AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

January 27, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 85, Sankofa Freedom 71

Abington Heights 64, Hazleton Area 32

Allentown Central Catholic 67, Quakertown 56

Annville-Cleona 59, Northern Lebanon 51

Archbishop Wood 64, Hudson Catholic, N.J. 54

Baldwin 61, Plum 58

Bangor 73, Saucon Valley 39

Bartram 64, Springdale 58

Bensalem 65, Glen Mills 41

Big Spring 61, York County Tech 51

Bishop Guilfoyle 73, Richland 55

Blackhawk 65, North Hills 61

Boiling Springs 65, Kennard-Dale 56

Boyertown 61, Souderton 48

Bucktail 62, Montgomery 46

Camp Hill 69, Williams Valley 48

Canton 56, Cowanesque Valley 39

Chartiers Valley 55, Sewickley Academy Panthers 39

Christian School of York 65, New Covenant Christian 46

Coatesville 69, West Chester Rustin 54

Collegium Charter School 52, MaST Charter 51

Conrad Weiser 72, Tulpehocken 36

Cornell 81, Eden Christian 50

Corry 59, Northwestern 45

Cristo Rey 64, Germantown Friends 49

Danville 76, Selinsgrove 34

Delaware Valley 60, Pleasant Valley 54

Derry 49, Penn Manor 48

Derry 57, Penns Manor 41

Downingtown East 72, Harriton 50

Elk Lake 56, Towanda 46

Erie Cathedral Prep 59, Canisius, N.Y. 49

Erie First Christian Academy 76, Seneca 50

Fairview 57, North East 32

Franklin 81, Conneaut Area 72

Freeport 78, South Park 65

Gateway 49, Norwin 48

Germantown Academy 84, Princeton Day, N.J. 73, OT

Girard 60, Iroquois 45

Greensburg Central Catholic 52, Greensburg Salem 50

Greenwood 69, Line Mountain 54

Harbor Creek 37, Fort Leboeuf 29

Haverford School 60, Bethlehem Liberty 51

Hickory 64, Greenville 40

Hickory 71, Grove City 55

Holy Ghost Prep 65, Pottsgrove 51

Holy Redeemer 80, Wyoming Area 52

Huntington Prep, W.Va. 88, First Love Christian 65

Imhotep Charter 79, Patrick School, N.J. 45

Kennett 79, West Chester Henderson 53

Lampeter-Strasburg 71, Lancaster Mennonite 50

Lancaster Country Day 56, Lititz Christian 15

Laurel 82, Mercer 49

Lower Dauphin 38, Hempfield 34

Lower Moreland 53, Pennsbury 38

Loyalsock 83, Williamsport 78, OT

Mahanoy Area 66, Tri-Valley 36

Meadville 79, Erie 71

Mercyhurst Prep 71, Conneaut, Ohio 49

Mid Valley 66, Scranton 48

Mifflinburg 55, Central Mountain 34

Millersburg 77, East Juniata 55

Millville 52, Muncy 35

Milton 58, Warrior Run 44

Montour 57, North Allegheny 53

Moon 67, Trinity 47

Moravian Academy 68, Wilson 54

Nanticoke Area 58, MMI Prep 23

Neumann 70, Benton 21

Neumann-Goretti 65, Archbishop Wood 62

New Oxford 67, Delone 47

North Penn-Mansfield 56, Troy 44

Northampton 72, Blue Mountain 62

Northeast Bradford 55, North Penn/Liberty 35

Notre Dame-Green Pond 77, Palisades 47

Octorara 84, Pequea Valley 45

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 65, Seton-LaSalle 57

Penn Charter 82, Freire Charter 67

Penn Hills 72, Serra Catholic 66

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 73, Wissahickon 58

Quaker Valley 68, Knoch 53

Quigley Catholic 66, Rochester 57

Red Lion 53, Cocalico 45

Reynolds 73, Jamestown 63

Schuylkill Valley 69, Lancaster Christian 37

Scranton Prep 56, Pottsville 47

Shamokin 81, Shikellamy 54

Sharon 57, Sharpsville 52

Shenango 73, Ellwood City 47

Shippensburg 66, Cumberland Valley 58

Slippery Rock 50, Moniteau 49, OT

South Side 56, Monessen 50

Spring-Ford 59, Upper Darby 39

Springfield Montco 73, Church Farm School 58

St. Joseph’s Catholic 76, Southern Huntingdon 70

St. Mary Assumption (Elizabeth), N.J. 53, Neumann-Goretti 44

String Theory Schools 54, GAMP 44

Sullivan County 74, Columbia-Montour 42

Susquehanna 58, Forest City 42

The Hill School 72, Mercersburg Academy 49

Tidioute Charter 61, Eisenhower 29

Trenton Central, N.J. 77, Mastery Charter North 68

Trinity Christian 70, Geibel Catholic 56

Upper Moreland 67, Interboro 40

Wallenpaupack 61, East Stroudsburg South 46

Waynesburg Central 57, Fort Cherry 44

Wellsboro 48, Wyalusing 29

West Lawn Wilson 54, Garden Spot 35

West York 70, Mifflin County 40

Western Wayne 59, West Scranton 53

Williamson 63, Sayre Area 58, OT

Woodland Hills 66, Seneca Valley 64

Kyle Lowry Classic=

Martin Luther King 49, Executive Charter 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Northwest Area vs. Berwick, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Heights 45, North Pocono 34

Archbishop Ryan 52, Episcopal Academy 37

Archbishop Wood 50, St. Anthony’s, N.Y. 38

Bald Eagle Area 27, Dubois 23

Bangor 73, Saucon Valley 39

Benton 48, Midd-West 27

Bethel Park 54, West Allegheny 46

Big Spring 52, Middletown 42

Bonner-Prendergast 63, Padua Academy, Del. 52

Burgettstown 54, Cornell 14

Carlynton 54, Brashear 31

Central Bucks East 65, Council Rock South 25

Central Bucks South 45, Mount St. Joseph 34

Claysburg-Kimmel 62, Southern Fulton 37

Coatesville 54, Academy Park 46

Cocalico 51, Fleetwood 20

Collegium Charter School 66, Octorara 31

Cristo Rey 32, Germantown Friends 24

Delone 61, New Oxford 39

Downingtown East 48, Unionville 35

ELCO 50, Oley Valley 27

Elk Lake 53, Lackawanna Trail 41

Erie McDowell 63, Corry 19

Exeter 34, Brandywine Heights 31

Freire Charter 47, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 44

George School 50, Morrisville 27

Greensburg Central Catholic 64, Greensburg Salem 54

Gwynedd Mercy 53, North Penn 32

Hatboro-Horsham 55, Quakertown 28

Juniata Valley 55, Tyrone 49

Lakeland 34, Mid Valley 33

Lampeter-Strasburg 56, Manheim Township 44

Lancaster Catholic 64, Bethlehem Catholic 55

Lancaster Country Day 63, Lititz Christian 23

Lancaster Mennonite 55, York 33

Lansdale Catholic 69, Pottstown 20

Lewisburg 36, Shikellamy 24

Lourdes Regional 53, Sullivan County 42

Marian Catholic 47, Pocono Mountain East 23

Methacton 53, Lower Moreland 23

Minersville 29, Kennett 28

Moravian Academy 68, Wilson 54

Mountain View 29, Montrose 27

Muhlenberg 43, Manheim Central 41

Neshannock 73, Ambridge 40

New Covenant Christian 32, Christian School of York 31

North East 49, Conneaut, Ohio 27

Northeast Bradford 36, Columbia-Montour 21

Norwin 61, Hempfield 28

Owen J Roberts 65, Interboro 18

Peters Township 96, Seneca Valley 52

Pittsburgh North Catholic 70, Upper St. Clair 44

Red Lion 50, Elizabethtown 32

Rocky Grove 40, Sheffield 20

Schuylkill Valley 55, Lancaster Christian 10

Shaler 37, Vincentian Academy 35

Sharpsville 39, Sharon 34

Shenandoah Valley 57, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 33

Solanco 50, Hollidaysburg 36

Souderton 56, Lower Merion 16

Spring-Ford 51, Boyertown 29

St. Basil 32, Penn Charter 28

Strath Haven 60, West Chester East 48

Susquehanna Township 56, Forest City 34

The Hill School 61, Mercersburg Academy 30

Towanda 56, Northern Potter 47

Tulpehocken 51, Schuylkill Haven 31

Twin Valley 54, Hamburg 19

Upper Dauphin 54, Juniata 43

Upper Merion 42, Great Valley 30

Villa Maria 56, General McLane 35

West Chester Henderson 44, Pope John Paul II 41

West Lawn Wilson 31, West Chester Rustin 27

Western Wayne 43, West Scranton 42

Whitehall 44, Pine Grove 38

Williams Valley 53, Camp Hill 51

Williamsport 52, Dallas 35

Wyomissing 55, Daniel Boone 41

York Catholic 48, Pequea Valley 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Berlin-Brothersvalley vs. Tussey Mountain, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Bermudian Springs vs. James Buchanan, ppd. to Jan 26th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly