AP NEWS

Texas APSE Class 2A all-state football team

December 17, 2017

The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Sunday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— KEYTON CASTRO, Three Rivers, Sr. — 98 percent grade for offense that rushed for 4,385 yards, no sacks allowed

— CARSON CHEANEY, Muenster, Sr. — 97 percent grade, no sacks allowed, 23 pancakes, 38 cut blocks

— COLE JALUFKA, Shriner, Sr. — Graded at 96 percent for offense that rushed for 2,475 yards, 30 knockdowns, 15 pancakes

— MASON STANLEY, Menard, Jr. — 96 percent grade, 30 pancakes for team that rushed for 2,800 yards

— TREY UPTON, Refugio, Sr. — 96 percent grade, 34 pancakes, allowed 0 sacks

Receivers/ends:

— NELSON BERMUDEZ, McCamey, Sr. _ 49-1,070 yards, 18 TDs

— HUNTER HAWTHORNE, Bells, Sr. — 102-1,605 yards, 22 TDs

Quarterback:

— BRYAN PONDER, Bells, Jr. — 270-374-3,696 yards, 47 TDs, 12 INTs

Running backs:

— TIM CHILDERS, Crosbyton, Sr. — 224-2,112 yards, 17 TDs

— CLINT EPPERSON, Valley View, Soph. — 208-2,118 yards, 30 TDs

— LADAVION JOHNSON, Linden-Kildare, Soph. — 176-1,902 yards, 28 TDs

Kicker:

— FABIAN VALENZUELA, Santo, Sr. — 6-7 FGs, long of 50, 42-42 PATs, 26 touchbacks

Offensive Player of the Year: Bryan Ponder, Bells.

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— ARMONIE BROWN, Refugio, Jr. — 110 tackles, 30 TFL, 5 sacks, 3 fumbles forced

— SEBASTIAN BURKE, Mason, Sr. — 112 tackles, 27 TFL, 4 sacks

— ERIC FISK, Wolfe City, Jr. — 72 tackles, 32 TFL, 19 sacks

— RA’DEDRICK WOODSON, Alto, Sr. — 76 tackles, 9 sacks, 35 TFL, 2 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:

— JAKE COCKERHAM, Mason, Jr. — 116 tackles, 25 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 pass breakups, 2 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries

— BRYAN HINOJOSA, La Villa, Jr. — 163 tackles, 105 solos, 5 TFL, 3 sacks, 2 fumbles caused, 2 INTs

— TY PATTERSON, Linden-Kildare, Jr. — 183 tackles, 22 TFL, 10 fumbles forced, 5 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs, 3 sacks, 2 blk+C220 kicks

Defensive backs:

— NELSON BERMUDEZ, McCamey — 65 tackles, 2 TFL, 7 INTs, 2 defensive TDs

— CALVIN MARTIN, De Leon, Sr. — 30 tackles, 7 INTs, 9 pass breakups

— CED THOMAS, San Augustine, Sr. — 81 tackles, 6 TFL, 5 INTs, 4 fumble recoveries, 4 pass breakups, 3 defensive TDs

— BRADY WEAVER, Munday, Sr. — 24 tackles, 8 INTs, 6 pass breakups

Punter:

— KLAY KLAERNER, Mason, Soph. — 14 punts, 42.5 avg., long of 76

Defensive Player of the Year: Ty Patterson, Linden-Kildare

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Kellan Anderson, Wolfe City, Sr.; Matthew Flournoy, Tenaha, Sr.; Noah Harris, Stratford, Sr.; Trevor Horton, Goldthwaite, Sr.; Wesley Strnad, Thrall, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.; Jake Shaw, Normangee, Sr.

Quarterback:

— Brian Hamilton, Albany, Sr.

Running backs:

— Seth Burk, Big Sandy, Sr.; Onterio Thompson, Tenaha, Sr.; Zach Zamzow, Three Rivers, Sr.

Kicker:

— Trey McTaggert, Muenster, Soph.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Kelan Hodges, De Leon, Jr.; Dillon Moczygemba, Falls City, Sr.; Dax Neece, Albany, Sr.; Kade Sanders, Munday, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, Soph.; Kade McBryde, Stratford, Sr.; Wade Rolen, Bells, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Max Jackson, Price Carlisle, Sr.; Jamel LaFond, Refugio, Sr.; Jose Ortega, Roscoe, Jr.; Seven Wilbur, Wellington, Jr.

Punter:

— Fabian Valenzuela, Santo, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Trebeaux Broussard, Milano; Joey Garcia, De Leon; Brandon Gober, Burton; Dylan Hicks, Celeste; TR Kerr, Mason; Coby Knight, Albany; Lucas Martin, Mason; Chance Morse, Bells; Kyge Poling, Thrall; Trevor Roberson, Wellington; Cristian Uranga, Wink; Kody Walterscheid, Muenster.

RECEIVERS/ENDS:

— Angel Cuellar, Riviera Kaufer; Trai Gardner, Tenaha; Wade Halterman, Wink; Alex Muery, Riviera Kaufer; Jay Price, Price Carlisle; Luke Ray, Panhandle; De’Monderick Winters, Burton.

QUARTERBACKS:

— Braden Durst, Panhandle; Carson Fuentes, McCamey; Caleb Harmel, Burton; C.J. Horn, Tenaha; Christian Huey, Sundown; Keyshawn Johnson, Falls City; Jared Kelley, Refugio; Daniel Marin, Freer; Parker McGrew, Muenster; Josh Riley, Wink.

RUNNING BACKS:

— Tylan Brown, Cumby; Andrew Malcolm, Falls City; Nehemiah Martinez, New Deal; CJ Mercier, Wink; Kevin Miles, Somerville; Koy Pennartz, Windthorst; Khameron Pippins, Big Sandy; Anthony Rangel, De Leon; Christian Salazar, Menard; Clay Stevens, Muenster; Fred Thacker, Alto; Miguel Vasquez, Farwell.

KICKERS:

— Isa Cruz, Mason; Leo Garcia, Goldthwaite.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN:

— Jaurmez Brock, Tenaha; Tim Chambers, Stamford; Roman Guerrero, La Villa; J.D. Kessler, Gladewater Union Grove; S.L. Lewis, Shriner; Corey Pargmann, Yorktown; Eddie West, Milano.

LINEBACKERS:

— Walker Adams, Price Carlisle; Ti Beall, Woodsboro; Tavoris Giles, Tenaha; Garrett Hill, Menard; Clayton Holcomb, Wink; Erick McFall, Big Sandy; Colton Renick, Iola; Cinco Whitehurst, Sabinal; Montal Wilson, Burton; Cameron Worth, Lindsay.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

— Gunner Adams, McCamey; Braden Coble, Cumby; Patrick DeLeon, Burton; Adam Faith, Albany; Brian Hamilton, Albany; Zach Hollingsworth, Iola; Kyle King, Milano; Jacob Owen, Linden-Kildare; Lane Patteson, Cross Plains; Jake Swarner, Lindsay; Gerald Turner, Price Carlisle.

PUNTER:

— De’Monderick Winters, Burton.

AP RADIO
Update hourly