AP NEWS

WVC TENNIS ROUNDUP: Comets Sweep Cougars

April 2, 2019

At Hazleton Area, Brandon Krupa was perfect at No. 1 singles and paced Crestwood in a 5-0 sweep of the host school on Monday.

Julien Lacoste and Alex Covelens each lost only one game, as the Comets improved to 3-1.

SINGLES: 1. Brandon Krupa (Cre) over Kittrick Danzeisen 6-0, 6-0; 2. Julien Lacoste (Cre) over Gavin Ashman 6-1, 6-0; 3. Alex Covelens (Cre) over Ben Sabatos 6-0, 6-1. DOUBLES: 1. Noah Partington/Joe Gola (Cre) over Tristan Haraschak/Matt Yanochko 6-1, 6-0; 2. Brayden Ferwick/Ryan Kostiuk (Cre) over Dennis Kramer/Sam Schagen 6-2, 6-4.

Wyoming Area 3, Valley West 2

At Hamilton Park, singles wins by Mike Remley and Nick Perry helped the Warriors pull out a close win.

SINGLES: 1. Mike Remley (WA) over Aiden Temple 6-2, 6-3; 2. Brandon Richie (VW) over Luke Warunek 6-3, 6-1; 3. Nick Perry (WA) over Brendon Woods 6-2, 6-1. DOUBLES: 1. Mike Abromovich/Jake Butwin (WA) over Sam Saporito 7-6 (7-3), 6-3; 2. Colin Lupcho/Adam Detwiler (VW) over Adam Wisnewski/Pat Musinski 2-6, 6-2, 7-6 (10-8).

Wyoming Seminary 5, Tunkhannock 0

At Tunkhannock, Will Ziegler won at No. 1 singles and the Blue Knights cruised past the Tigers.

SINGLES: 1. Will Ziegler (Sem) over Alex Keiser 6-0, 6-1; 2. Jerry Tang (Sem) over Logan Helsel 6-2, 6-1; 3. Jake Shoemaker (Sem) over Jared Fernandez 6-1, 6-1. DOUBLES: 1. Keefer Wu/Ferdi Leube (Sem) over Anthony Eckert/Noah Grover 6-0, 6-1; 2. Amin Ali/Logan McGowan (Sem) over AJ Hodge/Chris Mirabelli 6-2, 6-1.

Holy Redeemer 3, MMI Prep 2

At Kirby Park, the Royals swept singles play en route to a win over the Preppers.

SINGLES: 1. Mark Harrison (HR) over Zander Spear 6-2, 6-4; 2. Dominic Marchese (HR) over Christian Bodamo 6-1, 6-2; 3. Brandon Gebenus (HR) over Chance Eyerly 6-4, 6-2. DOUBLES: 1. Tyler Degenhart/Ian Dewar (MMI) over Matthew Schuler/William Wolfgang 6-4, 6-2; 2. Ryan McNelis/Walko (MMI) over Hunter Wesolowski/Kevin Caffrey 6-1, 6-1.

Dallas 5, GAR 0

At Dallas, the Mountaineers rolled through singles play en route to a sweep and stayed perfect this season.

SINGLES: 1. John Toussaint (Dal) over Dan Perez 6-0, 6-0; 2. Alex DeRome (Dal) over Stephen Plaza 6-0, 6-0; 3. Dom Rizzo (Dal) over Yasmany Batista 6-0, 6-0. DOUBLES: 1. Danny Dudick/Dan Flynn (Dal) over Carlos Carvajal/Charlie Carvajal 6-1, 6-0; 2. Caleb Waslick/Rob Lauer (Dal) over Jeremy Simon/Gio Molina 6-1, 6-3.

Berwick 4, Pittston Area 1

At Pittston Area, Jimmy Lloyd and Brenden Turowski were perfect in No. 1 doubles for the Bulldogs. Adam Musto had the lone win for Pittston Area.

SINGLES: 1. Adam Musto (PA) over Luis Donayre 6-0, 7-6 (7-2); 2. Jarret Groshek (Ber) over Peter Fox 6-2, 6-3; 3. Graham Marshmen (Ber) over Tom Dessoye 6-4, 3-6, 6-4. DOUBLES: 1. Jimmy Lloyd/Brenden Turowski (Ber) over Zechariah Gregory/Salvatore Turonis 6-0, 6-0; 2. Dallas Schechterly/Kyler Hower (Ber) dy default.