AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Seymour boys edge Kennedy

January 3, 2019

SEYMOUR — Dan Manente made two free throws with three seconds left in the game to give Seymour a 66-64 win over Kennedy in a NVL boys basketball game Wednesday night.

Manente finished the game with 10 points, including going a perfect 6-for-6 from the free throw line, Dion Perkins scored a career-high 32 points and added 10 rebounds to post a double-double and Max Gayle added 12 points for the Wildcats (1-4).

Matt Torres scored 15 points to lead four players in double figure scoring for the Eagles (2-3).

KENNEDY (2-3)

Kyle Brown 2 5-8 9 Jay Turner 6 1-1 13 Jaquane Jones 4 2-4 10 Synciere Dozier 3 6-8 12 Manny Beamon 0 2-4 2 Matt Torres 5 2-3 15 Khazirr Norwood 1 0-0 3 Derek Yates 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 18-28 64.

SEYMOUR (1-4)

Max Gayle 6 0-1 12 Dion Perkins 11 8-8 32 DJ Miller 2 0-0 5 Dan Manente 2 6-6 10 Markel McKnight 0 2-4 2 Matt Oczkowski 1 3-4 5 Dhruv Kapadia 0 0-0 0 James Riley 0 0-0 0 Joe Orlando 0 0-0 0 Kevin Harmeling 0 0-0 0 Kyle Harmeling 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 19-23 66.

KENNEDY18 12 15 19—64

SEYMOUR12 22 17 15—66

3-pointers: K—Torres 3, Norwood; S—Perkins 2, Miller.

Technical fouls: S—Oczkowski.

ANSONIA 72, WATERTOWN 58

WATERTOWN (0-4)

Dave Aquavia 5 0 13 Sam St. Hilare 5 3 14 Brian McWhirt 0 0 0 Moni Jusufi 2 2 6 Matt Morrissey 5 0 10 Torsiello 2 0 4 Sam Garcia 5 1 11. Totals: 24 6 58.

ANSONIA (3-2)

Martin Antoine 6 1 14 Glenn Hines 5 2 15 Alfonso Smith 4 3 12 Seth Roselle 1 2 7 Sheldon Schuler 7 4 20 John Nimons 0 0 0 Devonte Weaver 2 0 4 Tajmir Wilson 0 0 0. Totals: 26 12 72.

WATERTOWN15 14 9 20—58

ANSONIA11 19 17 25—72

3-pointers: W—Aquavia 3, St. Hilare; A—Hines 3, Schuler 2, Antoine, Smith, Roselle.

Highlights: A—Schuler had eight rebounds and six assists. Antoine had 11 rebounds.

HOLY CROSS 87, DERBY 85 (OT)

HOLY CROSS (4-1)

Jack Greene 8 8 25 Kyle Moser 6 0 13 Akili Evans 7 2 19 Alex Ward 2 0 4 Sam Henderlite 2 2 7 Arthur Pappas 2 0 6 Kyle Lombardi 4 4 13. Totals: 31 16 87.

DERBY (1-4)

Carlos Vizcarrondo 4 0 11 Zerion Montgomery 3 0 6 Shymar Robinson 5 4 16 Tim Jordan 4 0 8 Jahwan Cody 11 8 34 Davont Addison 4 1 10 Monte Peppers 0 0 0 John Maitland 0 0 0. Totals: 31 13 85.

HOLY CROSS23 17 17 19 11—87

DERBY9 10 29 28 9—85

3-pointers: HC—Evans 3, Pappas 2, Greene, Moser, Henderlite, Lombardi; D—Cody 4, Vizcarrondo, Robinson, Addison.

HARDING 62, KOLBE CATHEDRAL 57

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (2-4)

Daniel Wellington 4 3-6 11 Evan Coleman 4 0-0 11 Quinton Sneed Lott 6 7-9 19 Taeshaun Sanchez 1 1-2 3 Justin Leigh 2 2-5 6 Eudell Mason 3 1-5 7. Totals: 20 14-27 57.

HARDING

Isaiah Hanley 2 0-0 4 Marcel Robinson 6 5-8 18 Tamaji Williams 1 0-2 2 Shawn Allen 4 2-3 10 Jaharie Mack 2 0-0 4 Marcus Christie 7 0-1 14 Qasim McKnight 5 0-0 10 Troy Rainey 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 7-14 64.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL11 14 15 17—57

HARDING12 19 17 16—62

3-pointers: KC—Coleman 3; H—Robinson.

BASSICK 82, MIDDLETOWN 41

MIDDLETOWN

Jamarius Russell 4 0-0 11 Tejan Lanser 3 4-5 12 Mekhi Toler 0 1-2 1 Jonathan Nkonoki 2 0-4 4 Chase Petgrave 1 1-2 3 Roy McKeithen 1 0-0 3 Matt Steuerwald 1 1-2 4 Steve Hill Jr. 1 1-6 3. Totals: 13 8-23 41.

BASSICK

Kevin Crawford 12 2-4 26 Giovanni Santiago 3 2-2 9 Deandre Morgan 2 1-3 5 Julio De Los Santos 1 0-0 2 Javier Hernandez 4 0-1 8 Emery Linton 5 2-6 13 Jason Marrero 1 0-0 3 Rasheen Payne 1 0-0 2 jordan Gallimore 5 0-0 10 Sullivan 1 0-0 2. Totals: 35 7-16 82.

MIDDLETOWN7 14 10 10—41

BASSICK23 25 26 8—82

3-pointers: M—Russell 3, Lanser 2, McKeithen, Steuerwald; B—Linton 3, Marrero, Santiago.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CAREER 53, BASSICK 37

BASSICK

Amarie Davidson 6 3-4 17 Destiny Allen 0 0-2 0 Kullika Collins 2 0-0 6 Denaysha Watson 2 0-0 6 Dashanelle Holness 2 0-3 4 Heaven Thomas 1 0-0 2 Aliyah Thompson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 3-9 37.

CAREER

Carmen Rosemond 5 2-2 13 Kayla Emery 5 0-0 10 Arkaysee Booker 2 2-2 7 Agdielys Alicea 0 2-4 2 Jaylyn Council 3 2-3 8 Tanaiza Glass 1 0-0 2 Jenia Whitney 0 1-2 1 TayJana Greene 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 10-15 53.

BASSICK10 6 10 11—37

CAREER8 13 13 19—53

3-pointers: B—Davidson 2, Collins 2, Watson 2; C—Rosemond, Booker, Washington.

STRATFORD 65, PLATT TECH 22

PLATT TECH

Jedia Reyes 2 0-0 2 Maddy Razzaia 0 2-2 2 Alana Caamano 0 0-2 0 Jaelynn Mitchell 3 1-2 8 Angie Tocci 3 0-2 6 Brianna Almezy 0 0-0 0 Gabby Stadt 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 3-8 22.

STRATFORD

Sam Perley 7 1-2 15 Keryna Upchurch 2 0-2 4 Julia Torreso 5 1-2 14 Abby Anka 8 0-0 18 Serena Mbachiantim 2 0-0 4 Amanda Ogrodowicz 1 0-0 2 Julie Carbone 0 0-0 0 Julia Macisco 2 0-0 4 Lyna Upchurch 2 0-2 4. Totals: 29 2-8 65.

PLATT TECH7 2 4 9—22

STRATFORD17 13 15 20—65

3-pointers: PT—Mitchell; S—Torreso 3, Anka 2.

SEYMOUR 41, KENNEDY 32

SEYMOUR (5-2)

Kolby Sirowich 5 1 13 Alyssa Johnson 2 0 4 Alyssa Cosciello 0 0 0 Megan Condo 2 0 4 Sydnie Drezek 2 0 4 Caty Ragaini 3 0 6 Jacey Cosciello 1 0 2 Kiley Drezek 1 0 2 Arlinda Peraj 3 0 6. Totals: 19 1 41.

KENNEDY (1-5)

Vivian Bunker 5 0 10 Shyan Perez 2 0 5 Amaryllies Rivera 4 0 8 Phoebe Cassette 0 0 0 Aniyyah Watson 2 0 4 Javilet Soto 2 0 5 Franielys Comas 0 0 0. Totals: 14 0 32.

SEYMOUR9 8 16 8—41

KENNEDY12 6 8 6—32

3-pointers: S—Sirowich 2; K—Perez.

Highlights: S—Sirowich had nine rebounds. K. Drezek had six steals. Condo had four assists.

HOLY CROSS 46, DERBY 27

DERBY (2-5)

Cristina Carloni 2 2-3 6 Madison Koval 4 1-3 9 Kiara Swilling 4 1-4 9 Isabelle Chevarella 1 0-1 2 Lucy Lane 0 1-2 1 Emily Borowski 0 0-4 0 Casey Cook 0 0-0 0 Morgan Garofalo 0 0-0 0 Laney O’Hara 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 5-17 27.

HOLY CROSS (3-3)

Jasmine Thorpe 1 0-0 2 Allie Brown 3 0-0 6 Alyssa Hebb 2 3-4 7 Hannah Brown 4 2-2 11 Maeve Perrone 0 0-2 0 Nadia French Graham 2 0-0 4 Jalen Waters 3 0-0 7 Ashley Daves 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 6-10 46.

DERBY4 7 12 4—27

HOLY CROSS17 10 6 13—46

3-pointers: HC—H. Brown, Waters.

HILLHOUSE 54, AMITY 45

HILLHOUSE

Shaniya Butler 0 1-2 1 Tanayja London 6 5-9 18 Tyree Allen 5 2-2 12 Ciara Little 2 0-0 5 Alexis Powell 3 2-3 8 Ranasha Frazier 3 4-4 10. Totals: 19 14-20 54.

AMITY

Hayley Esparo 1 0-0 2 Tara Laugeni 4 10-13 18 Jillian Martin 4 2-2 10 Jenna VanHise 1 0-0 2 Leia Foyer 1 0-0 2 Skylar Burzynsk 2 2-4 7 Cat Thomas 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 14-19 45.

HILLHOUSE8 17 13 16—54

AMITY8 10 13 14—45

3-pointers: H—London, Little; A—Bruzynsk.

SHELTON 52, MASUK 34

MASUK

Gia DeLorenzo 0 2-2 2 Bella Migliaro 1 2-2 5 Sammi Schiebe 1 2-2 5 Bri Craig 7 2-4 16 Emily Rentz 2 0-0 4 Anni Gaber 0 2-2 2. Totals: 11 10-12 34.

SHELTON

Mackenzie Joyce 1 1-2 3 Maggie Howard 6 0-1 13 Leya Vohra 6 4-8 16 Kiera O’Connor 2 0-0 6 Clarissa Pierre 5 1-2 11 Gigi Gamboin 1 0-0 3. Totals: 22 6-13 52.

MASUK10 6 6 12—34

SHELTON11 14 13 14—52

3-pointers: M—Migliaro, Schiebe; S—O’Connor 2, Howard, Gamboin.

Highlights: S—Vohra had five steals.

BOYS HOCKEY

DARIEN 6, ND-WEST HAVEN 4

DARIEN1 3 2—6

ND-WEST HAVEN0 2 2—4

Goals: D—Bennett McDermott 3, James Gregory 2, Blake Swiggett; NDWH—John D’Errico 2, John-Michael Childs, John Luzzi. Assists: D—C.J. Hathaway 2, Sam Erickson, Matt Stein, Gregory, Swiggett; NDWH—Childs, Kevin Millea, Charles Andriole, T.J. Hunt, Mike Card. Goalies: D—Chris Schofield (21 saves); NDWH—David Anania (28).

GUILFORD 10, ST. JOSEPH 6

GUILFORD4 4 2—10

ST. JOSEPH1 2 3—6

Records: Guilford 5-2, St. Joseph 0-6. Goals: G—John DeLucia 3, Jack Darcey 3, Jake Watrous 2, Shea Thibault, Greg Litvyn; SJ—Michael Mulligan 2, Brandon Roselli, Thomas Schietinger, AJ Gerace, Wyatt Chrisman. Assists: G—Darcey 5, DeLucia 3, Steve Tortora 2, Watrous, Connor Hagness; SJ— Brandon Roselli 4, Chrisman 2, Liam Gelston 2. Goalies: G—Alex Attruia (10 saves); SJ—Will Brady (9), Chris Higgins (17). Shots: G—36; SJ—16.

GIRLS HOCKEY

HAMDEN 5, ND-FAIRFIELD/FORAN/LAW/WESTON/POMPERAUG 4 (OT)

HAMDEN1 2 1 1—5

ND-FAIRFIELD/FORAN/LAW/WESTON/POMPERAUG3 0 1 0—4

Goals: H—Demeri Carangelo 3, Reilly Sargolini, Ari Martin; N—Madison David, Justina Holland, Ashley Regina, Anne Scovill. Assists: H—Gabby Mignosa, Sargolini, Martin; N—Scovill, Howland, Ashley Wright, Bridget Magyar, Holland, Howland. Shots: H—42; N—34.

AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE 8, BRANFORD/NORTH BRANFORD/SHEEHAN/LYMAN HALL 3

AMITY/NORTH HAVEN/CHESHIRE2 3 3—8

BRANFORD/NORTH BRANFORD/SHEEHAN/LYMAN HALL0 2 1—3

Goals: A—Andrea Delvecchio 3, Tess Csejka 2, Haley Cable 2, Meaghan Hogan; B—Molly Donegan 2, Sophia Caturani. Assists: A—Csejka 2, Hannah Sosensky, Delvecchio, Cable; B—Meaghan Montenegro, Ashleen Keating, Delvecchio.

WRESTLING

FORAN 62, LAW 13

(at Law): 113: Tegan McCourt (L) dec. Tanish Joshi 4-3; 120: Kyle Pokornowski (F) pinned Dylan Benedetti 1:22; 126: Jordan Lang (F) pinned Colin Myers 2:2; 138: Tyler Stanko (F) tech. fall Alexander Delorio 17-0; 145: Ethan Edmondson (F) dec. Aisaiah Rodriguez 11-5; 152: Shayne McCourt (L) maj. dec. Mike Giordano 14-3; 160: Tim Fitzgerald (F) pinned Antonio Rosado 3:12; 285: Philip Boyles (F) pinned Ashley Rodriguez 3:04.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Boys basketball

St. Joseph at Central

Ludlowe at Stamford

Norwalk at Warde

Harding at Hamden

Ridgefield at Trumbull

Staples at Trinity Catholic

Girls basketball

Bethel at ND-Fairfield, 5

Central at St. Joseph

Harding at McMahon, 5:30

Stamford at Ludlowe

Warde at Norwalk, 5:30

North Haven at Foran

Weaver at Kolbe Cathedral

Kaynor Tech at O’Brien Tech, 5

Trumbull at Ridgefield

Trinity Catholic at Staples, 5:30

Gymnastics

Law at Hand, 6

Darien, Ludlowe, Oxford vs. Warde at GCA, 6:30

Girls hockey

Wilton/Norwalk/McMahon vs. Ludlowe/Warde at Wonderland of Ice, 4

Boys indoor track

Amity, Platt Tech, Seymour at Wintergreen Invitational at Southern Connecticut, 3

Girls indoor track

Amity, Platt Tech, Seymour, St. Joseph at Wintergreen Invitational at Southern Connecticut, 3

Boys swimming

Amity vs. Branford/Guilford at Walsh Intermediate School, 4

Hamden at Fairfield Prep, 4

Wrestling

Hand at Amity, 6

Masuk at Bethel, 6

McMahon at Ludlowe, 6

Brookfield at ND-Fairfield, 7:15

Bunnell at New Milford, 6

Northwestern at Derby, 6

Fairfield Prep vs. New Haven at Wilbur Cross, 6

New Fairfield at Barlow, 6

Newtown at Pomperaug, 6

Oxford at St. Paul Catholic

Ridgefield at Trumbull, 5

Xavier at Shelton

AP RADIO
Update hourly