance from the 400 freestyle relay team, the Hazleton Area boys swim team defeated Dallas 106-62 Tuesday to remain unbeaten in Wyoming Valley Conference action.

Meanwhile, the Lady Cougars fell to Mountaineers 110-70.

Paul Flowers, Tony Goulstone, Ryan Kovalick and Brandon DaGrosa broke the Hazleton Area pool record in a winning time of 3 minutes, 26.24 seconds to help power the Cougars.

The Dallas girls placed first in every event, led by the record-setting diving performance of Jaelyn Shaver, to swim past Hazleton Area.

Shaver’s score of 258.20 broke the previous HAHS pool record of 231.05, also by a Dallas diver.

Girls: Dallas 110, Hazleton Area 70

200 medley relay — 1. Dallas (Emma Thomas, Gina Kerrick, Amanda Puza, Jennifer Leonard) 2:04.81, 2. Hazleton Area (Stefany Malaga, Alissa Platukis, Alberiluz Alcantara, Ashtyn Cartwright), 3. Hazleton Area (Madelaine Wolk, Espefani Santos, Rose Flanagan, Constancia Marte); 200 freestyle — 1. Melissa Leonard (D) 1:59.52, 2. Maggie Yannes (HA), 3. J. Leonard (D); 200 IM — 1. Thomas (D) 2:25.90, 2. Abbey Sutzko (D), 3. Abigail Goulstone (HA); 50 freestyle — 1. Kerrick (D) 27.69, 2. Hayley Sanko (HA), 3. Sadie Hunsinger (HA); Diving — 1. Jaelyn Shaver (D) 258.20 (pool record), 2. Mia Reinert (D), 3. no third; 100 butterfly — 1. Gabby Krrochta (D) 1:06.73, 2. Yannes (HA), 3. Bridget Reed (HA); 100 freestyle — 1. M. Leonard (D) 55.91, 2. Marina O’Hara (HA), 3. Sanko (HA); 500 freestyle — 1. Thomas (D) 5:44.52, 2. Sutzko (D), 3. Goulstone (HA); 200 freestyle relay — 1. Dallas (Sutzko, Krrochta, Kerrick, M. Leonard) 1:49.66, 2. Hazleton Area (Sarah Lloyd, Sanko, Hunsinger, O’Hara), 3. Hazleton Area (Malaga, Goulstone, Reed, Flanagan); 100 backstroke — 1. Krrochta (D) 1:09.33, 2. O’Hara (HA), 3. Malaga (HA); 100 breaststroke — 1. Kaitlyn VanEtten (D) 1:15.91, 2. Kerrick (D), 3. Platukis (HA); 400 freestyle relay — 1. Dallas (Thomas, Sutzko, Krrochta, M. Leonard) 3:59.98, 2. Hazleton Area (Goulstone, Reed, Lloyd, Platukis), 3. Dallas (Olivia Roback, J. Leonard, Hannah Thomas, VanEtten).

Boys: Hazleton Area 106, Dallas 62

200 medley relay — 1. Hazleton Area (Antonio Daiute, Thomas Pollock, Ryan Kovalick, Brandon DaGrosa) 1:53.70; 2. Dallas (Jason Puza, Alex DeRome, Jack Stoudt, David Rinehimer); 3. Hazleton Area (Matthew Hartz, Steven Domanski, Cody Manherz, Cole Johnson); 200 freestyle — 1. Kovalick (HA) 1:58.24, 2. Daiute (HA), 3. Rinehimer (D); 200 IM — 1. Anthony Goulstone (HA) 2:03.50, 2. Zachary Blockus (D), JR Redmond (D); 50 f reestyle — 1. Dennis Dukinas (D) 23.65, 2. DaGrosa (HA), 3. Domanski (HA); 100 butterfly — 1. Paul Flowers (HA) 55.84, 2. Stoudt (D), 3. Puza (D); 100 freestyle — 1. DaGrosa (HA) 54.42, 2. Blockus (D), 3. Redmond (D); 500 freestyle — 1. Kovalick (HA) 5:12.08, 2. Daiute (HA), 3. Rinehimer (D); 200 freestyle relay — 1. Hazleton Area (Goulstone, Flowers, Pollock, Daiute) 1:36.19, 2. Dallas (Blockus, Redmond, Rinehimer, Dukinas), 3. Hazleton Area (Johnathan Martinez, Khristian Keenan, Jorge Taveras, Johnson); 100 backstroke — 1. Goulstone (HA) 57.94, 2. Puza (D), 3. Manherz (HA); 100 breaststroke — 1. Flowers (HA) 1:02.43, 2. Dukinas (D), 3. Pollock (HA); 400 freestyle relay — 1. Hazleton Area (Flowers, DaGrosa, Kovalick, Goulstone) 3:26.24 (pool record), 2. Dallas (Blockus, Puza, Redmond, Dukinas), 3. Hazleton Area (Manherz, Johnson, Domanski, Hartz).

Doll, Yacuboski lead Berwick

At Berwick, the Bulldogs posted a sweep of Lake-Lehman.

For Berwick’s girls, Mia Doll won both the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle. Lake-Lehman’s Grace Ciacca won the 50 and 100 freestyles.

On the boys side, Jake Yacuboski won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly for Berwick. Logan Kuhar won the 50 and 100 freestyles for Lake-Lehman.

Girls: Berwick 95, Lake-Lehman 71

200 Medley Relay: 1. Berwick (Turowski, Doll, Lloyd, Preston) 2:24.64; 2. Lake-Lehman. 200 Free: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 2:19.81; 2. Madeline Newman (LL); 3. Courtney Turowski (BER). 200 IM: 1. Mia Doll (BER) 2:47.94; 2. Emily Burgit (LL); 3. Samantha Kaleta (BER). 50 Free: 1. Grace Ciacca (LL); 33.31; Analiese Eisenhauer (BER); 3. Mackayla Sims (LL). 100 Fly: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 1:12.72; 2. Analiese Eisenhauer (BER); 3. Sabrina Preston (BER). 100 Free: 1. Grace Ciacca (LL); 2. Gabby Sequra-Suarez (BER); 3. Kortney Harry (LL). 500 Free: 1. Mia Doll (BER) 4:55.18; 2. Abby Bartuska (LL); 3. Emily Burgit (LL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (Turowski, Preston, Doll, Lloyd); 2. Lake-Lehman. 100 Back: 1. Courtney Turowski (BER) 1:28.07; 2. Madeline Neuman (LL); 3. Maya Buckman (BER). 100 Breast: 1. Abby Bartuska (LL) 1:39.79; 2. Samantha Kaleta (BER); 3. Rhiannon Borchert (LL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Neuman, Burgit, Ciacca, Bartuska) 5:10.18; 2. Berwick.

Boys: Berwick 83, Lake-Lehman 49

200 Medley Relay: 1. Berwick (Hubley, Hill, Yacuboski, Hess) 2:18.79; 2. Lake-Lehman. 200 Free: 1. Jake Yacuboski (BER) 2:44.84; 2. Aidan Chapple (LL); 3. Hagen Carroll (BER). 200 IM: 1. Tanner Manzoni (LL) 2:42.71; 2. Alex Hess (BER); 3. Robbie Hubley (BER). 50 Free: 1. Logan Kuhar (LL) 27.97; 2. Colin Hill (BER); 3. Adam Walp (LL). 100 Fly: 1. Jake Yacuboski (BER) 1:39.23. 100 Free: 1. Logan Kuhar (LL) 1:03.44; 2. Alex Hess (BER); 3. Matt Ebert (BER). 500 Free: 1. Hagen Carroll (BER) 5:59.65; 2. Adam Walp (LL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (Hubley, Yacuboski, Hess, Hill) 2:02.63. 100 Back: 1. Robbie Hubley (BER) 1:22.9; 2. Aidan Chapple (LL). 100 Breast: 1. Colin Hill (BER) 1:22.22; 2. Tanner Manzoni (LL); 3. Matt Ebert (BER). 400 Free Relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Manzoni, Chapple, Walp, Kuhar) 4:46.96.

Royals sweep Tigers

At the CYC, Holy Redeemer swept Tunkhannock on Tuesday. The Royal boys beat out Tunkhannock 98-81 while the girls won by a 110-66 margin.

For the Royal boys, Adam Mahler (200 IM, 100 breast) and Chris Schell (100 free, 200 free) were multi-event winners.

Tunkhannock got wins from Dylan Mislevy in the 100 butterfly, Dyllan Henning in the 50 freestyle and Nico LaChase in diving.

On the girls side, Julia Bucknavage won both the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly for Holy Redeemer. Margaret Walting won the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Tunkhannock got a win from Camryn Rogers in the 50 freestyle.

Girls: Holy Redeemer 110, Tunkhannock 66

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Duris, Walting, Humm, Dutko) 2:01.99; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Tunkhannock. 200 Free: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 2:03.07; 2. Emily Mahler (HR); 3. Camryn Rogers (TUN). 200 IM: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 2:25.59; 2. Emily Duris; 3. Alexis Hutchins (TUN). 50 Free: 1. Camryn Rogers (TUN) 25.86; 2. Hannah Kern (HR); 3. Emily Weaver (TUN). Diving: 1. Mary Strunk (HR) 219.8; 2. Jonica Snay (TUN). 100 Fly: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 1:03.84; 2. Emma Humm (HR); 3. Erin Weaver (TUN). 100 Free: 1. Cate Blaum (HR) 59.26; 2. Taylor Lynn (TUN); 3. Jordyn Dutko (HR). 500 Free: 1. Emily Mahler (HR) 5:50.28; 2. Hannah Kern (HR); 3. Erin Weaver (TUN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Walting, Bucknavage, Mahler, Blaum) 1:45.78; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Tunkhannock. 100 Back: 1. Emily Duris (HR) 1:09; 2. Taylor Lynn (TUN); 3. Haylee Docolavich (TUN). 100 Breast: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 1:08.59; 2. Cate Blaum (HR); 3. Alexis Hutchins (TUN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Rogers, Brown, Lynn, Hutchins) 4:11.92 ; 2. Holy Redeemer.

Boys: Holy Redeemer 98, Tunkhannock 81

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mahler, Williams, Smith, Schell) 1:50.51; 2. Tunkhannock. 200 Free: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 2:00.65; 2. Dylan Mislevy (TUN); 3. Josh Mayerski (HR). 200 IM: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 2:02.82; 2. Matt Dinn (HR); 3. Julien Madus (TUN). 50 Free: 1. Dyllan Henning (TUN); 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Mike Astegher (TUN). Diving: 1. Nico LaChase (TUN) 159.8; 2. Hunter Snay (TUN). 100 Fly: 1. Dylan Mislevy (TUN) 58.44; 2. Adam Smith (HR); 3. Eric Vogt (HR). 100 Free: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 53.63; 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Josh Mayerski (HR). 500 Free: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 5:32.66; 2. AJ Hodge (TUN); 3. Lane Repsher (TUN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mahler, Schell, Smith, Williams) 1:36.3; 2. Tunkhannock. 100 Back: 1. Matt Dinh (HR) 1:04.27; 2. Julien Madus (TUN); 3. Eric Vogt (HR). 100 Breast: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 1:02.25; 2. Dyllan Henning (TUN); 3. Brandyn Rivas (HR). 400 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Dinh, Young, Vogt, Mayerski) 4:01.63; 2. Tunkhannock.

Sem relay sets record

At Wyoming Seminary, the Blue Knights’ girls 200 medley relay team of Skylar Roerig, Madi Federici, Aviah Dahlgren and Kylee Kolbicka set a pool record of 1 minute, 51.63 seconds to win their race, leading to a sweep of Coughlin.

Paige Jackett (200 and 500 freestyles) and Saskia Papsova (100 butterfly and 100 breastroke) each won multiple events for Sem.

On the boys side, the meet wasn’t scored and only a handful of races were contested, but Sem’s Nansem Wang won both the 50 and 100 freestyles.

Girls: Wyoming Seminary 75, Coughlin 19

200 Medley Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Roerig, Federici, Dahlgren, Kolbicka) 1:51.63; 2. Coughlin. 200 Free: 1. Paige Jackett (SEM) 2:06; 2. Jess Kishbaugh (SEM); 3. Emma Fortune (COU). 200 IM: 1. Abby Price (SEM) 2:34.92; 2. Danielle McGrane (COU); 3. Sam Quinn (SEM). 50 Free: 1. Noam Wasik (SEM) 26.5; 2. Jenn Patron (COU); 3. Ashleigh Pyke (SEM). 100 Fly: 1. Saskia Papsova (SEM) 1:04.23; 2. Abby Price (SEM); 3. Danielle McGrane (COU). 100 Free: 1. Kylee Kolbicka (SEM) 54.8; 2. Aviah Dahlgren (SEM); 3. Jenn Patron (COU). 500 Free: 1. Paige Jackett (SEM) 5:35.52; 2. Madi Federici (SEM); 3. Rosie McGrane (COU). 200 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Kolbicka, Pyke, Papsova, Jackett) 1:49.42; 2. Coughlin. 100 Back: 1. Jess Kishbaugh (SEM) 1:15.04; 2. Ashleigh Pyke (SEM); 3. Kaitlyn Duffy (COU). 100 Breast: 1. Saskia Papsova (SEM) 1:15.63; 2. Skylar Roerig (SEM); 3. Rosie McGrane (COU). 400 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Roerig, Price, Federici, Dahlgren) 3:56.96; 2. Wyoming Seminary; 3. Coughlin.

Boys: No Scoring

50 Free: 1. Nansen Wang (SEM) 23.51; 2. Eric Balchun (COU); 3. Alex Mykulyn (COU). 100 Free: 1. Nansen Wang (SEM) 54.13; 2. Kevin Clarke (COU); 3. Phil Gristina (SEM). 100 Breast: 1. Rodriko Salas-Warner (SEM) 1:09.45; 2. Kevin Clarke (COU); 3. William Ritsick (SEM).

AP RADIO
Update hourly