AP NEWS
Related topics

Indiana High School Boys Basketball How They Fared

December 2, 2018

How The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football teams fared:

Class 4A
1. Warren Central (2-0) beat Franklin Central 52-26.
2. Carmel (3-0) beat Lawrence Central 61-55, beat Pendleton Hts. 53-31.
3. Indpls Cathedral (2-1) lost to Center Grove 63-60, beat Indpls Brebeuf 54-46.
4. Center Grove (4-0) beat Indpls Cathedral 63-60, beat Bloomington North 71-64.
5. Floyd Central (4-0) beat Clarksville 69-28, beat Castle 69-43.
6. Jeffersonville (2-0) beat Ev. Bosse 64-46.
7. Indpls Ben Davis (4-0) beat Indpls Pike 75-67, beat Southport 55-46.
(tie) S. Bend Riley (3-0) beat Northridge 76-66, beat Merrillville 62-56.
(tie) Zionsville (1-1) beat Westfield 78-61.
10. Valparaiso (2-0) beat Gary 21st Century 75-28.
Class 3A
1. Culver Academy (2-0) beat Ft. Wayne Wayne 60-41.
2. New Castle (1-2) lost to Hamilton Hts. 76-65, lost to Anderson 66-57.
3. Ev. Bosse (1-1) lost to Jeffersonville 64-46.
4. Mishawaka Marian (1-0) beat Ft. Wayne Luers 74-44.
5. Indianapolis Attucks (2-1) lost to LaPorte LaLumiere 88-65.
6. Marion (1-2) lost to Lawrence North 67-59, lost to Homestead 57-41.
7. Greensburg (3-0) beat Batesville 63-53.
8. W. Lafayette (1-2) lost to McCutcheon 55-43.
9. Evansville Memorial (0-0) did not play.
10. Indpls Brebeuf (2-1) beat Indpls Herron 111-50, lost to Indpls Cathedral 54-46.
Class 2A
1. Westview (3-0) beat Churubusco 86-50.
2. Andrean (2-0) beat Hammond Morton 71-40.
3. Tipton (3-0) beat Northfield 64-32, beat Frankton 52-42.
4. Covington (3-0) beat Fountain Central 66-57.
5. LaVille (3-0) beat Bremen 50-39, beat Rochester 55-34.
6. Southwestern (Jefferson) (4-0) beat Madison Shawe 76-32, beat Columbus East 72-65.
7. Heritage Christian (5-1) beat Traders Point Christian 54-42, beat Greenwood Christian 71-59, lost to Indpls Ritter 62-47.
8. Shenandoah (3-0) beat Alexandria 69-52.
(tie) Forest Park (1-2) lost to Tell City 60-40.
10. Indpls Howe (1-1) idle.
Class 1A
1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (2-0) beat Ft. Wayne North 98-44, beat New Haven 75-49.
2. Barr-Reeve (3-0) beat Tecumseh 56-38, beat Orleans 62-30.
3. Morristown (3-1) beat Hauser 59-43, lost to Oldenburg 64-47.
4. Lafayette Catholic (3-1) beat Frankfort 70-40, beat Harrison 67-53, lost to Lafayette Jeff 76-73.
5. Covenant Christian (2-0) beat Indpls Roncalli 61-59.
6. Gary 21st Century (3-2) beat Gary Roosevelt 76-65, beat Bowman Academy 59-55, lost to Valparaiso 75-28.
7. Bloomfield (2-0) beat Shakamak 61-33.
8. University (3-1) beat Seton Catholic 54-43, beat Speedway 61-48.
9. Southwood (0-2) lost to Huntington North 56-27.
10. Tindley (1-2) beat Indpls Tech 57-48, lost to Indpls Manual 71-39.
AP RADIO
Update hourly