AP NEWS
Related topics

Women’s Conference Tournament Glances

March 14, 2019
All Times EDT
America East Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Maine 69, New Hampshire 36

Hartford 65, UMBC 48

Stony Brook 69, Vermont 58

Albany 61, Binghamton 56

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Maine 66, Albany 51

Hartford 64, Stony Brook 59

Championship
Friday, March 15

Hartford at Maine, 5 p.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 8

South Florida 61, Tulane 52

East Carolina 50, SMU 48, OT

Tulsa 61, Wichita State 50

Memphis 59, Temple 58

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

South Florida 72, Houston 55

UConn 92, East Carolina 65

UCF 66, Tulsa 54

Cincinnati 68, Memphis 48

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

UConn 81, South Florida 45

UCF 66, Cincinnati 58

Championship
Monday, March 11

UConn 66, UCF 45

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Virginia 77, Boston College 61

Virginia Tech 85, Wake Forest 63

Duke 86, Pittsburgh 64

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Syracuse 67, Virginia 57

North Carolina 80, Georgia Tech 73

Clemson 80, Virginia Tech 79, OT

Florida State 51, Duke 41

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Syracuse 92, Miami 85

Notre Dame 95, North Carolina 77

Louisville 75, Clemson 67

N.C. State 69, Florida State 62

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Notre Dame 91, Syracuse 66

Louisville 78, N.C. State 68

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Notre Dame 99, Louisville 79

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Friday, March 8

Florida Gulf Coast 58, NJIT 45

Kennesaw State 67, Stetson 59

Liberty 65, Jacksonville 53

North Florida 55, North Alabama 53

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 13

Florida Gulf Coast 77, Kennesaw State 48

Liberty 65, North Florida 51

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Florida Gulf Coast vs. Liberty, 3 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

UMass 86, George Mason 80, 2OT

Saint Joseph’s 61, George Washington 49

Dayton 65, La Salle 38

Davidson 74, St. Bonaventure 49

Duquesne 106, Rhode Island 69

Saint Louis 58, Richmond 49

At A.J. Palumbo Center
Pittsburgh
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

VCU 58, Saint Joseph’s 47

Dayton 84, Davidson 67

Fordham 73, UMass 62

Duquesne 72, Saint Louis 51

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

VCU 61, Dayton 52

Fordham 76, Duquesne 34

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Fordham 62, VCU 47

Big East Conference
At Wintrust Arena
Chicago
First Round
Saturday, March 9

St. John’s 76, Seton Hall 51

Providence 70, Xavier 62

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 10

Marquette 88, St. John’s 57

Georgetown 76, Villanova 67

DePaul 85, Providence 60

Creighton 60, Butler 51

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Marquette 75, Georgetown 62

DePaul 80, Creighton 69

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

DePaul 74, Marquette 73

Big Sky Conference
At CenturyLink Arena
Boise, Idaho
First Round
Monday, March 11

N. Arizona 74, Sacramento St. 69

S. Utah 64, Montana 56

Eastern Washington 81, Weber State 74

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 12

Idaho 90, Northern Arizona 73

Portland State 68, Montana State 56

Northern Colorado 82, Southern Utah 50

Eastern Washington 67, Idaho State 65, OT

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 13

Portland State 75, Idaho 59

Northern Colorado vs. Eastern Washington, 10 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 15

Portland State vs. N. Colorado-E. Washington winner, 3 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Charleston Southern 67, S.C. Upstate 52

Campbell 54, Longwood 49

Presbyterian 64, Winthrop 52

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14
At The Dedmon Center
Radford, Va.

Radford vs. Presbyterian, 6 p.m.

UNC Asheville vs. Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.

At The Millis Center
High Point, N.C.

High Point vs. Charleston Southern, 6 p.m.

Hampton vs. Campbell, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15
At The Dedmon Center
Radford, Va.

Radford-Presbyterian winner vs. UNC Asheville-Gardner-Webb winner, 6 p.m.

At The Millis Center
High Point, N.C.

High Point-Charleston Southern winner vs. Hampton-Campbell winner, 8 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17
At Higher-remaining seed

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Wisconsin 65, Penn State 57

Purdue 72, Illinois 60

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Michigan State 68, Northwestern 52

Wisconsin 73, Ohio State 63

Indiana 66, Minnesota 58

Purdue 75, Nebraska 71

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Maryland 71, Michigan State 55

Michigan 73, Wisconsin 65, 2OT

Iowa 70, Indiana 61

Rutgers 64, Purdue 49

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Maryland 73, Michigan 72

Iowa 72, Rutgers 67

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Iowa 90, Maryland 76

Big 12 Conference
At Chesapeake Energy Arena
Oklahoma City
First Round
Friday, March 8

Texas Tech 104, Oklahoma 84

Kansas 76, Oklahoma State 66

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 9

Kansas State 72, West Virginia 59

Baylor 100, Texas Tech 61

Iowa State 75, Kansas 58

Texas 66, TCU 64

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Baylor 88, Kansas St. 60

Iowa State 75, Texas 69

Championship
Monday, March 11

Baylor 67, Iowa State 49

Big West Conference
At The Bren Events Center
Irvine, Calif.
Tuesday, March 12
First Round

UC Irvine 53, UC Santa Barbara 46

Long Beach State 60, Cal State Fullerton 54

Wednesday, March 13
Second Round

No. 3 UC Riverside vs. No. 7 Long Beach State, 9 p.m.

No. 4 Cal State Northridge vs. No. 5 UC Irvine, 11:30 p.m.

At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

UC Davis vs. lower-seeded second-round winner, 3 p.m.

Hawaii vs. higher-seeded second-round winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At The Bob Carpenter Center
Newark, Del.
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

Hofstra 77, Elon 75

William & Mary 61, College of Charleston 41

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

James Madison vs. Hofstra, Noon

Towson vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m.

Drexel vs. William & Mary, 5 p.m.

UNC Wilmington vs. Northeastern, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

James Madison-Hofstra winner vs. Towson-Delaware winner, 1 p.m.

Drexel-William & Mary winner vs. UNC Wilmington-Northeastern winner, 4 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Conference USA
At The Ford Center at the Star
Frisco, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

North Texas 49, Southern Miss. 46

Old Dominion 63, FAU 32

Charlotte 55, Louisiana Tech 46

Marshall at UTEP, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 14

Rice vs. North Texas, Noon

Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion, 12:30 p.m.

UAB vs. Charlotte, 2:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee vs. Marshall-UTEP winner, 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Rice-North Texas winner vs. Western Kentucky-Old Dominion winner, 6:30 p.m.

UAB-Charlotte winner vs. Middle Tennessee_Marshall-UTEP winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Tuesday, March 5

Wright State 83, Oakland 60

IUPUI 60, Northern Kentucky 44

Wednesday, March 6

Youngstown State 64, Milwaukee 58

Green Bay 73, Cleveland State 30

At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Wright State 60, IUPUI 51

Green Bay 55, Youngstown State 53

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

Wright State 55, Green Bay 52

Ivy League
At John J. Lee Amphitheater
New Haven, Conn.
First Round
Saturday, March 16

Princeton vs. Cornell, 6 p.m.

Pennsylvania vs. Harvard, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Fairfield 74, Niagara 69

Iona 75, Siena 64

Manhattan 62, Saint Peter’s 41

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Quinnipiac 63, Fairfield 48

Rider 54, Iona 46

Saturday, March 9

Marist 65, Manhattan 51

Monmouth 64, Canisius 53

Semifinals
Sunday, March 10

Quinnipiac 80, Monmouth 42

Marist 62, Rider 52

Championship
Monday, March 11

Quinnipiac 81, Marist 51

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 11

Eastern Michigan 61, Akron 59

N. Illinois 70, W. Michigan 69

Kent St. 86, Bowling Green 62

Toledo 67, Ball St. 63

At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

Central Michigan 88, Eastern Michigan 80, OT

Buffalo 85, Kent State 52

Ohio 72, N. Illinois 56

Miami 72, Toledo 54

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Central Michigan vs. Buffalo, 11 a.m.

Ohio vs. Miami, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 11

Howard 59, Florida A&M 53

Coppin State 50, Morgan State 48

Tuesday, March 12

N.C. Central 80, Delaware State 64

S.C. State 62, Savannah State 53

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 13

N.C. A&T 79, N.C. Central 49

Maryland Eastern Shore 57, S.C. State 34

Thursday, March 14

Bethune-Cookman vs. Coppin State, Noon

Norfolk State vs. Howard, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

N.C. A&T vs. Norfolk State-Howard winner, Noon

Maryland Eastern Shore vs. Bethune-Cookman-Coppin State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At TaxSlayer Center
Moline, Ill.
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Indiana State vs. Valparaiso, 5 p.m.

Loyola of Chicago vs. Evansville, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 15

Drake vs. Indiana State-Valparaiso winner, 1 p.m.

Illinois State vs. Bradley, 3:30 p.m.

Missouri State vs. Loyola of Chicago-Evansville winner, 7 p.m.

Northern Iowa vs. Southern Illinois, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Drake_Indiana State-Valparaiso winner vs. Illinois State-Bradley winner, 2:30 p.m.

Missouri State_Loyola of Chicago-Evansville winner vs. Northern Iowa-Southern Illinois winner, 5 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Sunday, March 10

Nevada 78, San Jose State 68

San Diego State 63, Air Force 55

Utah State 62, Colorado State 59

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 11

Boise State 72, Nevada 67

Fresno State 66, UNLV 55

San Diego St. 70, New Mexico 61, OT

Wyoming 64, Utah St. 41

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 12

Boise State 89, Fresno State 77

Wyoming 75, San Diego State 70, OT

Championship
Wednesday, March 13

Boise State vs. Wyoming, 10 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeds
First Round
Monday, March 11

Sacred Heart 68, Wagner 51

Robert Morris 64, Fairleigh Dickinson 38

Mount St. Mary’s 80, St. Francis (N.Y.) 74

St. Francis (Pa.) 91, Bryant 78

Semifinals
Thursday, March 14

Robert Morris vs. St. Francis (Pa.), 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Mount St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Belmont 74, Southeast Missouri 65

Morehead State 77, Jacksonville State 60

Thursday, March 7

Tennessee Tech 68, Austin Peay 57

UT Martin 77, Murray State 56

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Belmont 62, Tennessee Tech 48

UT Martin 68, Morehead State 58

Championship
Saturday, March 9

Belmont 59, UT Martin 53

Pacific-12 Conference
At MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Arizona State 66, Colorado 49

Arizona 76, Southern Cal 48

California 77, Washington State 58

Washington 64, Utah 54

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

UCLA 73, Arizona State 69

Oregon 77, Arizona 63

Stanford 72, California 54

Washington 68, Oregon State 67

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Oregon 88, UCLA 83, OT

Stanford 72, Washington 61

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Stanford 64, Oregon 57

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Saturday, March 9

Lafayette 63, Army 61

Loyola (Md.) 58, Navy 45

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 11

Bucknell 88, Loyola (Md.) 63

Lehigh 78, Colgate 68

American 67, Lafayette 47

Holy Cross 72, Boston U. 70

Semifinals
Thursday, March 14

Bucknell vs. Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

American vs. Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, Noon

Southeastern Conference
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 6

Florida 64, Mississippi 57

Alabama 74, Vanderbilt 57

Second Round
Thursday, March 7

Tennessee 69, LSU 66

Missouri 87, Florida 56

Arkansas 86, Georgia 76

Auburn 53, Alabama 52

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 8

Mississippi State 83, Tennessee 68

Missouri 70, Kentucky 68, OT

Arkansas 95, South Carolina 89

Texas A&M 64, Auburn 62

Semifinals
Saturday, March 9

Mississippi State 71, Missouri 56

Arkansas 58, Texas A&M 51

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Mississippi State 101, Arkansas 70

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Arena
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Thursday, March 7

Mercer 55, Western Carolina 32

Wofford 75, ETSU 66

Furman 67, Samford 52

Chattanooga 72, UNC Greensboro 62

Semifinals
Friday, March 8

Mercer 69, Wofford 51

Furman 73, Chattanooga 67

Championship
Sunday, March 10

Mercer 66, Furman 63

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Thursday, March 14

Sam Houston State vs. Central Arkansas, Noon

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs. New Orleans, 2:30 p.m.

Second Round
Friday, March 15

Abilene Christian vs. Sam Houston State-Central Arkansas winner, Noon

Nicholls vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-New Orleans winner, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 16

Lamar vs. Abilene Christian_Sam Houston State-Central Arkansas winner, 2 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin vs. Nicholls_Texas A&M-Corpus Christi-New Orleans winner, 4:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 17

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 12

Prairie View A&M 69, Alabama A&M 56

Grambling State 72, Texas Southern 61

Jackson State 75, Alabama State 59

Southern University 51, MVSU 44

At Bill Harris Arena
Birmingham, Ala.
Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Southern University vs. Grambling State, 1 p.m.

Prairie View A&M vs. Jackson State, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 9

South Dakota State 88, Purdue Fort Wayne 50

South Dakota 74, North Dakota State 51

Sunday, March 10

Oral Roberts 68, Western Illinois 64

North Dakota 80, Denver 67

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

South Dakota State 86, Oral Roberts 55

South Dakota 84, North Dakota 61

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

South Dakota State 83, South Dakota 71

Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Monday, March 11

Coastal Carolina 63, Arkansas St. 49

South Alabama 73, Louisiana-Lafayette 61

At Lakefront Arena
New Orleans
Second Round
Wednesday, March 13

Appalachian St. 78, Coastal Carolina 42

South Alabama 68, Texas State 67

Third Round
Thursday, March 14

Georgia State vs. Appalachian State, 12:30 p.m.

Troy vs. South Alabama, 3 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

Little Rock vs. Georgia State-Appalachian State winner, 12:30 p.m.

Texas-Arlington vs. Troy_Texas State_South Alabama-Louisiana-Lafayette winner, 3 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, Noon

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 7

San Francisco 76, Portland 69

Santa Clara 63, San Diego 59

Second Round
Friday, March 8

Loyola Marymount 66, San Francisco 45

Pacific 76, Santa Clara 60

Third Round
Saturday, March 9

Saint Mary’s 70, Loyola Marymount 38

Pepperdine 87, Pacific 84

Semifinals
Monday, March 11

Gonzaga 78, Saint Mary’s 77, 2OT

BYU 68, Pepperdine 63

Championship
Tuesday, March 12

BYU 82, Gonzaga 68

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 13

New Mexico St. 90, Chicago St. 54

UMKC 78, Utah Valley 75

Texas-Rio Grande Valley vs. Seattle, 9 p.m.

Cal State Bakersfield vs. Grand Canyon, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 15

New Mexico State vs. UMKC, 3 p.m.

Cal State Bakersfield-Grand Canyon winner vs. Texas-Rio Grande Valley-Seattle winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 16

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.