AP NEWS

High School Basketball Rankings

January 24, 2019

Girls Rankings Records through Saturday

CLASS A

Team (Rec.);Pvs

1. Papillion-La Vista (15-1);1

2. Omaha Westside (13-3);2

3. Millard North (10-3);3

4. Millard South (11-2);4

5. Lincoln Pius X (11-3);5

6. Fremont (11-3);7

7. Omaha Benson (11-2);10

8. Omaha Northwest (10-6);8

9. Lincoln Northeast (9-4);-

10. Lincoln Southwest (13-3);6

CLASS B

Team (Rec.);Pvs

1. Waverly (13-0);1

2. South Sioux City (12-5);6

3. Crete (10-4);7

4. Seward (10-3);2

5. Northwest (11-4);5

6. Omaha Skutt (12-5);3

7. Elkhorn South (5-11);8

8. Elkhorn (9-4);9

9. Norris (7-6);4

10. Sidney (14-2);10

CLASS C-1

Team (Rec.);Pvs.

1. Wahoo (16-0);1

2. Bishop Neumann (14-2);2

3. Aquinas (12-2);4

4. Mitchell (15-1);5

5. Grand Island CC (14-2);6

6. West Point-Beemer (14-1);7

7. Louisville (13-2);3

8. Milford (13-3);-

9. Lincoln Christian (9-6);8

10. North Bend Central (10-6);-

CLASS C-2

Team (Rec.);Pvs.

1. Hastings SC (14-1);1

2. Fillmore Central (13-3);3

3. Oakland-Craig (15-1);2

4. Crofton (12-3);4

5. Superior (13-2);5

6. Ponca (14-2);6

7. Clarkson/Leigh (12-2);7

8. Blue Hill (10-3);8

9. Yutan (12-3);-

10. Lourdes CC (12-3);-

CLASS D-1

Team (Rec.);Pvs.

1. North Platte St. Pat’s (16-0) ; 1

2. Pleasanton (16-1) ; 2

3. Humphrey/LHF (14-1) ; 3

4. Archbishop Bergan (11-4) ; 4

5. Weeping Water (14-3) ; 5

6. North Central (13-1) ; 6

7. Hitchcock County (12-2) ; 7

8. Dundy Co.-Stratton (14-1) ; 8

9. Elkhorn Valley (13-2) ; 9

10. Lawrence-Nelson (14-1) ; 10

CLASS D-2

Team (Rec.) ; Pvs.

1. Humphrey SF (14-3) ; 1

2. CWC (13-3) ; 2

3. Sterling (14-3) ; 3

4. Falls City SH (14-3) ; 4

5. Ewing (13-2) ; 6

7. Wynot (11-3) ; 7

7. BDS (11-4) ; 8

8. Exeter-Milligan (14-3) ; 5

9. Mullen (12-2) ; 9

10. South Platte (13-0) ; 10

Boys Rankings Class ATeam (Record) ; Pvs. 1. Bellevue West (15-1);12. Omaha Central (12-5);73. Kearney (12-4);34. Creighton Prep (12-3);25. Omaha South (9-4);46. Lincoln East (10-3);57. Omaha Westside (10-4);-8. Omaha Bryan (9-5);89. Lincoln High (9-6);1010. Papillion-LV South (8-5);6Class BTeam (Rec.);Pvs1. Lincoln Pius X (14-1);12. Omaha Roncalli (12-2);23. Aurora (14-1);44. Mount Michael (11-5);75. Omaha Skutt (14-3);36. Seward (10-2);67. York (12-2);58. Hastings (9-3);89. Bennington (10-3);910. Elkhorn (10-4);10Class C-1Team (Rec.);Pvs1. Wahoo (12-3);12. Ogallala (15-0);23. Adams Central (11-3);34. North Bend Central (13-1);45. Kearney Catholic (13-2);56. Lincoln Christian (10-5);67. Boys Town (9-5);48. Auburn (13-1);99. Lincoln Lutheran (12-3);-10. Bishop Neumann (9-6);8Class C-2Team (Rec.);Pvs1. BRLD (13-1);12. Centennial (13-1);23. Sutton (14-1);34. Ponca (13-2);45. Tri County (13-3);56. Freeman (12-3);67. Laurel-C-C (15-1);88. Wakefield (11-2);99. Howells-Dodge (11-4);1010. Yutan (11-4);7Class D-1Team (Rec.);Pvs1. Archbishop Bergan (11-4);32. Paxton (14-0);23. Fullerton (10-4);14. Elm Creek (13-1);45. Humphrey/LHF (12-2);56. Kenesaw (10-2);67. Anselmo-Merna (11-2);78. Dundy County-Stratton (13-2);89. Ansley-Litchfield (12-2);1010. Overton (10-2);-Class D-2Team (Rec.);Pvs1. Falls City SH (15-1);12. Johnson-Brock (14-1);23. Riverside (13-0);34. Osmond (14-0);45. Humphrey SF (12-4);56. Loomis (11-3);67. Exeter-Milligan (11-3);78. Mullen (9-4);89. Mead (8-4);-10. Stuart (9-5);-

AP RADIO
Update hourly