AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 9, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Heights 50, West Scranton 26

Albert Gallatin 44, Laurel Highlands 37

Aliquippa 58, Beaver Falls 50

Altoona 47, Cumberland Valley 42

Ambridge 75, Quaker Valley 65

Annville-Cleona 60, Kennard-Dale 36

Apollo-Ridge 63, Propel Braddock Hills 46

Archbishop Carroll 48, St. Joseph’s Prep 47

Armstrong 49, Indiana 42

Austin 79, Northern Potter 73

Baldwin 67, Norwin 50

Bellwood-Antis 83, Claysburg-Kimmel 55

Bishop Canevin 67, Avella 46

Bishop Guilfoyle 59, Forest Hills 55

Blackhawk 56, Beaver Area 29

Blue Mountain 53, Pine Grove 38

Boiling Springs 53, Camp Hill 51

Brookville 44, Bradford 43

Brownsville 80, Bethlehem Center 54

Butler 77, Pittsburgh Obama 60

California 77, Bentworth 64

Cambridge Springs 65, Eisenhower 19

Canon-McMillan 59, Ringgold 47

Carmichaels 64, Chartiers-Houston 57

Central Bucks East 66, Bensalem 47

Central Bucks West 64, Central Bucks South 48

Central Cambria 71, Cambria Heights 66

Central Dauphin East 77, Mifflin County 42

Central Martinsburg 51, Tyrone 48

Central Valley 53, Hopewell 48

Chambersburg 67, Harrisburg 53

Chambersburg 67, Harrisburg Academy 53

Chartiers Valley 50, West Allegheny 44

Clarion 81, Forest Area 57

Clarion-Limestone 68, Cranberry 27

Clearfield 58, Bellefonte 50

Cochranton 84, Tidioute Charter 52

Conemaugh Township 64, Windber 39

Corry 47, Conneaut Area 35

Coudersport 72, Cameron County 53

Council Rock South 51, Church Farm School 39

Coventry Christian 54, Calvary Baptist 44

Crestwood 64, Wyoming Valley West 46

Dunmore 48, Lakeland 32

Elizabethtown 64, ELCO 48

Elk County Catholic 78, St. Marys 55

Elk Lake 67, Forest City 40

Elwood City Riverside 59, Ellwood City 47

Fairview 52, Conneaut, Ohio 34

Father Judge 45, Lansdale Catholic 44

Fort Cherry 66, Carlynton 57

Fox Chapel 61, Upper St. Clair 57

Franklin 90, George Jr. Republic 48

Franklin Regional 61, Kiski Area 29

Frazier 61, Southmoreland 58

General McLane 75, Oil City 50

Girard 64, Erie First Christian Academy 59

Glendale 76, Mount Union 71

Greater Latrobe 75, Hempfield Area 50

Greensburg Central Catholic 65, Clairton 45

Greenville 57, Slippery Rock 46

Halifax 54, Greenwood 46

Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 84, Steelton-Highspire 58

Hickory 72, Sharpsville 39

Huntingdon 75, Bald Eagle Area 51

Imani Christian Academy 49, Trinity Christian 46

Jersey Shore 61, Southern Columbia 44

Johnsonburg 50, Kane Area 39

Juniata 39, East Juniata 38

Juniata Valley 71, Moshannon Valley 43

Karns City 69, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 53

Keystone 57, Union 48

Kiski School 59, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 53

LaSalle 73, Archbishop Wood 64

Lackawanna Trail 57, Blue Ridge 46

Ligonier Valley 66, West Shamokin 42

Lincoln Park Charter 74, Neshannock 53

Lititz Christian 58, High Point 53

Lourdes Regional 62, Mahanoy Area 42

Lower Moreland 61, Collegium Charter School 50

Mars 68, Hampton 49

McKeesport 58, Gateway 50

Meadville 63, Erie Cathedral Prep 59

Mid Valley 54, Carbondale 39

Mifflinburg 55, Warrior Run 33

Milton 67, Selinsgrove 53

Monessen 82, Mapletown 23

Moon 56, Montour 48

Mount Pleasant 72, Geibel Catholic 58

Mountain View 48, Susquehanna 47

Neumann-Goretti 81, Cardinal O’Hara 54

Newport 42, Midd-West 39

North Allegheny 69, North Hills 28

North Clarion 74, Venango 58

North East 55, Seneca 42

Northumberland Christian 54, Meadowbrook Christian 32

Northwestern 67, Iroquois 45

Octorara 49, Northern Lebanon 41

Old Forge 46, Montrose 37

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 71, Sewickley Academy 66

Panther Valley 75, Tamaqua 70

Penn Hills 63, Woodland Hills 57

Penn Hills 63, Woodland Hills 57

Penn-Trafford 58, Hollidaysburg 51

Penns Valley 61, Philipsburg-Osceola 34

Peters Township 76, Connellsville 52

Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 55, Bonner-Prendergast 50

Philadelphia Roman Catholic 85, Archbishop Ryan 63

Philadelphia West Catholic 56, Devon Prep 34

Pine-Richland 76, Erie McDowell 64

Pittsburgh Nazareth Prep 54, Eden Christian 34

Pittsburgh North Catholic 85, Avonworth 52

Pottsville 60, Lehighton 32

Punxsutawney 54, Dubois 47

Red Lion Christian 48, Towle Institute, Del. 40

Redbank Valley 62, Moniteau 54

Richland 98, Penn Cambria 59

Ridgway 66, Brockway 26

Rocky Grove 56, Maplewood 49

Schuylkill Haven 66, Minersville 62

Scranton Holy Cross 65, Riverside 55

Serra Catholic 72, Jeannette 61

Seton-LaSalle 71, Keystone Oaks 51

Shady Side Academy 56, Deer Lakes 45

Shaler 69, Plum 56

Sharon 54, Grove City 40

Shenandoah Valley 59, Weatherly 57, OT

Shenango 69, Laurel 54

Shippensburg 77, Red Land 47

Smethport 72, Oswayo 21

Solebury 82, Pennington, N.J. 74

South Allegheny 48, East Allegheny 38

South Fayette 49, Trinity 44

South Park 58, Waynesburg Central 57

South Side 60, Burgettstown 49

Southern Fulton 44, Fannett-Metal 35

Spring-Ford 30, Owen J Roberts 25

Springdale 55, Riverview 48

St. Joseph 65, Leechburg 59

State College 74, Central Dauphin 54

Sto-Rox 96, Northgate 60

Susquehanna Township 63, Carlisle 56

Thomas Jefferson 70, West Mifflin 68

Titusville 60, Harbor Creek 41

Union Area 63, Western Beaver 53

Uniontown 62, Greensburg Salem 59

Upper St. Clair 49, Faith Christian Academy 45

Valley 80, Burrell 70

Valley View 70, Scranton 64

Vincentian Academy 70, Cornell 59

Wallenpaupack 58, North Pocono 53

Warren 63, Fort Leboeuf 42

Washington 72, McGuffey 33

West Branch 70, Williamsburg 56

West Greene 67, Jefferson-Morgan 45

West Middlesex 59, Reynolds 41

Western Wayne 48, Delaware Valley 45

Westmont Hilltop 51, Bishop McCort 47

Wilkes-Barre GAR 58, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 56

Williams Valley 46, Tri-Valley 24

Winchester Thurston 57, Summit Academy 43

Youngsville 51, Saegertown 47

EPC Tournament=

Quarterfinal=

Allentown Allen 63, Pocono Mountain East 59

Bethlehem Catholic 73, Easton 65

Emmaus 58, Allentown Central Catholic 42

Nazareth Area 57, Bethlehem Freedom 55

FSL Quaker Cup Tournament=

Final=

George School 58, Friends Select 41

FSL Tournament=

Championship=

Westtown 52, Academy of the New Church 48

Lancaster Lebanon League Tournament=

Play-In=

Elizabethtown 64, ELCO 48

Garden Spot 60, Columbia 56, 2OT

PAC Final 6 Tournament=

Semifinal=

Methacton 77, Pope John Paul II 49

Perkiomen Valley 55, Norristown 51

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Waynesboro vs. Carlisle, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Allegheny-Clarion Valley 55, Karns City 25

Altoona 50, Cumberland Valley 37

Armstrong 39, Knoch 33

Athens 62, Troy 24

Bellefonte 46, Clearfield 44

Bermudian Springs 70, Columbia 42

Berwick 44, Tunkhannock 27

Bethel Park 46, Connellsville 29

Bishop Canevin 71, Chartiers-Houston 18

Bishop Carroll 42, Westmont Hilltop 38

Bishop McCort 79, Penn Cambria 75

Bloomsburg 64, Midd-West 22

Brookville 66, Bradford 33

Cambria Heights 52, Bedford 44

Canton 35, North Penn-Mansfield 22

Carmichaels 40, Bentworth 28

Central Bucks East 60, Bensalem 33

Central Dauphin 56, State College 47

Central Martinsburg 51, Tyrone 48

Central Valley 54, Hopewell 31

Chambersburg 37, Harrisburg 33

Corry 34, Oil City 31

Cowanesque Valley 60, North Penn/Liberty 32

Cranberry 56, Clarion-Limestone 19

Crestwood 43, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 39

Cumberland Valley Christian 37, New Life, Md. 27

Danville 58, Lewisburg 51

Elizabeth Forward 45, Uniontown 32

Ellis School 56, Westinghouse 43

Erie McDowell 58, Grove City 39

Forest Hills 50, Bishop Guilfoyle 32

Franklin Regional 60, Kiski Area 20

Freeport 55, Apollo-Ridge 46

Germantown Academy 75, Springside Chestnut Hill 49

Hazleton Area 55, Dallas 39

Holy Redeemer 48, Lake-Lehman 47

Interboro 48, Sun Valley 44

Jim Thorpe 65, Saucon Valley 45

Kane Area 58, Johnsonburg 50

Keystone 59, Union 37

Lakeview 60, Wilmington 28

Lower Moreland 59, Collegium Charter School 19

Mapletown 55, Hundred, W.Va. 20

Mars 44, Hollidaysburg 42

Mercer 50, Seneca 35

Mercersburg Academy 48, Hun, N.J. 45

Moniteau 49, Redbank Valley 36

Montgomery 41, Neumann 25

Moon 56, Montour 40

Mount Calvary 43, Millersburg 39

Mount Union 53, West Branch 40

Nanticoke Area 52, Wyoming Area 31

North Allegheny 69, North Hills 28

North Star 67, Conemaugh Valley 41

Northern Lebanon 60, Octorara 10

Northumberland Christian 65, Meadowbrook Christian 20

Northwest Area 51, MMI Prep 19

Norwin 46, Fox Chapel 38

Palmyra 46, Milton Hershey 15

Penn Charter 55, Episcopal Academy 49

Penn Hills 54, Woodland Hills 30

Penn-Trafford 62, Greater Latrobe 32

Pennridge 59, Villa Joseph Marie 39

Penns Manor 51, Blairsville 41

Portage Area 48, Blacklick Valley 37

Portage Area 48, Blacklick Valley 37

Preston, W.Va. 72, Laurel Highlands 64

Red Lion Christian 36, Towle Institute, Del. 10

Richland 62, Chestnut Ridge 51

Ridgway 42, Brockway 39

Sayre Area 50, Northeast Bradford 37

Scranton Holy Cross 69, Lakeland 31

Scranton Prep 56, Susquehanna 46

Shamokin 48, Shikellamy 42

Shanksville-Stoneycreek 62, Berlin-Brothersvalley 51

Sullivan County 61, Millville 51

Susquenita 60, Juniata 45

Thomas Jefferson 75, West Mifflin 23

Towanda 57, Wyalusing 53

Veritas Academy 45, High Point 18

Wellsboro 49, Williamson 24

Western Wayne 37, Honesdale 28

Windber 68, Conemaugh Township 33

Wyoming Seminary 41, Hanover Area 37

Wyoming Valley West 59, Pittston Area 32

EPC Tournament=

Quarterfinal=

Bethlehem Catholic 56, Pleasant Valley 49

Bethlehem Freedom 40, Parkland 30

Nazareth Area 61, Pocono Mountain West 46

Northampton 53, Allentown Central Catholic 36

FSL Tournament=

Championship=

Shipley 40, Abington Friends 34

Philadelphia Public School League Tournament=

First Round=

Dobbins 44, Rush 38

Edison 52, Abraham Lincoln 48

GAMP 56, Hill Freedman 25

Kensington 49, Sankofa Freedom 32

Motivation 65, Mastery Charter South 28

Parkway Center City 58, Philadelphia MC&S 47

Paul Robeson 64, Swenson 36

Tacony Academy 59, Roxborough 29

YAIAA Tournament=

Quarterfinal=

Dallastown Area 42, Susquehannock 29

Gettysburg 54, Delone 47

South Western 53, York Catholic 20

Spring Grove 47, Kennard-Dale 38

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly