AP NEWS
Related topics

List of Nominations for 1988 Tony Awards With PM-Tony Nominations

May 9, 1988

NEW YORK (AP) _ Here is the list of Tony award nominees for Broadway’s 1987-88 season. Winners will be announced June 5 in ceremonies televised nationally by CBS from the Minskoff Theater.

Play: ″A Walk in the Woods,″ Lee Blessing; ″Joe Turner’s Come and Gone,″ August Wilson; ″M. Butterfly,″ David Henry Hwang; ″Speed-the-Plow ,″ David Mamet.

Musical: ″Into the Woods,″ ″The Phantom of the Opera,″ ″Romance/ Romance, ″ ″Sarafina 3/8″

Revival: ″Anything Goes,″ ″A Streetcar Named Desire,″ ″Cabaret,″ ″Dreamgirls.″

Actor, Play: Derek Jacobi, ″Breaking the Code″; John Lithgow, ″M. Butterfly″; Robert Prosky, ″A Walk in the Woods″; Ron Silver, ″Speed-the- Plow.″

Actress, Play: Joan Allen, ″Burn This″; Blythe Danner, ″A Streetcar Named Desire″; Frances McDormand, ″A Streetcar Named Desire″; Glenda Jackson, ″Macbeth.″

Actor, Musical: Scott Bakula, ″Romance/Romance″; David Carroll, ″Chess″; Michael Crawford, ″The Phantom of the Opera″; Howard McGillin, ″Anything Goes.″

Actress, Musical: Alison Fraser, ″Romance/Romance″; Joanna Gleason, ″Into the Woods″; Judy Kuhn, ″Chess″; Patti LuPone, ″Anything Goes.″

Book, Musical: Lee Breuer, ″The Gospel at Colonus″; James Lapine, ″Into the Woods″; Richard Stilgoe and Andrew Lloyd Webber, ″The Phantom of the Opera;″ Barry Harman, ″Romance/Romance.″

Score, Musical: Stephen Sondheim, ″Into the Woods″; Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart and Richard Stilgoe, ″The Phantom of the Opera″; Keith Herrmann and Barry Harman, ″Romance/Romance″; Mbongeni Ngema and Hugh Masekela, ″Sarafina 3/8″

Director, Play: John Dexter, ″M. Butterfly″; Gregory Mosher, ″Speed-the- Pl ow″; Lloyd Richards, ″Joe Turner’s Come and Gone″; Clifford Williams, ″Breaking the Code.″

Director, Musical: James Lapine, ″Into the Woods″; Mbongeni Ngema, ″Sarafina 3/8″; Harold Prince, ″The Phantom of the Opera″; Jerry Zaks, ″Anything Goes.″

Featured Actor, Play: Michael Gough, ″Breaking the Code″; Lou Liberatore, ″Burn This″; Delroy Lindo, ″Joe Turner’s Come and Gone″; B.D. Wong, ″M. Butterfly.″

Featured Actress, Play: Kimberleigh Aarn, ″Joe Turner’s Come and Gone″; L. Scott Caldwell, ″Joe Turner’s Come and Gone″; Kate Nelligan, ″Serious Money″; Kimberly Scott, ″Joe Turner’s Come and Gone.″

Featured Actor, Musical: Anthony Heald, ″Anything Goes″; Werner Klemperer, ″Cabaret″; Bill McCutcheon, ″Anything Goes″; Robert Westenberg, ″Into the Woods.″

Featured Actress, Musical: Judy Kaye, ″The Phantom of the Opera″; Leleti Khumalo, ″Sarafina 3/8″; Alyson Reed, ″Cabaret″; Regina Resnik, ″Cabaret.″

Scenic Design: Maria Bjornson, ″The Phantom of the Opera″; Eiko Ishioka, ″M. Butterfly″; Tony Straiges, ″Into the Woods″; Tony Walton, ″Anything Goes.″

Costume Design: Maria Bjornson, ″The Phantom of the Opera″; Ann Hould- Ward, ″Into the Woods″; Eiko Ishioka, ″M. Butterfly″; Tony Walton, ″Anything Goes.″

Lighting Design: Andrew Bridge, ″The Phantom of the Opera″; Paul Gallo, ″Anything Goes″; Richard Nelson, ″Into the Woods″; Andy Phillips, ″M. Butterfly.″

Choreography: Lar Lubovitch, ″Into the Woods″; Gillian Lynne, ″The Phantom of the Opera″; Ndaba Mhlongo, ″Sarafina 3/8″; Michael Smuin, ″Anything Goes.″

A special Tony award for continued excellence by a regional theater: South Coast Repertory Theater of Costa Mesa, Calif.

Another special Tony award will be given to the Brooklyn Academy of Music.

AP RADIO
Update hourly