AP NEWS

High school schedules for Oct. 8, 2018

October 12, 2018

High schools

Hockey

Monday’s schedule

Class AAA

Cathedral Prep at Seneca Valley, 9 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Baldwin at Penn-Trafford, 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Latrobe, 7:15 p.m.; Mars at Hampton, 9:10 p.m.; Plum at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.;

Class A

Freeport at North Hills, 7:15 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Norwin, 6 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Deer Lakes, 7:10 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at South Park, 9 p.m.; West Allegheny at Montour, 9:15 p.m.; Wheeling Catholic at South Fayette, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Bishop Canevin at Neshannock, 8:30 p.m.; Morgantown at Burrell, 9 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Connellsville at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Montour at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Burrell at Derry, 6 p.m.

Section 4

South Side Beaver at New Brighton, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Neshannock at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Quigley Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Section 2

Trinity Christian at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Vincentian Academy at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Brentwood at Bentworth, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Brentwood at South Allegheny, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Carrick, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Serra Catholic at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Waynesburg at California, 7 p.m.

Yough at Derry, ppd.

Girls

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Moon at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Brashear, 5:15 p.m.

Section 3

Allderdice at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Indiana at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Mars at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Obama Academy at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Plum at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

West Mifflin at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Central Valley at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Beaver at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.

Hopewell at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge at Burrell, 6 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Highlands, 6:30 p.m.

Freeport at East Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Yough, 7 p.m.

Derry at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at South Park, 7:30 p.m.

Waynesburg at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Riverview at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Section 2

Charleroi at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Geibel, 4 p.m.

Monessen at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Mohawk at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.

Neshannock at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Riverside at Freedom, 8 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at South Side Beaver, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Eden Christian at Seton LaSalle, 6 p.m.

Ellis School at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Bishop Canevin, 6:30 p.m.

Nonsection

North Catholic at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Nonconference

Ligonier Valley at Windber, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Avonworth at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver at South Side Beaver, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

California at Beth-Center, 6 p.m.

Central Valley at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Charleroi at Uniontown, 6 p.m.

Freedom at Western Beaver, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Purchase Line, 6 p.m.

North Hills at Moon, 7:15 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Quigley Catholic at Springdale, 6 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Chartiers-Houston, 6 p.m.

Trinity Christian at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Pine-Richland, 7:15 p.m.

Valley at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at West Greene, 7 p.m.

District 8

Nonconference

Perry at Propel Braddock Hills, 4:30 p.m.

To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly